Literaturefrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Literature | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
| 1) |
Twice a Year: A Book of Literature, the Arts, and Civil Liberties
|
|
|
Twice a Year Press, NY, 1942. Double issue: Spring/Summer & Fall/Winter of 1942 (issues XIII and IX bound as one). Contains, among other things, Andre Malraux, "Two Fragments from an Unfinished Novel"; Letters between George Sand and Flaubert and between Rilke and Lisa Heise; a special Alfred Steiglitz Section incl. two Steiglitz pieces plus Henry Miller on Steiglitz; poems by Rilke, Irwin Stark. Bound in stiff boards. Cover slightly soiled, spine has 1/2" tear at bottom. Otherwise vg condition. Binding tight. 357 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Growing Up in the Midwest
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press, Ames, 1981. Prose and poetry by 22 recognized & diverse authors, incl. Edna Ferber, Langston Hughes, Garrison Keillor, Gwendolyn Brooks. Op. Near fine condition, incl. dj. 215 pp. Illus. w/ numerous b&w photos. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Brotherhood of Fear
|
|
|
Random House, NY, 1952. Signed 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth (no dj). Prev. owner's stamp on ffep, upper & lower spine bumped, rice-sized stain to fore-edge, otherwise vg+ condition. 342 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
La Recherche de l'absolu
|
|
|
Editions Alpina, Paris, 1962. 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth w/ b&w front paste-down portrait, in transparent plastic protective dj. Spine very faintly faded, else about fine condition, incl. dj. 287 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Selected Writings of John Jay Chapman
|
|
|
Farrar Straus Cudahy, 1957. First Printing. Cloth, out of print, 293 pages; very good condition in very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Decameron di Messer Giovanni Boccaccio
|
|
|
Stamperia Blanchon, Parma. , 1812 - 1813. 6 volumes bound as 3. Incl's historical introductions and a biography of Boccaccio by Girolamo Tiraboschi. 8vo, hardcover, black qtr leather & corners w/ marbled paper-covered boards, marbled ep's, a.e.g. All vols., prev. owner's bookplate, exteriors moderately rubbed w/ leather edges showing through to underlying brown as expected, papered edges w/ small nicks at bottom edge; light foxing to flyleaves & very occasionally, faintly within; Vol. I/II, pale 1" brown stain to inner margin of 2 pgs., not affecting text, Vol. V/VI has 1/4" nick to rear board. Overall solid vg condition for their age, bindings & hinges quite tight, contents clean, gilt edges bright. 242 & 335 pp.; 299 & 248 pp.; 244 & 346 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $220.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Madonna Complex
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, NY, 1968. Signed. 8vo, hardcover, op. Minor pea-sized stain to front endpaper, exterior edges slightly faded, otherwise near fine condition. Dj price-clipped, lightly edge-worn, else about vg+. 377 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
Older People
|
|
|
Appleton-Century Company, New York, 1935. 8vo, green cloth, no dj.;binding slightly soiled, otherwise vg cond. 294 pp., 9 illus. Autobiography, beginning: "English boys, born in beautiful houses and growing up with old pictures and furniture about them, cannot realize the sensations of a New Zealander in his twenties, coming to Enland for the first time from the raw countries of the South.". more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Character: A Novel of Father and Son
|
|
|
Peter Owen, London, 1966. Trans. from the Dutch. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, op. Prev. owner's inscr. on front endpaper, sm notes on last pg. & rear endpaper, underlining to 3 pgs. Otherwise good condition, board extremities lightly bumped & pale 1/2" stain at lower spine, binding tight. 286 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Year Before Last
|
|
|
Harrison Smith, NY, 1932. 1st edition. Sm 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate. Upper & lower spine lightly bumped/rubbed, 4 dime-sized stains to front cover. Otherwise very good; dj moderately soiled, lightly edge worn w/ several 1/4" chips to upper spine. 373 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Gay Place, Being Three Related Novels: The Flea Circus, Room Enough to Caper, Country Pleasures
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1961. Advance reading copy of author's 1st and only book, winner of the Houghton Mifflin Literary Fellowship Award. 8vo, wraps. Exterior moderately worn: soiled, scuffing to spine and edges, crease-lines at lower corners of front & rear covers. Rear endpapers and rear cover sunned. Otherwise vg: contents clean & crisp, binding tight. 526 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dreigroschenroman
|
|
|
Verlag Allert de Lange, Amsterdam. , 1934. . Novel based on Dreigroschenoper. 1st. Edition. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's bookplate & Lib of Congress stamp on front ep's. Spine mildly soiled & slightly cocked, lower pg. corners faintly crinkled, not very noticeable, else near vg condition, contents clean & exterior minimally worn given age. 492 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $193.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Plague-Sower [The Eridanos Library 7]
|
|
|
Eridanos Press, Hygiene, CO, distrib. Rizzoli International, NY, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean; dj has 2-inch closed tear at corner. xv, 186 p. Translation of: Diceria dell'untore. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Bridge
|
|
|
The Limited Editions Club, NY, 1981. Limited edition no. 778 of 2000. Signed by photographer. Near fine condition. Lacks slipcase. 70 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Ragged Ones
|
|
|
Rinehart & Co., NY, 1951. First edition. Prev. owner's bookplate on fep, spine bumped top and bottom. Dj moderately soiled, scuffed around edges. Otherwise very good condition. 336 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 16) |
Overland. A Novel
|
|
|
Sheldon and Company, NY, 1871. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth. Upper & lower spine bumped, 1/4" tears in lower spine cloth, exterior mildly scuffed. Overall vg+ for its age, contents clean & tight. 209 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Stone and the Violets
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1972. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Faint foxing to edge of text-block & endpapers, spine ends mildly rubbed, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj likewise lightly foxed. viii, 238 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Trilby. A Novel
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1895. W/ illustrations by the author. Ltd. edition: no. 247 of 600. Lg. 8vo, hardcover, t.e.g. Exterior well-soiled, 1/2" tear in lower spine, rear lower corner lightly bumped. Occasional mild foxing. Otherwise vg: text & illus. bright & sharp, binding tight. 464 pp., untrimmed. Richly illus. w/ red-printed woodcuts. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
We'll to the Woods No More
|
|
|
New Directions, NY, 1957. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue-green cloth. Good condition. Moderate outer rubbing, tiny nicks at spine ends, lower board corners rubbed through; old price-stamp & trace of sticker on front endpaper, brown stain on top edge of text-block, interior clean & tight. 146 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 20) |
Diderot Studies
|
|
|
Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, NY, 1949. 8vo, salmon paper-cavered boards, hardbound. no dj. covers lightly soiled and age-toned, prev owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise abt vg cond. 191 pp. Introductory, and seven other essays, various authors. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
Short Novels and Other Writings [The German Library, Volume 48]
|
|
|
Continuum, New York, 1982. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Faintest outer smudging, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvi, 336 p. Contents: Introduction -- A man of honor -- Jenny Treibel -- The eighteenth of March. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
Daniel Martin
|
|
|
John Cape, London, 1977. 1st edition. Sm 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. Diagonal crease in cloth across boards & spine due to binding defect. Prev. owner's label removed from ffep, residue remaining. Otherwise vg+ condition, incl. dj. 704 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
La Passion du Palatinus. Les Classiques Francais du Moyen Age
|
|
|
Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion, Paris, 1922. 16mo., red cloth and decrative paper boards, hardbound, later binding- originally wraps. corners bumped, else overall vg condition. In old French. 100 pp. Text of 14th. C mystery play, plus critical notes, and glossary of archaic French words. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
Canaima
|
|
|
North American Association of Venezuela, Caracas, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's inscr., few tiny spots on text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly rubbed. 317 pp., illus. Publ. in translation for the centennial of Gallegos' birth. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Faust I & II [Goethe's Collected Works, Volume 2]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Rear cover once cleanly detached down rear spine edge, now reattached, no loosening; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 329 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
Cuentos Completos y Otras Narraciones [Biblioteca Americana / Serie de Literatura Moderna, Vida y Ficcion]
|
|
|
Fondo de Cultura Económica, México, 1984. 2a ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Ex-lib copy, light markings to opening pgs, pocket in rear; otherwise contents clean, binding tight, dj very slightly edge-worn. 477 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
Destiny's Chickens
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1973. Advance Reading Copy. 8vo, paperback. Plain white covers w/ publisher's blurb on front. Good condition. Exterior lightly foxed, contents clean, binding quite tight. 355 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Work of An Ancient Hand
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & Company, New York, 1960. Presentation copy, signed by author on front endpaper. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly rubbed w/ small nick at edge of rear. 313 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 29) |
Tennessee's Partner. Including an Introduction by William Dallam Armes, the Frontispiece in Photogravure from a Painting by Albertine Randall Wheelan
|
|
|
Paul Elder and Co., San Francisco, 1907. 1st thus edition, ltd. to 1000; Fabriano handmade paper. Sm 8vo in grey paper-covered boards, white spine, t.e.g. Moderate soiling to spine; upper & lower front corners mildly rubbed. One 1/2" scrape on front board near spine. Otherwise vg+ condition. 38 pp. + 14 pp. Intro., untrimmed. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hangsaman
|
|
|
Farrar,Straus and Young, NY, 1951. 1st. Edition. 8vo, hardcover. Upper & lower spine and 1" length of lower cover lightly rubbed, faint upper-corner browning to final pg., else vg condition, contents clean & tight; dj lightly rubbed w/ 1/4" chip across upper spine & 3 smaller edge-chips, rear moderately foxed, otherwise good. 280 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Middle Years
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1917. First edition. Cover, spine faded, lightly soiled. Otherwise vg. 119 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 32) |
Elise Architecte, suivi de l'Incroyable Journée
|
|
|
Bernard Grasset, Paris, 1951. 6e edition. Small 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Mild creasing around cover edges & very slight spine lean, small price-sticker at lower spine, contents clean, binding firm. 193 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Alton Locke, Tailor and Poet
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. New York, 1850. First American Edition. Blue cloth with gold lettering, 371 pages plus ads; moderate foxing throughout as well as residue of an old water stain; hinges tight, cloth binding in very good condition. Kingsley's first novel. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 34) |
Der Kreidekreis. Spiel in 5 Akten Nach Dem Chinesischen
|
|
|
Phaidon, Verlag, Wein, 1929. Cloth in Oriental style tied binding, decorative cover, illustrated with color plates in Oriental style; 103 pages, German language text, very good condition. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Spreading Fires
|
|
|
Random House, NY, 1974. 1st edition (so stated). Prev. owner's stamp on ffep. Lower spine bumped. Dj front mildly scuffed at upper right. Overall very good. 166 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 36) |
Pericles and Aspasia
|
|
|
NY: Privately printed for Scott-Thaw Co, 1903. Ltd. edition: no. 34 of 210 printed (200 for sale). The Chiswick Library of Noble Authors. 4to, hardcover, flexible boards in green cloth. Prev. owner's inscr. Exterior well-scuffed w/ 1/4" tears in upper & lower spine cloth, board edges & corners moderately bumped; faint foxing to endpapers. Otherwise contents clean, binding tight. 235 pp., untrimmed. Incl's an index of first lines of the lyrics & appendix of author's notes. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Thief
|
|
|
The Dial Press, NY, 1931. 1st American Edition. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, orange cloth. Vg+ condition. Covers and spine very slightly faded; binding tight, contents clean; no interior markings. 566 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
Land of Enchanters: Egyptian Short Stories from the Earliest Times to the Present Day
|
|
|
Harvill Press, London, 1948. Op. Overall vg condition. 157 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
Perdas & Ganhos
|
|
|
Editora Record, Rio de Janeiro, 2003. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 156 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Gold Fish of Gran Chimu
|
|
|
Boston: Lamson, Wolffe, and Co, 1896. Sm 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. Upper & lower spine and corners lightly rubbed/bumped, pgs. age-stiffened, otherwise vg+ for its age. 126 pp. 6 plates + frontis. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 41) |
Ah Q and Others: Selected Stories of Lusin
|
|
|
Columbia University Press, NY, 1941. 8vo, hardcover. About vg condition in good dj. Very occasional, mild foxing, chiefly confined to margins, contents otherwise clean & tight; boards slightly abraded around edges (under jacket); dj lightly soiled & edge-worn, 2 closed 1-inch tears, pin-hole near upper spine. 219 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Grey Cloak
|
|
|
The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, May, 1903. Signed, ltd. edition: no. 14 of 250. Advance copy of the 1st ptg, bound in grey cloak cloth. Very good condition. Grey cloth wrapper is oversized, so a bit wrinkled around edges as expected, w/ a few tiny holes; gilt title lettering nearly rubbed away at spine, but visible on front; cloth & contents quite clean, binding firm. 463 p., color frontis., 5 plates, publisher's list in rear. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $138.00
|
|
| 43) |
Our Street
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, NY, 1934. Op. Vg condition. No dj. 309 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
Del Amor y Otros Demonios
|
|
|
Circulo de Lectores, Barcelona, 1994. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright & clean; dj very slightly smudged in a few small spots. 186 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 45) |
The King's Own
|
|
|
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830. 3 volumes, sm. 8vo, qtr leather, marbled boards. Exteriors moderately scuffed & edge-worn; top 1" of leather peeling away from spine, vol. 1 (easily repairable). Very little internal foxing. Vol. 3 has 1" water-stain at internal hinge beginning at front endpaper and fading out by p. 3; old dime-sized sticker on vol. 1 front endpaper. Overall about vg given age, boards and bindings tight. 324 & 325 & 327 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $138.00
|
|
| 46) |
Paul Metcalf: Collected Works, Volume One, 1956 - 1976
|
|
|
Coffee House Press, Minneapolis, 1996. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. 591 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 47) |
Make New Banners: A Narrative in Verse of the Days of Christopher Columbus
|
|
|
Farrar Straus & Young, N Y, 1954. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Endpapers foxed; binding tight, contents clean. Signed by the author on the front endpaper. 291 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ulick and Soracha
|
|
|
Boni and Liveright. New York, 1926. Limited Signed Edition. 676/1250. Cloth, 235 pages; with dust jacket; book is in fine condition, jacket has chips out of top and botttom spine, and two areas of old water damage; book was not effected. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 49) |
Mamelons and Ungava: A Legend of the Saguenay
|
|
|
De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., Boston, 1890. First edition. T.e.g. Exterior slightly scuffed, spine bumped top and bottom, edges very mildly foxed. Otherwise vg+ for its age, contents clean and tight. 204 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 50) |
Ditte: Towards the Stars
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co., NY, 1922. Op. Prev. owner's nameplate on ffep. Vg in mildly worn dj. 268 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 71 listings found. |
