Antiques & Collectiblesfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Antiques & Collectibles | Return to Tiber Books | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
| 1) |
Sotheby's New York, Sale 6269: Fine Americana, Including Furniture, Folk Art, Quilts, Paintings, Prints, Silver and Chinese Export Porcelain
|
|
|
Sotheby's, Inc., NY, 1991. Catalog for the auction held January 23 - 25, 1992. 4to, paperback. Auction attendee's penned numbers written as captions to each piece. Otherwise vg condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 300 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
History In Glass: A Coronation Exhibition of Royal, Historical, Political and Social Glasses Commemorating Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Events in English History
|
|
|
Arthur Churchill Ltd, London, 1937. Slipcased deluxe quarto edition. 4to, hardcover, green cloth, boxed. Good condition. Foxing to text-block edges & endpapers, & very occasionally within (confined to margins of some plates); 1/2-inch water-stain at upper corner of pgs, not affecting images but causing slight moisture-stiffness to edge of some pgs; binding a bit stressed in a few places but not cracked. All sounding worse than it is; plates bright & sharp, boards minimally rubbed. 42 pp. of text + 44 full-pg b&w plates. Slipcase stained w/ 1-inch edge-split, still quite sturdy. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sotheby's New York, Sale 6409: English Furniture, Decorations and Ceramics, Including a Private Long Island Collection
|
|
|
Sotheby's, Inc., NY, 1993. Catalog for the auction held April 16 & 17, 1993. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 200 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Victorian Silverplated Holloware: Tea Services, Caster Sets, Ice Water Pitchers, Card Receivers, Napkin Rings, Knife Rests, Toilet Sets, Goblets, Cups, Trays and Waiters, Epergnes, Butter Dishes, Pickle Casters, Salts, Tureens, Communion Services [Ameri
|
|
|
Pyne Press, Princeton, N.J, 1972. 1st edition. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ stamp on title pg & top text-block edge, rear pocket & cover label neatly removed. First few & last few pgs just becoming loose (still attached), interior binding firm, contents clean. 156 p., b&w illus. Contains reproductions of the important plates from catalogs of Rogers Brothers Mfg. Co., 1857; Meriden Britannia Co., 1867; and Derby Silver Co., 1883. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sotheby's New York, Sale 6523: The Estate of Peter Jay Sharp
|
|
|
Sotheby's, Inc., NY, 1993. Catalog for the auction held January 13, 1994. 4to. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Auction results laid in. Approx. 200 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Magazine ANTIQUES, Vol. LIII, No. 6, June 1948: Texas Issue
|
|
|
Editorial Publications, Concord, NH, 1948. Lg 4to, paperback. Spine paper chipped: 1" at upper spine, 3" at lower spine, however binding tight. Old "50" cents price written on upper corner of cover, light foxing to rear cover & edge of text-block, not affecting contents, otherwise good. Approx. 100 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Christie's London: The Dr. Sali Guggenheim Collection of French Illustrated Books
|
|
|
Christie's, London, 1995. Catalog for the auction held May 2, 1995. 4to, wraps. Near fine condition. Auction results laid in. 179 pp. + Index. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Loudmer Paris: Collection du Docteur Gachet, Estampes et Dessins. [Estampes et Dessins du XVe Siecle aux Impressionnistes, Important Ensemble de Dessins de Louis Van Ryssel]
|
|
|
Etude Loudmer, Paris, 1993. Catalog for the sale dated May 15, 1993. In French. 4to, wraps. Vg+ condition. Approx. 100 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Sotheby's London: 19th and 20th Century Works of Art and Furniture, Including a pair of Boulle commodes by Wincklesen of Paris
|
|
|
Sotheby's, Inc., London, 1990. Catalog for the auction held March 16, 1990. 4to, paperback. Fold-line across front cover, otherwise vg condition. Auction results laid in. Approx. 150 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Bulletin of the National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Inc. Reprint edition of Volumes I, II and III (Whole Numbers 1 to 30), including "The Timekeeper" (Numbers 1 to 6)
|
|
|
National Association of Watch and Clock Collectors, Columbia, PA, 1966. Binds together issues from July, 1944 to October, 1949. 4to, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise near fine condition. 709 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 11) |
Interieurs d'Appartements, Chateaux, Eglises, etc. de tous les styles. Bound with: Collections Celebres de Meubles Anciens en bois sculpte des Expositions de Blois et d'Orleans. Styles Gothique, Renaissance, Henri II, Louis XIII, Louis XIV, Louis XV, L
|
|
|
Armand Guerinet, Paris. , 1906 [?]. 2 sets of photographic plates bound together, 4to, hardcover, qtr leather. Lacks spine, front board detached; exterior moderately scuffed & edge-rubbed. Prev. owner's stamp & name on front flyleaf & title pg. Otherwise good condition, plates moderately age-toned as expected, but clean, binding tight. 68 + 32 full-pg. plates (no text). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Magazine ANTIQUES, Vol. CI, No. 1, January 1972: Fiftieth Anniversary Issue
|
|
|
Straight Enterprises, NY, 1972. Lg 4to, paperback. Exterior moderately rubbed, lightly edge-worn, otherwise vg condition, contents bright & clean. 264 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Magazine ANTIQUES, Vol. CXVIII, No. 5, November 1980: American Painting
|
|
|
Straight Enterprises, NY, 1980. Lg 4to, paperback. Prev. owner's name on upper corner of cover, exterior lightly rubbed, else vg condition. Approx. 250 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Magazine ANTIQUES, Vol. LXV, No. 1, January 1954: California II
|
|
|
Straight Enterprises, NY, 1954. Lg 4to, paperback. Exterior lightly rubbed/soiled & edge-worn, 1/2" chip in upper spine paper, otherwise good condition, contents clean & tight. 88 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Morphy Auctions, Adamstown Antique Gallery ... Denver, PA. Friday and Saturday Session, April 9 & 10, 2004 [Premier Sale]
|
|
|
Morphy Auctions, 2004. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Pea-sized nick/smudge to top margin of closing 2 (blank) pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean. 136 pp., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sotheby's New York, Sale 5889: John James Audubon. The Birds of America, The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America. Property from the George Peabody Library, Johns Hopkins University
|
|
|
Sotheby's, Inc., NY, 1989. Catalog for the auction held June 23 & 24, 1989. 4to, wraps. Corners very slightly thumbed, pgs. mildly edge-browned, otherwise vg+, clean & bright. Approx. 300 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 17) |
Progetto Keramik Rivarotta - Antica Fabbrica di Cristallina e Terra Rossa. [Exhibition catalogue.]
|
|
|
Ghedina & Tassotti, Bassano, Italy, 1990. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Lib. of Congress deaccession stamp on half-title page, no other markings. Binding tight.190 pp., many illustrations. Text in German and Italian. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 18) |
Stamp Collector's Guide to Europe
|
|
|
Arco Publishing, NY, 1974. Op. Dj mildly worn - some scratching, edge-tears. Otherwise very good. 309 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Unofficial Guide to Transformers: 1980s Through 1990s [A Schiffer Book for Collectors]
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing Ltd., Atglen, PA, 2001. Revised & expanded 2nd ed. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on title pg (only markings); contents bright, crisp & clean, covers glossy. 159 p., color illus., includes price guide. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Magnificent Spreckels Collection: Comprising XVIII Century French Furniture, Tapestries, Paintings, Sculptures and Porcelains. Sold by Order of Mr. and Mrs. Claus A. Spreckels. [Catalogue 3870, December 5th and 6th, 1930]
|
|
|
American Art Association, Anderson Galleries Inc., New York, 1930. Large 8vo, flexible paper-covered boards. Good condition. Paper covering boards just lifting up at cover corner, small chips at extremities; contents clean, binding firm. 232 pp., b&w illus. Sales conducted by Parke, Bernet, et al. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 21) |
Library Catalogue of the American Numismatic Association
|
|
|
American Numismatic Association, Colorado Springs, CO, 1977. 2nd Ed. 8vo, paperback. Spine edges soiled w/ 1/2" brown stain at upper spine, else good, contents clean & tight. 768 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Antiques Digest: 1951-52, Book Number 1
|
|
|
Antiques Publications, Incorporated, Frederick, MD, 1952. 4to, loose 3-holed sheets in maroon cloth binder, w/ thumb-tabs marking categories: glass, porcelain/pottery, engravings, lithographs, furniture styles, floor coverings, folk art, mirrors & frames, woodenware, woodcuts, tinware, clocks, toys ... Exterior mildly scuffed & edge-rubbed, pgs. slightly age-browned & tab dividers yellowed, otherwise good+ condition. Approx. 200 pp., numerous b/w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 23) |
Visiting Cards and Cases
|
|
|
Baros Books, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very faintly rubbed. vi, 149 p., b&w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
Delightful Dolls, Antique and Otherwise
|
|
|
Hobby House Press, Washington, 1966. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Faintest foxing to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj spine slightly soiled. xvi, 237 p., illus., facsims. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
Autographs: A Key to Collecting
|
|
|
Walter R. Benjamin Autographs, New York, 1963. Corrected & revised, with new Pref. and selected list of reference works. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj, contents bright & clean; dj faintly soiled. 313 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Investor's Guide to United States Coins: A Complete Statistical Analysis of How Coin Collectors Profit with Rare Coins
|
|
|
Coin & Currency Institute, Clifton, NJ, 2007. 2nd edition. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 320 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
Black Forest Woodcarvings: The History of Swiss Brienzerware
|
|
|
Schiffer Publishing, Atglen, Pa, 2009. 4to, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 304 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 28) |
Ferdinand Boberg: Arkitekten som Allkonstnär [Nationalmuseums Utställningskatalog 601]
|
|
|
Nationalmuseum, Stockholm, 1997. Square 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean. 107 p., color illus. Exhibition catalog; in Swedish. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 29) |
Clocks & Watches: 1400 -1900
|
|
|
Arthur Barker Limited., London, 1967. First Edition. Cloth, out of print, 206 pages, illustrated; very good condition in very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 30) |
Le maioliche di Bacosi
|
|
|
L'Antica Deruta, Perugia, No date. Square 8vo, paperback in dj, about 40 color reproductions of Italian Majolica earthenware by Bacosi, w/ introduction. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, else vg+, bright & clean, in vg+ dj more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Cambridge Glass Co., Cambridge, Ohio
|
|
|
National Cambridge Collectors, Inc., Cambridge, Ohio, 1976. Oblong 4to, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Tiny smudge on text-block edge, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 237 p. in various pagings, entirely b&w illustrations; incl's 33 pg. pamphlet Cambridge Glass Value Guide No. CG-176. Reprint of company catalog material originally published 1930-1934. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Ceramiques de 'Oise: La collection du musee departemental de l'Oise
|
|
|
Somogy éditions d'art, Paris / Musée départemental de l'Oise Conseil général de l'Oise, Beauvais, 2001. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. Front endpaper creased, else contents bright, crisp & clean; dj rear faintly rubbed. 419 p., numerous color illus., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $94.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Artful Teapot
|
|
|
Watson-Guptill Publications, New York, 2001. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 1 early pg (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj glossy w/ slightest edge-crease. 256 p., color illus. Exhibition held May 16-Sept. 2, 2002, at COPIA: the American Center for Wine, Food, and the Arts, Napa, Calif. and other locations. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 34) |
Peasant and Nomad Rugs of Asia
|
|
|
Asia House Gallery, New York, 1961. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 82 pp., numerous illustrations, some color. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Handbook of Antique Chairs
|
|
|
Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y, 1948. 1st ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj, contents clean, binding tight; dj very slightly rubbed w/ mild foxing at edges. 274 p., illus. w/ drawings. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Poet, Public, and Performance in Ancient Greece
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiii, 167 p. Chiefly papers originally presented at a conference entitled "Poeta, pubblico e performance" sponsored by the American Academy in Rome on Feb. 11, 1994. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
Rarities in Carnival Glass
|
|
|
Collector Books, Paducah, Ky, 1978. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings); covers moderately rubbed, interior bright & clean. 104 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Northwood, King of Carnival Glass
|
|
|
Collector Books, Paducah, Ky, 1978. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings); cover slightly edge-rubbed w/ a few thin streaks, interior bright & clean. 132 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 39) |
Tiffany Favrile Glass and the Quest of Beauty
|
|
|
Lillian Nassau LLC, New York, 2007. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Few very faint outer streaks, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 96 p., richly illus. in color. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Field Guide to the Makers of American Wooden Planes
|
|
|
Astragal Press, Mendham, N.J, 2003. 4to, paperback. As new condition. 278 p., illus. Companion book to: A Guide to the Makers of American Wooden Planes, 4th edition. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
Abitare il tempo
|
|
|
Alinea Editrice, Florence, 1990. Lg square 8vo, paperback. Very slight exterior soiling, sm sticker traces on rear cover & rear cover corners have sm creases, otherwise near vg+, contents bright & crisp. 301 pp. incl. numerous color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 42) |
New England Silver & Silversmithing: 1620 - 1815 [Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Volume 70]
|
|
|
Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Boston; distrib. by the University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 2001. Small 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on title pg (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj has 1-inch tear/crinkle at lower cover corner. xiv, 281 p., b&w illus. Essays based on presentations made at a conference held Apr. 19-20, 1996 at the Museum of Fine Arts in Boston, and co-sponsored by the Colonial Society of Mass. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Art Price Index International '94: 1992 - 1993 Auction Season
|
|
|
Sound View Press, Madison, CT, 1993. 4to, hardcover. 2-volume set, no dj's. Vg+ condition. Exteriors mildly rubbed, 2 pgs a bit crinkled but fully legible; contents bright & clean, bindings tight. 2708 total pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 44) |
Dachreiter und Verwandte Chinesische Keramik des XV. bis XVIII. Jahrhunderts. [Kultur- und Kunstdokumente, Band II]
|
|
|
Albert Langen, Munich, ca. 1924. 4to, hardcover. Yellow-brown cloth, t.e.g. Vg condition. Exterior lightly browned/soiled, mostly at spine, w/ upper spine just beginning to fray, contents clean, binding tight. 62 pp. + 58 plates, 6 in color. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 45) |
Derby Porcelain
|
|
|
Spring Books, London, 1965. Op. 4to. Vg condition. Dj somewhat worn. 144 pp. plus 170 plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Chair: Its Origins, Design and Social History
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes, South Brunswick, N.J, 1967. 1st American ed. 4to, hardcover. 2 copies available, both vg condition in vg dj, remainder mark on bottom edge of text-block. 1 copy, some pg corners mildly crinkled; 2nd copy, text-block slightly bowed, barely noticeable; otherwise both copies contents bright & clean, binding tight, dj slightly edge-worn. 221 p., illus., portraits more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 47) |
Ormolu: The Work of Matthew Boulton
|
|
|
Phaidon Press, London; distrib. by Praeger Publishers, New York, 1974. 4to, hardcover. No dj, but dj flap blurbs pasted down to front endpaper. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label removed. Exterior lightly soiled, chiefly at spine, interior bright & clean, binding firm. xii, 398 p., b&w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
English Dolls' Houses of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
|
|
|
B. T. Batsford Ltd., London, 1955. Op. 4to. Previous owner's bookplate on fep. Vg in vg dj. Many illustrations. 224 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 49) |
Deutsche Volkskunst
|
|
|
Deutsche Buch-Gemeinschaft., Berlin, 1928. Large 8vo, hardcover. Rebound in green lib-style cloth, no dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy, markings to opening pgs, front bookplate removed, rear pocket, call letters at lower spine; however contents quite clean, binding tight. 122 pp. of text (in Gothic German script) & 216 pp. of b/w plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Svenskt Glas 1954
|
|
|
Nationalmusei Utstallningskatalog Nr 214, Stockholm, 1954. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Covers faintly browned, contents clean, binding tight. 32 pp. of text in both Swedish and English, + plates, chiefly b&w. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 82 listings found. |
