Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Engineering

from Tiber Books

Browse Engineering | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.
1) Bragg Gratings Photosensitivity and Poling in Glass Waveguides: Postconference Digest [Trends in Optics and Photonics Series, Volume 93]
-----

Optical Society of America, Washington, DC, 2003. Postconference ed. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking); exterior very slightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 302 pp. + Appendices. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
2) ASM Handbook: Comprehensive Index
-----

ASM International, Materials Park, OH, 1994. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Exterior faintly rubbed, pea-sized nick/crinkled to margin of a dozen or so pgs, not affecting legibility at all, contents bright & clean, binding tight. iii, 1030 p. Compilation of indexes to the current ASM Handbook (formerly Metals Handbook), the 9th Edition Metals Handbook, the 4-volume Engineered Materials Handbook as well as the Electronic Materials Handbook, Volume 1, Packaging. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
3) Sams Modular Hi-Fi Components [Volume 135]: MHF-135
-----

Howard W. Sams & Co., Inc., Indianapolis, IN, 1979. 1st ptg. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs; slightest outer rubbing, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 128 pp., numerous fold-out circuit diagrams. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
4) Annual Book of ASTM Standards 2004, Section 8: Plastics. Volume 08.02: Plastics (II): D 2383 - D 4322
-----

ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2004. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Covers creased w/ short tear at edge of front cover, shallow bend to edge of opening & closing pgs; contents clean, binding tight. 788 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $121.00
5) Annual Book of ASTM Standards 2004, Section 14: General Methods and Instrumentation. Volume 14.03: Temperature Measurement
-----

ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2004. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Cover creased & upper corner of pgs shallowly bent; contents clean, binding tight. 691 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
6) 2005 2nd International IEEE/EMBS Conference on Neural Engineering, Arlington, VA, 16-20 March 2005
-----

IEEE, Piscataway, NJ, 2005. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiny nick at upper spine, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 693 pp. + Index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
7) Injury Biomechanics Research: Twenty-Ninth International Workshop, November 14, 2001, San Antonio, Texas
-----

National Transportation Biomechanics Research Center (NTBRC), Washington, D.C, [2001]. 4to, paperback. As new condition. 258 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
8) 1999 IEEE Transmission and Distribution Conference: A Vision Into the 21st Century: Ernest N. Morial Convention Center, New Orleans, LA, 11-16 April 1999
-----

IEEE Operations Center (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers), Piscataway, NJ, 1999. 4to, paperback. 2-volume set. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to title pg, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges, spine labels neatly removed; contents both vols. bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 929 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
9) 1999 Proceedings: 49th Electronic Components & Technology Conference [ECTC], June 1-4, 1999, San Diego, California USA [IEEE Catalog No. 99CH36299]
-----

IEEE (Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers), Piscataway, N.J, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges; single spine crease, contents bright & clean, covers glossy. xxvii, 1269 p. Conference sponsored jointly by the Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology Society of the IEEE and the Electronic Industries Alliance. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
10) 12th International Conference on NDE in the Nuclear and Pressure Vessel Industries: Wyndham Franklin Plaza Hotel Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 11-13 October 1993
-----

ASM International, Materials Park, OH, 1994. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 512 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
11) Ammonia Plant Safety & Related Facilities, Volume 42 [Series: Safety in Air and Ammonia Plants, AIChE Technical Manual]
-----

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE), NY, 2002. 4to, paperback. Vol. 42. As new condition. 322 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
12) 1998 IEEE Symposium Record: August 24-28, 1998, Colorado Convention Center & Adam's Mark Hotel, Denver, Colorado: Welcome to the 1998 IEEE EMC Symposium [IEEE Catalog Number 98CH36253]
-----

IEEE Service Center (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers), Piscataway, NJ, 1998. 4to, paperback. 2-volume set. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges; contents both vols. bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 1214 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
13) Ammonia Plant Safety and Related Facilities, Volume 40 [Series: Safety in Air and Ammonia Plants, AIChE Technical Manual]
-----

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE), NY, 2000. 4to, paperback. Vol. 40. As new condition. 328 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
14) 1997 IEEE International Reliability Physics Symposium Proceedings: 35th Annual, Denver, Colorado, April 8, 9, 10, 1997 [IEEE Catalog No. 97CH35983]
-----

IEEE (Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers), Piscataway, N.J, 1997. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges; faint outer smudging, contents bright & clean, binding tight. vi, 384 p. Sponsored by the IEEE Electron Devices Society and the IEEE Reliability Society. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
15) Proceedings of the 1994 IEEE Frequency Control Symposium (The 48th Annual Symposium): 1-3 June, 1994, Westin Hotel-Copley Place, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. [IEEE Catalog No. 94CH3446-2]
-----

IEEE (Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers), Piscataway, N.J, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges, spine label neatly removed; contents bright & clean, covers glossy. xvii, 817, p. IEEE Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, and Frequency Control Society. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
16) ISTFA '95: The 21st International Symposium for Testing and Failure Analysis, 6-10 November 1995, Santa Clara Convention, Santa Clara, California
-----

ASM International, Materials Park, Ohio, 1995. 4to, hardcover. As new condition. xiii, 367 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
17) International Electron Devices Meeting, 1996, San Francisco, California, December 8-11, 1996: IEDM Technical Digest [IEEE Catalog Number: 96CH35961]
-----

IEEE (Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers), Piscataway, N.J, 1996. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges; faint outer rubbing & small nick at lower spine, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 960 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $94.00
18) Electrical Contacts - 1996. Proceedings of the Forty-Second IEEE Holm Conference on Electrical Contacts, Joint with 18th International Conference on Electrical Contacts
-----

Institute of Electrical & Electronics Engineers (IEEE), 1997. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges, spine label very neatly removed; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 518 pp. Conference held September 16-20, 1996. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
19) ISTFA '96: Proceedings of the 22nd International Symposium for Testing and Failure Analysis, 18-22 November 1996, Los Angeles, California
-----

ASM International, Materials Park, Ohio, 1996. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Very slight outer smudging, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 417 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $61.00
20) Center for Chemical Process Safety [CCPS] 18th Annual International Conference: Managing Chemical Reactivity Hazards in High Energy Release Events, September 23-25, Scottsdale, Arizona
-----

American Institute of Chemical Engineers, NY, 2003. 4to, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 465 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
21) Annual Reliability and Maintainability Symposium: 1995 Proceedings, Washington, D.C., USA, 1995 January 16-19 [IEEE Catalog No. 95CH35743]
-----

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), New York, 1995. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xx, 535 pp. + Appendices. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
22) Subband and Wavelet Transforms: Design and Applications [Kluwer International Series in Engineering & Computer Science Secs 340]
Akansu, Ali N.; Smith, Mark J. T., eds

Kluwer Academic Publishers, Boston, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), cover edges very shallowly bumped in a few spots, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xvi, 451 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
23) High-Speed Fiber Networks and Channels: 4-6 September 1991, Boston, Massachusetts [Proceedings / SPIE -- The International Society for Optical Engineering, Volume 1577]
Annamalai, Kadiresan, ed

SPIE (Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers), Bellingham, Wash, 1992. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges; slight outer smudging, contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 364 p. Part of a two-conference program held at SPIE's OE/Fibers '91, 3-6 September 1991. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
24) Integrated Circuit Metrology, Inspection, and Process Control VIII: 28 February - 2 March, San Jose, California [SPIE Proceedings, Volume 2196]
Bennett, Marylyn Hoy, ed

International Society for Optical Engineering (SPIE), Bellingham, Wash, 1994. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, spine label neatly removed; spine mildly smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 553 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
25) Index of Chemicals Used for the Treatment of Metal Surfaces = Chemikalien-Index für die Oberflächentechnik der Metalle = Index des Produits Chimiques pour le Traitement des Surfaces Métalliques
Benninghoff, Hanns; Mundt, Hans-Peter

Elsevier Scientific Publishing Co., Amsterdam / New York, 1974. 8vo, flexible wrappers. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. xxiv, 1260 columns (2 per page. In English, French, and German. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
26) Liquid Crystal Materials and Devices: Symposium Held April 5-7, 1999, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. [Materials Research Society Symposium Proceedings, Volume 559]
Bunning, Timothy J., et al., eds

Materials Research Society, Warrendale, PA, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 3 ex-lib stamps on 3 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xi, 284 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
27) IMSE: Interactive Materials Science and Engineering, Second Edition. To Accompany: Materials Science and Engineering: An Introduction, Fourth Edition
Callister, William D

John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1997. 3.5-inch floppy disk, in cardboard case. As new condition. Version 1.0, for Windows. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
28) Handbook of Microwave and Optical Components, Volume 3: Optical Components; Volume 4: Fiber and Electro-Optical Components [Wiley Professional Paperback Series]
Chang, Kai, ed

John Wiley, New York, 2001. 8vo, paperback. Vol. 3 & 4 bound together as 1. Vg condition. 2 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), exterior faintly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. 616 + 484 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
29) Handbook of Optical Components and Engineering
Chang, Kai, ed

Wiley-Interscience, Hoboken, N.J, 2003. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on copyright pg (only markings); short nick at upper spine, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xviii, 1380 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
30) 1999 IEEE Workshop on Signal Processing Systems (SIPS 99): Design and Implementation
Chen, Liang-Gee.; Hang, Hsueh-Ming.; Kuroda, Ichiro., eds

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), New York, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ blacked-out stamps on endpaper & text-block edges, spine label neatly removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xii, 753, p. Sponsored by the IEEE Signal Processing Society, IEEE Circuits and Systems Society. Workshop held in Taipei, Taiwan, Oct. 20-22, 1999. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
31) Electrothermal Analysis of VLSI Systems
Cheng, Yi-Kan, et al

Kluwer Academic Publishers, Boston, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 1 early pg (only markings), lower spine mildly bumped, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xviii, 210 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
32) Mixed-Flow Hydrodynamics [Advances in Engineering Fluid Mechanics Series]
Cheremisinoff, Nicholas P., ed

Gulf Publishing Co., Houston, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Near fine condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 914 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
33) Power Sources 3: Research and Development in Non-Mechanical Electrical Power Sources. Proceedings of the 7th International Symposium held at Brighton, September 1970
Collins, D. H., ed

Oriel Press Ltd, Newcastle upon Tyne, 1971. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly rubbed & edge-worn. 654 pp. Sponsored by the Joint Services Electrical Power Sources Committee. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
34) Introduction to Engineering Design, Book 6: Projects and Success Skills
Dally, James W

College House Enterprises, Knoxville, Tenn, 2001. 4to, paperback. Vol. 6. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 391 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) Smart Structures and Materials 2001: Smart Structures and Integrated Systems. 5 - 8 March 2001, Newport Beach, USA. [SPIE Proceedings Series, Vol. 4327]
Davis, L. Porter

International Society for Optical Engineering / SPIE, Bellingham, Washington, 2001. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 1 early pg (only markings), corner of rear cover & closing few pgs bent, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiii, 768 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $77.00
36) German-English Technical and Engineering Dictionary: Supplement
De Vries, Louis

McGraw-Hill Book Company, NY, 1959. 8vo, hardcover, flexible boards. Vg condition in vg dj, contents clean, binding tight; dj price-clipped, lightly browned, mostly at spine. 386 pp. Collects an additional 50,000 new terms in addition to those included in the original 1950 publication. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
37) Electronic Equipment Reliability
Dummer, G. W. A. & Griffin, N

John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1960. 8vo, hardcover, op. Near fine condition; dj scuffed at spine and one spot on front, else vg. 274 pp. Numerous illus., bibliography. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
38) Resilient Modulus Testing for Pavement Components [ASTM STP 1437]
Durham, Gary N.; Marr, W. Allen.; DeGroff, William L., eds

ASTM International, West Conshohocken, PA, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. viii, 274 p. Papers from the Symposium held in Salt Lake City, Utah on 27-28 June 2002, sponsored by ASTM International Committee D18 on Soil and Rock and Subcommittee D18.09 on Cyclic and Dynamic Properties of Soils. Contents: Theory and design constraints -- Testing constraints and variables -- Asphalt and admixtures -- Equipment, test procedures, and quality control issues -- Modeling data reduction and interpretation. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
39) Electric Power and Thermal Discharges: Thermal Considerations in the Production of Electric Power
Eisenbud, Merril, and George Gleason, eds

Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, NY, 1969. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-institutional stamps on early pgs, rear pocket & spine label removed, leaving scuffing at lower spine; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 423 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
40) Process Technology Troubleshooting
Felder, Thomas D.; Garrett, E. Lamar

Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, N.J, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg+ condition. Tiny dent on front cover. Binding tight, contents crisp and clean. viii, 135 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
41) Internal Combustion Engines, Applied Thermosciences
Ferguson, Colin R

John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's name & old price-stamp on endpapers, contents clean, binding firm; dj very faintly rubbed. x, 546 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
42) World Polymer Congress IUPAC MACRO 2000, 28th Macromolecular IUPAC Symposium held in Warsaw, Poland 9-14 July, 2000: Polymerization Processes and Polymer Materials II [Macromolecular Symposia 175]
Florjanczyk, Z.; Penczek, S.; Slomkowski, S

Wiley-VHC Verlag, Weinheim, Germany, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 428 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
43) Radio System Design for Telecommunications (1-100 GHz)
Freeman, Roger L

John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1987. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp on title pg, board corners lightly bumped & tiny nick at upper spine, contents clean, binding tight. xx, 560 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
44) Application of Optical Instrumentation in Medicine XI: April 17-20, 1983, Atlanta, Georgia [SPIE Proceedings, Volume 419]
Fullerton, Gary D., ed

International Society for Optical Engineering (SPIE), Bellingham, Wash, 1983. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg, cover & text-block edges stamped; mild outer smudging, contents bright & clean. vi, 310 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
45) Manufacturing of Electronic Materials and Components [Ceramic Transactions, Vol. 90]
Ghosh, Asish; Hiremath, Basavaraj V.; Sumita, Shigekazu., eds

American Ceramic Society, Westerville, Ohio, 1998. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. vii, 180p., illus. Proceedings of the International Symposium held at the 99th Annual Meeting of The American Ceramic Society in Cincinnati, Ohio, May 4-7, 1997. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
46) Frequency Synthesis: Techniques and Applications
Gorski-Popiel, Jerzy, ed

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) Press, New York, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, red cloth. Vg condition. Exterior mildly smudged, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. vii, 174 p., illus. Papers originally presented at IEEE seminars held in Boston and New York, Feb. and Mar. 1972. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
47) Power System Analysis
Gross, Charles A

John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1979. 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj. Scattered underlining/marginalia, notes on front endpaper; dj moderately edge-worn. xiv, 478 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
48) Acoustic Transducers [Benchmark Papers in Acoustics 14]
Groves, Ivor D., ed

Hutchinson Ross Publishing Co., Stroudsburg, PA; distrib. by Academic Press, N.Y, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to endpapers, text-block edges stamped, spine label removed, leaving scuff-spot; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiii, 391 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
49) Optoelectronic Materials and Technology in the Information Age [Ceramic Transactions, Vol. 126]
Guo, Ruyan; Bruce, Allan J., et al., eds

American Ceramic Society, Westerville, OH, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 160 pp. Proceedings of the symposium at the 103rd Annual Meeting of the American Ceramic Society, held April 22-25, 2001 in Indianapolis, Indiana. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
50) Synthesis, Functional Properties, and Applications of Nanostructures: Symposium Held April 17-20, 2001, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. [Materials Research Society Symposium Proceedings, Vol. 676]
Hahn, Horst., et al., eds

Materials Research Society, Warrendale, Pa, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean. Chapters variously paginated. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: