Medicinefrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Medicine | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 968 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Symposium on the Use of Isotopes in Biology and Medicine
|
|
|
University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1948. 8vo, hardcover. Ex-Health Dept. stamp on front endpaper, otherwise near fine condition. Dj lightly soiled & edge-worn, else vg. 445 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
AHA Guide to the Health Care Field, 2006 Edition
|
|
|
Health Forum Publishing / American Hospital Association, 2005. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest outer smudging & tiny curl to cover corner, rear cover creased, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 995 pp. + appendices. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 3) |
Collected Papers by the Staff of St. Mary's Hospital Mayo Clinic, Rochester, Minnesota, 1905 - 1909
|
|
|
W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia, 1911. Many contributions by Drs. William and Charles Mayo, incl. a President's Address by Charles & an update on surgery in England & Scotland by William. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed & soiled, corners rubbed, otherwise vg for its age. Contents clean, binding tight. 668 pp. Illus. w/ 228 b&w plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 4) |
Stedman's Medical Transcription Skill Builders: Creating Surgical Reports
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, 2006. 4to, paperback. As new condition. 324 pp., incl's 2 sealed CD-ROMs. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 5) |
Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, Companion Handbook. Digital Book
|
|
|
Franklin Electronic Publishers, 1995. 13th Edition Digital book. Vg condition, boxed; box a bit crushed, but interior as new (still in shrink-wrap). For use with the Franklin Digital Book System. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ident-A-Drug Reference, 2006 Edition: For Tablet and Capsule Identification
|
|
|
Therapeutic Research Center, Stockton, CA, 2005. 2006 edition. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior mildly rubbed, chiefly at edges, rear cover creased; tiny curl to corner of opening pgs, contents otherwise bright & clean, binding tight. 818 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nursing 2007 Drug Handbook
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia / London, 2007. Small 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Moderate spine lean, small bend to a few pg corners, interior bright & clean. xii, 1428 p., 32 p. of color plates, incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 8) |
Archives de medecine navale, vol. 71-72
|
|
|
Imprimerie nationale, Paris. , 1899. 2 vols. bound as one. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lib of Congress stamp on half title pg. Exterior lightly scuffed & edge-rubbed, board corners moderately bumped, but overall vg for its age, leather fairly supple & only mildly rubbed, contents age-toned but clean, binding quite tight. 480 + 480 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 9) |
Concepts in Immunology and Immunotherapeutics
|
|
|
American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Bethesda, MD, 1997. 3rd ed. 4to, paperback. Vg condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. v, 314 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ionizing Radiation, Part 2: Some Internally Deposited Radionuclides [IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans, Volume 78, Part 2]
|
|
|
World Health Organization (WHO), International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), Lyon, 2001. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Small, shallow to bottom corner of opening pgs, contents bright & clean. 595 p. Represents the views and expert opinions of an IARC Working Group which met in Lyon, 14-21 June 2000. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Medication Teaching Manual: The Guide to Patient Drug Information
|
|
|
American Society of Hospital Pharmacists (ASHP), Bethesda, MD, 1998. 7th ed. 4to, paperback, spiral-bound. As new condition. viii, 1253 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 12) |
European Pharmacopoeia, Fourth Edition, Supplement 4.1
|
|
|
Directorate for the Quality of Medicines of the Council of Europe (EDQM), Strasbourg, October 2001. 4th ed., Suppl. 4.1. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Faintest outer rubbing, barely noticeable, contents bright & clean, binding tight. Continues the 4th ed: pp. 2417 - 2613. Published in accordance with the Convention on the Elaboration of a European Pharmacopoeia (European Treaty Series No. 50). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 13) |
European Pharmacopoeia, Fourth Edition, Supplement 4.2
|
|
|
Directorate for the Quality of Medicines of the Council of Europe (EDQM), Strasbourg, January 2002. 4th ed., Suppl. 4.2. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Faint outer rubbing, contents bright & clean, binding tight. Continues the 4th ed., Suppl. 4.1: pp. 2615 - 2886. Published in accordance with the Convention on the Elaboration of a European Pharmacopoeia (European Treaty Series No. 50). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ichthyol: Its History, Properties, and Therapeutics
|
|
|
Merck & Co. NY, 1913. 8vo, black cloth hardcover, no dj. Light scuffing to exterior, binding moderately cocked, shallow bumping & few tiny nicks to board edges; 1 dog-eared pg.; otherwise good condition, contents clean & tight. 158 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 15) |
European Pharmacopoeia, Fourth Edition
|
|
|
Directorate for the Quality of Medicines of the Council of Europe (EDQM), Strasbourg, September 2001. 4th ed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Small crease to a few pg corners, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 2416 p. Published in accordance with the Convention on the Elaboration of a European Pharmacopoeia (European Treaty Series No. 50). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $330.00
|
|
| 16) |
2003 Compendium of Selected Publications
|
|
|
The American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, Women's Health Care Physicians, Washington, D. C, 2003. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Shallow cover creasing, 2 pg corners bent, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 733 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nursing Herbal Medicine Handbook
|
|
|
Springhouse Corp., Springhouse, Pa, 2001. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xviii, 620 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
European Pharmacopoeia, Third Edition, Supplement 2000
|
|
|
Council of Europe, Strasbourg, 1999. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. 2 pale cover streaks, slightest bend to some pg corners, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1387 p. Published in accordance with the Convention on the Elaboration of a European Pharmacopoeia (European Treaty Series No. 50). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 19) |
2005 USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug Names
|
|
|
U.S. Pharmacopeia, Rockville, MD, 2005. 4to, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 1251 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 20) |
Straight A's in Pediatric Nursing [A Review Series]
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, 2004. Large 8vo, paperback. As new condition. viii, 407 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Who's Important in Medicine
|
|
|
NY: Institute for Research in Biography, 1945. Contains over 10,000 biographical sketches of physicians and medical researchers in the U.S. & Canada, as well as the Latin-American Republics, incl. public health officials. 4to, hardcover, maroon cloth (no dj). Exterior faded, though lettering legible; 1" tear in spine at rear board, mended (barely visible); pgs. uniformly age-browned. Otherwise vg condition, contents clean, binding tight. 1038 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 22) |
European Pharmacopoeia, Third Edition, Supplement 2001
|
|
|
Council of Europe, Strasbourg, 2000. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Few pale, thin cover streaks, 1/2-inch crinkle to lower corner of some pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1705 p. Published in accordance with the Convention on the Elaboration of a European Pharmacopoeia (European Treaty Series No. 50). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 23) |
European Pharmacopoeia, Third Edition, Supplement 1998
|
|
|
Council of Europe, Strasbourg, 1997. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's name, short, thin crinkle to bottom margin of last few pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean. 561 p. Published in accordance with the Convention on the Elaboration of a European Pharmacopoeia (European Treaty Series No. 50). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 24) |
2004 USP Dictionary: Of USAN and International Drug Names
|
|
|
United States Pharmacopeial Convention, Rockville, MD, 2004. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Spine ends & board corners bumped, causing shallow bend to upper corner of pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1229 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 25) |
Archives de medecine navale, vol. 29-30
|
|
|
Imprimerie nationale, Paris. , 1878. 2 vols. bound as one. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lib of Congress stamp on half title pg. Exterior lightly scuffed w/ board corners well-bumped, head/heel of spine leather rubbed; otherwise about vg for its age, leather fairly supple, contents clean & binding quite tight. 480 + 480 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 26) |
Some Industrial Chemicals [IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans, Volume 77]
|
|
|
World Health Organization (WHO), International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), Lyon, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. iv, 563 p. Represents the views and expert opinions of an IARC Working Group which met in Lyon, 15-22 February 2000. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 27) |
Supplement I to The Japanese Pharmacopoeia
|
|
|
Society of Japanese Pharmacopoeia, Tokyo, 2003. 14th edition, English Version. Official from January 1, 2003. 4to, paperback. Supplement 1. Vg condition. Shallow crease down cover & first few pgs, contents otherwise bright & clean, binding tight. pp. 1359 - 1667 supplementing the Pharmacopoeia. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 28) |
Some Chemicals that Cause Tumours of the Kidney or Urinary Bladder in Rodents and Some Other Substances [IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans, Volume 73]
|
|
|
World Health Organization (WHO), International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), Lyon, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very shallow bend to cover corner, slight smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. iv, 674 p. Represents the views and expert opinions of an IARC Working Group which met in Lyon, 13-20 October 1998. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 29) |
Straight A's in Maternal-Neonatal Nursing [A Review Series]
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, 2004. Large 8vo, paperback. As new condition. vii, 407 p., incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 30) |
2004 Mosby's Drug Consult
|
|
|
Mosby, St. Louis, Mo, 2004. 4to, hardcover. Includes sealed CD-ROM. Vg+ condition. Spine ends mildly bumped, contents bright, crisp & clean. Chapters variously paginated; incl's Herbal section. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 31) |
Inderal (Propranolol HCl): A Compendium of Abstracts
|
|
|
Ayerst Laboratories, New York, 1979. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ stamp on cover & 1 early pg, cover label removed, leaving outline; faint fade-lines around cover edge, corner shallowly bent, interior clean & tight. 344 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 32) |
Archives de medecine navale, vol. 35-36
|
|
|
Imprimerie nationale, Paris. , 1881. 2 vols. bound as one. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lib of Congress stamp on half title pg. Exterior lightly scuffed w/ board corners well-bumped, sm nicks in leather at head/heel of spine & 1/4" abrasion strip at rear edge of spine; otherwise about vg for its age, leather fairly supple, contents clean & binding quite tight. 496 + 480 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 33) |
Hormonal Contraception and Post-Menopausal Hormonal Therapy [IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans, Volume 72]
|
|
|
World Health Organization (WHO), International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), Lyon, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Mild smudging to text-block edge, small crinkle to edge of a few pgs, contents otherwise bright & clean. 660 pp. Represents the views and expert opinions of an IARC Working Group which met in Lyon, 2-9 June 1998. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
Immunological Aspects of Neoplasia: A Collection of Papers Presented at the Twenty-Sixth Annual Symposium on Fundamental Cancer Research, 1973
|
|
|
Published for the University of Texas System Cancer Center, M. D. Anderson Hospital and Tumor Institute, Houston by Williams & Wilkins Co., Baltimore, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly soiled & edge-rubbed, 1/2-inch chip at edge of rear. xiii, 733 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 35) |
Consciousness and the Chemical Environment of the Brain
|
|
|
Ross Laboratories, Columbus, OH, 1958. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Staplebound, covers faded, ink notation on one page. 112 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Ionizing Radiation, Part 1: X- and Gamma-Radiation, and Neutrons [IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans, Volume 75, Part 1]
|
|
|
World Health Organization (WHO), International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), Lyon, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Corner of cover & a few early pgs slightly bent, contents otherwise bright & clean. 491 pp. Represents the views and expert opinions of an IARC Working Group which met in Lyon, 26 May - 2 June 1999. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 37) |
USP Dictionary of USAN and International Drug Names 1998
|
|
|
U. S. Pharmacopeial Convention, Rockville, Md, 1997. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1006 pp. The authorized list of established names for drugs in the US, published in accordance with the directions of the Drug Nomenclature Committee of the USP Committee of Revision, with the cooperation of the United States Adopted Names Council. A compilation of the United States Adopted Names (USAN) selected and released from June 15, 1961, through January 31, 1997, current USP and NF names for drugs, and other nonproprietary drug names, the USP Dictionary Incorporates the text previously published under the title "USAN and the USP Dictionary of Drug Names. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 38) |
Occupational Allergy: Lectures Held During a Course on Occupational Allergy at the Hague in May, 1958, Organized by the Netherlands Society of Allergy in Co-operation with the Netherlands Institute for Preventive Medicine and the Netherlands Society of Oc
|
|
|
Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1958. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj, contents clean, binding tight; dj lightly browned/soiled with a few pea-sized edge-chips, short closed tear. 329 pp, illus., fold-out tables. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 39) |
T.E.A.L. The Electronic Anesthesiology Library on CD-ROM, Volume 5: 1995 - 1999
|
|
|
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2000. 8vo. CD-ROM for Windows and Macintosh. As new condition. Contains 5 years of 4 journals: Anesthesiology; Anesthesia & Analgesia; The British Journal of Anaesthesia; Canadian Journal of Anesthesia. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mosby's Drug Consult 2006
|
|
|
Elsevier Mosby, St. Louis, Missouri, 2006. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Thin split down rear edge of spine (not loosening rear board) & 2-inch nick at cover corner; smudging/crinkling & several thin tears to a few pgs of Index, not affecting legibility, interior otherwise clean, binding tight. Sections separately paginated; incl's CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 41) |
Archives de medecine navale, vol. 31-32
|
|
|
Imprimerie nationale, Paris. , 1879. 2 vols. bound as one. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lib of Congress stamp on half title pg. Exterior lightly scuffed & soiled w/ board corners bumped & 2 spots at edge of rear board well-nicked/bumped; otherwise about vg for its age, leather fairly supple, contents slightly age-stiffened but clean, binding quite tight. 480 + 480 pp. Illus., w/ a number of fold-outs. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 42) |
AACN Neurological System V3.0 Unit 5: Brain Tumor [AACN / Medi-Sim Computer Assisted Instruction]
|
|
|
Williams & Wilkins, Baltimore, MD, 1996. 2 floppy disks, for Windows, in folding plastic case. Vg condition, unused. Critical nursing case simulations in neurology. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sir William Osler Memorial Volume: Appreciations and Reminiscences. [Bulletin No. IX of the International Association of Medical Museums and Journal of Technical Methods]
|
|
|
Privately issued in Montreal, Canada, 1926. Ltd. to 1500 copies (issued for subscribers): no. 655. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth (no dj). Upper & lower spine lightly rubbed/bumped, spine lettering slightly faded; otherwise vg. 633 pp. Incl's a classified annotated bibliography. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 44) |
Fetal Alcohol Exposure and Effects: A Comprehensive Bibliography
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1985. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth, no dj. Exterior mildly scuffed, 1 very shallow edge-bump to cover, else vg+ condition. 309 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 45) |
Perceptual and Visual-Motor Disorders in Cerebral Palsy: A Survey of the Literature. [Little Club Clinics in Developmental Medicine No. 11]
|
|
|
Spastics International Medical Publications, William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd, 1964. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Spine slightly faded, no other defects. 136 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Supportive Care of Children with Cancer: Current Therapy and Guidelines from the Children's Cancer Group [The Johns Hopkins Series in Hematology/Oncology]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, , 1993. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xviii, 170 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 47) |
Three-Dimensional CT Angiography
|
|
|
Little, Brown, Boston, 1995. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright & clean, no internal markings, binding tight. xi, 232 p. illus. (some color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
History of the Life of D. Hayes Agnew, M.D., LL. D
|
|
|
F. A. Davis Co., Philadelphia, 1892. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather, t.e.g. Op. Prev. owner's bookplate. Lacks spine, leather board edges/corners rubbed, front & rear boards loose but attached. Overall fair; contents clean, binding tight. 376 pp. Illus. w/ b&w plates. Price reflects condition. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 49) |
Psychoneuroimmunology, Volume 2
|
|
|
Academic Press, San Diego, 2001. 3rd ed. 4to, hardcover. Vol. 2. No dj. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg, spine label very neatly removed, mild smudging to front endpapers, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 856 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Johns Hopkins Pediatric Substance Abuse Curriculum Manual
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, , 1994. 4to, three-hole punched sheets in 3-ring binder. As new condition. 449 p. w/ tabbed dividers for each section laid in. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 of 968 listings found. |
