Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literary Biography

from Tiber Books

Browse Literary Biography | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.
1) AE's Letters to Minanlabain
AE (Russell, George); Introduction by Lucy Kingsley Porter

The Macmillan Company, NY, 1937. 1st. ed. 8vo, hardbound, cloth over boards, spine faded, otherwise vg cond. No dj. 102 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
2) The Letters of Matthew Arnold, Volume 6: 1885 - 1888 [Victorian Literature and Culture Series]
Arnold, Matthew; Lang, Cecil Y., eds

University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 6. Vg+ condition in fine dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened, dj glossy. 552 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
3) Bellow: A Biography
Atlas, James

Random House, New York, 2000. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. 686 pgs. contents bright, crisp & clean. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
4) Erich Maria Remarque
Barker, Christine R.; Last, R. W

Oswald Wolff, London / Barnes & Noble Books, New York, 1979. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 174 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
5) Constance Lindsay Skinner: Writing on the Frontier
Barman, Jean

University of Toronto Press, Toronto / Buffalo, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in fine dj. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. viii, 359 p., illus., 20 p. of plates, portraits. Contents: Writing on the frontier -- A British Columbian inheritance -- Border crossing -- Beyond journalism -- Storytelling -- Engaging the frontier -- Private woman -- Old and new directions -- Return to the British Columbia frontier -- No more private woman -- Almost famous -- Reflections -- Appendix: Chronology of the life of Constance Lindsay Skinner. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
6) All the Days of My Life: An Autobiography. The Red Leaves of a Human Heart
Barr, Amelia

D. Appleton & Company, NY, 1914. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth, t.e.g. (no dj). Prev. owner's name. Exterior mildly scuffed & spine very slightly faded, head/heel of spine lightly bumped, else vg condition for its age, contents clean, tight. 528 pp., untrimmed. 10 illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
7) Aulestad Breve til Bergliot Ibsen
Bjornson, Bjornstjerne

Gyldendalske Boghandel, Nordisk Forlag, Oslo. , 1911. 8vo, hardcover w/ soft brown suede covers. Exterior moderately soiled. Light foxing to endpapers; upper corner of about a dozen pgs. mildly crinkled, upper corner foxing to 4 pgs. Otherwise vg condition for its age, edges minimally worn, covers only slightly scuffed, contents clean, binding tight. 230 pp. w/ frontis. portrait. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
8) Henry James Goes to Paris
Brooks, Peter

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in fine dj. Remainder mark on bottom text-block edge, shallow bend to corner of closing pgs, contents otherwise bright & clean; dj pristine. 255 p., illus., 16 p. of plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Anatole France Himself: A Boswellian Record by His Secretary
Brousson, Jean Jacques [Jason Pollock, trans.]

Wm. H. Wise & Co., , 1925. 8vo, hardcover, paper-covered boards. Pea-sized scuff-mark to lower edge of cover (under dj), 1/4" nicks to paper around board edges; faint foxing to ep's, barely noticeable, none to interior; otherwise good condition, contents clean, binding tight. Dj moderately scuffed/soiled & edge-worn w/ 1/2" chip at lower edge of rear, else good, paste-down portrait of France on cover is intact. 356 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Camus at Combat: Writing 1944 - 1947
Camus, Albert; Lévi-Valensi, Jacqueline, ed.; Goldhammer, Arthur., trans

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2006. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in fine dj. Remainder mark on bottom text-block edge, interior bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj pristine. 334 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
11) Harry James Cargas in Conversation with Elie Wiesel
Cargas, Harry James.; Wiesel, Elie

Paulist Press, New York, 1976. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj, contents bright & clean; dj lightly edge-worn/rubbed w/ pale streaks on cover. ix, 126 p., portrait. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Edward Young: A Handlist of Critical Notices & Studies. [18th Century Bibliographical Pamphlets No. 11]
Cordasco, Francesco

Burt Franklin, NY, 1950. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. staplebound. 9 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
13) The Memoirs of Richard Cumberland. Two Volumes in One [AMS Studies in the Eighteenth Century No. 32]
Cumberland, Richard; Dircks, Richard J., eds

AMS Press, New York, 2002. Reprint, with minor changes. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. 2 ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), front board slightly bowed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 247 + 243 pp. Orig. publ.: 2nd ed., London: Lackington, Allen & Co., 1807. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
14) His Fine Wit: A Study of Thomas Love Peacock
Dawson, Carl

Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1970. Presentation copy, signed by Dawson. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly edge-rubbed, chiefly at spine. 329 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
15) Serenity in Crisis: A Preface to Paul de Man, 1939 - 1960. [Texts and Contexts, Vol. 4]
de Graef, Ortwin

University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln / London, 1993. Hardcover. 2 copies available. Vg+ condition, incl. dj. 240 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) A Tour Thro' London about the year 1725: Being Letter V and parts of Letter VI of 'A Tour Thro' The Whole Island of Great Britain' Containing a Description of the City of London, as taking in the City of Westminster, Borough of Southwark and Parts of Midd
Defoe, Daniel; Mayson M. Beeton & E. Beresford Chancellor, eds

Benjamin Blom, Inc., New York, 1970. Reprinted from the Text of the Original Edition [1724-1726]. Large 4to, hardcover. Maroon cloth, no dj. About fine condition. Slightest fading to spine gilt, tiny nick at upper spine; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 115 pp. + plates in rear. Illus. with maps, specially drawn to delineate the London of Defoe's time and his circuit thereof, and reproductions of drawings, maps, and prints mostly contemporary with the period of his life [1659-1731]. 60 plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
17) V.S. Naipaul, Man and Writer
Dooley, Gillian

University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, 2006. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 164 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) Dostoevsky Portrayed By His Wife
Dostoevsky, Anna Gregorevna; Koteliansky, S. S., ed

George Routledge and Sons, London, 1926. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth. Vg condition in good dj. Dj tattered, previous owner's name on front endpaper. covers slightly edgeworn. 272 pp. sev. illustrations. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
19) Tagebuch eines Schriftstellers, Dritter Band, Oktober 1876 bis Juni 1877
Dostojewskij, F. M.; hgg. und ubertragen von Alexander Eliasberg

Musarionverlag, Munchen, 1922. Exterior edge-worn, spine soiled. Corners and spine bumped top and bottom. Otherwise vg: contents clean and tight. 463 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) Tagebuch eines Schriftstellers, Vierter Band, Juli 1877 bis Januar 1881
Dostojewskij, F. M.; hgg. und ubertragen von Alexander Eliasberg

Musarionverlag, Munchen, 1923. Exterior edge-worn, spine soiled. Corners and spine bumped top and bottom. Otherwise vg: contents clean and tight. 489 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) Recollections of a Varied Life
Eggleston, George Cary

NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1910. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth, t.e.g. (no dj). Head/heel of spine & board corners lightly rubbed, mild foxing to opening & closing pgs., otherwise contents clean, binding tight, good+ condition overall. 354 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
22) Mark Twain: A Literary Life
Emerson, Everett

University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiii, 386 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
23) The World of Dylan Thomas. [University of Miami Publications in English and American Literature No. 6]
Emery, Clark Mixon

University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, Fla.,, 1981. 5th ptg. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition, exterior lightly rubbed, mostly at spine edges, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 318 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) Pablo Neruda: A Passion for Life
Feinstein, Adam

Bloomsbury, New York, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Remainder mark on text-block edge, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj mildly smudged at rear. xii, 497 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Joyce Cary Remembered: In Letters and Interviews by His Family and Others [Ulster Editions and Monographs 1]
Fisher, Barbara, ed

Colin Smythe, Gerrards Cross, Bucks / Barnes & Noble, Totowa, N.J, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj faintly rubbed. xxv, 273 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) The Notorious Dr. Bahrdt
Flygt, Sten Gunnar

Vanderbilt, Nashville, TN, 1963. Op. Vg+ in vg dj. Dj has several small tears around edges. 428 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) Nathaniel Hawthorne: A Documentary Volume [Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 269]
Franklin, Benjamin V., ed

Thomson Gale Group, Detroit, 2003. 4to, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg+ condition. 2 ex-lib stamps & label on endpaper (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean. xxiii, 465 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $116.00
28) Dorothy Richardson: A Biography
Fromm, Gloria G

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1977. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Slightest foxing to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj slightly smudged at rear. 451 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Living to Tell the Tale
García Márquez, Gabriel; trans. by Edith Grossman

Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj has 2-inch edge-tear at rear. 483 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
30) So Be It; or, The Chips Are Down (Ainsi soit-il; ou, Les jeux sont faits)
Gide, André; trans. by Justin O'Brien

Chatto & Windus, London, 1960. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Contents bright & clean, binding tight; 1-inch-long repaired chip at edge of rear endpaper; dj lightly rubbed. 165 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) American Novelists Since World War II. Seventh Series. [Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume 278]
Giles, James Richard; Giles, Wanda H., eds

Thomson/Gale, Detroit, 2003. 4to, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xxii, 412 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
32) Jonathan Swift, Giant in Chains
Goodwin, Frank Stier

Liveright Publishing Corporation, New York, 1940. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Pale browning to corner of 1 plate & its facing pg, else contents clean & tight; dj lightly rubbed & edge-worn. 450 p., frontis., plates, portraits. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
33) The Three Jameses: A Family of Minds: Henry James, Sr., William James, Henry James
Grattan, Clinton Hartley

New York University Press,, 1962. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in good dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly rubbed & edge-worn w/ 1/2" tear at spine. xii, 380 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Heinrich von Kleist. [Series: Blaetter fuer die Kunst.]
Gundolf, Friedrich

Georg Bondi, Berlin, 1922. . 8vo, hardcover, paper-covered boards (no dj). Ex-lib markings to endpapers & intaglio stamp on title pg., fade spots to cover from removed code-labels. Gilt cover lettering partially rubbed away, spine lightly soiled w/ board corners bumped/rubbed; interior hinge paper splitting at front & rear endpapers, though boards still well-attached; front flyleaf & half-title pg. loose (laid in) & edge-tattered. All sounding worse than it is; contents are clean & tight, somewhat age-browned as expected, overall good-/fair+ condition. 172 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) The Conjured Spirit: Swift. A Study in the Relationship of Swift, Stella, and Vanessa
Hardy, Evelyn

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1973. Reprint. Orig. 1949. Op. In fine condition. Publ. w/o dj. 269 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
36) Index to Literary Biography
Havlice, Patricia Pate

Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1975. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. 2 volumes bound as 4, no dj's: Index in 2 parts + Index, First Supplement in 2 parts. Ex-lib markings on endpapers & text-block edges, outer labels removed. 1 vol has light streak down cover, else set overall vg, contents bright & clean, bindings tight. 1300 & 1193 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
37) My Shadow Below Me
Hearst, James

Iowa State University Press, Ames, Iowa, 1981. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly rubbed. ix, 235 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
38) Journal of Washington Irving (1823 - 1824)
Irving, Washington; Edited by Stanley T. Williams

Archon Books, 1968. Also includes a manuscript on William the Conquerer discovered in the 1960's. Vg+ in vg dj. 278 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
39) Douglas Jerrold: Dramatist and Wit
Jerrold, Walter Copeland

Hodder and Stoughton, London, , 1914. 2 vols. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth, no dj's. Exteriors moderately soiled, upper & lower spine cloth bumped, tiny tear to top spine cloth on 1 vol., small number code stamped on front ep's. Vol. 1, closed tear to front endpaper, rear hinge glue-repaired; Vol. 2, browning to front ep's, mild foxing to opening few pgs. Otherwise good overall, contents unmarked, bindings tight. 672 total p., frontis. portraits, illus. w/ b&w plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
40) To Reach Eternity: The Letters of James Jones
Jones, James; Hendrick, George., ed.; foreword by William Styron

Random House, New York, 1989. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy w/ slightest crease along top cover edge. xxxi, 380 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
41) High on the Mainmast: The Life of Herman Melville [Masterworks of Literature Series]
Keyes, Charlotte E

College & University Press, New Haven, 1966. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. As new condition. 158 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
42) Antonin Artaud: Man of Vision
Knapp, Bettina L.; With Preface by Anais Nin

David Lewis, Inc., NY, 1969. First ptg. Dj edgeworn, lightly soiled. Ffep upper corner cut. Otherwise vg. 233 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
43) Edward Young: Versuch Einer Gedanklichen Interpretation auf Grund der Fruhwerke. [Schweizer Anglistische Arbeiten / Swiss Studies in English, 37. Band]
Konig, Erich

Franke Verlag, Bern, 1954. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Covers slightly edge-worn, covers agetoned, contents clean and unmarked, binding tight. 130 pp. Text in German. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) Young Henry James: 1843 - 1870
Le Clair, Robert C

Bookman Associates, NY, 1955. 8vo, hardcover. 2 minor soil-spots on lower spine (under dj), head/heel of spine and board corners lightly bumped, otherwise vg condition in slightly scuffed & edge-worn, else good dj. 469 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
45) Algernon Charles Swinburne: Personal Recollections by his Cousin. With Extracts from Some of his Private Letters
Leith, Mrs. Disney

NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth (no dj). Op. Prev. owner's inscr. Spine faded, though lettering legible; upper & lower spine and corners lightly rubbed. Light foxing to opening pgs., none to rest of contents, overall good+ for its age, binding tight. 262 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
46) The Obsession
Levin, Meyer

Simon & Schuster, NY, 1973. Signed advance reading copy ("Special Preview Edition"). The author's account of his 20-year battle over the rejection and suppression of his dramatization of The Diary of Anne Frank. 8vo, wraps w/ dj. Exterior very clean, one minor brown smudge (about the size of 2 rice grains) on fore-edge; overall vg+. Dj lightly scuffed, two 1/4" tears at bottom spine, else vg. 316 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $88.00
47) A Bibliography of the Writings of Charles and Mary Lamb: The First Editions in Book Form by Luther S. Livingston, with Appendices, the Books of the Two John Lambs; Contributions to Periodicals by J. C. Thomson
Livingston, Luther Samuel; Thomson, J. C.; compiled by Renée Roff

Nicholas T. Smith, Bronxville, N.Y, 1979. Reprint. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, maroon cloth. Near fine condition. Prev. owner's small blacked-out name on endpaper, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xv, 292 p., illus., 7 leaves of plates. Reprint of the 1903 ed. of a bibliography published prior to Charles Lamb's death in 1834, by L. S. Livingston, printed for J. A. Spoor at the De Vinne Press, New York, and of extracts from the 1908 ed. of a bibliography by J. C. Thomson, published by J. R. Tutin, Hull, Eng. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
48) James Bridie: Clown and Philosopher
Luyben, Helen L

University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1965. 8vo, Hardbound, Cloth over boards, spine ends lightly rubbed, else vg+ in lightly soiled dj. 180 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
49) Letters to Paul Amann: 1915-1952
Mann, Thomas

Wesleyan University Press, Middletown,CT, 1960. 1st. ed. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name. Lower spine & upper board corners very slightly bumped, else vg+ condition; dj lightly soiled w/ 1/4" tear at upper spine, otherwise good. 190 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
50) Charles Kingsley's American Notes: Letters From a Lecture Tour, 1874
Martin, Robert Bernard, ed

Princeton University Library, Princeton, NJ, 1958. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition; several 1" to 3" scrape-lines along bottom of dj cover, else dj good. 62 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 72 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: