African American Studiesfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse African American Studies | Return to Tiber Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
G. K. Hall Interdisciplinary Bibliographic Guide to Black Studies 2000
|
|
|
G. K. Hall & Company / Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, 2001. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), otherwise pristine, unread. 710 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 2) |
Black History
|
|
|
Copublished by the Institute for Research in History and the Haworth Press, N.Y, 1983. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xi, 99 p. Previously published as: Trends in History, Vol. 3, No. 1, Fall 1982. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 3) |
African American History: A Journey of Liberation
|
|
|
Peoples Publishing Group, Saddle Brook, NJ, 2002. 2nd edition. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 565 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
Praisesong of Survival: Lectures and Essays, 1957-89
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1992. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Binding tight, contents clean. xiii, 265 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Passionately Human, No Less Divine: Religion and Culture in Black Chicago, 1915 - 1952
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2008. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear down spine paper, tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 250 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Imagining Grace: Liberating Theologies in the Slave Narrative Tradition
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened; dj slightly smudged. xi, 311 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Civil Rights Commission: 1957 - 1965
|
|
|
Michigan State University Press, 1968. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to endpapers, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label removed; small bend to a few pg corners, interior clean, binding firm. 274 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Black Inventors in the Age of Segregation: Granville T. Woods, Lewis H. Latimer, and Shelby J. Davidson [Johns Hopkins Studies in the History of Technology]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in fine dj. Slightest smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. xii, 225 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Homecoming: The Story of African-American Farmers
|
|
|
Beacon Press, Boston, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), tiny bend to 2 pgs corners, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 193 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Attitudes of Older African American Women About Alcohol Abuse [Interdisciplinary Studies in Alcohol and Drug Use and Abuse V. 6]
|
|
|
Edwin Mellen Press, Lewiston, N.Y, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), corner of title pg crinkled, else contents bright, crisp & clean. v, 104 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Crossing Border Street: A Civil Rights Memoir
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. xv, 177 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Internationalism, Pan-Africanism and the Struggle of Social Classes: Raw Writings from the Early Nineteen Seventies Notebook of an African American Radical Activist
|
|
|
One Quest Press, Savannah, GA, 2000. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 720 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 13) |
American Studies in Black and White: Selected Essays, 1949-1989
|
|
|
University of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, 1991. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 260 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Color, Culture, Civilization: Race and Minority Issues in American Society
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1994. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. viii, 398 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Black Access: A Bibliography of Afro-American Bibliographies
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1984. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition. 249 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Religion, Race, and Justice in a Changing America [Series: Civil Rights in a New Era]
|
|
|
Century Foundation Press, New York, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in good dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened; dj flaps folded off-center, cover slightly crinkled. xi, 227p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Teach Freedom: Education for Liberation in the African-American Tradition [The Teaching for Social Justice Series]
|
|
|
Teachers College Press, New York, 2008. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Slightest bend to corner of last few pgs, barely noticeable; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xv, 272 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Committed: White Activists in the Civil Rights Movement
|
|
|
College & University Press, New Haven, 1968. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, tan cloth. As new condition. 239 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Black Labor in the South: Richmond, Virginia, 1865 - 1890 [Series: Class and Culture]
|
|
|
Temple University Press, Philadelphia, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Few faint pea-sized spots on cover, barely visible, contents clean, binding tight. xi, 249 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Hard Fight for We: Women's Transition from Slavery to Freedom in South Carolina [Series: Women in American History]
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. xiii, 394 p., , illus., 8 p. of plates, map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
Three Novels: Uncle Tom's Cabin, or, Life Among the Lowly; The Minister's Wooing; Oldtown Folks [The Library of America]
|
|
|
Literary Classics of the United States; distrib. by Viking Press, N.Y, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. In slipcase; no dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. Slipcase lightly smudged. 1477 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Reason Why the Colored American is Not in the World's Columbian Exposition: The Afro-American's Contribution to Columbian Literature
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xlviii, 81 p., illus. Orig. publ.: Chicago, 1893. Contents: Introduction / by Frederick Douglass -- Class legislation / by Ida B. Wells -- The convict lease system -- Lynch law / by Ida B. Wells -- The progress of the Afro-American since emancipation / by I. Garland Penn -- The reason why / by F.I. Barnett. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
An Annotated Guide to Basic Reference Books on the Black American Experience
|
|
|
Scholarly Resources, Wilmington, Del, 1974. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket, cover label removed; exterior lightly soiled, contents clean, binding firm. x, 98 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
Race and Place in Birmingham: The Civil Rights and Neighborhood Movements
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, Md, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Small scuff on cover & tiny remainder dot on bottom edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. ix, 275 p., illus., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Race, Economics, and Corporate America
|
|
|
Scholarly Resources, Wilmington, Del, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Underlining to approx. 15 early pgs, remainder clean & tight; dj lightly rubbed & edge-worn. xiii, 310 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
