History::U S Regionalfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse History::U S Regional | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found. |
| 1) |
Maryland Geological Survey: Baltimore County
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1929. Small 4to, hardcover, green cloth. Good condition. Gilt spine lettering slightly rubbed, prev. owner's name-stamp on endpapers & text-block edges; small chip taken out of corner of pgs, not affecting text, contents clean, binding tight. 420 pp., illus. w/ plates, charts, & large folding map laid in, splitting along fold-lines but intact. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Volume XXXV. Transactions 1942 - 1946
|
|
|
Publ. by the Society, Boston, 1951. Op. Occasional mild foxing. Dj lightly soiled, edge-worn: three closed tears on front and sm. chips at upper spine. Otherwise vg+ in good dj. 474 pp., untrimmed and uncut. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 3) |
Maryland Geological Survey: Pliocene and Pleistocene
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1906. Small 4to, hardcover, green cloth. Vg condition. Spine ends mildly bumped, contents slightly age-toned, as expected, but clean, binding & hinges tight. 291 pp., illus. w/ 75 plates, some fold-out, & large folding map showing Maryland geological formations. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
Work and Relief in Wilmington, Delaware in 1931 - 1932
|
|
|
Mayor's Employment and Relief Committee, Wilmington, 1932. 4to, hardcover, black cloth, no dj. Ex-lib markings to opening & closing pgs., pocket in rear. Exterior moderately scuffed & edge-bumped w/ cover lettering slightly faded, else good condition, contents clean & tight. 185 pp. Many illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 5) |
Reception and Entertainment of the Honourable Artillery Company of London / The Two Hundred And Sixty-eighth Annual Record Of The Ancient and Honorable Artillery Company of Massachusetts
|
|
|
Norwood, Press,MA, 1903. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, orange cloth. Good condition. Hinges weak, spine soiled. 382 pp. numerous photographic illustrations including view of turn-of-the century boston and Brookline, MA. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Transactions of the Medical Society of the State of New York. From its Organization in 1807, up to and including 1831
|
|
|
Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, Albany, NY, 1868. Transcript of meetings of the New York State Medical Society, incl. lists of officers & new members. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. Oswego County bookplate on front ep. 1/4" chips across upper & lower spine cloth, 1" chip to lower front edge of spine, board corners rubbed; otherwise good condition for its age, contents are clean, binding tight, pgs. not stiff, only mildly age-browned. 620 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 7) |
Church of the Immaculate Conception: 1883 - 1983. Towson Maryland
|
|
|
No publisher cited, 1983. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Fine condition. 80 pp., numerous illustrations. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Maryland Geological Survey, Volume 5
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1905. Contains much on coal mining in the state, incl. a report on The Coals of MD, 417 pp., by Wm. Bullock Clark. 4to, hardcover, green cloth (no dj). Light exterior scuffing w/ one tiny nick in spine cloth, foxing to endpapers, front interior hinge paper beginning to split (though front board & pgs. firmly attached). Overall about vg for its age, clean & tight. 656 pp. Illus., incl. numerous fold-outs. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Cotton Plantation South Since the Civil War [Series: Creating the North American Landscape]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth. Fine condition in near fine dj, bright, crisp & clean. xvii, 452 p. illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Book of the White Mountains
|
|
|
Minton, Balch & Co., NY, 1930. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth (no dj). Prev. owner's bookplate. Exterior lightly scuffed w/ board extremities rubbed, cloth just beginning to fray, 1/4" split in upper spine cloth; moderate foxing to illus. & their facing pgs; otherwise good condition. 300 pp. Approx. 50 b/w plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 11) |
Renfrew Park: A Pennsylvania German Farmstead
|
|
|
D.W. Arthur, Waynesboro, Pa, 1988. Stated 1st ed. Oblong 4to, paperback. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), few mild rear cover creases; contents bright & clean. 160 p., illus. w/ 49 lovely full-pg. duotone b&w photos. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Historical Account of the Ephrata Cloister and the Seventh Day Baptist Society
|
|
|
Private printed, Aurand Press, Harrisburg, PA, No date; c. 1942. 8vo, paperback pamphlet. Good condition. Covers slightly faded, shallow creasing to covers & some pgs., not affecting text at all, else contents are clean, binding firm. 31 p., illus. w/ reproductions of photos of the Cloister & woodcuts by Pyle. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Politics of Continuity: Maryland Political Parties from 1858 to 1870 [The Goucher College Series]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly smudged/rubbed w/ a few 1/4-inch edge-tears. xv, 239 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Old York [The Old Photographs Series]
|
|
|
Alan Sutton, Bath, UK / Augusta, ME; distrib. by Berwick Publishing, Dover, NH, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Cover very faintly rubbed, barely noticeable, contents bright, crisp & clean. 127 p., chiefly b&w photos. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
On the Town in New York: A History of Eating, Drinking and Entertainments from 1776 to the Present
|
|
|
Charles Scribners Sons, NY, 1973. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Lower spine lightly bumped w/ thin browned strip (under dj), else near fine condition in lightly edge-worn, otherwise vg dj. 354 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dutch Farmer in the Missouri Valley: The Life and Letters of Ulbe Eringa, 1866 - 1950 [Statue of Liberty - Ellis Island Centennial Series]
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xv, 284 p., illus., 12 p. of plates, maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Las Vegas: Playtown, U.S.A
|
|
|
David McKay, NY, 1955. 8vo, cloth hardcover, no dj. Light grey streaks on cover, head/heel of spine bumped, else vg condition, contents clean & tight. 178 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Constructing Chicago
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, 1991. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy w/ slightest shallow edge-crease. 235 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
A History of the City of Warsaw, Indiana: Preserving the Past for the Future
|
|
|
Kosciusko County Historical Society, Bourbon, Ind, 2001. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib label on endpaper (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xii, 244 p., illus., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Philadelphia's Publishers and Printers: An Informal History
|
|
|
Philadelphia Book Clinic, Philadelphia, 1976. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Upper & lower spine slightly bumped & exterior very slightly scuffed, else about vg+ condition, bright & clean. 121 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Bibliography of Illinois Imprints, 1814-58
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, , 1966. 4to, hardcover. Tiny spot on front ep's, else vg+, contents bright & clean, in mildly soiled, otherwise vg dj. xxv, 601 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 22) |
Early Explorations of the Cheapeake Bay
|
|
|
Maryland Historical Society, Baltimore, 1960. 8vo, paperback pamphlet. Vg- condition. Faint 1/4" water-stain along top edge of cover, affecting only front & rear endpapers, fade-lines around edges of rear cover, lower corner of pgs. very slightly bent, to minimal effect; otherwise contents are clean, binding firm. 23 p., illus., incl's bibliography. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Register of the Sons of the Revolution in the State of Missouri 1907-1909
|
|
|
Woodward & Tiernan, St Louis, Mo, 1909. Lg. 8vo, hardcover, cloth, no dj. Exterior lightly soiled w/ 1/4" at lower spine rubbed & 1/4" tear at lower rear edge of spine; lower front corner slightly frayed. Otherwise clean & tight, solid vg condition for its age. Contains the Society's Constitution, By-laws, etc. plus many portraits of members alternating pgs. w/ short bio's & genealogical information. Approx. 400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 24) |
Register of the Sons of the Revolution in the State of Missouri 1901-1903
|
|
|
Woodward & Tiernan, St Louis, Mo, 1903. Lg. 8vo, hardcover, cloth, no dj. Exterior lightly soiled w/ 1/2" at lower spine rubbed. Otherwise solid vg condition for its age, contents clean & tight. Contains the Society's Constitution, By-laws, etc. plus many portraits of members alternating pgs. w/ short bio's & genealogical information. Approx. 500 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 25) |
York Maine, Then and Now
|
|
|
The Old Gaol Museum Committee, and The Old York Historical and Improvement Society, York, ME, 1976. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Covers very lightly rubbed, slight foxing to sev pp., binding tight, contents clean. 97 pp., numerous illustrations. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 26) |
Clayton
|
|
|
Clayton Historical Society, Clayton, CA, 1984. Facsimile of the author's 1981 handwritten account of her grandfather, Joel Clayton. 4to, hardcover, no dj. Lib of Congress stamp on front ep. Board edges lightly bumped in a few spots, editor's preface pg. loose, laid in, slightly edge-tattered; otherwise vg+ condition. Approx. 100 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 27) |
Castings from the Foundry Mold: A History of Foundry Church, Washington, D.C., 1814 - 1964
|
|
|
Parthenon Press, Nashville, TN,, 1968. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's inscr. 3" tear at upper corner of dj cover w/ faint matching scratch to underlying board, otherwise book vg+, contents bright, crisp & clean, in good overall dj. 377 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Jefferson City "200 Years in Pictures
|
|
|
Self-published, Jefferson City, TN, 2003. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on copyright pg (only markings); cover very shallowly bumped in a few spots, to minimal effect, contents bright, crisp & clean. 375 pp., b&w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Undying Past and Other Addresses
|
|
|
Indianapolis: State Library and Historical Board / Indiana Historical Society, 1946. 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth (no dj). Mild thumb-print soiling to margin of 2 pgs., otherwise vg+ condition. 169 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
A Legacy for Tomorrow 1885 - 1985: The 100 Year History of the College of Veterinary Medicine
|
|
|
Ohio State University Press, Columbus, OH, 1984. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Mild outer smudging, chiefly to rear, w/ shallow crease to rear cover corner; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 100 pp., numerous b&w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Fathers of the Towns: Leadership and Community Structure in Eighteenth-century New England [Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science ; 94th Ser., No. 2]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1976. 8vo, hardcover. Tiny spot of glue on lower corner of opening dozen pgs., causing tiny tear in lower corner of 1 pg., otherwise vg+ condition, contents bright & clean; dj spine-sunned but legible w/ 1/4" chip at upper spine, else good. xvii, 273 p., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
Portrait of Salisbury, Maryland thru the 1900s: The Places, the Faces, and the Times
|
|
|
Gateway Press, Baltimore, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), rear board very slightly bowed, barely noticeable, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 329 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 33) |
Thumb of Laughter
|
|
|
The Sanilac Club of 1898, Sanilac County, MI, 1961. 64th Anniversary Edition. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Lacks front endpaper, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very slightly soiled. 274 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ranching Days in Dakota; and Custer's Black Hills Expedition of 1874
|
|
|
Baltimore: Wirth Brothers, 1950. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Good condition. Lacks front endpaper; 2 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright & clean, binding tight. 110 pp., b&w photo plates. Includes material additional to the 1931 edition publ. by the American Historical Society. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $61.00
|
|
| 35) |
Ancient and Historic Landmarks in the Lebanon Valley
|
|
|
Lutheran Publication Society, Philadelphia, 1895. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. About vg condition. Endpapers starting to crack; very small moisture ripple to lower corner of text block, binding tight, contents clean. 334 pp., + many illustrations. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $77.00
|
|
| 36) |
California Government: Politics and Administration
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1945. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Good condition. Spine mildly rubbed, small prev. bookseller's label on endpapers, underlining to approx. 40 pgs. (most quite neat, done with a ruler), otherwise clean & tight. 344 p., incl. tables, map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
Colonial New Jersey
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson, New York, 1971. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj, board extremities mildly bumped, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very faintly soiled at rear. 160 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Williamsburg Galaxy. [Williamsburg in America Series Vol. 6]
|
|
|
Colonial Williamsburg, VA / Holt, Rinehart & Winston, NY, 1968. Contains long, charming presentation inscr. from the author. 8vo, hardcover. Mild wrinkle-line across front board cloth (under dj), otherwise vg+ condition. Dj lightly scuffed w/ foxing to rear, else about vg. 232 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 39) |
The History of Wilmington Country Club: Its First 100 Years
|
|
|
Donning Co. Publishers, Virginia Beach, VA, 2001. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in near fine dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. 128 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Journey Through Time: The History of Chambers Hill, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania
|
|
|
Gateway Press, Baltimore, MD, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents otherwise pristine, unread. 517 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
Speakers and Clerks of the Virginia House of Delegates, 1776 - 1955
|
|
|
Self-published (?) for the Virginia House of Delegates, Richmond, 1956. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Prev. owner's name. Exterior very mildly worn, 1/4" scuff-mark to upper corner of cover, otherwise vg+ condition. 152 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 42) |
Smiles and Tears
|
|
|
Self-published, Lawrenceburg, TN, (1925). The life story, in the form of a series of poems, of "a helpless cripple for 14 years, now living in Lawrenceburg, Tennessee, age 58 years". 8vo, paperback. Exterior browned/soiled & moderately edge-tattered w/ prev. owner's name on cover, 1" piece of tape on cover edge, text-block detached from covers; several marginal marks to 2 pgs.; occasional interior foxing and/or pg. corners thumbed; overall fair condition, though binding tight, contents complete. 189 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
A History of Appalachia
|
|
|
University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, 2001. 2nd ptg. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Tiny bend to upper corner of a dozen pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 292 p., illus., 16 p. of plates, maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Waynesburg College Story, 1849-1974
|
|
|
Kent State University Press, Kent, Ohio, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj very slightly rubbed. xiii, 476 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 45) |
This Was My Newport
|
|
|
The Mythology Company / A. Marshall Jones, Cambridge, MA, 1944. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in fair dj. Prev. owner's inscription, contents clean, binding firm; dj browned/smudged and edge-worn, lacking spine panel (front and rear panels present). 279 pp., illus., frontis. portrait. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Indiana Home
|
|
|
R. E. Banta, Crawfordsville, Ind, 1947. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Prev. owner's name. Spine lettering faded, lower spine & board corners moderately bumped, 1" scuff-mark on corner of cover; 2 pgs. faintly crinkled, to minor effect; otherwise good condition, contents clean & tight. 150 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Story of Oakton, Virginia: 1758-1982
|
|
|
The Great Oakton Citizens Association, Oakton, VA, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in good dj. Dj is slightly chipped and edgeworn, with a few short closed tears; 116 pages, numerous b&w ilustrations. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 48) |
Town of Catharine History: Schuyler County, New York
|
|
|
Tennessee Valley Publishing, Knoxville, Tenn, 2003. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. x, 408 p., illus., maps in rear pocket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 49) |
Curieuse Nachricht von Pensylvania. The Book that Stimulated the Great German Emigration to Pennsylvania in the Early Years of the XVIII Century
|
|
|
Phildelphia: Printed for the Author, 1905. Reprint ed. of the 1702 ed., amplified with the text of the original manuscript in the Halle Archives, with Introduction & English trans. on facing pgs. Sm 4to, hardcover, maroon cloth w/ gilt dec., paper spine-label, no dj. Good condition. Head/heel of spine & board corners bumped, spine label moderately browned; interior hinge paper split at front endpaper, but front board well-attached, otherwise contents clean, binding tight. 256 p., numerous illus., plates, facsimiles, some color. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 50) |
History of the Sierra Nevada
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, 1965. (Recent reprinting.) 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Cover once cleanly detached down front spine edge, now very neatly reattached, barely noticeable, no loosening; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xiv, 262 p., illus., maps, portraits. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found. |
