Lawfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Law | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 504 listings found. |
| 1) |
New York Consolidated Laws Service Civil Practice Annual 2007: Case Annotations, Practice Insights, Legislative History [NY CLS Desk Edition]
|
|
|
LexisNexis, Newark, NJ, 2006. Small 4to, hardcover. LACKS any supplementary material in rear pocket. As new condition otherwise, unopened. Chapters separately paginated. Formerly Clevenger's Annual Practice of New York. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 2) |
Delaware Corporation Laws Annotated [2006 - 2007 Edition] ... As amended up to and including the 2006 Regular and First Special Sessions of the 143rd General Assembly
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, for the Department of State, Dover, Del, 2006. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Upper spine lightly bumped, causing shallow crinkle to inside corner of pgs, to minor effect, contents bright & clean, binding tight. Chapters separately paginated; incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Florida Criminal Law Deskbook, 2005 Edition
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, 2005. Reprinted from 2005 Florida Statutes. Small 4to, paperback. As new condition. 2051 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
In Memoriam Alexander Taggart McGill
|
|
|
Blumenberg Press, New York, , 1900. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth (no dj). Prev. owner's name-stamp on opening pgs., 1 pg. corner turned, occasional finger-smudge in margin; exterior lightly rubbed/soiled, tiny nick to upper spine cloth; else good condition overall, contents unmarked, binding tight. 65 p. frontis. portrait. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Annual Review of Ocean Affairs: Law and Policy, Main Documents, 1985 - 1987
|
|
|
United Nations Office for Ocean Affairs and the Law of the Sea (UNIFO), Sarasota, FL / Lloyd's of London Press, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. 2-volume set, no dj's, blue cloth. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edge stamped. Both vols. have a moderate spine lean, otherwise contents bright & clean, bindings tight. 940 total pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $138.00
|
|
| 6) |
Anderson's 2007-08 Ohio Annotated Probate Laws Handbook
|
|
|
Lexis-Nexis / Matther Bender, Charlottesville, VA, 2007. 2007-2008 edition. Small 4to, paperback. Near fine condition. Slightest curve/curl to cover edge, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 1224 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ohio Criminal Law and Motor Vehicle Handbook, 2007 Edition, with Related Statutes including Legal Guidelines and Legislative Highlights
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, 2007. 2007 edition. Small 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Front endpaper creased, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 1715 pp. Statutes as amended by the Ohio General Assembly and filed with the Secretary of State through March 6, 2007. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
TotaLaw CD-ROM: [Statutes and Regulations]
|
|
|
Prentice Hall, Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1999. 8vo. CD-ROM in folding cardboard case. Near fine condition, CD/case still sealed. Requires Windows 95 or Windows NT; or Mac OS 7.0 or later. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Florida Family Law Handbook
|
|
|
Florida Bar, Continuing Legal Education, Tallahassee, FL; distrib. by LexisNexis, Albany, NY, 2007. 14th edition. Small 4to, paperback. As new condition. Chapters separately paginated; incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 10) |
2005 California Penal and Vehicle Codes
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, in assoc. with the CA School Boards Association & the CA Association of School Business Officials, 2005. Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. 1-inch rubbed spot on cover corner, crease across rear cover & closing pgs; mild smudging to text-block edge w/ crinkling to margin of a few pgs, contents otherwise bright & clean, binding tight. 2747 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 2006 - 07 Edition
|
|
|
Matthew Bender / LexisNexis, Newark, NJ, 2006. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest cover creasing, contents bright & clean, binding tight, virtually unopened. 264 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Immigration Law Handbook, 2006 Edition (Includes enactments of the 109th Congress through Jan. 11, 2006, P.L. 109-169 and the Code of Federal Regulations through 71 FR 5153, January 31, 2006)
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Gould Publications, Charlottsville, VA, 2006. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 1340 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 13) |
Pennsylvania Rules of Court: Federal 2005
|
|
|
Thomson / West, 2005. Large 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Ex-Law ofc. stamp/label inside cover, text-block edges stamped; crease across corner of cover & opening pgs pgs, contents clean, binding tight. 814 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 14) |
Michie's Annotated Code of the Public General Laws of Maryland: Maryland Rules
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, 2007. 2008 edition. 4to, paperback. 2-volume set. Vg+ condition. Shallow crease to margin of a dozen pgs, both vols. otherwise bright, crisp & clean, unread. 1211 & 1518 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 15) |
Federal Rules of Evidence Handbook, 2006 - 07 Edition
|
|
|
Matthew Bender / LexisNexis, Newark, NJ, 2006. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Title pg corner creased, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 244 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
In Defense of Rights: Attacks on Lawyers and Judges in 1992
|
|
|
Lawyers Committee for Human Rights, NY, 1993. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, chiefly at rear cover, contents clean, binding tight. 210 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
U.S. Supreme Court Education Cases
|
|
|
Center for Education & Employment Law, Malvern, PA, 2005. 13th edition. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 307 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gilbert Criminal Law and Procedure
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Newark, NJ, 2003. 86th (2004) edition. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. Chapters variously paginated. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 19) |
Florida School Laws, 2008 Edition
|
|
|
Florida Department of Education / LexisNexis, Charlottesville, VA, 2008. Small 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiniest bend to corner of opening pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 1067 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 20) |
Restatement 2d of the Law: Contracts & Unidroit Principles of International Commercial Contracts: The Texts, the Comments, & the Illustrations. Student Texts, including Comments and Illustrations
|
|
|
Institute of International Banking Law & Practice, Montgomery Village, MD, 2001. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 604 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Civil Practice Annual 2009, New York Consolidated Laws Service Desk Edition
|
|
|
LexisNexis, Newark, NJ, 2008. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. Chapters separately paginated. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 22) |
Supplement to the Congressional Globe: Containing the Proceedings of the Senate Sitting for the Trial of Andrew Johnson, President of the United States. 40th Congress Second Session
|
|
|
F. & J. Rives & George A. Bailey, Washington City, 1868. 4to, rebound in red cloth. Ex-Lib of Congress dup: light interior stamping, lettering on bottom edge. Very good condition, contents clean and tight. 526 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 23) |
Kentucky Criminal and Traffic Law Manual, 2006-2007 Edition
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, 2006. Small 4to, paperback. As new condition. 1008 pp., incl's sealed CD-ROM. Reprinted from Michie's Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated and the 2006 Cumulative Supplement. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 24) |
Anderson's 2004-2 Ohio Criminal Law Handbook
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, 2004. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Covers shallowly creased, mild smudging to top text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1755 pp., incl's CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 25) |
New Jersey Rules of Court: Federal, 2008
|
|
|
Thomson / West, 2007. Large 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Ex-Law Ofc. copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edge stamped; cover edge shallowly creased, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 676 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 26) |
Indiana Criminal and Traffic Law Manual, 2003 Edition
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, 2003. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Shallow creasing to rear cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. Chapters variously paginated; incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and the OECD Convention: Mitigating and Managing Risk in the Changing Legal Environment
|
|
|
American Bar Association, Center for Continuing Legal Education (ABA-CLE) & The Section of International Law and Practice, Chicago, IL, 2002. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest outer smudging & 1/2-inch nick to rear edge of spine, contents bright & clean, binding tight. Chapters separately paginated. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Intellectual Property Primary Law Sourcebook: Statues and Regulations 2005. [Copyrights, Patents, Trademarks, Customs]
|
|
|
LexisNexis, Newark, NJ, 2005. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 2 shallow creases/streaks on cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1650 pp. + Index. Current through United States Code: Public Law 109-57 - August 2, 2005; Code of Federal Regulations: 70 Federal Register 53060 - September 7, 2005. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 29) |
New York Criminal Statutes and Rules: 2009 Graybook, Bender Pamphlet Edition [LexisNexis Colorbook]
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Newark, NJ, 2008. 2009 edition. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Small crinkle to lower corner of opening pgs; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. Chapters separately paginated. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bradford's C. R. S. on Family Law and Domestic Matters: Selected Statutes, Rules, and Forms, Annotated, 2003
|
|
|
Bradford Publishing Company, Denver, CO, 2003. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Slightest creasing to cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1057 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 31) |
Arizona Criminal and Traffic Law Manual, 2003 / 2004 Edition
|
|
|
LexisNexis, Charlottesville, VA, 2003. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slight creasing to rear cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1216 pp., incl's sealed CD-ROM. Reprinted from Arizona Revised Statutes, 2003 Edition. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 32) |
Then and Now, 1799 - 1974: Commemorating 175 Years of Law Bookselling and Publishing
|
|
|
Sweet & Maxwell, London, 1974. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Single ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xii, 219 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Charlemagne Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws
|
|
|
Privately printed for The Historical Society of Pennsylvania, 1890. 4to, hardcover, black cloth. t.e.g. Bookplate removed from front paste-down; mild 1/2" square area on lower spine, poss. from label removal? but no other signs of ex-lib. 1/4" chip across heel of spine, board corners bumped/rubbed, moderate semi-circular scrape-mark to rear board. Front interior hinge is neatly repaired. Otherwise solid vg condition for its age, contents clean & tight, gilt spine lettering clear. 298 pp., untrimmed. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 34) |
Delaware Laws Affecting Business Entities: Annotated
|
|
|
Aspen Publishers for Corporation Service Company (CSC), 2004. Fall 2004 edition. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Tiniest bend to cover corner, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. Chapters separately paginated. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 35) |
Case Concerning the Continental Shelf (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya/Malta) = Affaire du Plateau Continental (Jamahiriya Arabe Libyenne/Malte). Volume III: Replies; Oral Arguments [I.C.J. Pleadings, Oral Arguments, Documents / International Court of Justice
|
|
|
International Court of Justice, the Hague / United Nations, New York, 1985. 8vo, paperback. Volume 3. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly smudged, single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on cover (only marking); contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. 479 pp. Text chiefly in English. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bender's Immigration and Nationality Act Pamphlet
|
|
|
Matthew Bender / LexisNexis, Newark, NJ, 2006. 2006 edition. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. Shallow curl to cover corner, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. Chapters separately paginated; incl's 6-pg pamphlet "Publication update. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 37) |
Case Concerning Elettronica Sicula S.p.A. (ELSI) (United States of America v. Italy) = Affaire de L'elettronica Sicula S.p.A. (ELSI) (Etats-Unis d'Amérique c. Italie). Volume II: Counter-Memorial; Reply; Rejoinder [I.C.J. Pleadings, Oral Argu
|
|
|
International Court of Justice, the Hague / United Nations, New York, 1989. 8vo, paperback. Volume 2. Vg condition. Exterior lightly smudged, single ex-lib "withdrawn" stamp on cover (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean. 509 pp. Text in English. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 38) |
Anderson's 2006-2 Ohio Criminal Law Handbook
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Charlottesville, VA, 2006. Small 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, tiny bend to a few pg corners. 1867 pp., incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 39) |
West's Analysis of American Law, 2004 Edition, with Key Number Classifications. [Guide to the American Digest System]
|
|
|
Thomson / West, 2003. 2004 ed. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Pale 1/2-inch smudge to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, virtually unopened. 1598 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
New York Criminal Statutes and Rules, 2007 Edition [LexisNexis Colorbook]
|
|
|
LexisNexis, Newark, NJ, 2006. 2007 Graybook, Bender Pamphlet Edition. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Long abrasion/rubbed spot on rear cover, however contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. Chapters separately paginated. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 41) |
Rules of the District Court for the Territory of Alaska, Second Division, Effective October 1, 1918
|
|
|
No publisher cited, 1918. 8vo, hardcover, papered boards. Supreme Court Library markings on cover & opening pgs., small front bookplate. Light blue pencil cross-outs on first 5 pgs. (listing the court officers at the time); text still legible. Otherwise contents are clean, binding tight; overall good condition. 39 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 42) |
2005 SEC Guidelines: Rules and Regulations
|
|
|
Warren, Gorham & Lamont, NY, 2005. 8vo, hardcover. Originally paperback, rebound in stiff boards, no dj. Vg condition. Ex-Law Ofc. copy w/ stamping to title pg & text-block edges, spine label neatly removed; 1/2-inch chip to corner of last pg, interior bright & clean. 2233 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 43) |
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, 2007-08 Edition
|
|
|
LexisNexis, Newark, NJ, 2007. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 394 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
Federal Rules of Evidence Handbook, 2008-09 Edition
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Newark, NJ, 2008. 2008-09 Edition. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; covers glossy. 244 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
California Rules of Court: State. 2006 Revised Edition
|
|
|
Thomson/West, 2006. Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Ex-Law Ofc. copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped; small crinkle to lower corner of opening pgs, rear endpaper creased; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1168 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
New York Real Property Law, 2008 Edition [Bluebook]
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Matthew Bender, Newark, NJ, 2007. 2008 edition; Warren's Weed Pamphlet edition. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. Chapters separately paginated. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 47) |
California Rules of Court: Federal. 2006 Revised Edition
|
|
|
Thomson/West, 2006. Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Ex-Law Ofc. copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped; small crinkle to lower corner of opening pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 1597 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
2009 Parker Directory of California Attorneys
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Martindale-Hubbell, 2009. 90th Year - Final Edition. Small 4to, paperback. 2-volume set. As new condition. 1366 & second volume w/ sections separately paginated. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 49) |
Recueil des Cours: Collected Courses of the Hague Academy of International Law, 1985, III. Tome 192 de la Collection
|
|
|
Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, Dordrecht, distrib. by Kluwer, Hingham, MA, 1986. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name, exterior very slightly rubbed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 475 pp. + Hague Academy's publ. list. Contents: Relations internationales de droit prive en l'absence de reconnaissance d'un Etat ... (J. Verhoeven); Methodes de recherche de la coutume internationale dans la pratique des Etats (L. Ferrari Bravo); Modern Constitutions and International Law (A. Cassese). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 50) |
Recueil des Cours: Collected Courses of the Hague Academy of International Law, 1986, II. Tome 197 de la Collection
|
|
|
Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, Dordrecht, distrib. by Kluwer, Hingham, MA, 1987. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. No dj. Vg+ condition. Exterior mildly rubbed/soiled; prev. owner's name, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 419 pp. Contents: Sovereign Equality of States in International Law (R. P. Anand); La methode de la reference a l'ordre juridique competent en droit international prive (P. Picone). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 504 listings found. |
