Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Education

from Tiber Books

Browse Education | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found.
1) Maryland School Laws and Regulations Annotated. 2006 Edition
-----

LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Albany, NY, in cooperation with Maryland Association of Boards of Education, 2006. Small 4to, paperback. Good condition. Shallow curl to cover edge & short crease/crimp to margin of some pgs, not affecting legibility at all, contents bright & clean, unread. 843 pp., incl's sealed CD-ROM. Reprinted from Michie's Annotated Code of Maryland and 2006 Supplement. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) Howard University Directory of Graduates 1870 - 1976
-----

Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company, White Plains, NY, 1977. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Vg condition. Covers slightly soiled, very slight dampstain to bottom edge of last pages of text. Binding tight, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. 632 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) Grantfinder: The Complete Guide to Postgraduate Funding Worldwide. Social Sciences
-----

St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Ex-institutional stamp on front endpaper, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vii, 504 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
4) The General Education Board: An Account of Its Activities 1902 - 1914
-----

General Eduction Board, NY, 1915. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Vg condition. Spine ends lightly rubbed, front bookplate & small sticker removed from endpaper; front hinge cracked at half-title pg, but front board still well-attached, contents clean, binding tight. 240 pp., 32 plates, 31 maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
5) Roanoke National Business College: Catalogue and View Book
-----

Roanoke National Business College, VA, 1919/1920. 4to, paperback. Front cover lightly soiled, torn at right edge; rear cover has small chip, lower corner. Otherwise vg condition. Includes many photographs of staff, grounds,1918/19 graduates, plus descriptions of courses of study (typing, shorthand, etc.) available. 63 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) Grantfinder: The Complete Guide to Postgraduate Funding Worldwide. Science
-----

St. Martin's Press, New York, 2000. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Ex-institutional stamp on front endpaper, small nick at lower spine; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vii, 458 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) Disorders in Higher Education [A Spectrum Book]
-----

Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, N.J., for the American Assembly, Columbia University, 1979. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Ex-lib pocket & front label neatly removed (only lib markings), else contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 212 p. Papers prepared for the 56th American Assembly at Arden House, Harriman, N.Y., Mar. 29-April 1, 1979. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
8) 1949 Wolverine: Michigan State College
-----

Michigan State College, East Lansing, MI, 1949. 4to, hardcover, green cloth. Vg condition. Spine ends mildly rubbed, shallow creasing to title pg, contents bright & clean. 479 pp., illus. Incl's 91st Annual Commencement pamphlet (June 5, 1949), 58 pp., covers lightly smudged w/ short edge-tear, interior clean. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
9) Higher Education Law in America
-----

Center for Education & Employment Law, Malvern, PA, 2005. 6th ed. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 516 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
10) Notes on the Harvard Tercentenary
-----

Harvard University Press, 1936. Op. Vg condition. Spine and endpapers faded. 97 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Motivation for Achievement: Possibilities for Teaching and Learning
Alderman, M. Kay

Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Mahwah, N.J, 2004. 2nd ed. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xix, 336 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Assessing Basic Academic Skills in Higher Education: The Texas Approach
Alpert, Richard T.; Gorth, William P.; Allan, Richard G., eds

Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Hillsdale, N.J, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's name, edge of 1 pg. very slightly ragged, not affecting text at all, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xii, 274 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
13) Inquiry-Based Learning Using Everyday Objects: Hands-on Instructional Strategies that Promote Active Learning in Grades 3-8
Alvarado, Amy Edmonds.; Herr, Patricia R

Corwin Press, Thousand Oaks, Calif, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xv, 197 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
14) Milton S. Eisenhower, Educational Statesman
Ambrose, Stephen E.; Immerman, Richard H

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1983. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Very slight text-block lean, barely noticeable, else contents bright, crisp & clean; dj has 1 tape-repaired edge-tear. xv, 331 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) Bibliographical Index for Spanish and Spanish American Studies in the United States
Anaya-Las Americas.; Auerbach, Joëlle Denize.; Tarán, Isabel C. Lvovsky

Anaya-Las Américas, Spanish Book Center, New York, 1974. 8vo, paperback. Vg- condition. Clear coating over covers beginning to peel around spine, publisher's stamps on endpaper, but contents clean, binding tight. viii, 589 p., [4] leaves of plates, illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) ADD/ADHD Alternatives in the Classroom
Armstrong, Thomas

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD), Alexandria, Va, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Tiny bend to corner of opening pgs, interior bright & clean, unread. vii, 126 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Awakening Genius in the Classroom
Armstrong, Thomas

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD), Alexandria, Va, 1998. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow, tiny bend to pg corners, to minimal effect, contents bright, crisp & clean, covers glossy. ix, 81 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Education Administrators: $180 Billion Managers
Arnold, Robert

University Press of America, Lanham, MD, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slight outer smudging, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xviii, 156 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) Campus Wars: Multiculturalism and the Politics of Difference
Arthur, John; Shapiro, Amy, eds

Westview Press, Boulder, CO, 1995. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Shallow cover crease & corners of opening pgs slightly curled, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. vii, 279 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Kids Don't Learn from People They Don't Like
Aspy, David N.; Roebuck, Flora N

Human Resource Development Press, Amherst, Mass, 1977. 1st printing. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior faintly smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 297 p. Report of research conducted by the National Consortium for Humanizing Education. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
21) Research and Education Reform: Roles for the Office of Educational Research and Improvement
Atkinson, Richard C.; Jackson, Gregg B., eds

National Academy Press, Washington, D.C, 1992. 2nd ptg. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Rear cover creased, contents clean, binding tight. ix, 193 p. Sponsored by the Committee on the Federal Role in Education Research, Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
22) Community Partnerships [Case Studies in TESOL Practice Series]
Auerbach, Elsa., ed

Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL), Alexandria, Va, 2002. Large 8vo, paperback. As new condition. viii, 186 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) Managing ESL Programs in Rural and Small Urban Schools
Bérubé, Barney

Teachers of English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL), Alexandria, Va, 2000. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xiv, 270 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
24) Technology in Student Affairs: Issues, Applications, and Trends
Baier, John L.; Strong, Thomas S., eds

American College Personnel Association; distrib. by University Press of America, Lanham, Md, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Contents bright & clean, binding tight. xix, 276 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Characteristic Differences in Bright and Dull Pupils. An Interpretation of Mental Differences, with Special Reference to Teaching Procedures
Baker, Harry J

Public School Pub. Co., Bloomington, IL, 1927. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Faint foxing to endpapers, upper pg. corners very slightly crinkled (to minor effect), exterior board extremities mildly rubbed, else vg condition. 118 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Managing Today's University [The Jossey-Bass Series in Higher Education]
Balderston, Frederick E

Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, 1975. 2nd ptg. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib w/ label removed from front endpaper, pocket & stamping in rear; prev. owner's inscription, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvi, 307 p., illus. Incl's Reports of the Ford Foundation Program for Research in University Administration. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
27) Regarding Children's Words: Teacher Research on Language and Literacy. Brookline Teacher Researcher Seminar. [The Practitioner Inquiry Series]
Ballenger, Cynthia., ed

Teachers College, Columbia University, New York, 2004. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. xiii, 176 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) Proceedings of ICLS 2006 [7th International Conference of the Learning Sciences], Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana, USA, June 27th - July 1st, 2006. "Making a Difference." Volume 2
Barab, Sasha A.; Hay, Kenneth E.; Hickey, Daniel T., eds

International Society of the Learning Sciences (ICLS); distrib. by Lawrence Erlbaum, Mahwah, NJ, 2006. 4to, paperback. Volume 2 only. Vg+ condition. Shallow bend to top corner of closing pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. pp. 544 - 1105 of the 2-volume set. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
29) A Systems Approach to Community College Education
Barbee, David E

Auerbach Publishers, Princeton, 1972. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-institutional copy w/ light markings to opening/closing pgs, labels removed from endpaper; exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding firm. viii, 184 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
30) American Academic Culture in Transformation: Fifty Years, Four Disciplines
Bender, Thomas.; Schorske, Carl E., eds

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1998. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xii, 371 p. Orig. publ. as the Winter 1997 Issue of Daedalus: Journal of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences (Vol. 126, No. 1). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
31) Assessing the Progress of New American Schools: A Status Report [MR-1085-EDU]
Berends, Mark, et al

RAND, Santa Monica, CA, for New American Schools, 1999. 8vo, paperback pamphlet. As new condition. xviii, 42 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Urban University in America
Berube, Maurice R

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1978. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition. Multiple copies available. 149 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
33) We've All Got Scars: What Boys and Girls Learn in Elementary School
Best, Raphaela

Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1983. Presentation copy, signed by the author on the front endpaper. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. x, 181 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) The Student Affairs Profession: A Selective Bibliography [ACPA Media Publication No. 46]
Beverly, Belson; Stamatakos, Louis C

American College Personnel Association Media (ACPA), 1988. 2nd printing. 4to, paperback, spiral-bound. Near fine condition. Tiniest bend to cover corners, contents bright, crisp & clean, covers glossy. 173 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) Comprehension Process Instruction: Creating Reading Success in Grades K-3 [Series: Solving Problems in the Teaching of Literacy]
Block, Cathy Collins.; Rodgers, Lori L.; Johnson, Rebecca B

Guilford Press, New York, 2004. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Shallow cover bend, top margin of a few pgs very slightly ragged, not affecting text at all; contents bright & clean, unread, covers glossy. xv, 251 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
36) Our Underachieving Colleges: A Candid Look at How Much Students Learn and Why They Should Be Learning More
Bok, Derek

Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2006. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in near fine dj. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear along edge of front endpaper, to minor effect, & shallow crinkle to corner of first few pgs, contents otherwise bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very faintly smudged. 413 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) To the Ends of the Earth: Women's Search for Education in Medicine
Bonner, Thomas Neville

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 232 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
38) Prospects for Faculty in the Arts and Sciences: A Study of Factors Affecting Demand and Supply, 1987 to 2012
Bowen, William G.; Sosa, Julie Ann

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. xvi, 225 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) Confronting Diversity Issues on Campus [Survival Skills for Scholars, Volume 6]
Bowser, Benjamin P.; Auletta, Gale S..; Jones, Terry

Sage Publications, Newbury Park, 1993. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ single stamp on front & rear endpapers (only markings); few cover smudging, contents bright & clean, virtually unopened. xviii, 102 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) Educational Media and Technology Yearbook 1998, Volume 23
Branch, Robert Maribe; Fitzgerald, Mary Ann, eds

Libraries Unlimited, Englewood, CO, in cooperation with the ERIC Clearinghouse on Information & Technology, and the Assoc. for Educational Communications and Technology, 1998. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Prev. owner's reference number-codes noted next to articles in Table of Contents; alternate pg. numbers stamped on bottom margin of pgs, contents otherwise clean, binding tight; covers lightly bumped/rubbed. 296 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
41) Learning from Textbooks: Theory and Practice
Britton, Bruce K.; Woodward, Arthur; Binkley, Marilyn R., eds

Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, Hillsdale, N.J, 1993. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ top text-block edge stamped, spine label removed; spine slightly sunned (title lettering fully legible); contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 197 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) Policies and Practices to Improve Student Preparation and Success [New Directions for Community Colleges No. 145]
Bueschel, Andrea Conklin; Venezia, Andrea, eds

Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, Spring 2009. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 112 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Coaching for Balance: How to Meet the Challenges of Literacy Coaching
Burkins, Jan Miller

International Reading Association, Newark, Del, 2007. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xx, 220 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
44) Evolution in Perspective: The Science Teacher's Compendium
Bybee, Rodger W., ed

National Science Teachers Association (NSTA), Arlington, Va, 2004. 4to, paperback. As new condition. xxii, 99 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Public School Law: Teachers' and Students' Rights
Cambron-McCabe, Nelda H.; McCarthy, Martha M.; Thomas, Stephen B

Pearson / Allyn and Bacon, Boston, 2004. 5th ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Slightest outer rubbing, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xv, 525 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
46) My Spanish-Speaking Left Foot
Cardenas, Jose A

Intercultural Development Research Association (IDRA), San Antonio, Tex, 1997. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. x, 135 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
47) Succeeding with Standards: Linking Curriculum, Assessment, and Action Planning
Carr, Judy F.; Harris, Douglas E

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD), Alexandria, Va, 2001. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Tiny bend to top corner of pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 204 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Creating Dynamic Schools Through Mentoring, Coaching, and Collaboration
Carr, Judy F.; Herman, Nancy; Harris, Douglas E

Association for Supervision and Curriculum Development (ASCD), Alexandria, Va, 2005. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiny crinkle to corner of opening pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vi, 165 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
49) Shared Differences: Multicultural Media and Practical Pedagogy
Carson, Diane.; Friedman, Lester D., eds

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xxi, 322 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
50) Colleges of Education: Perspectives on Their Future [Series on Contemporary Educational Issues]
Case, Charles W.; Matthes, William A., eds

McCutchan Publishing Corp., Berkeley, Calif, 1985. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. vii, 206 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: