Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History::U S

from Tiber Books

Browse History::U S | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.
1) U.S. - Soviet Summitry: Lessons to be Learned. (Douglas MacArthur II's symposium papers.)
-----

U.S. State Dept., Foreign Service Institute, Arlington, VA, 1987. A collection of papers sent to The Honorable Douglas MacArthur II (for his review) comprising the first draft of the edited proceedings of the first session of the "U.S. - Soviet Summitry" symposium held at the Institute in Sept. 1986, plus comments already received on the draft by W. W. Rostow and others. Also incl's MacArthur's correspondence re: his attendance at the original session, his hand-typed notes for his speech on "Negotiating with the Soviets during the first Eisenhower administration, 1953 - 57", biog. sketches of other speakers, other symposium hand-outs. Approx. 200 pp. in a pocket-folder, some pages thumbed, but all intact and readable. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
2) Organized Communism in the United States. [House Report No. 1694, 83rd Congress, 2d Session. Union Calendar No. 625]
-----

Washington, D. C.: Committee on Un-American Activities, U.S. House of Representatives, 1954. Orig. release date August 19, 1953. 8vo; no cover (typical of internal copies printed for members of the participating government committees). Faint water-stain along bottom edge of first 20 pgs., not affecting text; 2 very minor corner & edge-nicks to opening pgs.; overall vg condition. 150 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) The New York Public Library American History Desk Reference
-----

Macmillan Usa, New York, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition, incl. dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xiii, 497 p., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
4) International American Conference, Reports of Committees and Discussions Thereon, Volume II
-----

Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C, 1890. Volume II deals w/ international law: patents & trademarks, extradition of criminals, International American Monetary Union & Bank, Arbitration, etc. 4to, hardcover. Exterior moderately scuffed w/ sm tears in upper & lower spine cloth; light foxing to opening & closing pgs; otherwise contents are clean, binding tight, good+ condition given age. Approx. 650 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) The Magazine of History, with Notes and Queries, Volumes 39 and 40, Extra Numbers 153 - 160
-----

William Abbatt, Tarrytown, NY, 1929 & 1930. 4 issues/year; 2 years bound together; 8 issues total. Contents include 2 issues of Rare Lincolniana, "A Lady's Capture in the China Seas" (1858), Daniel Fowle's 1754 "A Total Eclipse of Liberty" and more. 8vo in brown cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed. Otherwise vg+ condition. Each vol. approx. 50 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
6) International American Conference, Reports of Committees and Discussions Thereon, Volume III. Excursion Appendix. Narrative of the Tour of the Delegates through the United States; together with Descriptions of Places Visited, and Reports of Addresses D
-----

Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C, 1890. 4to, hardcover. Exterior moderately scuffed w/ head/heel of spine & board corners lightly bumped, tiny nicks to lower spine cloth; mild foxing to opening & closing pgs., 1/2" lower-edge chip to final 2 pgs. Otherwise contents are clean, binding quite tight, near vg given age. 343 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
7) Concentration Camps USA
Allen, Charles R., Jr

Marzani & Munsell, NY, 1966. 8vo, paperback pamphlet. Exterior faintly soiled w/ sm scuff at upper corner of cover fr. old price-sticker removal, mild corner creases to 4 pgs., otherwise vg. 60 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) The Negro Question in the United States
Allen, James S

International Publishers, NY, 1936. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Prev. owner's bookplate. Exterior mildly soiled & spine-faded, upper board corners lightly bumped; otherwise vg condition. 224 pp., some uncut. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
9) North American Exploration, Volume 3: A Continent Comprehended
Allen, John Logan, ed

University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 3, no dj. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), text-block very slightly bowed, not noticeable once bk is opened, contents bright & clean. 656 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Our Revolutionary Forefathers: The Letters of Francois, Marquis de Barbe-Marbois, during his residence in the United States as Secretary of the French Legation 1779 - 1785
Barbe-Marbois, Francois

Duffield & Co., NY, 1929. 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine mildly rubbed, endpapers & edge of text-block browned, else vg condition; dj spine & edges browned, sm chips at upper & lower spine, 1" stain on cover, overall fair+ to good-. 225 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) The American Nation: A History, Volume 2: The Federalist System, 1789 - 1801
Bassett, John Spencer

Greenwood Press, Westport ,CT, 1969. Reprinted from 1906 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. Vol 2 only, as new condition. 327 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Congressional Record; Containing the Proceedings of the Senate Sitting for the Trial of William W. Belknap, Late Secretary of War, on the Articles of Impeachment Exhibited by the House of Representatives. Forty-Fourth Congress, First Session
Belknap, William Worth

U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, 1876. 4to, hardcover, qtr leather, marbled paper-covered boards, chipped around edges. Fair condition. Front board & first 12 pgs detached, rear board just beginning to loosen, spine leather about half chipped away ("Cong'l Record" legible); Army War College Lib bookplate & stamps on endpapers, lower spine label; title pg & opening 3 pgs edge-tattered w/ title pg lacking 1 inch across bottom & first pg losing 2 lines at bottom of 2nd column; text otherwise complete, clean, binding tight. 387 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
13) Slaves Without Masters: The Free Negro in the Antebellum South
Berlin, Ira

NY: Pantheon, 1974. 8vo, hardcover. Front endpapers browned (from paper once laid in), otherwise about fine, including dj. 423 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
14) Looking Back on the Reagan Presidency
Berman, Larry., ed

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1990. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xvii, 332 p., illus. Papers of a conference held at the Institute of Governmental Affairs at the University of California, Davis, in May 1988. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
15) The Lazy South
Bertelson, David

NY: Oxford University, 1967. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition in lightly soiled, else vg dj. 284 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
16) Promiseland: A Century of Life in a Negro Community
Bethel, Elizabeth Rauh

Temple University Press, Philadelphia, 1981. Op. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. 329 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
17) Documentary History of the First Federal Congress of the United States of America, March 4, 1789 - March 3, 1791, Volume V. Legislative Histories: Funding Act {HR-63} through Militia Bill {HR-112}
Bickford, Charlene Bangs.; Veit, Helen E., eds. [National Historical Publications & Records Commission & George Washington University]

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore,, 1986. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. No dj. Vol 5 of series. Fine condition, bright & clean inside & out. Approx. 750 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
18) Frederick Jackson Turner: Historian, Scholar, Teacher
Billington, Ray Allen

Oxford University Press, NY, 1973. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents clean, binding tight; dj mildly edge-worn. 599 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) Men, Women, and Work: Class, Gender and Protest in the New England Shoe Industry, 1780-1910. [Series: The Working Class in American History.]
Blewitt, Mary H

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL, 1988. 8vo, paperback. About fine condition. 444 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
20) The Age of Gold: The California Gold Rush and the New American Dream
Brands, H. W

Doubleday, New York, 2002. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. No jacket. Vg condition. Rear board very slightly bowed, barely noticeable; small bend to corner of closing pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 547 p., illus., 16 p. of plates, maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
21) The Public Good: Philanthropy and Welfare in the Civil War Era
Bremner, Robert H

Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1980. 1st edition (stated). 8vo, hardcover, op. Lower rear corner bumped, faint fold-lines in lower corners of opening 20 pgs. or so. Otherwise vg+ in lightly upper-edge-worn, else vg dj. 234 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
22) American Foreign Policy in Mexican Relations
Callahan, James Morton

Macmillan, NY, 1932. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. Good condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), prev. owner's name; board edges mildly rubbed, endpapers browned, contents clean, binding tight. 644 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
23) And the Crooked Places Made Straight: The Struggle for Social Change in the 1960s
Chalmers, David Mark

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1991. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition, incl. dj. xviii, 224 p. ill. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
24) Selected Papers of Will Clayton
Clayton, William Lockhart; Ed. by Fredrick J. Dobney

The Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1971. Lightly edge-worn. Otherwise very good condition, incl. dj. 298 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Biography of an Ideal: The Diamond Anniversary History of the Federal Civil Service
Cooke, Charles

U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C, 1959. 8vo, paperback. 3 copies available, all w/ spine & cover edges lightly browned; 1 w/ covers moderately soiled; otherwise all copies contents good cond., clean & tight. 170 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Hats in the Ring: An Illustrated History of American Presidential Campaigns
Cornog, Evan.; Whelan, Richard

Random House, New York, 2000. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition in near fine dj. 318 pgs, illus., some with color; dj lightly edged rubbed, else as new. contents bright, crisp & clean. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
27) The Saving Remnant: Religion and the Settling of New England
Cowing, Cedric B

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Board corners lightly bumped, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. 351 p., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
28) The United States House of Representatives [The Anvil Series]
Currie, James T

Robert E. Krieger Pub. Co., Malabar, Fla.,, 1988. An Anvil original edition. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. No dj. Vg+ condition. Upper spine very slightly bumped, & shallow bump w/ small smudge at edge of cover, else contents crisp & clean, binding tight. viii, 239 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) The Black Aged in the United States: An Annotated Bibliography
Davis, Lenwood G

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1980. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth (publ. w/o dj). As new condition. 200 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) A Time for Gathering: The Second Migration, 1820-1880 [The Jewish People in America Vol. 2]
Diner, Hasia R

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, , 1992. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. xvii, 313 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
31) America's Cultural Experiment in China, 1942 - 1949. [Historical Studies No. 1 of the Cultural Relations Programs of the U.S. Department of State]
Fairbank, Wilma

Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, Washington, D. C, 1976. Op. Prev. owner's marks on fep's. Small scuff mark on front cover. Otherwise vg+ (no dj). 233 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
32) Vanguards and Followers: Youth in the American Tradition
Filler, Louis

Nelson-Hall, Chicago, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly smudged. viii, 252 p., illus., 4 leaves of plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) Power and Policy: U.S. Foreign Policy and Military Power in the Hydrogen Age
Finletter, Thomas K

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1972. Reprinted from 1954 ed. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth (no dj). 2 copies available, both near fine condition. 408 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Presidential Inaugurations: A Selected List of References
Freitag, Ruth S., compiler

Library of Congress, Washington D. C, 1969. 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. Op. Wrappers. Exterior moderately soiled. Otherwise vg. 230 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) The Course of American Democratic Thought: An American History Since 1815
Gabriel, Ralph Henry

The Ronald Press Co., NY, 1940. Right edge slightly stained. Dj moderately worn, soiled. Otherwise vg condition. 452 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
36) Machine Politics: Chicago Model
Gosnell, Harold F

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1968. Reprint of 1937 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition. Multiple copies available. 229 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) Their Brothers' Keepers: Moral Stewardship in the United States, 1800-1865
Griffin, Clifford Stephen

Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N.J, 1960. 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name, Very sparse underlining to approx. a dozen early pgs, faint foxing to edge of text-block, not affecting interior; dj lightly edge-worn w/ pale foxing at rear. 332 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
38) The Black Family in Slavery and Freedom, 1750 - 1925
Gutman, Herbert G

NY: Pantheon Books, 1976. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. 664 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) Pelts and Palisades: The Story of Fur and the Rivalry for Pelts in Early America
Hale, Nathaniel C

Dietz Press, Richmond, VA, 1959. 8vo, hardcover, op. Prev. owner's inscr., otherwise near fine condition. Dj lightly scuffed w/ three 1/2" edge-tears, else good. 219 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
40) New Directions in American Intellectual History
Higham, John; Conkin, Paul Keith., eds

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1979. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Ex-lib copy w/ just 3 markings to early pgs, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj has 2 small edge-tears. xix, 245 p. Papers presented at the Wingspread Conference on New Directions in American Intellectual History held in 1977 at Racine, Wis. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
41) The Marcus W. Jernegan Essays in American Historiography. By His Former Students at the University of Chicago
Hutchinson, William T., ed

NY: Russell and Russell, 1958. 21 essays on well-known American historians. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Exterior lightly scuffed, upper & lower spine mildly bumped, otherwise vg+. 417 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) The State of the Union Messages of the Presidents 1790 - 1966. Volume II: 1861 - 1904
Israel, Fred L., ed; introd. by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jr

New York: Chelsea House Publishers, in assoc. with R. R. Bowker, 1967. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, light markings to opening pgs, rear pocket, call letters/slight rubbing at lower spine, text-block edges stamped; board corners lightly bumped, contents clean, binding tight. pp. 1054 - 2141 of the set. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
43) The History of Historical Writing in America
Jameson, J. Franklin

Antiquarian Press, Ltd., NY, 1961. Reprint, limited to 750; orig. published 1891. Vg+ condition. 160 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
44) The Documentary History of the First Federal Elections, 1788-1790, Volume I. Congress, South Carolina, Pennsylvania, Massachusetts, New Hampshire
Jensen, Merrill.; Becker, Robert A., eds

University of Wisconsin Press, Madison,, 1976. Stated 1st ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Vol 1 only. Near fine condition in vg dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj mildly rubbed at corners. 896 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
45) A Guide to the Right Understanding of Our American Union; or, Political, Economical and Literary Miscellanies
Johnson, A. B

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1968. Reprint of 1857 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition, op. Multiple copies available. 407 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) Black Masters: A Free Family of Color in the Old South
Johnson, Michael P. & Roark, James L

NY: W. W. Norton, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition, incl. dj. 422 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
47) Early American Indian Documents: Treaties and Laws, 1607 - 1789. Volume XI: Georgia Treaties, 1733 - 1763
Juricek, John T., ed

University Publications of America, Washington, D.C, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 11 only: Georgia. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. 393 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
48) Ill Feeling in the Era of Good Feeling: Western Pennsylvania Political Battles, 1815 - 1825
Kehl, James A

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1956. 8vo, hardcover, op. Upper & lower spine and corners lightly bumped, otherwise vg; dj moderately scuffed w/ several 1/4" edge tears, one 1" chip at lower spine, else good. 269 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
49) The Committee on Ways and Means: A Bicentennial History, 1789 - 1989
Kennon, Donald R. & Rebecca M. Rogers

U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C, 1989. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Ex-Patent Office stamping to opening pgs., sm. label removed from rear endpaper, bookplate at front w/ its orig. glue slightly warping front endpaper; exterior mildly scuffed; otherwise vg+ condition, contents bright & clean. 526 pp. Numerous illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
50) A History of American History
Kraus, Michael

Farrar & Rinehart, Inc., NY, 1937. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, red cloth. Good condition. Browning to endpapers, board extremities lightly bumped; 1-inch water-stain along top corner of outer text-block, not affecting interior, marginalia on appx. 10 pgs, remainder clean & tight. 607 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 81 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: