Medicine::Public Healthfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Medicine::Public Health | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found. |
| 1) |
Hormonally Active Agents in the Environment
|
|
|
National Academy Press, Washington, D.C, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Slightest moisture-stiffness to lower corner of pgs, not affecting legibility (no staining except faintly to endpapers), contents clean, binding tight. xx, 430 p., illus. Produced by the Committee on Hormonally Active Agents in the Environment, Board on Environmental Studies and Toxicology, Commission on Life Sciences, National Research Council. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Proceedings of the International Collaborative Effort on Injury Statistics, Volume I [DHHS Publication No. (PHS) 95-1252]
|
|
|
U.S. Dept. of Health and Human Services, Public Health Service, Centers for Disease Control, National Center for Health Statistics, Hyattsville, Md, 1995. 4to, paperback. Vol. 1. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name on cover, small nick at cover edge & rear cover slightly smudged; contents bright & clean, binding tight. Chapters separately paginated. On May 18-20, 1994 the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) convened the first symposium of the International Collaborative Effort (ICE) on Injury Statistics. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Man-Made Vitreous Fibres. [IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans, Volume 81]
|
|
|
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), Lyon / World Health Organization, Geneva, 2002. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Tiny smudge at lower corner of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 418 p. Represents the views and expert opinions of an IARC Working Group which met in Lyon, 9-16 October 2001. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Pesticide Residues in Food 2003 [Part II]: Toxicological Evaluations. Joint Meeting of the FAO Panel of Experts on Pesticide Residues in Food and the Environment and the WHO Core Assessment Group, Geneva, Switzerland, 15-24 September 2003. [WHO/PCS/04.
|
|
|
World Health Organization (WHO), Geneva, 2004. 4to, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 400 pp. Sponsored jointly by FAO and WHO with the support of the International Programme on Chemical Safety (IPCS). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Health and Disease in Tribal Societies [Ciba Foundation Symposium 49 (New Series)]
|
|
|
Elsevier / Excerpta Medica / North-Holland, Amsterdam & New York, 1977. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, pocket in rear, spine label neatly removed; interior clean, binding firm. viii, 344 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Proceedings of the 35th Conference of the Association for the Advancement of Automotive Medicine, October, 7 - 9, 1991
|
|
|
Association for the Advancement of Automotive Medicine, Des Plaines, IL, No date. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. 506 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
Some Halogenated Hydrocarbons and Pesticide Exposures [IARC Monographs on the Evaluation of the Carcinogenic Risk of Chemicals to Humans, Vol. 41]
|
|
|
International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC), distrib. by the Secretariat of the World Health Organization, Lyon, France, 1986. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name/stamps on cover & title pg, contents clean, binding tight. 434 p. Represents the views and expert opinions of an IARC Working Group on the Evaluation of the Carcinogenic Risk of Chemicals to Humans which met in Lyon, 4-11 February, 1986. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 8) |
American Health: Demographics and Spending of Health Care Consumers
|
|
|
New Strategist Publications, Ithaca, N.Y, 2005. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on top text-block edge, spine label very neatly removed (only marking); contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xvi, 504 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 9) |
Vaccine Safety Forum: Summaries of Two Workshops [The Compass Series]
|
|
|
National Academy Press, Washington, D.C, 1997. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed (only markings); contents clean, binding tight. viii, 63 p. Sponsored by the Vaccine Safety Forum, Board on Health Promotion and Disease Prevention, Institute of Medicine. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
Proceedings of the 37th Conference of the Association for the Advancement of Automotive Medicine, November, 4 - 6, 1993
|
|
|
Association for the Advancement of Automotive Medicine, Des Plaines, IL, No date. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. 427 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Community-Based Interventions for Smokers: The COMMIT Field Experience [Smoking and Tobacco Control, Monograph 6; NIH Publication No. 95-4028]
|
|
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute, August 1995. Edition publ. by National Institutes of Health. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 252 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 12) |
Proceedings of the 26th Conference of the American Association for Automotive Medicine, October 4 - 6, 1982
|
|
|
American Association for Automotive Medicine, Arlington Heights, IL, No date. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Prev. owner's name on front endpaper, no other defects. 388 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Tobacco and the Clinician: Interventions for Medical and Dental Practice [Smoking and Tobacco Control, Monograph 5; NIH Publication No. 94-3693]
|
|
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute, January 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly rubbed, single spine crease, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 389 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 14) |
Smokeless Tobacco or Health: An International Perspective [Smoking and Tobacco Control, Monograph 2; NIH Publication No. 93-3461]
|
|
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute, May 1993. 2nd ptg., orig. publ. 1992. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 364 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Cigars: Health Effects and Trends [Smoking and Tobacco Control, Monograph 9; NIH Publication No. 98-4302]
|
|
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Institutes of Health, National Cancer Institute, February 1998. . Edition publ. by National Institutes of Health. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Tiny bend to cover corner, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 232 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
World Health Statistics Annual, 1995 = Annuaire de Statistiques Sanitaires Mondiales 1995
|
|
|
World Health Organization, Geneva, 1996. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly edge-rubbed, corner of front & rear covers creased; 2 spine creases, contents clean, binding tight. 821 pp. + Appendices. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 17) |
Proceedings of the 30th Conference of the American Association for Automotive Medicine, October, 6 - 8, 1986
|
|
|
American Association for Automotive Medicine, Arlington Heights, IL, No date. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. 454 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Planning for Victory Over Disablement: Proceedings of the Seventh World Congress of the International Society for the Welfare of Cripples... London, July 22 - 26, 1957
|
|
|
Central Council for the Care of Cripples, London, 1957. 8vo, hardcover, no dj, green cloth. Vg condition. Lacks front endpaper; binding tight, covers and contents clean. 525 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
Regulating Hospital Costs: The Development of Public Policy
|
|
|
AUPHA Press, Ann Arbor, Mich, 1979. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Slightest spine lean, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xviii, 228 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Demand for Primary Health Services in the Third World
|
|
|
Rowman & Allanheld, Totowa, N.J, 1985. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiv, 252 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mortality, Morbidity and Health Statistics
|
|
|
Stockton Press, NY, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Board corners & spine ends moderately bumped/rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. 501 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 22) |
Health Care Ethics: A Guide for Decision Makers
|
|
|
Aspen Publishers, Rockville, Md, 1987. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's blacked-out name on front endpaper, old price-sticker removed from cover; just 2 pgs underlined, contents otherwise bright & clean, binding tight. xvii, 365 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Assessing Genetic Risks: Implications for Health and Social Policy
|
|
|
National Academy Press, Washington, D.C, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ 2 outer labels neatly removed, top text-block edge stamped (only markings); 1 pg corner creased, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 338 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Social and Health Landscape of Urban and Suburban America
|
|
|
American Hospital Association (AHA) Press, Health Forum, Chicago, 1999. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright & clean, binding tight. vii, 403 p., color illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 25) |
Financing Health Care in the 1990's [State of Health Series]
|
|
|
Open University Press, Buckingham / Philadelphia, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. x, 177 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
AIDS and Behavior: An Integrated Approach
|
|
|
National Academy Press, Washington, D.C, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Tiny nick to corner of rear board, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xvii, 338 p. Sponsored by the Committee on Substance Abuse and Mental Health Issues in AIDS Research, Division of Biobehavioral Sciences and Mental Disorders, Institute of Medicine. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 27) |
Physician Service Patterns and Illness Rates: A Research Report on Medical Data Retrieved from Insurance Records
|
|
|
Group Health Insurance, New York, 1967. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Shallow bend to corner of some pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj modately smudged. xxvi, 452 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 28) |
Mental Health Care in Canada [New Directions for Mental Health Services No. 61, Spring 1994]
|
|
|
Jossey-Bass, San Francisco, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), interior bright & clean, binding tight. 105 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
Sick Building Syndrome: Sources, Health Effects, Mitigation [Pollution Technology Review No. 205]
|
|
|
Noyes Data Corp., Park Ridge, N.J, 1991. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. xx, 328 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Injury Fact Book
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, New York, 1992. 2nd ed. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj faintly rubbed. xiv, 344 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 31) |
Teaching Preventive Medicine in Primary Care [Springer Series on Medical Education, Vol. 5]
|
|
|
Springer Publishing Co., New York, 1983. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Vg+ condition. Board extremities mildly bumped, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xxiv, 310 p., illus. Sponsored by the Association of Teachers of Preventive Medicine. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 32) |
Health Care Policy in a Changing Environment
|
|
|
McCutchan Publishing Corp., Berkeley, Calif, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Prev. owner's blacked-out name on endpaper; underlining/highlighting & marginalia through 1st 15 pgs only, remainder clean, binding tight. xxvii, 390 p., graphs. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Health Care Reform and the Battle for the Body Politic
|
|
|
Temple University Press, Philadelphia, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. xiv, 173 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 34) |
Transmission of Viruses by the Water Route
|
|
|
John Wiley / Interscience Publishers, Inc., NY, 1966. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Faintest foxing to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean; dj spine lightly sunned (lettering fully legible) w/ 1-inch tear/crinkling at upper spine. Based on a symposium sponsored by the Robert A. Taft Sanitary Engineering Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, Dec. 6-8, 1965. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
Strategic Factors in U.S. Health Care: Human Resources, Capital, and Technology [Conservation of Human Resources Studies in Health Policy]
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, 1987. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very slightly edge-worn. vii, 152 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 36) |
Putting Health Care on the National Agenda
|
|
|
Praeger, Westport, Conn, 1995. Rev. and updated ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. xv, 228 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 37) |
Work and Mental Illness: Transitions to Employment [The Johns Hopkins Series in Contemporary Medicine and Public Health]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. xii, 262 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Financial Resources for Older Americans: Funding and Support Services for Caregivers
|
|
|
Aspen Publishers, Gaithersburg, Md, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib stamp on text-block edges, rear label very neatly removed (only markings); tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 529 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 39) |
Medical Aspects of Mortality Statistics: Symposium, September 23-25, 1980 [Skandia International Symposia]
|
|
|
Almqvist & Wiksell International, Stockholm, Sweden, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. 387 p., illus. Sponsored by the Skandia Group. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Long Term Health Care: Providing a Spectrum of Services to the Aged
|
|
|
Basic Books, New York, 1987. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg, rear pocket & spine label very neatly removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvi, 383 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
Cultural Competence for Health Care Professionals Working With African-American Communities: Theory and Practice. [Series: CSAP Cultural Competence Series 7]
|
|
|
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, 1998. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 163 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Legal Aspects of Health Care Reimbursement
|
|
|
Aspen Systems Corp., Rockville, Md, 1985. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on endpaper, spine label removed, leaving slight scuffing (only markings); interior bright & clean. ix, 291 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Untapped Resource: Medicine and Diplomacy
|
|
|
Orbis Books, Maryknoll, N.Y, 1971. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Small nick to bottom edge of 1 pg, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj still glossy. 115 p. Some papers orig. presented in a symposium sponsored by Tropical Disease Center, St. Clare's Hospital, NY, & the Merck Company Foundation, Dec. 13, 1969, & subsequently publ. in the Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine, May 1970. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
Parents and Family Planning Services
|
|
|
Atherton Press, NY, 1970. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name, single marginal mark/line next to text on half a dozen pgs, remainder clean, binding tight; dj slightly browned & edge-worn. 293 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Tools for the Task: The Role of Clinical Guidelines
|
|
|
American College of Physician Executives, Tampa, FL, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on top text-block edge (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 224 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Dartmouth Atlas of Health Care
|
|
|
American Hospital Publishing, Chicago, Ill, 1996. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Title pg loose, just attached; board corners bumped w/ shallow crinkle to upper pg corners, lower edge of front/rear board cloth rubbed through; pale water-stain at lower corner of rear endpaper, not affecting interrior, contents clean, binding firm; tiny nick at edge of spine. 230 p. atlas, color maps; incl's 2 floppies (PC and Mac) in rear pocket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 47) |
Citizens and Health Care: Participation and Planning for Social Change [Pergamon Policy Studies on Social Policy]
|
|
|
Pergamon Press, New York, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health-Lib copy w/ single stamp on 1 early pg, outer label removed. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. xi, 318 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 48) |
Trends in Cancer Incidence and Mortality [IARC Scientific Publications No. 121]
|
|
|
International Agency for Research on Cancer, Lyon, 1993. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), 1/2-inch tear to margin of 5 pgs, not affecting text, 1 pg corner creased & board corners lightly bumped; contents otherwise bright & clean, binding tight. 806 pp., chiefly graphs. Sponsored by the WHO International Agency for Research on Cancer, International Union Against Cancer, International Association of Cancer Registries. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 49) |
Chronic Illness in the United States, Volume II: Care of the Long-Term Patient
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, for The Commonwealth Fund, 1956. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name & name-label on endpaper, paper-clip mark on edge of 1 pg, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly edge-worn. 606 pp., errata slip included. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Homelessness, Health, and Human Needs
|
|
|
National Academy Press, Washington, D.C, 1988. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Tiniest bend to corner of closing pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean. xii, 242 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 209 listings found. |
