Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Ancient History

from Tiber Books

Browse Ancient History | Return to Tiber Books
1) Peru. [Ancient Peoples and Places Series]
Bushnell, G. H. S

Frederick A. Praeger, NY, 1963. 8vo, hardcover. Many illus. Lower spine mildly bumped, 2 brown spots to fore-edge of text block (minimally affecting contents), else vg+ condition; dj lightly upper-edge-worn, otherwise vg. 216 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
2) Prehistoric Societies. [History of Human Society series]
Clark, Grahame, Piggott Stuart.; edited by J.H. Plumb

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1968. 5th printing. Cloth, out of print, 355 pages; fine in fine dust jacket. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis
Clark, J. G. D

Menthuen & Co., London, 1952. 4to, hardcover, green cloth. No dj. Vg condition, board extremities lightly bumped (upper corner of front board moreso, causing tiny crease to corner of opening few pgs.); otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. 349 pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
4) Portrait of a Priestess: Women and Ritual in Ancient Greece
Connelly, Joan Breton

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Shallow glue-repaired tear/abrasion to edge of front endpaper, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj faintly smudged w/ slight crinkling. 415 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
5) Leaving Words to Remember: Greek Mourning and the Advent of Literacy [Mnemosyne, Bibliotheca Classica Batava. 209]
Derderian, Katharine

E. J. Brill, Leiden / Boston, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean; thin scratch down edge of dj cover. vi, 206 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
6) The Power of Money: Coinage and Politics in the Athenian Empire
Figueira, Thomas J

University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1998. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xix, 627 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Travels and Settlements of Early Man. A Study of the Origins of Human Progress
Foster, T.S

Ernest Benn, London, 1929. First Edition. Cloth, out of print, 314 pages; top and bottom of spine well worn, no jacket; contents clean, hinges tight. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) JAWA: Lost City of the Black Desert
Helms, S.W

Cornell University Press, 1981. First Edition. Cloth, out of print, 270 pages, illustrated, very good condition in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) The World of the Ancient Maya
Henderson, John S

Cornell University Press, Ithaca, NY, 1981. Sm 4to, hardcover. Spine very slightly cocked; binding flaw at rear endpaper - free endpaper pasted down to board; otherwise vg condition, contents clean & bright. Dj lightly soiled w/ several 1/2" edge-tears, else good. 271 pp. Numerous illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
10) Die Heilkunde im Alten Ägypten: Magie und Ratio in der Krankheitsvorstellung und Therapeutischen Praxis [Sudhoffs Archiv. Heft 42]
Kolta, Kamal Sabri.; Schwarzmann-Schafhauser, Doris

Franz Steiner Verlag, Stuttgart, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's name-label neatly removed from endpaper; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 223 p., illus., 82 p. of plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
11) Art and Society In Roman Britain
Laing, Jennifer

Wrens Park Publishing, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 188 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) Ancient Roman Gardens
MacDougall, Elisabeth B.; Jashemski, Wilhelmina F., eds

Dumbarton Oaks, Trustees for Harvard University, Washington, D.C, 1981. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. As new condition. 108 p., illus., 96 p. of plates. In English or French. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) What Have the Greeks Done For Modern Civilisation? The Lowell Lectures of 1908-09
Mahaffy, John Pentland

G. P. Putnam's Sons, NY / The Knickerbocker Press, 1909. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, maroon cloth, top edge gilt. Vg condition. Slightest outer rubbing, barely visible, spine ends slightly bumped; contents clean, pgs moderately stiff but not brittle, binding firm, gilt spine lettering quite bright; 2-inch closed tear to edge of final Index pg, not affecting legibility. 263 pp. + 2 leaves of publ. ads in rear. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) Modern Problems in the Ancient World
Marsh, Frank Burr

University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1943. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Spine lettering faded, upper & lower spine lightly rubbed; pgs. slightly stiff; otherwise vg condition, clean & tight. 123 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
15) The Etruscans Begin To Speak
Mayani, Z

Souvenir Press, London, 1961. First Edition. Cloth, out of print, 471 pages, illustrated; prior owner name on endpaper, dust jacket moderately worn, otherwise VG. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
16) The Idea of the City in Roman Thought: From Walled City to Spiritual Commonwealth
Mazzolani, Lidia Storoni; Trans. by S. O'Donnell

Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1970. Op. Vg condition in fading, lightly soiled dj. 288 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) The Ayar-Incas
Poindexter, Miles

NY: Horace Liveright, 1930. 2 volumes, 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition. Dj's moderately browned & soiled, several edge chips, else good. 274 & 359 pp. Illus. w/ b/w plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
18) Exchange in Ancient Greece
Reden, Sitta von

Duckworth, London, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Prev. ownership date on endpaper, contents bright & clean, binding tight; trace of old price-sticker on dj cover, edge slightly crinkled. x, 244 p., illus., 8 p. of plates, maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
19) Egypt, Canaan, and Israel in Ancient Times
Redford, Donald B

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1993. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, covers glossy. 488 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Dialogos: Hellenic Studies Review Volume 7
Ricks, David & Trapp, Michael, eds

Frank Cass & Co, London, 2001. 8vo, paperback. As new condition (contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened). 169 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
21) The Cities of Ancient Mexico: Reconstructing a Lost World
Sabloff, Jeremy

Thames & Hudson, NY, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name. Binding very slightly cocked (barely noticeable) otherwise fine condition in near fine dj. 224 pp. Richly illus. w/ 152 b&w photos, maps, floor plans. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) Byzantium
Soisson, Pierre and Janine

Minerva, Spain, 1977. First U.S. ed. Cloth, out of print, oversize, English text, 143 pages, well illustrated, very good condition in VG dust jacket. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) Systematische Bibliographie der Hethitologie, 1915-1995, Teilband 1 [Handbuch der Orientalistik.]
Soucek, Vladimír.; Siegelová, Jana

Národní Muzeum, Praha, distrib. by Brill, Leiden, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 1 only. Near fine condition in fine dj. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 343 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
24) A Royal Head from Ancient Egypt. [Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers V. 1, No. 5 / Smithsonian Institution Publication 4022]
Steindorff, Georg [Richard Ettinghausen, trans.]

Freer Gallery of Art, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D. C, 1951. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Pale line of scuffing down edge of spine, to minor effect, cover edges slightly bumped, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xv, 30 p. + 29 b&w plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
25) The Desert Kingdoms Of Peru
von Hagen, Victor W

New York Graphic Society, 1965. First American Edition. Cloth, out of print, oversize, 190 pages, illustrated in color and b&w; very good condition in moderately worn dust jacket. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Love Among the Ruins: The Erotics of Democracy in Classical Athens
Wohl, Victoria

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in fine dj. Board corners very slightly bumped, to minor effect, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened; dj as new. xii, 329 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $30.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: