Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biology::Zoology

from Tiber Books

Browse Biology::Zoology | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.
1) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 43, Nos. 1 - 4, 1962
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1962. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 601 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) Journal of Mammalogy, February 1999; Volume 80, Number 1
-----

American Society of Mammologists, Provo, UT, 1999. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 328 pp. Numerous articles on mammals, including seven papers on bats. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 48, Nos. 1 - 4, 1967
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1967. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 744 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 60, Nos. 1 - 4, 1979
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1979. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 901 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
5) CRC Handbook Series in Nutrition and Food, Section G: Diets, Culture Media, Food Supplements, Volume II: Food Habits of, and Diets for, Invertebrates and Vertebrates -- Zoo Diets
-----

CRC Press, Cleveland, 1977. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name, exterior very mildly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 462 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
6) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 49, Nos. 1 - 4, 1968
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1968. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 876 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
7) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 35, Nos. 1 - 4, 1954
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1954. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. Prev. owner name on cover, else contents clean, binding tight. 652 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 29, Nos. 1 - 4, 1948
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1948. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. Prev. owner name on cover, else contents clean, binding tight. 448 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 38, Nos. 1 - 4, 1957
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1957. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. Prev. owner name label on cover, else contents clean, binding tight. 574 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 32, Nos. 1 - 4, 1951
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1951. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. Prev. owner name on cover, else contents clean, binding tight. 506 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 67, Nos. 1 - 4, 1986
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1986. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 812 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 63, Nos. 1 - 4, 1982
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1982. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 756 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
13) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 42, Nos. 1 - 4, 1961
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1961. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 606 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 47, Nos. 1 - 4, 1966
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1966. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 803 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
15) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 66, Nos. 1 - 4, 1985
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1985. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 862 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
16) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 30, Nos. 1 - 4, 1949
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1949. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. Prev. owner name on cover, else contents clean, binding tight. 476 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 45, Nos. 1 - 4, 1964
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1964. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 694 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
18) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 55, Nos. 1 - 4, 1974
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1974. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 911 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
19) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 54, Nos. 1 - 4, 1973
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1973. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 1069 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 50, Nos. 1 - 4, 1969
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1969. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 938 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 64, Nos. 1 - 4, 1983
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1983. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. contents clean, binding tight. 758 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) Catalogue of the Library of the Zoological Society of London
-----

Zoological Society of London, 1887. 4th edition. 8vo, hardcover, orig. cloth boards, re-backed (no spine lettering). Ex-Lib of Congress stamping to opening pgs., spine label removed. Board edges moderately rubbed, edge-tears to front endpaper. Binding & pgs. stiff but intact, a couple of signature unevenly bound in, but overall good. 515 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
23) Journal of Mammalogy, Volume 41, Nos. 1 - 4, 1960
-----

American Society of Mammalogists, 1960. 8vo, paperback. The year's 4 issues: Feb., May, Aug., Nov. Vg condition. Prev. owner name or name label on cover, else contents clean, binding tight. 572 total pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) The Golden Plover and Other Birds
Allen, Arthur A

Comstock Publishing Co., Ithaca, NY, 1939. Op. Vg in vg dj. Over 200 photos. 324 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) The Journal of Physiology, Volume 397
Allen, D. G. et al., eds. [The Physiological Society]

Cambridge University Press, March 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on ffep, otherwise near fine condition. Dj moderately soiled, else vg. 670 pp. + author index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
26) The Journal of Physiology, Volume 412
Allen, D. G. et al., eds. [The Physiological Society]

Cambridge University Press, May 1989. 8vo, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on ffep, lower rear corner bumped, otherwise near fine condition. Dj moderately soiled, lightly upper-spine-worn, else good. 558 pp. + 77 pp. of Proceedings of The Physiological Society, Cardiff meeting, December 1988 + author index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) The Journal of Physiology, Volume 396
Allen, D. G. et al., eds. [The Physiological Society]

Cambridge University Press, February 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on ffep, otherwise near fine condition. Dj moderately soiled, lightly edge-worn, else good+. 581 pp. + 179 pp. of Proceedings of the The Physiological Society, Cambridge meeting, September 1987 + author index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
28) The Journal of Physiology, Volume 413
Allen, D. G. et al., eds. [The Physiological Society]

Cambridge University Press, June 1989. 8vo, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on ffep, otherwise near fine condition. Dj moderately soiled, else vg. 593 pp. + 50 pp. of Proceedings of the The Physiological Society, St. Mary's meeting, January 1989 + author index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
29) The Journal of Physiology, Volume 394
Allen, D. G. et al., eds. [The Physiological Society]

Cambridge University Press, December (2) 1987. 8vo, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on ffep, otherwise near fine condition. Dj moderately soiled, lightly edge-worn, else good+. 594 pp. + 172 pp. of Proceedings of the The Physiological Society, Oxford meeting, July 1987 + author index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
30) The Journal of Physiology, Volume 395
Allen, D. G. et al., eds. [The Physiological Society]

Cambridge University Press, January 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on ffep, otherwise near fine condition. Dj lightly soiled, else vg. 753 pp. + author index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
31) Social Communication among Primates
Altmann, Stuart A., ed

University of Chicago Press, Chicago IL, 1974. 8vo, paperback. Top front cover corner bent, otherwise abt vg. institutional stamp on title page. 392 pp. 18 papers, with discussions, by various contributors. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Patterns of Mammalian Reproduction
ASdell, S. A

Comstock Publishing / Cornell University Press, 1964. 2nd edition. Op. Vg+ condition in lightly edge-worn dj. 670 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
33) The Biology of Human Adaptability
Baker, Paul T. & Weiner, J. S., eds

Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1967. 2nd ptg. Op. Upper & lower spine lightly bumped. Otherwise near fine in moderately worn dj: spine edge-wear and soiling, tears at dj flap fold lines. 573 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
34) Ethology and Development [Clinics in Developmental Medicine, No. 47]
Barnett, S. A., ed

Heinemann Medical, London [for] Spastics International Medical Publications, 1973. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly edge-worn, spine sunned. 128 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
35) Animal Reproduction
Beltsville Symposia in Agricultural Research

Allanheld, Osmun & Co., Montclair, NJ, 1979. Invited Papers presented at a symposium held May 14-17, 1978, at the Beltsville Agricultural Research Center, Beltsville, MD. 8vo, brown cloth, gilt lettering, no dj. 434 pp. small institutional stamps to endpapers. vg cond. overall. Collection of 24 papers, mostly concerning animal husbandry. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
36) CRC Handbook Series in Zoonoses, Section B: Viral Zoonoses, Volume II
Beran, George W., ed

CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1981. Small 4to, hardcover. Vol. 2. No dj. Vg+ condition. Spine very mildly rubbed, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 488 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
37) CRC Handbook Series in Zoonoses, Section B: Viral Zoonoses, Volume I
Beran, George W., ed

CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1981. Small 4to, hardcover. Vol. 1. No dj. Vg+ condition. Spine very mildly rubbed, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 510 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
38) The Invertebrata: A Manual for the Use of Students. Fourth Edition
Borradaile, L.A. and F.A. Potts, with L.E.S. Eastham and J.T. Saunders; revised by G.A. Kerkut

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1961. Fourth Edition. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's name. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped, pale brown stain to front ep & fore-edge of text-block, not affecting interior, neat underlining on just 4 pgs.; else vg condition overall, contents otherwise clean, binding tight. 820 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
39) Buller's Birds of New Zealand. Reproducing in six-colour offset the 48 stone-plate lithographs by J. G. Keulemans from the 2nd edition, 1888
Buller, Walter Lawry [E. G. Turbott, ed.]

Whitcombe & Tombs, Christchurch. , 1974. . 3rd. ptg. Folio, hardcover w/ dj, boxed. Lower front board corner lightly bumped, faintly crinkling lower corner of pgs., to minor effect, paper-clip mark to top edge of front endpaper, else vg+ condition, contents bright & clean, in very mildly edge-worn, vg dj; box lightly soiled & edge-rubbed w/ 1" edge-split at 1 fold, otherwise good. 261 pp. w/ 48 full-page color plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
40) Lateral Line Detectors: Proceedings of a Conference held at Yeshiva University, April 16 - 18, 1966
Cahn, Phyllis H., ed

Indiana University Press, 1967. Op. Previous owner's stamping on endpapers; pocket removed from rep. Otherwise vg condition. Dj lightly worn. 496 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
41) Physiology of Insect Development
Campbell, Frank L., ed

University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1959. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, red cloth. Good condition. Ex-lib copy, markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & cover label removed; contents clean, binding tight. xiv, 167 p., illus., diagrs., tables. Condensed version of the proceedings of the conference. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) Amphibians and Reptiles of Northern Guatemala, the Yucatán, and Belize [Animal Natural History Series, Volume 4]
Campbell, Jonathan A

University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, 1998. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xix, 380 p., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
43) Insect Biochemistry and Function
Candy, D. J., and B. A. Kilby, eds

Chapman and Hall, London, 1975. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth, no dj. Ex-lib stamping to edges of text-block, pocket in rear, spine label removed. Exterior lightly scuffed w/ 1/4" tear at upper spine, otherwise good, contents clean & tight. 314 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
44) Carriker on Mallophaga. Posthumous Papers, Catalog of Forms Described as New, and Bibliography. [U.S. National Museum Bulletin 248]
Carriker, Melbourne A. Jr. [Emerson, K. C., ed.]

Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1967. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth (no dj). Op. Lib of Congress stamp on ffep, exterior very mildly scuffed, otherwise near fine. 150 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
45) Biochemical Aspects of Insect Development. [Monographs in Developmental Biology, Vol. 3.]
Chen, P. S

s. Karger, Basel, 1971. Lg 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth, no dj. Ex-lib markings to edges of text-block & front endpaper, rear pocket & outer label removed. Exterior moderately soiled, otherwise good, contents bright & clean. 230 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
46) Anatomist at Large: An Autobiography and Selected Essays
Corner, George W

Basic Books, NY, 1958. 1st edition. Moderate staining to dj. Ex-lib stamp on rfep; small chip to right side of one internal page. Otherwise very good condition. 215 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
47) Resultats des Campagnes Musorstom, Volume 15 [Memoires du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Tome 168: Zoologie]
Crosnier, Alain

Editions du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, 1996. 4to, hardcover. Vol. 15. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), front board very slightly bowed w/ upper board corners nicked; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 539 pp., illus. In French more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
48) Resultats des Campagnes Musorstom, Volume 13 [Memoires du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Tome 163: Zoologie]
Crosnier, Alain

Editions du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, 1995. 4to, paperback. Vol. 13. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), few tiny spine smudges, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 517 pp., illus. In French more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
49) Resultats des Campagnes Musorstom, Volume 12 [Memoires du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Tome 161: Zoologie]
Crosnier, Alain

Editions du Museum National d'Histoire Naturelle, Paris, 1994. 4to, paperback. Vol. 12. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), vertical spine crease; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 569 pp., illus. In French more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
50) Photoperiodism and Seasonal Development of Insects
Danilevskii, A. S

Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1965. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth, no dj. Ex-lib stamping to edges of text-block, rear pocket removed. Exterior moderately scuffed/soiled, occasional sm check-marks by prev. owner in margins, not affecting text, otherwise good overall, binding tight. 283 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 98 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: