Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Linguistics

from Tiber Books

Browse Linguistics | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) Swahili - Suomi - Swahili: Sanakirja
Abdulla, Anu; Halme, Riikka, et al

Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seura, Helsinki, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 403 pp. Finnish-Swahili dictionary. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
2) Essentials of Grammatical Theory: A Consensus View of Syntax and Morphology
Allerton, D. J

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London / Boston, 1979. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xvi, 310 p., diagrams. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) Ausfuhrliches Sach- und Wortregister. Zur zweiten Auflage von Franz Bopp's vergleichender Grammatik des Sanskrit, Send, Armenischen, Griechischen, Lateinischen
Arendt, Carl

Ferd. Dummler's Verlag, Berlin, 1863. Companion volume and index to Bopp's comparative grammar of Indo-european languages. 8vo, hardcover, qtr leather. Lacks spine, board edges well-rubbed, bumped in a few spots, but boards firmly attached. Sm prev. owner's name, Lib of Congress bookplate, markings to opening pgs., otherwise good condition, pgs. very slightly stiff but clean, binding tight. 272 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
4) Sprachsoziologische Studien zur Mehrsprachigkeit im Aostatal: Mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Externen Sprachgeschichte [Beihefte zur Zeitschrift für Romanische Philologie, Bd. 296]
Bauer, Roland

Max Niemeyer, Tübingen, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xviii, 518 p., illus. (some color), maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
5) Lecons de linguistique de Gustave Guillaume. 1943-1944 A. [Esquisse d'une grammaire descriptive de la langue francaise (II)]
Beginn-Oft, Suzanne, Roch Valin

Presses de l'Universite Laval, Quebec. , 1990. 8vo, paperback, 486 pp. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, faint crinkling to covers around lower spine, otherwise vg+ condition. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) Sprachwandel im Dialekt von Krefeld [Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics, Volume 3]
Bister-Broosen, Helga

Peter Lang, New York, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. ix, 143 p. In German more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
7) Finding Our Feet: Understanding Crosscultural Discourse
Bresnahan, Mary I

University Press of America, Lanham, Md, 1991. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xiii, 214 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
8) Dialectology: Problems and Perspectives
Burghardt, Lorraine Hall, ed

University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 1971. 8vo, cloth hardcover, no dj. Head/heel of spine & board corners mildly rubbed, else vg, contents bright & clean. vii, 142 p. illus. w/ maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) Issues in Russian Linguistics
Caflisch, Jacob

University Press of America, Lanham, Md, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 250 p., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
10) Explorations in Political Discourse: Methodological and Critical Perspectives [Lodz Studies in Language, Volume 4]
Cap, Piotr

Peter Lang, Frankfurt am Main / New York, 2002. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 225 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
11) The Study of Language: A Survey of Linguistics and Related Disciplines in America
Carroll, John B

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1968. 7th. ptg. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition in very mildly soiled & edge-worn, otherwise vg dj. 289 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Aspects of the Syntax, the Pragmatics, and the Production of Code-Switching: Cantonese and English [Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics, Volume 51]
Chan, Brian Hok-Shing

Peter Lang, New York, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. ix, 333 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
13) The Proceedings of the Twenty-Eighth Annual Child Language Research Forum Held April 12-14, 1996, at Stanford University
Clark, Eve V, ed

Published for the Stanford Linguistics Association by the Center for the Study of Language and Information, Stanford, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, maroon cloth. Vg+ condition. 1 ex-lib stamp, no other markings. Otherwise bright and clean. x, 308 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Foreign-Language Testing: Theory and Practice [Language and the Teacher: A Series in Applied Linguistics, Volume 15]
Clark, John L. D

Center for Curriculum Development, Philadelphia, 1972. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Thin 1/4-inch strip of ragged edge along bottom margin of cover & first 4 pgs, not affecting text at all; covers slightly browned, interior bright & clean, binding tight. ix, 174 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
15) Indirections for Those Who Want to Write
Cox, Sidney

Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1947. 3rd. ptg. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth. Near fine condition in good dj. Dj edgeworn, and with closed tears. Binding tight, contents clean. 139 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) First Perspectives on Language
Doster, William C., ed

American Book Company, NY, 1963. 8vo, paperback. Blue ink-smudge to upper edge of text-block, spilling onto upper corner of closing dozen or so pgs., but not affecting text; otherwise vg+ condition, exterior clean, contents crisp. 153 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) Beats-and-Binding Phonology [Polish Studies in English Language and Literature, Volume 7]
Dziubalska-Kolczyk, Katarzyna

Peter Lang, Frankfurt am Main / New York, 2002. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 331 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
18) Umlaut Phenomena in Early New High German Discourse: A Pragmatic Approach [Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics Vol. 25]
Forester, Lee

P. Lang, New York, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition, Lib of Congress surplus stamp & label on front endpaper, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. ix, 276 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $41.00
19) Atlas linguistique et ethnographique du Lyonnais. IV. Expose methodologique et tables
Gardette, Pierre

CNRS, Paris. , 1968. Volume 4, methodological study, only. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Lib of Congress stamp & bookplate on front ep's. Board corners moderately bumped; 2" moisture stain & crinkling on lower corner of rear ep's, faintly crinkling corner of closing few pgs. (barely noticeable); else vg condition, contetns bright & clean. 186 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) Atlas linguistique du Lyonnais V: Commentaires et Index
Gardette, Pierre and Paulette Durdilly

Editions du CNRS, Paris. , 1976. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Lib of Congress bookplate, light stamping to opening pgs., spine label removed leaving scrape-mark to lower spine; otherwise contents bright & clean, overall vg condition. 848 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
21) Computation in Linguistics: A Case Book
Garvin, Paul L.; Spolsky, Bernard, eds

Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1967. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name, else vg+ condiiton in lightly rubbed, otherwise good+ dj. xii, 332 p. illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
22) An Introduction to the Pronunciation of English
Gimson, A. C

Edward Arnold, London, 1973. 2nd edition. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Prev. owner's name, covers lightly rubbed, 2 spine creases; mild browning to 2 pgs from paper once laid in, contents otherwise clean, binding firm. 320 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) Semantics: A Bibliography, 1986-1991
Gordon, W. Terrence

Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. ix, 280 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
24) Semantics: A Bibliography, 1979-1985
Gordon, W. Terrence

Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J, 1987. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. xii, 292 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
25) Studies Presented to Professor Roman Jakobson by His Students
Gribble, Charles E., ed

Cambridge, MA: Slavica Publishers, 1968. Lg. 8vo, wraps. Exterior mildly soiled, else vg+ condition. 333 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
26) Ethnologue Index
Grimes, Barbara F., ed

Summer Institute of Linguistics, Dallas, Texas, 1988. 11th ed. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition, exterior slightly edge-worn & spine-sunned (spine fully legible), else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 403 p. + 18-pg pamphlet of Errata. An index of the more than 33,000 names associated with the 6,170 languges listed in Ethnologue: Languages of the World, 11th ed, 1988; identifies language & dialect names & their alternates. Gives the main name of the language, its 3-letter Language Identification Code, whether there is a word list on archive for it, & the countries where the language & its dialects are spoken. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) Standard Languages: Spoken and Written [Mont Follick Series, Volume 5]
Haas, W., ed

Manchester University Press, Manchester / Barnes and Noble, Totowa, N.J, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. viii, 192 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
28) Approaching Second: Second Position Clitics and Related Phenomena [CSLI Lecture Notes No. 61]
Halpern, Aaron; Zwicky, Arnold M., eds

CSLI Publications, Stanford, Calif, 1996. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. No dj. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, else about fine, bright & clean, virtually unopened. xxiii, 629 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
29) Origins and Evolution of Language and Speech [Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Vol. 280]
Harnad, Stevan R.; Steklis, Horst D.; Lancaster, Jane Beckman, eds

New York Academy of Sciences, 1976. 8vo, paperback. Good condition, exterior moderately scuffed w/ creases to upper corner of cover, spine paper slightly crinkled, else contents clean & tight. vii, 914 p., illus. Papers from a conference held September 22 - 25, 1975. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
30) Wayuunaiki: Cartilla Guajira 2
Hildebrandt, Martha

Ministerio de Justicia, Caracas. , 1959. A guide to learning the language of the natives of Guajira Venezolana, w/ Guajira - Spanish translation of vocabulary terms & drawings of the words' meanings (arm, monkey, frog, hat, ...) 8vo, paperback pamphlet. Exterior lightly scuffed/soiled w/ 1/4" chip at lower edge of cover, otherwise good. 45 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) A History of the French Language
Holmes, Urban T Jr and Schutz, Alexander H

Farrar & Rinehart, NY, 1938. 8vo, grey cloth-covered boards, no dj. endpapers slightly age-toned, binding tight, overall vg condition. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) Mankind, Nation and Individual from a Linguistic Point of View
Jesperson, Otto

George Allen & Unwin, London, 1946. 1st edition. Sm 8vo, hardcover. Upper & lower spine lightly bumped, otherwise vg in moderately soiled, edge-worn dj. 221 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) The Art of Nonconversation: A Reexamination of the Validity of the Oral Proficiency Interview
Johnson, Marysia

Yale University Press, New Haven, 2001. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. viii, 230 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
34) The Oxford Handbook of Applied Linguistics
Kaplan, Robert B., ed

Oxford University Press, New York, 2002. Small 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in fine dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj pristine. xxvii, 641 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
35) An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions [Special Technical Report No. 9; MIT Press Research Monograph Series No. 26]
Katz, Jerrold J.; Postal, Paul Martin

M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, , 1967. 3rd ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition, contents bright & clean, in moderately rubbed & edge-worn, otherwise good dj. x, 178 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
36) An Integrated Theory of Linguistic Descriptions [Special Technical Report No. 9; MIT Press Research Monograph Series No. 26]
Katz, Jerrold J.; Postal, Paul Martin

M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, , 1967. 3rd ptg. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Vg- condition. Ex-lib stamping on endpapers, rear pocket & outer label removed, leaving scuff-mark; however contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 178 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) Mathematical Linguistics in Eastern Europe. [Mathematical Linguistics and Automatic Language Processing, No. 3]
Kiefer, Ferenc

American Elsevier Pub. Co., New York, , 1968. 8vo, hardcover. Old price-stamp on front endpaper, else vg condition, contents clean & tight, in lightly rubbed, vg- dj. viii, 180 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
38) Studies in Syntax and Semantics. [Foundations of Language, Supplementary Series, Vol. 10]
Kiefer, Ferenc, ed

D. Reidel, Dordrecht, 1970. 8vo, cloth hardcover, no dj. Exterior faintly soiled, front board very slightly bowed (barely noticeable), else vg, contents bright & clean. ix, 242 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
39) Essays in Memory of Harold B. Allen. [A Special Issue of Journal of English Linguistics, Volume 23, Numbers 1 & 2 (1990 - 1995)]
Kretzschmar, William A., ed

Journal of English Linguistics, Athens, GA, 1995. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Single spine crease, not affecting binding, very shallow bend to corner of some pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 255 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) The Pronunciation of English in the Atlantic States: Based Upon the Collections of the Linguistic Atlas of the Eastern United States. [Studies in American English 3]
Kurath, Hans, and Raven I. McDavid, Jr

The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, 1961. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj, contents bright & clean; dj lightly browned/edge-rubbed, 2-inch chip at lower spine, 1/2-inch chip at upper spine. 182 pp. + 180 maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
41) Main Trends in Modern Linguistics
Leroy, Maurice [Glanville Price, trans.]

California University Press, Berkeley, CA, 1967. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition, contents bright & clean, in mildly soiled, else vg dj. 155 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) PALC 2001: Practical Applications in Language Corpora [Lodz Studies in Language, Volume 7]
Lewandowska-Tomaszczyk, Barbara., ed

Peter Lang, Frankfurt am Main / New York, 2003. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 556 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
43) Toward a Cognitive Approach to Second-Language Acquisition [Language and the Teacher: A Series in Applied Linguistics, Volume 17]
Lugton, Robert C.; Heinle, Charles H., eds

Center for Curriculum Development, Philadelphia, 1971. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Highlighting/neatly pencilled notes to appx 40 pgs (confined to 3 papers in collection), remainder clean, binding firm. 244 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
44) A Sanskrit Grammar for Students
MacDonell, Arthur A

Oxford Univ. Press, 1950. 3rd ed, reprint of 1927 ed. Op. Small 8vo. Tape stains and minor foxing on endpapers, some edgewear to binding. Otherwise about v.g. 264 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
45) Structural Linguistics and Human Communication: An Introduction Into the Mechanism of Language and the Methodology of Linguistics. [Kommunikation und Kybernetik in Einzeldarstellungen Bd. 2]
Malmberg, Bertil

Springer-Verlag, Berlin, 1963. 8vo, hardcover. Faint foxing around cover edges (under dj), else vg+, contents bright, crisp & clean, in vg dj. vii, 210 p., diagrs. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
46) The Linguistics Encyclopedia
Malmkjaer, Kirsten.; Anderson, James M., eds

Routledge, London / New York, 1991. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ blacked-out stamping to endpapers & text-block edges, spine label neatly removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xx, 575 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) The Invention of Middle English: An Anthology of Primary Sources
Matthews, David, ed

Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, 2000. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. x, 244 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
48) Patterns of Language: Papers in General, Descriptive, and Applied Linguistics
McIntosh, Angus.; Halliday, M. A. K

Indiana University Press, Bloomington, 1967. 8vo, hardcover. MLA book club label on front endpaper, unobtrusive underlining (very neat, done w/ a ruler) on about 1/3 of pgs., else vg condition in mildly rubbed, otherwise vg dj. 199 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
49) Lexical Categories in Spanish: The Determiner
McManness, Linda M

University Press of America, Lanham, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xi, 110 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
50) Handbook of Biolinguistics, Part One, Revised Edition: The Structures and Processes of Expression, with General Introduction to Biolinguistics
Meader, Clarence Linton; Muyskens, John Henry

Herbert C. Weller, Toledo, OH,, 1962. Rev. ed. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. Board extremities lightly bumped/rubbed, else vg, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 340 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: