Food & Drinkfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Food & Drink | Return to Tiber Books | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| 1) |
Imagen y Presencia de Codorniu
|
|
|
Self-published, Spain, ca. 1980. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Presentation bookplate on endpaper, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly rubbed at tips. 73 pp., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pillsbury, Best of the Bake-Off Cookbook: 350 Recipes from America's Favorite Cooking Contest
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, New York, 1996. Later ptg. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj mildly nicked. 351 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Die Europaischen Meisterkoche: 51 beruhmte Kuchenchefs verraten ihre besten Menus
|
|
|
Christian Verlag, Munchen, 1989. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in near fine dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. 256 pp., color illus. Aus dem Englischen ubertragen von Elke von Scheidt; orig. published as Master Chefs of Europe. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Wines of Italy: The Quality of Life
|
|
|
Italian Trade Centre, London, 1993. 2nd impression. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior faintly smudged, contents bright, crisp & clean. 111 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Cooking With Trout
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, London, 2003. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Bright and clean. 96 pp., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Edwardian Glamour Cooking without Tears
|
|
|
London: Hugh Evelyn, 1960. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition in very slightly soiled (at rear), else vg+ dj. 61 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chef's Guide to Quantity Cooking
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1947. 8vo, hardcover. Lower spine & board corners lightly bumped, otherwise vg, contents clean & tight; dj fair to poor condition, numerous 1" or more edge-chips & -tears, some tape-repaired. 470 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Paris After Dark. A Small Handbook to Paris Night Life and Restaurants by the Entertainement Editor of the European Edition of the "New York Herald Tribune
|
|
|
New-York Herald Tribune, European Edition S. A, Spring 1950. 1st edition (stated). 8vo, paperback pamphlet. Several copies available, all vg condition overall, cover edges lightly rubbed, contents very slightly age-toned but clean, bindings tight. 62 pp., illus. w/ drawings. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
Concurso de Cozinha Alentejana: As Melhores Receitas
|
|
|
Câmara Municipal, Evora, 2001. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in near fineg dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj has slightest edge-crease. 168 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 10) |
Vital Facts about Food: A Guide to Health and Longevity with 200 Wholesome Recipes and Menus and 250 Complete Analyses of Foods
|
|
|
Kahan & Lessin, L.A., CA, 1940. 10th ed. Paperback. Exterior staining, esp. at spine. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Otherwise vg. 238 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Common Edible Mushrooms
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press, 1943. Op. Vg condition. No dj. Some foxing to endpapers. Many b&w photos. 124 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
Gourmet: London at Table
|
|
|
Gourmet Books, New York, 1971. 8vo, cloth coverd semi-stiff boards. Vg+ condition. 157 p. illus., maps. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Laboratory Examination of Wines and Other Fermented Fruit Products
|
|
|
NY: Avi Publishing, 1934. Sm 8vo, hardcover, red cloth (no dj). Prev. owner's name-stamp. 3 faint pea-sized spots on front cover (barely noticeable), otherwise solid vg for its age, contents clean & tight, illus. bright & clear. 111 pp. + ads. Illus. w/ b/w photos of equipment, tables, 2 fold-out charts. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dear S.O.S.: 30 Years of Recipe Requests to the Los Angeles Times
|
|
|
Los Angeles Times, Los Angeles, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Small nick in spine. 272 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Encyclopédie des Crus Classés du Bordelais
|
|
|
Julliard, [Paris], 1981. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Ex-lib copy w/ a few sparse markings to opening pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very slightly spine-faded & moderately edge-tattered (will be covered w/ transparent protector). 253 p., illus. (some color). In French. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dictionary of Nutrition and Dietetics
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on top text-block edge, spine label neatly removed (only markings); contents bright, crisp & clean. viii, 391 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vineyard Culture Improved and Cheapened
|
|
|
R. Clarke & Co., Cincinnati, OH, 1867. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Good condition given age. Upper corner of cover bumped, sm nicks to upper & lower spine cloth, board corners peeking through; front hinge loosening at title pg., rear hinge cracked at rear endpaper w/ rear board slightly loose but attached; otherwise contents clean, binding good. xvi, 337 p. + publisher's list; illus. w/ diagrams of tools, properly pruned vines, etc. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $358.00
|
|
| 18) |
Culinary Fundamentals, Volume I
|
|
|
Johnson & Wales University College of Culinary Arts, 2001. Fifth Edition. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Shallow crease down opening pgs, tiny corner crease to a few pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 465 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 19) |
Food and Flavor: A Gastronomic Guide to Health and Good Living
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1924. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Bookplate & fade-lines on front endpapers, front inner hinge paper splitting at half-title w/ front board slightly loose but perfectly attached. Exterior lightly soiled & edge-rubbed. Otherwise vg, clean & tight. 604 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Healthful Eating
|
|
|
Joseph F. Wagner, NY, 1944. 4th large printing. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Spine & exterior edges faded, head/heel of spine & board corners lightly bumped/rubbed; a few pgs. dog-eared; else good condition. 195 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
Invitation to Dine: Recipes from My Personal Collection
|
|
|
Doubleday, New York, N.Y, 2000. 1st English ed. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. 159 p. color illus.Exterior lightly rubbed, dj a bit wrinkled on back, else contents bright, crisp & clean. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Vines in the Sun: A Journey through the California Vineyards
|
|
|
Morrow, NY, 1949. 8vo, hardcover. Faint browning to endpapers, else vg condition; dj mildly soiled & edge-worn, otherwise good. 253 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
Menus: Analysis and Planning
|
|
|
CBI / Van Nostrand Reinhold, NY, 1984. 2nd ed. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's name, contents clean, binding tight; dj lightly smudged. viii, 277 p., illus. w/ numerous reproduced menus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
New Restaurants: An International Survey
|
|
|
Architectural Book Publishing, NY, 1973. Text rendered in both English & German. 4to, hardcover, no dj, orange cloth. Vg condition. Exterior faintly soiled w/ pea-sized spots at edge of cover (barely visible), spine lettering slightly rubbed & front board mildly bowed; shallow crease to opening few pgs., otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. 156 p., profusely illus. (some color), photos, floor plans. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
Untersuchungen zum zeitlichen Verlauf der Nahrstoffaufnahme bei Vitis Vinifera (c. v. Reisling) [Geisenheimer Berichte, Band 1]
|
|
|
Forschungsanstalt Geisenheim,, 1988. Dissertation. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Ex-lib stamp on cover, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 228 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
Complete Fish and Game Cookery of North America
|
|
|
Winchester Press, Tulsa, OK, 1983. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Board extremities lightly rubbed/bumped, very slight moisture-rippling around pg edges, not very noticeable (no staining) & 2 smudges on front endpapers, but contents bright & clean, binding tight. 304 p., photo illus. (some color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Amazing Party Cakes: 50 Fun and Fantasy Cakes for Kids
|
|
|
Southwater, London, 2001. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj faintly smudged at rear. 96 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The American Home Diet: An Answer to the Ever Present Question: What Shall We Have for Dinner
|
|
|
Frederick C. Matthews, Detroit, MI, 1920. 2nd. ed. Includes sections on health, nutrition & digestion (esp. in children), benefits & dangers of various foods, a year's sample menus & recipes. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth w/ gilt lettering & pictorial front paste-down under dj. Prev. owner's bookplate. Head/heel of spine mildly rubbed, occasional marginal finger-smudging, else contents clean & tight, overall vg condition. Dj soiled & moderately edge-tattered, about good. 237 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Chicago Tribune Good Eating Cookbook
|
|
|
Contemporary Books, Lincolnwood, Ill, 2001. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Exterior mildly smudged in a few spots, cover corner lightly bumped, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvii, 526 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Farmhouse Kitchen: [Classic Country Recipes from Around the World]
|
|
|
Bracken Books, London, 1994. Large 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj very slightly rubbed & edge-crinkled. 240 pp., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 31) |
Noodles: The New Way
|
|
|
Villard, New York, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 144 pgs., illus in color; contents bright & clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
Antinori Vintners in Florence
|
|
|
Vallecchi editore Firenze, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Slightest smudging to text-block edges, interior bright & clean; dj faintly rubbed. 113 pp., illus., some color. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 33) |
Jacques Pepin Celebrates
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 2001. 1st edition. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj has 2-inch tear at cover corner. 458 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Gourmet's Tour of Italy: 30 Great Italian Restaurants and Their Favorite Recipes
|
|
|
Little, Brown, Boston, 1987. 1st English-language ed. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Old price-sticker on endpaper, few tiny spots on text-block edge, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj faintly rubbed. 175 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mushrooms of Eastern Canada and the United States: How to Recognize and Prepare the Edible Varieties
|
|
|
Les Editions Chantecler, Montreal, 1951. 4to, hardcover, no dj, green cloth. Good condition. Boards slightly bowed, spine ends mildly rubbed; prev. owner's name & note on front endpaper, 1 small marginal note on 1 pg., contents otherwise clean & tight. 302 p., numerous illus. (part color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Vom Halm zum Fass: Die volkstumlichen alkoholarmen Getreidegetranke in Finnland [Kansatieteellinen Arkisto 25]
|
|
|
Helsinki, 1975. A study of the traditional preparation of alcohol in Finland. 4to, paperback in dj, 296 pp. w/ b/w illus. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, lower corner of pgs. slightly curled, to minor effect, else vg, contents clean & tight; dj moderately edge-rubbed, otherwise good. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Country House Kitchen, 1650 - 1900: Skills and Equipment for Food Provisioning [Food and Society 8]
|
|
|
Alan Sutton Publishing, in association with the National Trust, London, 1996. Large 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in near fine dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. xi, 266 p., illus. Based on papers from the Eighth Leeds Symposium on Food History, April 1993 and the Ninth, April 1994. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 38) |
Allgemeines Deutsches Kochbuch, oder grundliche Unweisung alle Arten Speisen und Backwerk auf die wohlfeilste und schmackhafteste Art zuzubereiten. Ein unentbehrliches handbuch fur hausfrauen, haushalterinnen und kochinnen
|
|
|
Berlin: Globus Verlag, No date. Text in German, gothic typeface. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, decorative grey cloth, marbled edges, ribbon place-holder. Solid Vg condition, exterior quite minimally rubbed, contents clean, binding & hinges tight. 599 pp., 5 color plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 39) |
A Fresh Taste of Italy: 250 Authentic Recipes, Undiscovered Dishes, and New Flavors for Every Day
|
|
|
Broadway Books, New York, 1997. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. 391 p., color illus. dj bumped a bit on spine ends else vg+; Exterior lightly rubbed, contents bright, crisp & clean. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
Ready When You Are: A Compendium of Comforting One-Dish Meals
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter/Publishers, New York, 2003. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Closed tear to top margin of 1 pg, thin scuffing along bottom edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj has long tear across cover (will be covered w/ transparent protector). 405 p., illus., 16 p. of plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
Favorite Dishes: A Columbian Autograph Souvenir Cookery Book
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 2000. Reprint. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. lxiii, 210 p., illus. Orig. publ.: R. P. Donnelley (Chicago), 1893. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 42) |
Martha Stewart's Menus for Entertaining
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, New York, 1994. 1st ed. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj just faintly rubbed, barely visible. 224 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Martha Stewart's Healthy Quick Cook: Four Seasons of Great Menus to Make Every Day
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, New York, 1997. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. 224 p. color illus. rear cover of book has a slight scratch, else fine; dj has 3 inch tear on rear cover else very good. contents bright & clean, binding tight. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Martha Stewart Cookbook: Collected Recipes for Every Day
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter Publishers, New York, 1995. 3rd ptg. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition overall. Exterior lightly smudged, shallow crease to edge of 4 pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xv, 620 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
A History of Cooks and Cooking [The Food Series]
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. xii, 388 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Encyclopedia of Food: The Stories of the Foods by Which We Live, How and Where They Grow and Are Marketed, Their Comparative Values and How Best to Use and Enjoy Them
|
|
|
Self-publ., New York, , 1923. 4to, hardcover. Green cloth, no dj. Ex-Home Econ. copy, stamping to opening pgs., pocket in rear, call letters at upper spine. Exterior scuffed, faded, lower board corners bumped, foxing to endpapers (none to interior), otherwise good condition, binding & hinges quite tight, contents clean. x, 596 p., illus. w/ numerous plates (some color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Analysis of Foods
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1945. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Prev. owner's bookplate, exterior mildly scuffed, else vg condition. 999 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
