Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History of Science

from Tiber Books

Browse History of Science | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) Scientific American Cumulative Index, 1948 - 1971
-----

Scientific American, NY, 1972. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Lower board edges very slightly rubbed, barely noticeable, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 105 pp. An index to the 284 issues from May, 1948, through December, 1971, inclusive. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) The Proceedings of the Davenport Academy of Natural Sciences. Volume II, 1876 - 1878
-----

J. D. Putnam, Davenport, IA,, 1877 - 1880. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather w/ paper-covered boards (no dj). Spine well-rubbed around edges, label removed from lower spine, front endpaper loose, laid in; 1" at top margin of title pg. & 3 subsequent pgs. (through Contents) torn away, thankfully not affecting text; otherwise good condition, contents clean, binding & hinges tight. Approx 550 p. + approx. 20 plates, 25 woodcuts. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
3) A Memorial of Joseph Henry
-----

Published by Order of Congress, Washington D. C. Government Printing Office, 1880. Sm 4to, hardcover, tan cloth. Exterior moderately soiled; rear board partially detached at rear endpaper, making covers loose, but binding is firm; minor foxing near title pg.; otherwise contents clean, overall good given age. 528 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
4) Centaurus: International Magazine of the History of Science and Medicine. Volume 4, Nos. 1-4: 1955 - 56
Anker, Jean, ed

Ejnar Munksgaard, Copenhagen, 1955, 1956. 8vo, hardcover. 4 volumes bound together, orig. paperback covers bound in. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, call letters on spine, stamping on orig. journal covers. Several pgs loose, laid in (perhaps to photocopy them?), contents otherwise clean, binding & hinges tight. 384 total pgs., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
5) Memorias del Primer Coloquio Mexicano de Historia de la Ciencia (2-7 de Septiembre de 1963)
Beltran, Enrique, ed

Sociedad Mexicana de Historia de la Ciencia y la Tecnologia, Mexico, 1964. First edition, limited: no. 23 of 1500. 2 volumes, paperback. Exteriors of both somewhat smoke-damaged, ragged. Otherwise vg condition: interiors clean, bindings tight. 406 & 434 pp. Incl. photos of colloquium participants. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
6) Microbial Musings: [A History of Microbiology, Breakthroughs, Controversies, Philosophical Issues, Connections]
Bibel, Debra Jan

Star Publishing, Belmont, Ca, 2001. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xxv, 398 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Time Lord: Sir Sandford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time
Blaise, Clark

Pantheon Books, New York, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. 256 p. pgs are uncut; Exterior lightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) Linnaeus: The Compleat Naturalist
Blunt, Wilfrid; with an introduction by William T. Stearn

Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2001. With new introduction. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in vg+ dj. Glue-repaired tear/abrasion to edge of front endpaper w/ shallow crease to corner of opening pgs; tiny bend to corner of a few pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj glossy. 264 p., illus. (chiefly color), maps. Orig. publ.: The Compleat Naturalist (NY: Viking Press, 1971). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) Niels Bohr: A Centenary Volume
Bohr, Niels; French, A. P.; Kennedy, P. J., eds

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1985. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg+ condition. Lower board corner lightly bumped, tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 403 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) Einstein Defiant: Genius versus Genius in the Quantum Revolution
Bolles, Edmund Blair

Joseph Henry Press, Washington, DC, 2004. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 348 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) Physics in My Generation [Heidelberg Science Library]
Born, Max

Longman, London / Springer-Verlag, NY, 1970. 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name; two pgs (title pg & Preface pg) slightly loose but attached, contents clean, interior binding right; dj has three 1-inch edge-tears. 172 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) American Men of Science: A Biographical Directory
Cattell, Jaques, ed

The Science Press, Lancaster, PA, 1949. 7th ed. 4to, hardcover, tan cloth. Good condition. Exterior lightly soiled, rear hinge cracked but board still well-attached; interior age-toned, clean, binding firm. 2836 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) The Triumph of Evolution: The Heredity-Environment Controversy, 1900 - 1941
Cravens, Hamilton

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, , 1988. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xxiv, 351 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) The Alpha Males: An Early History of the Regional Primate Research Centers
Dukelow, W. Richard

University Press of America, Lanham, MD, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 207 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
15) The Curious History of Relativity: How Einstein's Theory of Gravity Was Lost and Found Again
Eisenstaedt, Jean; trans. by Arturo Sangalli

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2006. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very faintly rubbed. 363 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) Atoms for the World: The U.S. Participation in the Conference on Peaceful Uses of Atomic Energy
Fermi, Laura

University Of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1957. 1st. ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Spine & board edges lightly faded (under dj), spine slightly cocked, to minor effect, otherwise good condition in lightly scuffed, else good dj. 227 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
17) Il Darwinismo in Italia
Filippi, Filippo de, and Michele Lessona, et al

Casa Editrice UTET, Turin. , 1983. 8vo, hardcover, no dj, 127 pp. + 8 full-page color plates. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, bookplate neatly removed, cover label removed. Exterior moderately soiled, otherwise contents bright & clean, vg condition overall. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
18) Benjamin Silliman, 1779-1864. Pathfinder in American Science
Fulton, John F., and Thomson, Elizabeth H

Henry Schuman, 1947. First Edition. Cloth, out of print, 294 pgs., very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
19) When Computers Were Human
Grier, David Alan

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2005. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. viii, 411 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
20) Key to the American Edition of Bonnycastle's Mensuration. Containing Solutions to All the Questions Left Unsolved in That Work
Hallowell, Benjamin

Uriah Hunt and Son, Philadelphia, 1849. New edition, adapted to the revised edition of the Mensuration, by James Ryan. Small 8vo, hardcover, full leather. Good condition. Boards lightly rubbed, corners bumped, small amount of loss to spine title (reads simply "Key"). Prev. booksellers label on front endpaper, binding cracked at 1 spot w/ 1 signature loosening, foxing to endpapers but very minimally within, contents otherwise clean, hinges quite firm. 88 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) State Science in Illinois: The Scientific Surveys, 1850 - 1978
Hays, Robert G

Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale for the Illinois Institute of Natural Resources, 1980. Traces the progress of state science from John Wesley Powell and the budding of ecology, public health concerns and the mineral industries through the establishment and growth of scientific branches of state government. Op. Upper & lower spine and corners lightly bumped. Otherwise vg+ condition (no dj). 257 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) Women Scientists from Antiquity to the Present: An Index: An International Reference Listing and Biographical Directory of Some Notable Women Scientists from Ancient to Modern Times
Herzenberg, Caroline L

Locust Hill Press, West Cornwall, CT, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ stamp on endpaper, pocket in rear; lower spine mildly bumped, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xxxix, 200 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
23) The Pursuit of Science in Revolutionary America, 1735 - 1789
Hindle, Brooke

University of North Carolina Press, 1956. Op. Endpapers lightly stained, previous owner's bookplate on fep. Dj mildly chipped, worn at spine. Otherwise vg condition. 410 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) True Genius: The Life and Science of John Bardeen
Hoddeson, Lillian; Daitch, Vicki

Joseph Henry Press, Washington, D.C, 2002. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Shallow crinkle to corner of opening pgs, contents bright & clean. 467 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Why the Sky is Blue: Discovering the Color of Life
Hoeppe, Götz; translated with John Stewart

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg+ dj. Neatly glue-repaired tear/abrasion to edge of front endpaper w/ shallow crease to corner of opening pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj has short tear at spine end. 336 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) Richter's Scale: Measure of an Earthquake, Measure of a Man
Hough, Susan Elizabeth

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in near fine dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear/abrasion & smudging to edge of front endpaper w/ crinkling along edge of opening pgs, however interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very faintly rubbed. xii, 335 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
27) On a Piece of Chalk
Huxley, Thomas Henry; ed. by Eiseley, Loren C.; drawings by Rudolf Freund

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1967. First delivered in 1868 as a lecture to the working men of Norwich during the meeting of the British Association for the Advancement of Science. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Upper board corners lightly bumped & pale staining to top edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj slightly spine-browned w/ 1 small corner chip. 90 p., illus., portraits. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) Leben und Werk des Basler Psychiaters und Psychoanalytikers Hans Christoffel (1888 - 1959) [Zürcher Medizingeschichtliche Abhandlungen Neue Reihe, Nr. 152]
Kaiser, Willi

Juris Druck + Verlag, Zürich, 1982. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Cover slightly smudged w/ tiny tear at top edge, contents clean, binding tight. 267 p. In German. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) Leonardo Da Vinci: Experience, Experiment and Design
Kemp, Martin

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2006. Folio, hardcover. Vg condition in vg+ dj. Neatly glue-repaired tear to edge of front endpaper, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very slightly crinkled along top edge. ix, 213 p., illus. (some color). Published on the occasion of an exhibition at London's Victoria and Albert Museum. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) Traveling at the Speed of Thought: Einstein and the Quest for Gravitational Waves
Kennefick, Daniel

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in near fine dj. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear at to edge of front endpaper w/ shallow bend to corner of opening pgs, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very faintly smudged. 319 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
31) APL -- Fifty Years of Service to the Nation: A History of the John Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
Klingaman, William K

Applied Physics Laboratory, Laurel, MD, 1993. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Thin, shallow dent/scratch on cover, to minor effect, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 283 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) 100 Years of Science and Technology in Texas: A Sigma Xi Centennial Volume
Klosterman, Leo J.; Swenson, Loyd S.; Rose, Sylvia., eds

Rice University Press, Houston, Tex, 1986. 1st ed. 4to, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on front flyleaf, head/heel of spine & board corners mildly bumped, else vg condition in slightly edge-worn, otherwise vg dj. ep. xii, 391 p. ill. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
33) The Excitement and Fascination of Science, Volume 3, Parts 1 & 2
Lederberg, Joshua, ed

Annual Reviews, Inc., Palo Alto, CA, 1990. 8vo, hardcover. 2 vols, no dj. Vg+ condition. Very occasional pg edge slightly curled, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 2338 total pp. Reprints from the Annual Reviews of various scientific disciplines. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
34) Degrees Kelvin: A Tale of Genius, Invention, and Tragedy
Lindley, David

Joseph Henry Press, Washington, D.C, 2004. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Faintest outer smudging, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 366 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
35) Messung grosser Gasmengen [Chemische Technologie in Einzeldarstellungen, Arthur Binz, ed.]
Litinsky, L

Otto Spamer, Leipzig. , 1922. . 8vo, hardcover, cloth spine & paper-covered boards, no dj. Ex-US Patent Office, front bookplate, markings to opening pgs., outer labels removed (leaving glue residue). 1/4" nicks to upper & lower spine & board corners, sm tears to paper covering lower board edges; interior hinge paper split at front & rear flyleaves, making both boards very slightly loose but still well-attached, hinges themselves intact; overall good- condition, contents age-browned but clean, binding tight. 274 pp., many illus., graphs & tables, 2 fold-outs. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
36) The Development of Physical Thought: A Survey Course of Modern Physics
Loeb, Leonard B., and Arthur S. Adams

John Wiley and Sons, NY, 1933. 8vo, hardcover, no dj, green cloth. Vg condition. Presentation copy, signed by Arthur S. Adams on front endpaper. Head and heel of spine lightly rubbed, binding tight, contents clean 648 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
37) Cajal and Consciousness: Scientific Approaches to Consciousness on the Centennial of Ramón y Cajal's Textura [Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 929]
Marijuán, Pedro C., ed

New York Academy of Sciences, NY, 2001. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow crease near cover corner, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. 264 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
38) Historical Studies in the Physical Sciences, Sixth Annual Volume
McCormmach, Russell, ed

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in good dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj moderately rubbed/soiled, 1-inch chip at top edge of cover & smaller chip at upper spine. 550 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
39) Historical Studies in the Physical Sciences, Fifth Annual Volume
McCormmach, Russell, ed

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj lightly rubbed/smudged. 185 pp., errata sheet laid in. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) Historical Studies in the Physical Sciences, Third Annual Volume 1971
McCormmach, Russell, ed

University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1971. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj well-rubbed, edge-worn w/ several 1-inch edge-tears. 376 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
41) Historical Studies in the Physical Sciences, Volume I
McCormmach, Russell, ed

University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1969. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj rubbed w/ 1-inch chip at corner of rear. 314 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) Catalog of Meteorological Instruments in the Museum of History and Technology. [Smithsonian Studies in History and Technology No. 2]
Middleton, W. E. Knowles

Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington D. C, 1969. 4to, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Ex-lib, minimal interior markings, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket removed. Exterior slightly soiled w/ upper & lower spine bumped/rubbed, else contents vg, clean & tight. v, 128 p. illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
43) Faces of Science
Nalimov, V. V.; Colodny, Robert G., ed

ISI Press, Philadelphia, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Exterior faintly rubbed, tiny spot on text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents clean, binding tight. xv, 297 p., illus. Translation from the Russian. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) Heritage of Copernicus: Theories "Pleasing to the Mind"
Neyman, Jerzy, ed

MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1974. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Spine very slightly faded, upper corner of 2 pgs. of Contents lightly crinkled from paper-clip removal, otherwise vg+ condition. 542 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
45) Sir William Dawson: A Life in Science and Religion [Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, V. 84]
O'Brien, Charles F

American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1971. 8vo, paperback. Good condition, spine slightly sunned but fully legible, prev. owner's name, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. vii, 207 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
46) Knowledge Among Men: eleven essays on science, culture, and society commemorating the 200th anniversary of the birth of James Smithson. [Smithsonian annual]
Oehser, Paul Henry, ed

Published by Simon and Schuster in cooperation with the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C, 1966. 1st ptg. Incl's essays by Robert Oppenheimer, Lewis Mumford, Sir Kenneth Clark, Arthur Koestler, Claude Levi-Strauss, Stephen Toulmin & others. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in lightly soiled & edge-worn, else vg dj. 191 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
47) Universe of the Mind. [Seminars in the History of Ideas.]
Owen, George E

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1971. 4to, hardcover. Binding very slightly cocked, mild lower-edge shelf-wear, else near fine condition, incl. dj. 349 pp. Numerous illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) Volta: Science and Culture in the Age of Enlightenment
Pancaldi, Giuliano

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in near fine dj. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear to edge of front endpaper w/ shallow crease to corner of opening pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very slightly crinkled at rear. xv, 381 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) A History of Astronomy
Pannekoek, A

Interscience / Wiley, New York, 1961. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's name, slightest foxing to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj faintly spine-browned. 521 pp. Trans. from the Dutch. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
50) The Grand Contraption: The World as Myth, Number and Chance
Park, David

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2005. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. xiv, 331 p., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: