cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Communications

from Tiber Books

Browse Communications | Return to Tiber Books
1) Communication, Culture and Society: Contributions from Catalonia to Contemporary Media Research. [Monografies i Documentos 4]
Abadal, Ernest, et al

Generalitat de Catalunya, Barcelona, for the Centre d'Investigacio de la Comunicacio, 1992. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Tiny corner curl, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 145 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) Data communications: a comprehensive approach
Held, Gilbert; Sarch, Ray

Data Communications, N.Y, 1983. Sm 4to, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's intaglio stamp on front endpaper, board edges lightly rubbed, else vg+ condition, contents bright & clean. xviii, 441 p. ill. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
3) How to Get Into Television, Radio and New Media
Hollingsworth, Mike.; Stewart-Mole, Kimberley

Continuum, London / New York, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Faintest outer smudging, barely visible, contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 214 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
4) Optical Fibre Communications: Devices, Circuits and Systems
Howes, M. J. and D. V. Morgan, eds

Wiley Interscience, NY, 1980. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp & light browning to front endpaper, else vg+ condition; dj has 2 mild crinkle-lines running down cover, otherwise good. 304 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
5) Electronics in Communication
Lapatine, Sol

Wiley Interscience, NY, 1978. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's stamp to front ep. Exterior faintly scuffed w/ 3 tiny stains to corner of cover, else vg+ condition. 341 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) Encyclopedia of Telecommunications
Meyers, Robert A., ed

Academic Press, NY , 1989. Lg 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp on front ep & half-title pg, otherwise fine condition in vg+ dj. 575 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) Spread F and its Effects upon Radiowave Propagation and Communication. [AGARDograph 95]
Newman, P., ed

Technivision, Maidenhead, England for the Advisory Group for Aerospace Research and Development, NATO, 1966. 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine & board corners mildly bumped, else vg++ condition in lightly soiled & edge-worn, otherwise good dj. 617 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
8) Testing of Communicating Systems: Proceedings of the IFIP TC6 11th International Workshop on Testing of Communicating Systems (IWTCS'98), August 31 - September 2, 1998, Tomsk, Russia
Petrenko, Alexandre.; Yevtushenko, Nina., eds

Kluwer Academic Publishers, Boston, 1998. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 1 ex-lib stamp & label on endpapers, no other markings. Otherwise bright and clean. xi, 364 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
9) Local Area and Multiple Access Networks
Pickholtz, Raymond L., ed

Computer Science Press, Rockville, MD, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Prev. owner's intaglio stamp on front endpaper, mild lower edge shelf-wear, otherwise near fine condition. 291 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Wireless Personal Communications: Advances in Coverage and Capacity [Kluwer International Series in Engineering and Computer Science / SECS 377]
Reed, Jeffrey Hugh.; Rappaport, Theodore S.; Woerner, Brian D., eds

Kluwer Academic Publishers, Boston, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xi, 223 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
11) ISDN: From Concept to Application
Ronayne, John

Springer, New York, 1996. 2nd ed. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xi, 274 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Distributed telecommunications networks via satellites and packet switching
Rosner, Roy D

Lifetime Learning Publications, Belmont, Calif, 1982. Sm 4to, hardcover. Head/heel of spine very slightly rubbed, else vg+ condition in mildly edge-worn, otherwise vg dj. xiii, 235 p. ill. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
13) Telecommunication Networks: Protocols, Modeling, and Analysis [Addison-Wesley Series in Electrical and Computer Engineering]
Schwartz, Mischa

Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Reading, Mass, 1988. Reprinted with corrections. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiii, 749 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
14) Cellular Digital Packet Data [Artech House Mobile Communications Library]
Sreetharan, Muthuthamby.; Kumar, Rajiv

Artech House, Boston, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition. 2 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xviii, 315 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
15) Digital Television. Bandwidth Reduction and Communication Aspects
Stafford, R. H

John Wiley, NY, 1980. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's stamp on front endpaper, upper front board corner lightly bumped, else vg+ condition in lightly edge-worn, otherwise good+ dj. 387 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: