Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History::Eastern Europe

from Tiber Books

Browse History::Eastern Europe | Return to Tiber Books
1) Noesis: Travaux du Comite Roumain d'Histoire et de Philosophie des Sciences III
Academie de la Republique socialiste de Roumanie

Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania, `975. Essays on Romanian history, in French, English, German, and Russian. 8vo, hardcover. Lib of Congress stamp on front ep. Front board corners slightly bumped, else vg+ condition in lightly scuffed & edge-worn, otherwise good dj. 362 pp. with various illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) Liberty and Socialism: Writings of Libertarian Socialists in Hungary, 1884-1919 [States and Societies in East Central Europe. Contributions to Modern Political Thought Vol. 2]
Bak, János M.; Bozóki, András.; Sükösd, Miklós., eds. & trans

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Savage, Md, 1991. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. xxxv, 276 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) The Legacies of Communism in Eastern Europe
Barany, Zoltan D.; Völgyes, Iván, eds

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 338 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) The Soviet-Yugoslav Controversy, 1948-1958: A Documentary Record
Bass, Robert, and Marbury, Elizabeth, eds

Prospect Books, NY, 1959. 8vo, hardcover. Thin fade-line around board edges (under dj), mild foxing to endpapers & very occasionally within, otherwise vg condition. Dj lightly soiled & edge-worn, else good. 225 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
5) Liberalization and Democratization: Change in the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe
Bermeo, Nancy Gina, ed

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 205 p. Orig. appeared as Oct. 1991 issue of World Politics: A Journal of International Relations, vol. 44, no. 1 (an additional chapter is added here). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
6) The Limits of Enlightenment: Joseph II and the Law
Bernard, Paul P

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1979. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. xii, 146 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Austria in the Nineteen Fifties [Contemporary Austrian Studies, Volume 3]
Bischof, Günter; Pelinka, Anton; Steininger, Rolf, eds

Transaction Publishers, New Brunswick, N.J, 1995. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Few thin streaks on text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 311 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
8) Challenge in Eastern Europe: 12 Essays
Black, C.E., ed

Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, NJ, 1954. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in lightly faded & edge-worn, else good dj. 276 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
9) Poland Struggles Forward
Cary, William

Greenberg, NY, 1949. 8vo, hardcover. Light foxing to opening & closing pgs. and occasionally within; boards edge-faded (under dj); otherwise good condition. Dj moderately soiled & edge-worn, else good. 192 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) The Emergence of Market Economies in Eastern Europe
Clague, Christopher K.; Rausser, Gordon C., eds

Blackwell, Cambridge, MA, 1993. Reprint. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, slightest bend to cover corner, else contents bright, crisp & clean. v, 352 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
11) To Breathe Free: Eastern Europe's Environmental Crisis
DeBardeleben, Joan., ed

Woodrow Wilson Center Press, Washington, D.C. / Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1991. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xiv, 266 p. maps. Revised versions of papers originally presented at a conference, "Environmental problems and policies in Eastern Europe," held at the Woodrow Wilson International Center for Scholars in Washington, D.C., June 15-16, 1987. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) Europe and the Czechs. A Penguin Special (No.9)
Duff, S. Grant

Penguin Books Limited, Harmondsworth, 1938. Sm 8vo, paperback in dj. Pgs. moderately age-browned, several pg. corners turned, spotting to edge of front endpaper, otherwise good, contents unmarked & binding intact, dj lightly soiled & edge-rubbed, else good condition. 217 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) Oxford Slavonic Papers. New Series, Volume XXIV
Foote, I. P. & Smith, G. S. & Stone, G. C

Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1991. Ex-lib: light interior stamping. Otherwise vg+ in vg dj. 144 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
14) History of the Present: Essays, Sketches, and Dispatches from Europe in the 1990s
Garton Ash, Timothy

Random House, New York, 1999. 1st U.S. ed. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xxi, 405 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Romania: A Developing Socialist State [Series: Nations of Contemporary Eastern Europe]
Graham, Lawrence S

Westview Press, Boulder, Colo, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly rubbed. xvii, 136 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) Southeastern Europe: A Guide to Basic Publications
Horecky, Paul Louis, ed

University of Chicago Press, Chicago, , 1969. 8vo, hardcover. Faint foxing to fore-edge of text-block (not affecting interior), else vg+ condition, contents bright & clean; dj lightly rubbed & edge-worn, otherwise good. xxii, 755 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
17) The Myth of Liberation: East-Central Europe in U.S. Diplomacy and Politics Since 1941
Kovrig, Bennett

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj. 2 faint rubbed spots on rear endpaper, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly browned, chiefly at spine, w/ browned tape strip at lower spine, 1/2-inch chipping along top edge of cover. 360 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
18) Post-Communist Eastern Europe: Crisis and Reform
Michta, Andrew A.; Prizel, Ilya., eds

St. Martin's Press, New York, in association with the Johns Hopkins Foreign Policy Institute, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Contents bright & clean; dj has 2 long tears down cover (will be protected in transparent mylar cover). x, 205 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
19) Zum Exodus der Rumaniendeutschen: Banater Sanktmartiner in Deutschland, Osterreich und Ubersee [Berkeley Insights in Linguistics and Semiotics Vol. 39]
Mileck, Joseph, ed

P. Lang, New York, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, Lib of Congress surplus stamp on front endpaper, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 367 p. maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
20) The Political Status of Bessarabia
Popovici, Andrei; Intro by James Brown Scott

Ransdell Inc., Washington D. C. for the School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University, 1931. 1st ptg. Presentation copy signed by author. The author defends Roumania's claim to the title of Bessarabia. Purple cloth, no dj. Op. Lower spine lightly bumped, exterior lettering faded. Otherwise vg+ condition. 288 pp. Several nice maps & plates, some fold-out. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
21) Solidarity and Poland: Impacts East and West
Reiquam, Steve W., ed

The Wilson Center Press, Washington D.C., distrib. by Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. 60 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
22) The Cultural Heritage of Jasna Gora
Rozanow, Zofia & Smulikowska, Ewa; w/ photos by Jan Michlewski & Janusz Rosikon

Interpress Publishers, Warsaw, 1974. Sm 4to, hardcover. Prev. owner's name, lib stamps to opening pgs., pocket crudely removed from rear endpaper; exterior slightly soiled (under dj); otherwise about vg, contents clean & bright. Dj moderately edge-worn, lightly scuffed, good- condition. 179 pp. Richly illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) Polen Heute
Schaff, Adam

Europaverlag, Wien, 1984. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior fainlty smudged in a few spots, contents clean, binding tight. 236 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) Titoism and the Cominform
Ulam, Adam B

Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1952. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Mild smudging & letter-code on bottom text-block edge, contents clean, binding firm; dj rubbed, flap corner-clipped, several 1/4-inch edge-chips. 243 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) Ostblock Intern: 13 Jahre Dolmetscher fur die polnische Partei- und Staatsführung
Weit, Erwin

Hoffmann und Campe, Hamburg, 1970. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Faint 1/2-inch brown spot to margin of 1 pg, contents otherwise clean, binding tight; dj very slightly smudged/rubbed. 273 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
26) The Distorted World of Soviet-Type Economies [Series in Russian and East European Studies No. 8]
Winiecki, Jan

University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, Pa, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. 3 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened, dj glossy. xi, 230 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
27) Poland and Ukraine: A Strategic Partnership in a Changing Europe?
Wolczuk, Kataryna; Wolczuk, Roman

Royal Institute of International Affairs, London, distrib. by the Brookings Institution, Washington, DC, 2002. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 134 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
28) Statistical Development, Volumes I - IV: Vol. I: The position of less developed countries; Vol. II: Technical assistance; Vol. III: An alternative model of technical assistance; Vol. IV: The communist countries
Zarkovich, S. S

Avebury Gower Publishing Co., Aldershot, Hants, England / Brookfield, VT, 1990. 8vo, hardcover. 4-volume set, no dj's. Vg condition. Thin creasing across transparent coating of the covers of 2 volumes; interiors bright & clean, bindings tight. 155 & 155 & 175 & 238 pp. Vol. 2 is a rev. translation of: Le Programme des Nations Unies pour le développement, 1970. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $165.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: