Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture & Interior Design

from Tiber Books

Browse Architecture & Interior Design | Return to Tiber Books | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found.
1) Architects' Drawings from the Collection of Barbara Pine. Mary and Leigh Block Gallery, Northwestern University
-----

Northwestern University, Evanston, IL, 1987. 4to, paperback. Exterior very slightly scuffed, else vg++ condition. 48 pp., illus. on nearly every pg. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) International Architecture Yearbook [Volume 5]
-----

Images Publishing, Mulgrave, Victoria, Australia, 1999. 4to, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 256 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance
-----

National Terra Cotta Society, NY, 1925. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Op. Light interior ex-lib stamping, front bookplate; rear pocket & spine label neatly removed. Exterior lightly soiled, sm. tear in upper spine cloth, corners & sections of board edges well-bumped. Otherwise interior very good, photos bright & crisp, binding tight. 200 b&w full-pg. plates, showing detail as well as entire facades. Pgs. unnumbered: just over 200. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
4) Showcase of Interior Design: Pacific Edition
-----

Vitae Publishing, Grand Rapids, MI; distrib. by Watson-Guptill Publications, NY, 1992. Pacific edition. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean; dj faintly rubbed w/ 1/2-inch tear at upper spine. 243 p., color illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
5) Recent Work 1980-1981; The Community Design Center Program, UC Berkeley
-----

Center for Environmental Change, University of California, Berkeley, 1981. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Library of Congress surplus duplicate stamp on first text page, no other markings; contents clean, binding tight. 28 pp., numerous illustrations. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) International Building Code: ASTM Referenced Standards, 2003
-----

ASTM, West Conshohocken, PA / ICC (International Code Council), 2003. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Vertical crease down cover & short tear at edge of rear cover; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1672 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
7) Bo Nytt 1944
-----

Grondahl & Son, Oslo. , 1944. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Boards lightly scuffed w/ extremities moderately rubbed, 1 tiny nick to upper spine cloth, otherwise good+ condition, contents clean, binding tight. 152 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
8) Travaux de l'Academie Nationale de Reims. Vol. 101
Academie Nationale de Reims

F. Michaud, Reims. , 1898. 8vo, hardcover, orig. paperback rebound in Smithsonian lib-style brown cloth w/ orig. covers bound in (no dj), crossed-out call letters on spine, stamping to orig. cover; otherwise vg condition, contents clean & tight. 480 pp. w/ several b/w plates, one fold-out engraving of a cross-section of Reims Cathedral. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) Travaux de l'Academie Nationale de Reims. Vol. 105
Academie Nationale de Reims

F. Michaud, Reims. , 1900. 8vo, hardcover, orig. paperback rebound in Smithsonian lib-style brown cloth w/ orig. covers bound in (no dj), crossed-out call letters on spine, stamping to orig. cover; otherwise vg condition, contents clean & tight. 365 pp. + numerous plates of photos and drawings. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Die Akademie der Kunste: Achtzehn Entwurfe. Internes Gutachterverfahren fur das Gebaude am Pariser Platz in Berlin
Akademie der Kunste

Ernst und Sohn, Verlag fur Architektur, Berlin. , 1995. 4to, hardcover, pictorial cover (no dj). Faint Lib of Congress stamp on front ep. Matching 1/2" bump/nick to top edge of front & rear boards, 1/4" nick to fore-edge of spine, otherwise contents about fine, clean, crisp & bright. 155 pp. Numerous illus., floor-plans, models, sketches, etc. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
11) Architectural Drawing: The Art and the Process
Allen, Gerald; Oliver, Richard

Whitney Library of Design, NY, 1981. 1st ptg. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly edge-worn w/ tiny chips at upper spine, remains of label on rear. 199 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) Architecture Interieure Cree: Decembre, 1986: Grands Projets II: Le Musee d'Orsay. [M 1307 - 215]
Archi Cree

ARCHI-CREE, Paris, 1986. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Covers slightly rubbed, front corner lightly creased, binding tight, contents clean 116 pp., many illus. 18 articles, entirely devoted to the Musee d'Orsay. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) The Architecture of Skyscrapers
Asensio Cerver, Francisco.; Webb, Michael

Arco for Hearst Books International; distrib. by Watson-Guptill, NY, 1997. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiniest bend to cover corner, contents bright, crisp & clean, covers glossy. 187 p., illus. (chiefly color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
14) Plans for Adding on and Remodeling
Axelrod, Jerold L

McGraw-Hill, New York, 2000. [2nd ed.] 8vo, paperback. Good condition. 1-inch split/tear at lower spine, causing crinkle to bottom margin of appx. 100 pgs, not affecting legibility at all, contents clean, binding firm. xiv, 416 p., illus., sealed CD-ROM. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
15) Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid
Bacon, Mardges

MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass, 2001. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth. Vg+ condition in vg dj. 2 ex-lib stamps on copyright page, one whited-out, no other markings. Dust jacket very lightly scuffed, with a very small blemish. Binding tight, contents bright and clean. xvii, 406 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
16) Le Corbusier in America: Travels in the Land of the Timid
Bacon, Mardges

