Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
History::Canadafrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse History::Canada | Return to Tiber Books
|
| 1) |
Echoes of a Century: Douglas Manitoba Centennial: 1882 - 1982
|
|
|
Douglas History Book Club, Douglas, Manitoba, Canada, 1982. 1st printing. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Faintest outer smudging & thin streak on cover; tiny ding to margin of closing pgs, contents otherwise bright & clean. 367 pp., b&w illus. Compilation of family histories of settlers in the Douglas district. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 2) |
Recurring Issues in Canadian Federalism [Collected Research Studies Vol. 57]
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, in cooperation with the Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada and the Canadian Government Publishing Centre, Supply and Services Canada, 1986. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition, contents clean, binding tight. xv, 187 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Separate and Special Place: An Appreciative History of Toronto's Queen Elizabeth Hospital on the Occasion of its 110th Anniversary
|
|
|
The Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Toronto, 1984. Presentation copy signed by the hospital's President, C.A. ("Cliff") Nordal. 4to, hardcover, album format. Op. Fine condition in near fine dj. 108 pp. + 32 pp. of b&w plates + appendices. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Bibliography of British Columbia: Years of Growth 1900-1950
|
|
|
Social Sciences Research Centre, University of Victoria, B.C, 1975. 4to, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Exterior lightly rubbed, mostly around board edges, remainder mark on fore-edge of text-block, else vg condition, contents clean, binding tight. x, 446 p., map (on lining papers) more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 5) |
The People of New France [Themes in Canadian Social History 3]
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, Toronto / Buffalo, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright & clean, binding tight. 137 p., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
When the West was Young: Historical Reminiscences of the Early Canadian West
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press, 1933. Signed, limited ed.: no. 278 of 500. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth in dj, t.e.g. Light staining to upper 1/2" of spine cloth & exterior hinges (at front & rear spine edges); foxing to signature pg. & frontis. portrait; otherwise vg condition, clean & tight. Dj moderately edge-worn w/ pea-sized chip in front, 1" chip in rear, 1" upper-spine chip; else good. 328 pp. 27 b/w plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $138.00
|
|
| 7) |
Vet in the Saddle: John L. Poett, First Veterinary Surgeon of the North West Mounted Police
|
|
|
Western Producer Prairie Books, Saskatoon, 1978. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior mildly rubbed, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 128 p., illus., 7 leaves of plates, maps, portraits. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Calgary Cavalcade: From Fort to Fortune
|
|
|
Institute of Applied Art, Edmonton, Alberta, 1971. 3rd ptg. 8vo, paperback. Exterior browned, mild foxing to ep's, lower corner of cover & opening pgs. slightly crinkled, else good condition, contents clean & tight. 246 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Battle for the Bay: The Story of the Hudson Bay Railroad
|
|
|
Western Producer Book Service, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 1975. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover, op. Remainder mark on bottom edge, otherwise near fine in scuffed, lightly edgeworn dj. 258 pp. + appendices. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 10) |
Illustrated Montreal, the Metropolis of Canada. Its Romantic History, Its Beautiful Scenery, Its Grand Institutions, Its Present Greatness, Its Future Splendor
|
|
|
Self-published (?), John McConniff. Desbarats & Co., Engravers and Printers, Montreal, 1890. 8vo, hardcover, album format. 1/4 cloth spine w/ pictorial covers. Board edges rubbed, corners showing through; cloth lightly scuffed w/ one tiny nick & one pea-sized fade-spot. Otherwise about vg condition, binding tight. Over 90 illus. (some engravings, some b/w photos). 111 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Disparities and Interregional Adjustment [The Collected Research Studies Vol. 64]
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, in cooperation with the Royal Commission on the Economic Union and Development Prospects for Canada and the Canadian Government Publishing Centre, Supply and Services Canada, 1986. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition, contents clean, binding tight. xiv, 223 p. Contents: Canadian regional economic disparities / Robert L. Mansell and Lawrence Copithorne -- The efficiency of the interregional adjustment process / John Vanderkamp -- Federal government regional economic development policies / N. Harvey Lithwick -- Regional grievances / Mireille Ethier -- Regional economic alienation / F.J. Anderson and N.C. Bonsor. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
General Economic History of the Dominion 1867 - 1912
|
|
|
The Publishers Association of Canada, Toronto, 1913. Reprinted, for private circulation only, from Shortt & Doughty, eds., Canada and Its Provinces: A History of the Canadian People and Their Institutions by One Hundred Associates. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Exterior edge-rubbed w/ tiny nicks at upper & lower spine, 1" mild splits to front hinge cloth, top & bottom, but front board is perfectly well-attached; light smudging to front ep's; otherwise good+ condition, contents clean & tight. 274 pp. w/ 3 lg. tables/charts, pgs. uncut. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 13) |
Le Syndicalisme Québécois: Idéologies de la C.S.N. et de la F.T.Q., 1940 - 1970
|
|
|
Presses de l'Université de Montréal, Montréal, 1972. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Covers rubbed/creased, contents clean. 286 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Fair Dominion: A Record of Canadian Impressions
|
|
|
James Pott & Co., NY, 1911. 8vo, hardcover. Dec. blue cloth boards. Vg condition. Board extremities moderately bumped, tiny nicks at lower spine; occasional, faint interior foxing, not affecting plates. 296 pgs, 12 color plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
