Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Medicine::Veterinary

from Tiber Books

Browse Medicine::Veterinary | Return to Tiber Books
1) Management of Trauma in Dogs and Cats
Archibald, J.; Holt, John C.; Sokolovsky, V

American Veterinary Publications, Santa Barbara, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of 1st two pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 480 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
2) Current Progress on Avian Immunology Research: Proceedings of the 6th Avian Immunology Research Group Meeting, Held at the College of Veterinary Medicine, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, October 8-10, 2000
Avian Immunology Research Group.; Schat, K. A., ed

American Association of Avian Pathologists, Kennett Square, Pa, 2001. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. 2 ex-lib stamps & label on title pg (only marking), short nick at upper spine, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 387 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
3) The Laboratory Rat, Volume I: Biology and Diseases [American College of Laboratory Animal Medicine Series]
Baker, Henry J.; Lindsey, J. Russell; Weisbroth, Steven H., eds

Academic Press, New York, 1979. 4to, hardcover. Vol. 1 only. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light stamping to opening pgs (only markings), lower spine nicked, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 435 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
4) Small Animal Reproduction and Infertility: A Clinical Approach to Diagnosis and Treatment
Burke, Thomas J., ed

Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of 1 early pg, tiny smudge at upper spine; contents bright & clean, virtually unopened. 408 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
5) Vector-Borne Pathogens: International Trade and Tropical Animal Diseases [Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences V. 791]
Camus, Emmanuel.; House, James A.; Uilenberg, G., eds

New York Academy of Sciences, NY, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition, single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), tiny pen-mark on 1 pg, else contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. xii, 486 p., illus. Proceedings of a symposium held on May 8-12, 1996 in San Jose, Costa Rica. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
6) Molecular Genetics, Gene Transfer, and Therapy [Advances in Veterinary Medicine, Volume 40]
Dodds, W. Jean.; Womack, James E., eds

Academic Press, San Diego, Calif, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's interior name-label removed, staple-hole in corner of endpaper; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xiii, 227 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $110.00
7) Canine and Feline Endocrinology and Reproduction
Feldman, Edward C.; Nelson, Richard W

W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1987. Small 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp on endpaper, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 564 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
8) Plant Poisoning in Small Companion Animals
Fowler, Murray E

Ralston Purina Company, St. Louis, MO, 1981. 2nd ptg. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Covers shallowly creased in a few spots w/ occasional thin streak; prev. owner's name-stamp on title pg, interior quite bright & clean. 51 pp., color illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) Veterinary Ophthalmology
Gelatt, Kirk N., ed

Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, Philadelphia, 1999. 3rd ed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on top text-block edge, spine label very neatly removed (only marking); neatly tape-repaired tear to corner of 1 pg, contents otherwise bright & clean, binding tight. xv, 1544 p., illus. (some color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $165.00
10) Parasitology for Veterinarians
Georgi, Jay R

W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1985. 4th ed. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of first 2 pgs, board edges lightly rubbed, interior clean, binding tight. iv, 344 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Oncology [Contemporary Issues in Small Animal Practice, Volume 6]
Gorman, Neil T., ed

Churchill Livingstone, New York, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of endpaper, cover edge shallowly bumped in 1 spot contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 300 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) Small Animal Ear Diseases: An Illustrated Guide
Gotthelf, Louis N

W.B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia, PA, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on top text-block edge (only marking), mild smudging to cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiii, 270 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
13) Veterinary Anaesthesia
Hall, L. W.; Clarke, K. W

Bailliere Tindall, London, 1983. 8th ed. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of 1st two pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 417 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
14) Veterinary Dentistry
Harvey, Colin E

W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1985. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's stamp to corner of 2 early pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xi, 322 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
15) Current Veterinary Therapy: Food Animal Practice 2
Howard, Jimmy L., ed

W.B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1986. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of first 2 pgs, highlighting on just 8 pgs, remainder bright & clean, binding tight. xxxv, 1008 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
16) Veterinary Toxicology
Humphreys, D. J

Bailliere Tindall, London, 1988. 3rd ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of 2 early pgs, shallow bend rear board w/ bend/crease to upper corner of several pgs, not affecting legibility at all, contents clean, binding tight. vii, 356 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
17) Canine and Feline Gastroenterology
Jones, Brent D.; Liska, William D., eds

W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1986. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's stamp to corner of 2 early pgs, sm. bend to corner of a few pgs; scattered outer smudging, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xviii, 531 p., illus. Sponsored by the American Animal Hospital Association (AAHA). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
18) Veterinary Pathology
Jones, Thomas Carlyle.; Hunt, Ronald Duncan

Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, 1983. 5th ed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of 2 early pgs, sm. bend to a few pg corners; thin smudges to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean. viii, 1792 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
19) Current Veterinary Therapy IX: Small Animal Practice
Kirk, Robert W., ed

W.B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1986. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of 2 early pgs, highlighting on just 6 pgs; front hinge very slightly loose w/ 1-inch chip from corner of endpaper & 1st two pgs (before title pg). 1346 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
20) Current Veterinary Therapy VIII: Small Animal Practice
Kirk, Robert W., ed

W.B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1983. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of 2 early pgs, board edges shallowly bumped in a few spots, contents clean, binding tight. 1267 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
21) Current Veterinary Therapy X: Small Animal Practice
Kirk, Robert W.; Bonagura, John D., ed

W.B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia, 1989. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed w/ 2 shallow dents to edge of cover, smudging to bottom text-block edge, not affecting interior, prev. owner's name-stamp in corner of first 2 pgs, contents clean, binding tight. 1421 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
22) Lumb & Jones' Veterinary Anesthesia
Lumb, William V.; Jones, E. Wynn; Benson, G. John.; Tranquilli, William J.; Thurmon, John C., eds

Williams & Wilkins, Baltimore, 1996. 3rd ed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on top text-block edge, spine label removed (only markings); exterior mildly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xv, 928 p., illus. (some color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
23) Current Therapy in Theriogenology 2: Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention of Reproductive Diseases in Small and Large Animals
Morrow, David A., ed

W. B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1986. [2nd ed]. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of first 2 pgs, tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents clean, binding tight. xxiv, 1143 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
24) Dollar's Veterinary Surgery. General, Operative, and Regional
O'Connor, J.J

Alex. Eger. Chicago, 1931. Second edition, rewritten and extended. Dark green cloth with gold lettering, 950 pages, very nice illustrations throughout; there is a prior owner's name on front attached endpaper; the corners of the boards, as well as the bottom edges, have a little wear; all other aspects of the book are in very good condition. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
25) Allergic Skin Diseases of Dogs and Cats [A Saunders Veterinary Quick Reference Handbook]
Reedy, Lloyd M.; Miller, William H

W.B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1989. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very slight spine lean, few shallow creases to rear cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 222 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Textbook of Small Animal Surgery
Slatter, Douglas H., ed

W.B. Saunders, Philadelphia, 1985. 4to, hardcover. 2-volume set, no dj's. Good condition. Prev. owner's stamp on corner of first 2 pgs, each vol., highlighting to appx. 30 pgs of Vol. 2, remainder clean, bindings firm; exteriors mildly rubbed. 2718 total pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $72.00
27) Necropsy: Procedures and Basic Diagnostic Methods for Practicing Veterinarians
Strafuss, Albert C

Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Ill, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's stamp on 1 early pg, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened; dj lightly rubbed/smudged. xvii, 244 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
28) Pig Diseases
Taylor, D. J

D.J. Taylor, Glasgow, 1986. 4th ed. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Prev. owner's name-stamp on title pg, highlighting/marginalia on 9 pgs, remainder clean, binding tight. 300 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: