History::Middle Eastfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse History::Middle East | Return to Tiber Books
|
| 1) |
Who's Who in Lebanon 2001 - 2002
|
|
|
Publitec Publications, Beirut; distrib. by Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, 2001. 16th edition, thoroughly revised & completed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name-labels neatly removed from endpaper; pea-sized nick in cover, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 496 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 2) |
Who's Who in the Arab World 2001 - 2002
|
|
|
Publitec Publications, Beirut; distrib. by Gale Group, Farmington Hills, MI, 2000. 15th edition, thoroughly revised & completed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ endpaper labels neatly removed, spine label removed, leaving small scuff-spot; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 1056 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 3) |
Chronicle of Progress (25 Years of Development in the United Arab Emirates)
|
|
|
Trident Press, London, 1996. 8vo, paperback in dj. As new condition. 432 p., illus. (some color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Saudi Arabia and Oil Diplomacy [Praeger Special Studies in International Politics and Government]
|
|
|
Praeger, New York, 1976. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, light markings to opening pgs, rear pocket & outer label; board extremities lightly bumped/rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xviii, 197 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Total Commitment
|
|
|
Cornwall Books/Herzl Press, NY, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. Upper & lower spine mildly bumped, else vg+ condition in lightly scuffed, otherwise good dj. 318 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Choosing People: Voting Behavior in Israel
|
|
|
Press of Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Marginal ink mark on just 2 pgs, remainder clean & tight; dj moderately rubbed & edge-worn. xvii, 259 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Cultural Expression in Arab Society Today (Langages arabes du présent) [Modern Middle East Series No. 3]
|
|
|
University of Texas Press, Austin, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Very shallow curve to closing pgs, not noticeable once bk is opened, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly edge-worn w/ 1-inch tear at front edge of spine. 370 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Islamic History of the Middle East: Backgrounds, Development, and Fall of the Arab Empire
|
|
|
Allyn and Bacon, Boston, , 1969. 2nd ptg. 8vo, hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. Head/heel of spine & board corners rubbed, very occasional finger-smudge to a few pgs., else vg, contents otherwise bright & clean, binding tight. xvi, 399 p. maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 9) |
Palestinian Politics After the Oslo Accords: Resuming Arab Palestine
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear to inner front hinge, not very noticeable; exterior moderately smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xii, 323 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Middle East: Political and Economic Survey
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, London, 1958. Third Edition. 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped, else vg+ condition; dj moderately soiled w/ 1" tear near lower spine, otherwise good. 569 pp. w/ 2 lg. color fold-out maps in rear. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Historical Dictionary of Syria [Asian Historical Dictionaries No. 22]
|
|
|
Scarecrow Press, Lanham, Md, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, grey cloth. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. xxxvi, 300 p., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Israel Yearbook on Human Rights, Volume 7
|
|
|
Faculty of Law, Tel Aviv University, Tel Aviv, 1977. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Board extremities lightly bumped, spine lettering very slightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. 335 pp., tables. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 13) |
Blood Libel: The Damascus Affair of 1840
|
|
|
The University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wis, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. vii, 257 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Saudi-Yemeni Relations: Domestic Structures and Foreign Influence
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, New York, 1990. 4to, hardcover. No dj, but dj flap blurb taped inside cover. Vg condition. Ex-lib stamp on title pg & text-block edge, labels in rear, outer labels neatly removed; otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 233 p. maps. A Study of the Middle East Institute. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Other Side of Despair: Jews and Arabs in the Promised Land
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Board corners mildly bumped, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xv, 252 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Arms for the Arabs: The Soviet Union and War in the Middle East
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Thin stain to front endpaper, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj spine sunned but fully legible, 2 small edge-tears. viii, 243 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
Europe's Middle East Dilemma: The Quest for a Unified Stance [Series: Studies in International Politics]
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, 1987. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Faintest outer rubbing, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xii, 156 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Bulletin d'etudes orientales, Tome XXXIV, Annee 1982
|
|
|
Damascus, 1984. 4to, paperback. Lib of stamp on cover & front ep. Exterior lightly soiled, front flyleaves loose, laid in; 1" tear across upper spine paper w/ upper 1" of binding becoming unglued, so top edge of pgs. separating from ea. other, but binding otherwise firm, contents clean, good condition oevrall. 207 uncut pp. + numerous photographs and archaeological plans. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
From Haven to Conquest: Readings in Zionism and the Palestine Problem Until 1948
|
|
|
Institute for Palestine Studies, Washington, D.C, 2005. 3rd ptg. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Slight outer smudging, contents bright & clean, binding tight. lxxxiii, 914 p. Orig. publ.: Beirut: Institute for Palestine Studies, 1971. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 20) |
OPEC: Past and Present
|
|
|
Petro-Economic Research Centre, Vienna, 1974. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly edge-worn. 185 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Economy of Saudi Arabia
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers, 1980. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Exterior lightly scuffed, else near fine. 167 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hezbollah: A Short History [Princeton Studies in Muslim Politics]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Remainder mark & stamp on bottom text-block edge, contents bright & clean, unread; dj faintly smudged w/ 4-inch tear at top edge of cover. vi, 187 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sandstorm: Middle East Conflicts & America
|
|
|
University Press of America, Lanham, MD / Foreign Policy Research Institute, Philadelphia, 1993. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. ix, 411 p. A Middle East Council book. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
Peace Process: American Diplomacy and the Arab-Israeli Conflict Since 1967
|
|
|
Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C. / University of California Press, Berkeley, 1993. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in near fine dj. Slightest smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents clean, binding tight, dj glossy. xv, 612 p., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Peace Process: American Diplomacy and the Arab-Israeli Conflict Since 1967
|
|
|
Brookings Institution Press, Washington, D.C. / University of California Press, Berkeley, 2001. Revised edition. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xii, 488 p. maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Middle East: Ten Years After Camp David
|
|
|
Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Mild smudging to text-block edge, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj slightly corner-rubbed. xiii, 517 p., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Transformation of Palestinian Politics: From Revolution to State-Building
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Mild smudging on text-block edge, contents bright & clean. 288 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
L'Iran des Pahlavis
|
|
|
Editions Berger-Levrault, Paris. , 1966. 8vo, paperback. Sm prev. bookseller's label on front endpaper, exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise vg, contents bright & clean. 405 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
Democratization in the Middle East: Experiences, Struggles, Challenges [Series: The Changing Nature of Democracy]
|
|
|
United Nations University Press, Tokyo, 2003. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest bend to lower corner of cover, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. x, 211 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Syria [World Bibliographical Series, Volume 73]
|
|
|
Clio Press, Oxford / Santa Barbara, CA, 1987. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped; pencilled marginal notations throughout. xxxii, 341 p., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 31) |
Jordan [World Bibliographical Series, Volume 55]
|
|
|
Clio Press, Oxford / Santa Barbara, CA, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ markings to endpapers, text-block edges stamped; pencilled marginal notations throughout. xliii, 278 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 32) |
Eine Lebensbeschriebung des Scheichs Ali-i Hamadani (Gestorben 1385). Die Xulasat Ul-Manaqib des Maulana nur Ud-Din Ca'far-i Badaxsi
|
|
|
E. J. Brill, Leiden, 1962. Wrappers. Ex-Smithsonian copy (light stamping). Exterior lightly worn, otherwise vg condition. 157 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 33) |
Turkey in My Time
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma, 1956. 1st edition (stated). 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name cut out from upper corner of front endpaper; mild moisture-warping to upper 1/2" of pgs. (to minimal effect, no staining); otherwise vg condition. Dj moderately scuffed/soiled, several 1/4" edge chips, else good. 294 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 34) |
Iran Since the Revolution
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. About fine, incl. dj. 247 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Aspects of Near East Society
|
|
|
College & University Press, New Haven, 1962. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Very slightly age-toned, contents clean, binding tight. 276 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