MIT Press, Cambridge, 2001. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking); 4-inch tear to edge of rear cover & shallow curve to edge of front cover; however interior bright & clean, binding tight. 406 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) Graphics for Interior Space
Baillie, Sheila.; Skjelver, Mabel R. Cooper

University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1979. 4to, paperback, spiral-bound. Vg condition. Light ex-lib stamps on title pg, exterior lightly browned/smudged, else contents clean, binding tight. 166 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
18) A Study in Conservation
Barnett, Winston; Winskell, Cyril

Oriel Press, Stocksfield Boston, 1977. 4to, hardcover. Lib of Congress markings to opening pgs., else vg, clean & tight, in vg dj. 46 p. illus. w/ maps, plans. Text rendered in English, French, and German. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Green Architecture: Strategies for Sustainable Design
Barr-Kumar, Raj

Barr International, Washington, DC, 2003. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Printer's label neatly removed from inside cover; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. ix, 79 p., illus. (some color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
20) Urban Forest: Images of Trees in the Human Landscape
Bayles, David Paul

Sierra Club Books, San Francisco, 2003. 1st ed. Oblong 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj. Front board corner bumped (under dj), contents bright & clean; dj faintly rubbed w/ 2-inch tear/crinkle at rear edge of lower spine. 144 p., chiefly illus. in color & b/w. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
21) Twentieth-Century Style and Design
Bayley, Stephen, Philippe Garner and Deyan Sudjic

Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1986. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. 320 pp.; many illustrations. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) New Italian Design
Bellati, Nally

Rizzoli, New York, 1990. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj mildly rubbed. 203 p., numerous illus. (some color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
23) History of Modern Architecture, Volume Two: The Modern Movement
Benevolo, Leonardo; trans. by H. J. landry

MIT Press, Cambridge, 1971. Translated from the 3rd revised Italian ed., 1966. Large 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 2. Vg condition in good dj. Ex-lib copy, markings to opening & closing pgs, text-block edges stamped; front endpaper creased, contents clean; dj lightly rubbed, label removed from lower spine. 868 pp., b&w illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) Healthy Buildings '88. [Volume 2]: Planning, Physics, and Climate Technology for Healthier Buildings
Berglund, Birgitta.; Lindvall, Thomas., eds

Swedish Council for Building Research, Stockholm, Sweden, June 1988. 8vo, paperback. Volume 2 of the 3-volume set. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ stamp on title pg & text-block edge; exterior lightly smudged, contents clean, binding tight. 734 pp. Introductory matter in English and French. Conference was organized by the Swedish Council for Building Research, on behalf of CIB, in cooperation with the National Institute of Environmental Medicine; cosponsored by the World Health Organization and by ASHRAE and held in Stockholm, Sept. 5-8, 1988. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
25) Who Was Le Corbusier?
Besset, Maurice; trans. by Robin Kemball

Skira, Geneva, distrib. by World Publishing Co., Cleveland, 1968. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Front board slightly bowed, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj has 2 short edge-tears. 229 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
26) Schwartz/Silver: Arguments for Building
Betsky, Aaron.; Paganelli, Carlo; preface by Robert H. Silver

L'Arca, [Milan], 2001. Large 4to, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Board edges nicked in a few spots w/ upper cover corner bumped, 2-inches of lower spine chipped away; however, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 143 p., chiefly color illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
27) Rosendael, Groen Hemeltjen op Aerd. Kasteel, tuinen en bewonders sedert 1579
Bierens de Haan, Johan Carel

Stichting Vrienden der Geldersche Kasteelen, Walburg Pers, 1990 (?). 4to, hardcover. Lower board corners lightly bumped, otherwise fine condition in near fine dj. 350 pp. Richly illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
28) International Contract Design 2: Offices, Stores, Restaurants, Bars, Hotels, Museums, Health Centers
Blackwell, Lewis.; Bullivant, Lucy

Abbeville Press, New York, 1990. 1st ed. Large 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Cover lettering slightly rubbed, prev. owner's stamp on rear endpaper, interior bright & clean, binding tight. 256 p., color illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) Begegnungen: An Architect Meets Architects
Blaser, Werner; trans. by Mark Walz

Birkhäuser, Basel / Boston, 2000. Square 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), cover edges shallowly bumped in 2 spots, else contents bright, crisp & clean. 116 pp., b&w illus., incl's bibliography. Text in both German & English. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
30) Von Morris zum Bauhaus: Eine Kunst Gegrundet auf Einfachheit
Bott, Gerhard, hrsg

Hans Peters Verlag, Hanau, 1977. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj. Prev. owner's stamp on front endpaper, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj browned w/ transparent plastic coating peeling up around edges. 272 p., numerous illus. (some color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $41.00
31) Henry Hobson Richardson and the Small Public Library in America: A Study in Typology
Breisch, Kenneth A

The MIT Press, Cambridge, 1997. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 354 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) The Prairie School: Frank Lloyd Wright and His Midwest Contemporaries
Brooks, H. Allen

University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1972. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, rear pocket, call letters at lower spine. Front & rear hinges (inside covers) firmly cloth-tape reinforced, board corners lightly bumped/rubbed, contents clean, binding firm. xxiii, 373 p., b&w illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) New Domestic Interiors
Broto, Carles

Arian Mostaedi, 2005. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Board corners lightly bumped, thin scratch at lower spine, contents bright, crisp & clean. 239 pp., color illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
34) Revelations of New England Architecture: People and Their Buildings
Bruce, Curt.; Grossman, Jill

Grossman Publishers, New York, 1975. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj. Contents crisp & clean, virtually unopened; dj has 1/4" x 2" chip from corner of cover, otherwise glossy. 179 p. chiefly illus. w/ b&w photos. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) Arthropods: New Design Futures
Burns, Jim

Praeger, New York, 1972. 4to, paperback. Good condition, cover edges slightly curled, faint spotting to edge of text-block, just barely extending onto some pg margins, to minor effect, otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. 167 p., numerous illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) The Kitchen [Practical Library of Home Decoration]
Cerver, Francisco Asensio

Atrium International, Barcelona, 2000. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Lower board corners lightly bumped, contents bright & clean, binding tight, dj glossy. 127 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
37) Congregate Housing for Older People: A Solution for the 1980s
Chellis, Robert D.; Seagle, James F.; Seagle, Barbara Mackey., ed

Lexington Books, Lexington, Mass, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition; prev. owner's transparent name-label on dj cover, else dj near fine as well. xi, 226 p. ill. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
38) Tuscan Escapes: Inspirational Homes in Tuscany and Umbria
Clifton-Mogg, Caroline.; Tubbs, Chris, photos

Ryland Peters & Small, New York, 2006. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in fine dj. Front endpaper creased w/ tape removed from it, leaving 3-inch scuff-spot; contents otherwise bright & clean, unread, dj pristine. 191 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
39) Royal Buildings
Colvin, Howard

Country Life Books/Hamlyn Publishing for the Royal Institute of British Architects [RIBA], 1968. 8vo, wraps. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. 64 pp., 41 detailed drawings & floor plans trace the changing styles of royal palaces, castles & pavilions. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Office: Designing for Success
Crafti, Stephen

Images, Mulgrave, Victoria, 2004. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy, very slightly edge-creased. 224 p., illus. (chiefly color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
41) Greenway's Almanac of Architecture & Design 2004 / Fifth Edition
Cramer, James P.; Yankopolus, Jennifer Evans, eds

The Greenway Group, Atlanta, GA, distrib. by National Book Network, 2004. 5th ed. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow bend to cover corners, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 728 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
42) Module and Metric: The Theory and Practice of Dimensional Co-ordination in Metric
Crocker, Alan E

Praeger Publishers, NY, 1971. 4to, hardcover, op. Board edges lightly rubbed, otherwise vg+ in slightly edge-worn, else vg+ dj. 135 pp. Illus. w/ 83 line drawings, 5 halftones. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Hopkins: The Work of Michael Hopkins and Partners
Davies, Colin

Phaidon Press, London, 1995. Large 4to, paperback. Fine condition in near fine dust jacket, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; jacket rear flap creased. 240 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
44) Schulitz + Partner: Bauten und Projekte = Buildings and Projects
Davies, Colin, introd

Ernst & Sohn, Berlin, 1996. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), right edge of text-block shallowly curled, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 256 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $36.00
45) John Nash: The Prince Regent's Architect
Davis, Terence

South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, 1967. Sm 4to, hardcover, op. Near fine in mildly scuffed, else vg dj. 115 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) The Columns of Athens: Georgia's Classic City
Davis, William Columbus

Self-publ.? Printed by Foote & Davids, Atlanta, 1951. 8vo, hardcover, pictorial paper-covered boards, no dj. Good condition, contents clean, binding tight; exterior moderately browned & rubbed, mostly around board edges, endpaper gutters browned. 80 p., chiefly full-pg. b&w photos. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
47) Pioneer Churches
De Visser, John (photos); Kalman, Harold D. (text)

Norton, New York, 1976. Lg 4to, hardcover. Prev. owner's name & label on front fly-leaves, else vg+ condition, contents bright, in lightly edge-rubbed, otherwise good dj. 192 p., richly illus., many full-pg. &/or color. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
48) Modernita senza avanguardia / Modernism without Avant-Garde
Derossi, Pietro; With texts by Gianni Vattimo & Ignasi de Sola Morales

Electa, Milan, 1990. In Italian & English. 4tok, wraps. Ex-Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, lightly pencilled prev. owner's name on cover, exterior mildly scuffed; otherwise vg+ condition, clean & bright. 126 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
49) Frank Lloyd Wright and Le Corbusier: The Romantic Legacy
Etlin, Richard A

Manchester University Press, distrib. by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1994. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, covers glossy. xvii, 222 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
50) A Guide to the Professional Papers of Robert C. Weinberg
Fein, Albert & Gatner, Elliott S. M., eds

Long Island Univ., NY, 1984. Op. Vg+ condition. 186 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 143 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: