Mathematics & Statisticsfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Mathematics & Statistics | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |
| 1) |
Principles and Standards for School Mathematics: E-Standards CD-ROM
|
|
|
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, Reston, VA, 2000. 8vo. CD-ROM in case. As new condition, still in shrinkwrap. E-Standards Version 1.0. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Principles and Standards for School Mathematics
|
|
|
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics, Reston, VA, 2000. 4to, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. xv, 402 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zeitschrift fur Angewandte Mathematik und Physik = Journal of Applied Mathematics and Physics: Festschrift Jakob Ackeret
|
|
|
Birkhauser, Basel, 1958. 8vo, paperback, lower corner to front cover bent, otherwise about fine cond. 777 pp. Many papers in English, German and French. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Orbifolds in Mathematics and Physics: Proceedings of a Conference on Mathematical Aspects of Orbifold String Theory, May 4-8, 2001, University of Wisconsin, Madison, Wisconsin [Contemporary Mathematics 310]
|
|
|
American Mathematical Society, Providence, RI, 2002. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps & label on endpaper (only markings); contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. viii, 358 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $47.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thirteen Papers in Algebra, Functional Analysis, Topology, and Probability, Translated from the Russian [American Mathematical Society Translations, Series 2, Volume 149]
|
|
|
American Mathematical Society, Providence, R.I, 1991. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, light markings to opening pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 220 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition: Problems and Solutions, 1965 - 1984 [MAA Problem Books Series]
|
|
|
Mathematical Association of America, Washington, DC, 2003. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 147 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Commentary of Al-Nayrizi on Book I of Euclid's Elements of Geometry: With an Introduction on the Transmission of Euclid's Elements in the Middle Ages [Ancient Mediterranean and Medieval Texts and Contexts; Medieval Philosophy, Mathematics, a
|
|
|
Brill Academic Publishers, Boston, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 271 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 8) |
Hyperbolic Differential Operators and Related Problems [Lecture Notes in Pure and Applied Mathematics, Volume 233]
|
|
|
Marcel Dekker, New York, 2003. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 1 early pg (only markings); tiny curl to corner of opening pgs, interior bright & clean, unread. ix, 370 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 9) |
Elementary Linear Algebra
|
|
|
Elsevier Academic Press, Amsterdam / Boston, 2003. 3rd ed. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xxxiii, 644 p., illus. (some color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 10) |
Mathematik für Ingenieure, Band 2: Differential- und integralrechnung mehrerer Variabler, Gewohnliche Differentialgleichungen, Partielle Differentialgleichungen, Integraltransformationen, funktionen einer komplexen Variablen
|
|
|
Akademie Verlag, Berlin, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vol 2 only. Vg+ condition, faint Lib of Congress surplus stamp on cover & corner of cover shallowly bent, otherwise contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 503 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
Mathematics for Physics and Physicists
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly smudged, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xxiv, 642 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mathematical Applications of Electronic Spreadsheets
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1985. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name, exterior mildly rubbed; tiny spot on 2 pgs, contents otherwise clean, binding tight. ix, 165 p.. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fearless Symmetry: Exposing the Hidden Patterns of Numbers
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2006. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj pristine. 272 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Probability, Statistics, and Their Applications: Papers in Honor of Rabi Bhattacharya [Lecture Notes - Monograph Series, Volume 41]
|
|
|
Institute of Mathematical Statistics, Beachwood, Ohio, 2003. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 2 ex-lib stamps on cover & 1 early pg (only markings), exterior mildly edge-rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 292 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 15) |
Signal Processing, Part I: Signal Processing Theory [The IMA Volumes in Mathematics and Its Applications, Volume 22]
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag, New York, 1990. 8vo, hardcover. Part 1. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ blacked-out stamps on endpaper & text-block edges, spine label neatly removed (leaving outline); few pea-sized spots on endpaper, interior bright & clean. 251 pp. Based on lectures delivered during a six week program held at the IMA from June 27 to August 5, 1988. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 16) |
Quantitative Analysis in Financial Markets: Collected Papers of the New York University Mathematical Finance Seminar, Volume II. [Asset-Pricing and Risk Management; Data-Driven Financial Models; Model Calibration and Volatility Smiles]
|
|
|
World Scientific, Singapore / River Edge, NJ, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 2. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), rear board very slightly bowed, contents bright & clean, virtually unopened; dj has small corner tear. 359 pp. A collection of papers presented at the weekly Mathematical Finance Seminar at New York University's Washington Square campus and the Courant Institute. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Numerical Solutions of Boundary Value Problems for Ordinary Differential Equations: Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County Campus, June 10-12, 1974
|
|
|
Academic Press, New York, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Faintest outer smudging, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. ix, 369 p. Sponsored by the Division of Mathematics, University of Maryland, Baltimore County Campus and the National Science Foundation. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
General Theory of Algebraic Equations
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2006. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. xxiv, 337 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Birth of Model Theory: Lowenheim's Theorem in the Frame of the Theory of Relatives
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiii, 240 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lectures on Tensor Categories and Modular Functors [University Lecture Series, Volume 21]
|
|
|
American Mathematical Society, Providence, RI, 2001. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on endpaper (only markings); contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. x, 221 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Progressive Censoring: Theory, Methods, and Applications [Statistics for Industry and Technology]
|
|
|
Birkhäuser, Boston, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), board corners very slightly bumped w/ tiny nick at cover edge; contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xv, 248 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
Advances in Stochastic Simulation Methods [Statistics for Industry and Technology]
|
|
|
Birkhäuser, Boston, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xxvi, 386 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 23) |
Statistical Papers in Honor of George W. Snedecor
|
|
|
Iowa State University Press, Ames, 1972. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly rubbed. xvii, 328 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
Mathematical Logic and Foundations of Set Theory: Proceedings of an International Colloquium Under the Auspices of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, Jerusalem, 11-14 November 1968 [Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics]
|
|
|
North-Holland Publishing Co., Amsterdam, 1970. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ stamp on endpaper, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & cover label removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 145 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
Elements of Number Theory
|
|
|
Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, Boston, 1969. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Good condition. Exterior lightly rubbed/soiled, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 213 p., errata sheets laid in. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 26) |
Numerical Calculations and Algorithms [McGraw-Hill Series in Information Processing and Computers]
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1967. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, red cloth. Vg condition. Exterior very mildly rubbed/faded, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 298 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
Models and Ultraproducts: An Introduction
|
|
|
North-Holland Publishing Co., Amsterdam / London, 1969. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy, rebound in yellow lib-style cloth. Markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 322 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Integration of One-Forms on P-adic Analytic Spaces [Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 162]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2007. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Thin, very neatly glue-repaired tear to upper spine paper, to minor effect, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vi, 156 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 29) |
Integration of One-Forms on P-adic Analytic Spaces [Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 162]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Neatly glue-repaired tear to edge of front endpaper, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vi, 156 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 30) |
Applied Multivariate Analysis
|
|
|
Springer-Verlag, New York, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Minor smudge to edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright, crisp & clean. xix, 508 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Partial Differential Equations [Lectures in Applied Mathematics, Volume III]
|
|
|
Interscience Publishers / John Wiley & Sons, NY, 1966. 2nd printing. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & spine label removed, leaving scuff-spot; slight moisture-stiffness along top margin of pgs, not affecting legibility (no staining), contents clean, binding tight. 343 pp. Orig. publ. 1964. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
Symposium in Honor of C. H. Clemens: A Weekend of Algebraic Geometry in Celebration of Herb Clemens's 60th Birthday, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, March 10-12, 2000 [Contemporary Mathematics 312]
|
|
|
American Mathematical Society, Providence, R.I, 2002. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on endpaper (only markings); contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. ix, 289 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 33) |
CRC Handbook of Mathematical Sciences
|
|
|
CRC Press, Boca Raton, Fla, 1987. 6th ed. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ 2 stamps on opening pgs, spine label removed, leaving scuff-spot; contents clean, binding tight. 860 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 34) |
Braids, Links, and Mapping Class Groups [Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 82]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1975. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Thin, very neatly glue-repaired tear down spine paper; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. ix, 228 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Mathematical Sciences: A Collection of Essays
|
|
|
MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass., for the National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council, 1969. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Very faint foxing to edge of text-block, barely visible, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly soiled, mostly at rear. x, 271 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Proceedings of the First Symposium on Engineering Applications of Random Function Theory and Probability
|
|
|
Wiley & Sons, NY, 1963. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, grey cloth. Vg condition. Prev. owner's blacked-out name on endpapers, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 411 pp. Sponsored by the National Science Foundation and Purdue University. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 37) |
Forschungsberichte des Landes Nordrhein-Westfalen Nr. 1279: Zur Strukturtheorie Sequentieller Automaten
|
|
|
Westdeutscher Verlag, Koln und Opladen, 1964. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 2 small library stamps on half-title page- no other markings. 73 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Legacy of the Inverse Scattering Transform in Applied Mathematics: Proceedings of an AMS-IMS-SIAM Joint Summer Research Conference on the Legacy of Inverse Scattering Transform in Nonlinear Wave Propagation June 17-21, 2001 Mount Holyoke College, Sou
|
|
|
American Mathematical Society, Providence, R.I, 2002. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on title pg (only markings); contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vi, 338 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 39) |
Plane Networks and Their Applications
|
|
|
Birkhäuser, Boston, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean. x, 170 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mathematical Aspects of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations [Annals of Mathematics Studies No. 163]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2007. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. vi, 300 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 41) |
Fourier Analysis and Convexity [Series: Applied and Numerical Harmonic Analysis]
|
|
|
Birkhäuser, Boston, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. viii, 268 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 42) |
Invitations to Geometry and Topology [Oxford Graduate Texts in Mathematics 7; Oxford Science Publications]
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford / New York, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 327 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Singularity Theory: Proceedings of the European Singularities Conference, Liverpool, August 1996. Dedicated to C.T.C. Wall on the Occasion of His 60th Birthday [London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series 263]
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge / New York, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Single ex-lib stamp on opening pg (only marking), else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xxiv, 440 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Theory of Matrix Algorithms [Mathematical Systems in Economics 13]
|
|
|
Verlag Anton Hain, Meisenheim am Glan, 1974. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Ex-NASA copy, markings to opening pgs., rear pocket & outer labels removed, 2 staples in cover; last 2 pgs of Index loosening, otherwise contents clean, binding tight. 109 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 45) |
Corings and Comodules [London Mathematical Society Lecture Note Series 309]
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge / New York, 2003. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 476 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 46) |
Analytic Theory of Global Bifurcation: An Introduction [Princeton Series in Applied Mathematics]
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. x, 169 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 47) |
Mathematical Models in the Social, Management and Life Sciences [Series: Mathematics and Its Applications]
|
|
|
Ellis Horwood, Chichester / Halsted Press, New York, 1980. 8vo. Hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on copyright pg, rear label & spine label removed, leaving thin scuff-spot at spine edges; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 287 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
Feasible Mathematics: A Mathematical Sciences Institute Workshop, Ithaca, New York, June 1989 [Progress in Computer Science and Applied Logic, Volume 9]
|
|
|
Birkhäuser, Boston, 1990. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ stamp on top text-block edge (only marking); contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. viii, 350 p. Papers presented at the Workshop on Feasible Mathematics, held at Cornell University, sponsored by the Mathematical Sciences Institute. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
Classical and Celestial Mechanics: The Recife Lectures
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. Mild smudge on top text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj rear very slightly smudged. xviii, 385 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 50) |
Foliations II [Graduate Studies in Mathematics, Volume 60]
|
|
|
American Mathematical Society, Providence, R.I, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Volume 2. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 545 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 261 listings found. |
