Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Tiber Books

Browse Business | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.
1) Inspire and Motivate Through Performance Reviews: A Step-by-Step Guide [Sixty-Minute Training Series; Leadership Series]
-----

National Press Publications, a Division of Rockhurst University Continuing Education Center, Inc., Shawnee Mission, Kan, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 132 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Preambles to Pension & Benefits Regulations: Complete Text of Final, Temporary and Proposed Tax, Labor and PBGC Regulations, Current through January 18, 2004
-----

Thomson / RIA (Research Institute of America), NY, 2004. 2004 Edition. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Ex-Law Ofc. copy w/ single stamp on title pg (only marking, contents clean, binding tight. Chapters variously paginated. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
3) The New Basic Training for Trainers: An Info-Line Collection. Volume 2
-----

American Society of Training and Development (ASTD), Alexandria, VA, 1998. 4to, paperback. Volume 2 only. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on title pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 208 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) The Info-Line Guide to Performance Improvement: An Info-Line Collection
-----

American Society of Training and Development (ASTD), Alexandria, VA, 1998. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), small, shallow bend to upper pg corners; contents bright & clean. iv, 133 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
5) RIA Federal Tax Handbook [2005]
-----

Thomson / Research Institute of America (RIA), NY, 2004. Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Tiny bend to cover corner & 4-inch tear at edge of rear cover, however contents bright & clean, unread. 848 pp. + Index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) Conglomerate: A Case Study of IC Industries Under William Johnson
Allston, Frank J.; Diver, Dean C. (Designer)

Illumina Concepts, Naperville, IL, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Few faint spots on text-block edge & "book sale" stamped on top edge of text-block, contents bright & clean, dj faintly edge-smudged. 297 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) The Challenge of Change in Organizations: Helping Employees Thrive in the New Frontier
Barger, Nancy J.; Kirby, Linda K

Davies-Black Publishing, Palo Alto, Calif, 1995. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in fine dj. 2 pg corners creased, contents bright & clean, binding tight, dj glossy. xviii, 283 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) Managing Across Borders: The Transnational Solution
Bartlett, Christopher A.; Ghoshal, Sumantra

Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Mass, , 1989. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 274 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) Productivity in the Food Industry: Problems and Potential
Bloom, Gordon Falk

MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1972. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Front board mildly bowed, faint foxing to text-block edge & endpapers, not affecting interior; dj lightly edge-worn. xiii, 314 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Productivity Measurement: A Guide for Managers and Evaluators [Applied Social Research Methods Series, Volume 19]
Brinkerhoff, Robert O.; Dressler, Dennis E

Sage Publications, Newbury Park, 1990. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition only. 1-inch chip taken out of edge of cover w/ 1/4-inch chip from right margin of pgs, but not affecting text at all, perfectly serviceable; single ex-lib stamp on endpaper. 128 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
11) Store Salesmanship. [Retailing Series Secondary Schools]
Brisco, Norris A. & Griffith, Grace & Robinson, O. Preston

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1938. 7th printing. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Prev. owner's name. Exterior moderately foxed, binding slightly cocked, endpapers browned as expected; otherwise contents clean & tight, good overall. 413 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) Supervising Technical and Professional People [Wiley Series in Training and Development]
Broadwell, Martin M.; House, Ruth

John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiv, 300 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Financing Start-Ups: How to Raise Money for Emerging Companies: 2003 Edition
Brown, Robert; Gutterman, Alan S

Panel Publication, Aspen Publishers, NY, 2002. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Text-block slightly bowed, to minor effect, interior bright & clean, binding tight. 801 pp., incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
14) Software Product Assurance: Techniques for Reducing Software Risk
Bryan, William L.; Siegel, Stanley G

Elsevier, New York, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Few tiny smudges on text-block edge, contents clean, binding tight. xxxii, 499 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
15) Complete Guide to Federal and State Garnishment, Second Edition
Bryant, Amorette Amy

Panel Publication, Aspen Publishers, NY, 2003. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Mild smudging to text-block edge & some pg corners slightly curled, but contents bright & clean, binding tight. Pgs variously numbered. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
16) Proceedings of the 2nd International Conference on Human Factors in Manufacturing, and the 4th IAO Conference, 11-13 June 1985, Stuttgart, West Germany
Bullinger, Prof. Dr. H. J., ed

IFS Ltd., And North-Holland, Bedford, UK, 1985. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Library markings to endpapers, label neatly removed from spine. 442 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
17) The Death of Distance: How the Communications Revolution Will Change Our Lives
Cairncross, Frances

Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Mass.,, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition, contents bright & clean, in about fine dj. xvi, 303 p., illus., map. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
18) The New Deal at Work: Managing the Market-Driven Workforce
Cappelli, Peter

Harvard Business School Press, Boston,, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition, contents bright & clean, in about fine dj. x, 307 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Managing the Change Process: A Field Book for Change Agents, Consultants, Team Leaders, and Reengineering Managers
Carr, David K.; Hard, Kelvin J.; Trahant, William J

McGraw-Hill, New York, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Faint outer smudging, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, unread. xxi, 248 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Federal and State Taxation of Limited Liability Companies, 2007 Edition
Cartano, David J

CCH, Inc., Chicago, IL, 2006. 2007 edition, released October 2007. Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Top margin of appx. 50 pgs very slightly ragged, not affecting text at all, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened; tiny nick at spine edge. 923 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $154.00
21) Applied Operations Research / Systems Analysis in Hierarchical Decision-Making. Volume II: Operations Research Approach to Problem Formulation and Solution. [Studies in Management Science and Systems, Vol. 3]
Chacko, George K

North-Holland, Amsterdam / American Elsevier, NY, 1976. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Sparse markings on just 3 pgs, remainder bright & clean, binding tight. 555 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) Applied Operations Research / Systems Analysis in Hierarchical Decision-Making. Volume II: Operations Research Approach to Problem Formulation and Solution. [Studies in Management Science and Systems, Vol. 3]
Chacko, George K

North-Holland, Amsterdam / American Elsevier, NY, 1976. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Ex-USAF stamps on endpapers, rear pocket removed. Scattered exterior scuffing, pgs. slightly stiff, otherwise about vg condition. 555 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) Up the HRD Ladder: A Guide for Professional Growth
Chalofsky, Neal; Lincoln, Carnie Ives

Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Reading, MA, 1983. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's name, 2 pg corners turned, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very slightly edge-rubbed. xiii, 161 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) Sanitation Management: Strategies for Success
Cichy, Ronald F

Educational Institute of the American Hotel & Motel Association, East Lansing, MI, 1984. 4to, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, lower board corners bumped, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 481 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) Sanitation Management
Cichy, Ronald F

Educational Institute of the American Hotel & Motel Association, East Lansing, Mich, 1993. 2nd ed. 4to, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiii, 425 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) Call Center Leadership and Business Management Handbook and Study Guide, Version 2.1 [ICMI's (Incoming Calls Management Institute) Handbook/Study Guide Series]
Cleveland, Brad.; Harne, Debbie., eds

Call Center Press, Annapolis, Md, 2003. Version 2.1. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest outer smudging, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. Chapters separately paginated. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
27) Call Center Operations Management Handbook and Study Guide, Version 2.1 [ICMI's (Incoming Calls Management Institute) Handbook/Study Guide Series]
Cleveland, Brad.; Harne, Debbie., eds

Call Center Press, Annapolis, Md, 2004. Version 2.1. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest smudging to text-block edge, 1 pg corner creased, contents otherwise bright & clean. Chapters separately paginated. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
28) Call Center People Management Handbook and Study Guide, Version 2.1 [ICMI's (Incoming Calls Management Institute) Handbook/Study Guide Series]
Cleveland, Brad.; Harne, Debbie., eds

Call Center Press, Annapolis, Md, 2004. Version 2.1. 4to, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. Chapters separately paginated. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
29) Implementing Activity-Based Cost Management: Moving from Analysis to Action
Cooper, Robin, et al

Institute of Management Accountants, Montvale, NJ, 1992. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Binding tight, contents and covers clean. 336 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
30) The Executive at Work
Copeland, Melvin T

Cambridge: Harvard University, 1951. 1st edition, 1st printing. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition. Dj price-clipped, mildly scuffed, tiny chips at upper spine, otherwise vg. 278 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) Drinking Fountains. A Catalogue of Products
Crane and Co

Crane and Co., Chicago, 1926. 8vo, softcover pamphlet, product catalogue. 38 pages, illustrated, ex Patent Office dup w/ lib stamps to opening pgs., cover label, front bookplate, otherwise vg, contents clean, bright. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
32) 2006 Miller Governmental GAAP Practice Manual, including GASB 34 Guidance
Crawford, Michael A.; Loyd, D. Scot

CCH Inc., Chicago, 2006. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very shallow cover bend & small smudge on top text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, virtually unopened. Chapters separately paginated. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
33) A Public Relations Bibliography and Reference and Film Guides
Cutlip, Scott M

University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, 1957. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Exterior mildly soiled, contents slightly age-toned but clean, binding tight. xvii, 313 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Working Knowledge: How Organizations Manage What They Know
Davenport, Thomas H.; Prusak, Laurence

Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Mass,, 1998. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition, contents bright & clean, in about fine dj. xv, 199 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
35) 2005 Multistate Guide to Sales and Use Tax Audits
Davis, Daniel M

CCH Incorporated, Chicago, 2005. 4to, paperback. As new condition. Chapters separately paginated. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
36) Business Administration Reading Lists and Course Outlines, Volume 11: Business, Government & Society
Dean, James W..; Schwindt, Richard, eds

Eno River Press, Durham, NC, August 1985. 8vo. Paperback. Vg condition. Very faint stain at corner of cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 198 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) Business Administration Reading Lists and Course Outlines, Volume 8: Organizational Behavior
Dean, James W..; Schwindt, Richard, eds

Eno River Press, Durham, NC, August 1985. 8vo. Paperback. Vg condition. Slightest rubbing at spine, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 207 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
38) ODG Treatment in Workers' Comp 2005
Denniston, Philip L

Work Loss Data Institute, Encinitas, CA, 2004. 3rd edition. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Mild smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, shallow crease down rear cover & last few pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1272 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
39) Official Disability Guidelines 2003
Denniston, Philip; Ranavaya, Mohammed, eds

Work Loss Data Institute, Corpus Christi, TX, 2002. 8th ed. 4to. Paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow bend to lower corner of closing pgs, contents otherwise bright, crisp & clean, unread. 1351 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
40) Key Techniques for Employing Overseas Nationals: Practical Implications of the Work Permit Scheme [A Hawksmere Report]
Devine, Laura

Thorogood Ltd., London, 1999. 4to, paperback, spiral-bound. Near fine condition. Short tear to lower spine paper, contents otherwise bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 139 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
41) Wage-Payment Plans that Reduced Production Costs
Diemer, Colonel Hugo, ed

Chicago: McGraw-Hill, 1930. 2nd ptg. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Light scuffing and a few 1/2" scratch-marks to exterior, upper & lower spine mildly bumped, otherwise vg. 272 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
42) Employee Use of the Internet and E-Mail: A Model Corporate Policy: With Commentary on Its Use in the U.S. and Other Countries
Doubilet, David M.; Polley, Vincent I., eds

Section of Business Law, American Bar Association, Chicago, Ill, 2002. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xxvii, 103 p., incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
43) Research in International Business and Finance, Supplement 1: 1996
Doukas, John; Lang, Larry, eds

Jai Press, Greenwich, CT, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), board extremities mildly bumped & tiny spot at spine edge, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 400 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
44) Unleashing the Killer App: Digital Strategies for Market Dominance
Downes, Larry; Mui, Chunka

Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Mass., , 1998. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. xix, 243 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) Enhancing Organizational Performance
Druckman, Daniel; Singer, Jerome E.; Van Cott, Harold P., eds

National Academy Press, Washington, D.C, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, boards very slightly rubbed. ix, 284 p. Committee on Techniques for the Enhancement of Human Performance, Commission on Behavioral and Social Sciences and Education, National Research Council. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) Directors' and Officers' Liability
Elliott, Jon F., ed.; Siemens, E. Edward

STP Specialty Technical Publishers, North Vancouver, B.C., Canada, 1995. Incl's additional Release Notes #115, October 1999. 8vo, hardcover. 2 volumes, ring-bound. Vg condition. Exteriors very slightly corner-rubbed, contents bright & clean. Chapters separately paginated. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
47) Sales and Production Management Manual: Practice-Tested Methods and Procedures
Enrick, Norbert L

Interscience Publishers, NY, 1964. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, red cloth. Vg+ condition. Spine ends very slightly rubbed/bumped, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 191 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Philippine Perspectives on Multinational Corporations
Espiritu, Augusto Caesar

U. P. Law Center, Quezon City, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. 2 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), faintest foxing to text-block edges, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 216 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
49) The Competition for Markets in International Telecommunications
Eward, Ronald S

Artech House, Dedham, MA, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. Vg+ condition. Faint cover streak & pea-sized spot on text-block edge; contents bright & clean, binding tight. vii, 190 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
50) Humanizing the Workplace
Fairfield, Roy P., ed

Prometheus Books, Buffalo, N.Y, 1974. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly rubbed. xxi, 265 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: