cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Biology::Botany

from Tiber Books

Browse Biology::Botany | Return to Tiber Books | Even more SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Botany books
1) Medicinal Plants for Forest Conservation and Health Care [Non-Wood Forest Products 11]
-----

Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Rome, 1997. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Exterior faintly rubbed, upper pg corners curled, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 158 pp., errata slip laid in. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
2) Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University. New Series, Volume I, Nos. 1 - 25
-----

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1891 - 1903. Binds together 25 papers w/ orig. covers included, plus summary issue containing cumulative contents, errata & index. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed, prev. owner's bookplate, ex-Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, remainder of small label on spine. Prev. owner's name-stamp on cover of each individual issue; cover of summary issue loose, laid in. Otherwise vg++, contents clean & tight. Approx. 1000 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
3) Abscisic Acid
Addicott, Fredrick T., ed

Praeger, New York, N.Y, 1983. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Exterior very slightly rubbed in a few spots, to minimal effect, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xi, 607 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
4) Ainsworth & Bisby's Dictionary of the Fungi (Including the Lichens)
Ainsworth, G. C.; Bisby, Guy Richard; Hawksworth, D. L.; Sutton, B. C

Commonwealth Mycological Institute, Kew, Surrey, 1983. 7th ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking); faintest outer smudging, contents bright & clean. xii, 445 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
5) Monograph of Stigmaphyllon (Malpighiaceae) [Systematic Botany Monographs, Volume 51]
Anderson, Christiane

American Society of Plant Taxonomists, Ann Arbor, Mich, 12 May 1997. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings); slightest outer smudging, barely noticeable, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 313 p., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
6) Ion Transport in Plants
Anderson, W.P., ed

Academic Press, NY, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. Ex-lib copy; light stamping, rear pocket removed, label on dj front but dj not affixed to covers, crease down front board (under dj). Otherwise vg condition, not much handled, in lightly edge-worn, otherwise good dj. 630 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
7) Die Pflanzen Schrift und ihre Offenbarungen
Bose, Jagadis Chunder

Rotapfel Verlag, Zurich and Leipzig. , 1928. German translation. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Front board very slightly bowed (not very noticeable), exterior mildly soiled & outer lettering lightly rubbed but perfectly legible; otherwise contents vg condition, slightly age-toned but clean & tight. 271 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) Plants and X Rays
Breslavets, L. B.; Translated by Alena Elbl

American Institute of Biological Science, Washington D. C, 1960. Op. Vg condition. Corners, spine bumped. Cover slightly soiled. 122 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
9) Annual Review of Plant Physiology, Volume 24, 1973
Briggs, Winslow R.; Green, Paul B.; Jones, Russell L., eds

Annual Reviews Inc., Palo Alto, CA, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Number-code written on front & rear endpapers, interior bright & clean, slightest rubbing at spine ends. 650 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
10) Phytochrome: A Bibliography with Author, Biological Materials, Taxonomic, and Subject Indexes of Publications Prior to 1975
Correll, David L.; Edwards, John Lee; Shropshire, Walter

Published for Radiation Biology Laboratory by the Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 1977. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue-green cloth. Vg condition, Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, else contents clean, binding tight, exterior mildly rubbed w/ several faint pea-sized stains down edge of cover. 411 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
11) An Annotated Catalogue of Types of the University of Illinois Mycological Collections (ILL) [Illinois Biological Monographs 58]
Crane, J. L.; Jones, Almut G

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. 365 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
12) Personality of Plants
Dixon, Royal, and Franklyn E. Fitch

Boullion-Biggs, NY, 1923. 8vo, green cloth hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's bookplate. Spine slightly faded, moderate interior foxing, else good condition, binding tight, pgs. untrimmed. 222 pp. + index. Illus. w/ approx. half a dozen b/w plates, 1 with minor vertical crease along edge. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) Research in the Economics of Forestry
Duerr, William A., and Henry J. Vaux, eds

Charles Lathrop Pack Forestry Foundation, Washington, DC, 1953. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name, tiny nick near lower spine, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 475 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
14) Zeitlicher Vegetations- und Klimawandel im westlichen Senegal. [Series: Ercwissenschafliche Forschung, Bd. XXIV.]
Frankenberg, Peter and Anhuf, Dieter

Franz Steiner Verlag Wiesbaden, Stuttgart. , 1989. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's & Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, else about fine condition, clean & crisp. 215 pp. + 4 fold-outs in rear pocket. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
15) Inorganic Plant Nutrition
Gauch, Hugh G

Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross, Stroudsburg, Pa, 1972. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label removed, leaving scuff-spot; contents clean, binding tight. xi, 488 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
16) Dr. Jul. Hoffmann's Alpenflora fur Alpenwanderer und Pflanzenfreunde
Giesenhagen, K. and Julius Hoffmann

E. Schweizerbart'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, Stuttgart. , No date. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth w/ front pict. paste-down. Prev. owner's inscr., spine very slightly browned, else near vg+ condition, plates lightly age-brownd but contents clean & tight. 147 pp. w/ 283 illus. on 43 pgs. of color plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
17) Plant-Life
Hall, Charles A

A & C Black, London, 1915. 1st edition. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj., vg condition. Binding tight, contents clean. 380 pp. "With 74 full-page illustrations 24 being from photographs by the Author and 50 in colour from drawings by C.F.Newall". more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
18) Perspectives in Phytochemistry: Proceedings of the Phytochemical Society Symposium, Cambridge, April 1968
Harborne, J. B.; Swain, T., eds

Academic Press, London, 1969. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Vg condition. Blacked-out prev. owner's name on half-title pg; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 235 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
19) Trees and Shrubs for the Northern Plains
Hoag, Donald G

North Dakota Institute for Regional Studies, Fargo, , 1965. 8vo, hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. Ex-Dept of Agriculture copy, markings to opening pgs., outer labels removed. Board edges well-rubbed, corners lightly bumped, otherwise good, contents clean & tight. xi, 376 p., illus. (part color), map on lining papers. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) Wild Flowers of New York in Two Parts. [Memoir 15 of the State Museum]
House, Homer D., State Botanist

The University of the State of New York, Albany, 1918. 2 volumes. 4to. Prev. owner's inscription on ffep's. Exteriors lightly soiled, corners, spines bumped. Otherwise vg condition; contents clean and tight. 362 total pp. plus 264 color plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
21) Natural Products from Plants
Kaufman, Peter B.; Cseke, Leland J., et al

CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on top text-block edge, outer labels removed, leaving rubbed spots; contents bright & clean. 343 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $105.00
22) Common Fuelwood Crops: A Handbook for Their Identification
Little, Elbert L

Communi-Tech Associates, Morgantown, WV, No date (1983). 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Faint foxing to covers, prev. owner's name on cover corner & single ex-lib stamp on title pg (only marking), contents bright & clean, binding tight. 354 pp., b/w illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) Shrubland Ecosystem Genetics and Biodiversity: Proceedings, Provo UT, June 13-15 2000
McArthur, E. Durant, and Daniel J. Fairbanks, compilers

U. S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Ogden, UT, 2000. 4to, paperback. Near fine condition. 55 papers, 365 pp. some maps, graphs, and illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) Progress in Phytochemistry, Volume 3
Reinhold, L. & Liwschitz, Y., eds

Wiley Interscience, London, 1972. Ex-U.S. Patent Ofc. stamps on front endpapers, title pg.; bookplate on fep; labels removed from front cover. Otherwise vg+ condition (no dj). 375 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Perspectives of Biochemical Plant Pathology: The Symposia and Lectures Commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the Department of Plant Pathology and Botany. [Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, Bulletin 663]
Rich, Saul, ed

The Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, New Haven, CT, 1963. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Several ink notations on front cover, no other markings, contents clean, binding tight. 191 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology (Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie), Volume VIII: Nitrogen Metabolism
Ruhland, W., ed

Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1958. Papers in English and in German by numerous contributors. Op. Ex-lib: light stamping on endpapers, rear pocket, faint tape stain on cover. Overall vg condition. 1310 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
27) Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology (Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie), Volume VI: Formation, Storage, Mobilization and Transformation of Carbohydrates
Ruhland, W., ed

Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1958. Papers in English and in German by numerous contributors. Op. Ex-lib: light stamping on endpapers, rear pocket, faint tape stain on cover. Overall vg condition. 1444 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
28) Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology (Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie). Volume XIV: Growth and Growth Substances
Ruhland, W., ed

Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1961. Papers in English and in German by numerous contributors. 4to, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Vg condition. Ex-US Air Force copy, light markings to opening pgs., pocket in rear, spine label neatly removed; otherwise contents are bright & clean, binding tight.. 1357 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
29) Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology (Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie), Volume XV/1: Differentiation and Development
Ruhland, W., ed

Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1965. Papers in English and in German by numerous contributors. Part 1 (of 2) only. Ex-lib: light stamping on endpapers, rear pocket, faint tape stain on cover. Overall vg condition. 1647 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
30) Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology (Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie), Volume VII: The Metabolism of Fats and Related Compounds
Ruhland, W., ed

Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1957. Papers in English and in German by numerous contributors. Op. Ex-lib: light stamping on endpapers, rear pocket, faint tape stain on cover. Overall vg condition. 512 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
31) Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology (Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie), Volume IX: The Metabolism of Sulfur-and Phosphorus-Containing Compounds
Ruhland, W., ed

Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1958. Papers in English and in German by numerous contributors. Op. Ex-lib: light stamping on endpapers, rear pocket, faint tape stain on cover. Overall vg condition. 306 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
32) Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology (Handbuch der Pflanzenphysiologie), Volume X: The Metabolism of Secondary Plant Products
Ruhland, W., ed

Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1958. Papers in English and in German by numerous contributors. Op. Ex-lib: light stamping on endpapers, rear pocket, faint tape stain on cover. Overall vg condition. 834 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
33) The Plant Protection Discipline: Problems and Possible Developmental Strategies
Sill, Webster H

Allanheld, Osmun & Co., Montclair, NJ; distrib. by Halsted Press, New York, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Stamp on front endpaper, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj minimally edge-rubbed. x, 190 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
34) Bacteria in Relation to Plant Diseases, Volume Three: Vasscular Diseases (Continued)
Smith, Erwin F

Carnegie Institution of Washington, Washington, D.C, 1914. 4to, hardcover. Vol 3 only. No dj, blue cloth. Good condition. Ex-NASA copy, bookplate, rear pocket & spine label removed; exterior moderately rubbed w/ small nicks at board extremities, small chip to top edge of first 3 pgs; otherwise contents clean, binding & hinges firm. 309 pp., illus., plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
35) Pacific Plant Areas, Volume 3 - 1975
Van Balgooy, M. M. J., editor

Rijksherbarium, Leiden, for the Netherlands Organization for the Advancement of Pure Research (Z.W.O.), 1975. 8vo, paperback. Consists of a 250-pg Bibliography of Pacific and Malesian plant maps of Phanerogams, Supplement 2; and Distribution maps of Pacific plants. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking); spine & cover edges mildly faded, still fully legible, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 386 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
36) Index Muscorum, Volume III (Hypnum - O)
Van der Wijk, R., ed

International Association for Plant Taxonomy, Utrecht, Netherlands, 1964. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Op. Ex-Lib of Congress stamp on ffep. Exterior lightly scuffed, upper spine & lower corners mildly rubbed, otherwise near fine. 529 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
37) Arboviruses in the Mediterranean Countries. [Zentralblatt fur Bakteriologie, Mikrobiologie und Hygiene, I. Abt. Supplemente 9]
Vesenjak-Hirjan, Jelka et al., eds

Gustav Fischer Verlag, Stuttgart for the Federation of European Microbiological Societies, 1980. 6th FEMS symposium held under the auspices of the Yugoslav Academy of Sciences and Arts in Zagreb, organized by the Society of Microbiologists of Croatia w/ the Association of Yugoslav Societies of Microbiology and the World Health Organization. 8vo, hardcover, op. Ex-lib stamps on front endpaper, lower corners bumped, otherwise near fine in vg+ dj. 332 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
38) Essays on Form in Plants
Wardlaw, C. W

Manchester University Press / Barnes & Noble, NY, 1968. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name, final 5 pgs. dog-eared, otherwise fine in mildly spine-faded, vg+ dj. 399 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
39) Membrane Transport in Plants
Zimmerman, Ulrich & Jack Dainty, eds

Springer-Verlag, NY, 1974. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Light ex-lib markings to endpapers & text-block edges, pocket in rear, spine label removed; exterior scuffed; otherwise good condition, contents clean & bright. 473 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: