Crime & Criminologyfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Crime & Criminology | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
The State of Corrections: Proceedings, American Correctional Association Annual Conferences 2004. Winter Conference, New Orleans, Louisiana; and Summer Congress, Chicago, Illinois
|
|
|
American Correctional Association, Lanham, MD, 2005. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 242 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 2) |
Crooks and Squares: Lifestyles of Thieves and Addicts in Comparison to Conventional People
|
|
|
Transaction Books, New Brunswick, U.S.A, 1985. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Ex-Nat'l Institute of Justice copy, light markings to opening pgs., text-block edges stamped, dj spine label neatly removed. Contents bright & clean, dj still glossy. xi, 254 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
Erich Fromm and Critical Criminology: Beyond the Punitive Society
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. x, 176 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
Rape: A Bibliography, 1965-1975
|
|
|
Whitston Publishing Co., Troy, N.Y, 1977. 8vo, hardcover, no dj, red cloth. Vg condition. Ex-Reference lib copy, markings to endpapers, outer label removed, edge of textblock stamped; upper/ lower spine rubbed, to minimal effect, else contents crisp & clean, binding tight. xxi, 154 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
Punishment and Death [Radical History Review, Fall 2006]
|
|
|
Duke University Press, Durham, NC, 2006. Large 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 156 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Disabled Offenders (Stop, Search and Arrest)
|
|
|
Gould Publications, Longwood, FL, 1997. Small 4to, paperback. As new condition. 204 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Firearm Abuse: A Research and Policy Report
|
|
|
Police Foundation, Washington, DC, 1977. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Faint outer smudge, pea-sized hole near bottom edge of cover, barely denting title pg; interior bright & clean, binding tight. 191 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Firearm Abuse: A Research and Policy Report
|
|
|
Police Foundation, Washington, 1977. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Corners of rear cover & closing few pgs. mildly bent, else contents bright, crisp & clean. xvii, 191 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
Report Writing for Criminal Justice Professionals
|
|
|
Anderson Publishing Co., Cincinnati, OH, 1998. 2nd ed. 4to, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xxiv, 393 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Gendered Justice in the American West: Women Prisoners in Men's Penitentiaries
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvii, 262 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Official Negligence: How Rodney King and the Riots Changed Los Angeles and the LAPD
|
|
|
Times Books, New York, 1997. 1st ed. Presentation copy, signed by Cannon. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in near fine dj. 1 pg corner turned & tiny curl to a few pg corners, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very slightly edge-creased. xxi, 698 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Girls, Women, and Crime: Selected Readings
|
|
|
Sage Publications, Thousand Oaks, CA, 2004. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. viii, 257 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Press on Trial: Crimes and Trials as Media Events [Contributions to the Study of Mass Media and Communications No. 51]
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xi, 227 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 14) |
Crime in America: Observations on its Nature, Causes, Prevention and Control
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, NY, 1970. 1st printing, signed. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth (no dj). Light 2" stain to rear board, otherwise near fine condition. 346 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Law Enforcement for the Twenty-First Century (An Entry-Level Guide)
|
|
|
Gould Publications, Longwood, FL, 2001. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow bend to cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 494 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 16) |
Asphalt Justice: A Critique of the Criminal Justice System in America [Praeger Series in Criminology and Crime Control Policy]
|
|
|
Praeger, Westport, Conn, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), spine edge shallowly bumped, contents bright, crisp & clean. xii, 211 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rethinking Crime and Deviance Theory: The Emergence of a Structuring Tradition
|
|
|
Rowman & Allanheld, Totowa, N.J, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. 190 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Criminological Bibliographies: Uniform Citations to Bibliographies, Indexes, and Review Articles of the Literature of Crime Study in the United States
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Good condition. Ex-lib copy, markings to opening & closing pgs., text-block edges stamped, spine label removed; otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. xxvi, 182 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
... Baffling Eyes of Youth
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1974. Reprint of 1957 ed. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition. 251 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sex Crimes
|
|
|
Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, IL, 1960. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate, else vg+ in mildly spine-browned, otherwise vg dj. 243 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 21) |
Women at the Wall: A Study of Prisoners' Wives Doing Time on the Outside
|
|
|
State University of New York Press, Albany, 1990. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp on title pg (only marking), moderate scuffing to front board, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 337 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 22) |
Moment of Madness: The People vs. Jack Ruby
|
|
|
Follett Publishing, Chicago, 1968. 1st ed. Op. Vg+ condition in vg dj. 2 small chips on dj spine, creasing and single tear across top. 564 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Police Sergeants Manual
|
|
|
O. W. Smith, Los Angeles, CA, 1947. 2nd edition. With Intro by retired Chief of Police of Berkeley, CA, August Vollmer. The essential principles of handling police personnel and the basic duties of Supervisory Officers, Sergeants, Lieutenants, Captains, Detectives, and Peace Officers Generally. W/ appendix including Q & A of the type used in Police Civil Service Promotional Exams, Bibliography, etc. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Outer gilt lettering slightly faded, quiz answers written in on about 20 rear pgs., otherwise vg condition. 296 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
Law and Disorder: Criminal Justice in America
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj very slightly edge-worn. x, 324 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Culture and Crisis in Confinement
|
|
|
Lexington Books, Lexington, Mass, 1976. Presentation copy, signed by the author. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvii, 179 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Human Cage: A Brief History of Prison Architecture
|
|
|
Published for the American Foundation, Institute of Corrections, Philadelphia by Walker, Inc., New York, 1973. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Ex-LEAA lib copy, light markings to opening pgs., pocket in rear, outer label. Exterior mildly rubbed w/ pea-sized scuff-spot near lib label; pg. edges slightly curled/moisture-rippled, but no staining, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 68 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 27) |
Crime and Criminal Justice in Europe and North America, 1990 - 1994 [Publication Series No. 32]
|
|
|
European Institute for Crime Prevention and Control, affiliated with the United Nations, Helsinki, 1998. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior mildly smudged w/ light edge-wear; contents clean, binding tight. xliii, 195 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 28) |
Practical and Scientific Policing
|
|
|
Police News Publishers, Baltimore, Md, 1930. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Vg condition. Faint stain on rear cover, 1" tear to lower margin of 1 pg., 1 typographical error corrected by prev. owner; otherwise contents bright & clean, binding tight. 180 p., incl. illus. of check forgery styles. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Tree of Liberty: A Documentary History of Rebellion and Political Crime in America
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. Rev. ed. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in fine dj. Single smudge on top edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents virtually unopened, dj glossy. xlviii, 843 p., illus. A legal, historical, social, and psychological inquiry into rebellions and political crimes, their causes, suppression, and punishment in the United States. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Tree of Liberty: A Documentary History of Rebellion and Political Crime in America. Volume 2: Cold War to New World Order
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1998. Rev. ed. Large 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Lower corner of opening pgs mildly curled, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xlviii, 843 p., illus. A legal, historical, social, and psychological inquiry into rebellions and political crimes, their causes, suppression, and punishment in the United States. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Management Principles for Asset Protection: Understanding the Criminal Equation
|
|
|
Wiley, New York, 1986. Presentation copy, signed by Kusserow. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight, dj glossy. xi, 457 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
Crime Prevention: Approaches, Practices and Evaluations
|
|
|
LexisNexis / Anderson Publishing, Newark, NJ, 2004. 5th ed. Large 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Crease to lower corner of opening pgs & thin 1-inch tear to edge of rear cover & rear endpaper, not affecting any text; interior bright & clean. 385 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 33) |
Fire Alarm
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1957. 1st ed. Case histories and analyses of methods of fire-starting and arson detection. Op. Very good condition in good dj. 182 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
Evaluating Gun Policy: Effects on Crime and Violence
|
|
|
Brookings Institution Press, Washington, D.C, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. ix, 469 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
Criminal Justice Research in Libraries: Strategies and Resources
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, New York, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xvi, 167 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
Transient Criminality: A Model of Stress-Induced Crime
|
|
|
Praeger, New York, 1987. 8vo, hardcover, no dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. 1/4" tear to upper spine cloth, tiny nick to lower board corners, else contents bright, crisp & clean. x, 335 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 37) |
Crisis Negotiations: Managing Critical Incidents and Hostage Situations in Law Enforcement and Corrections
|
|
|
Anderson Publishing, Cincinnati, Ohio, 2001. 2nd ed. Large 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xiii, 510 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 38) |
Breaking the Cycles of Hatred: Memory, Law, and Repair
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2002. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 302 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Murder in New York City
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj faintly rubbed. xii, 238 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Disorders and Terrorism: Report of the Task Force on Disorders and Terrorism
|
|
|
U. S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC, 1976. 4to., paperback, pictorial covers, covers rubbed, spine ends lightly chipped, prev. owner's name on front end paper, binding tight, contents clean, overall about vg cond. 661 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Greer Case : A True Court Drama
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1955. Op. Vg condition. No dj. 209 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Blind Eye of History: A Study of the Origins of the Present Police Era [Patterson Smith Series in Criminology, Law Enforcement, and Social Problems, No. 203]
|
|
|
Patterson Smith, Montclair, N.J, 1975. Reprint. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, crossed-out stamps on text-block edges, rear pocket, spine label removed; interior bright & clean, binding tight. x, 264 p. Reprint of the 1952 ed. published by Faber and Faber, London. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Sex, Drugs, Death, and the Law: An Essay on Human Rights and Overcriminalization [Series: Philosophy and Society]
|
|
|
Rowman and Littlefield, Totowa, N.J, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Ex-Health Lib. copy w/ 2 stamps to opening pgs, rear pocket & spine label very neatly removed; shallow bend to a few pg edge & 2 tiny spots at cover edge; contents clean, binding firm. xii, 316 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
Police Drugs
|
|
|
Philosophical Library, New York, 1956. Questions the use of "truth drugs" for extracting judicial confession. 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name-stamp & Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, sm brown spot on 1 pg., else contents clean & tight; dj lightly edge-worn & spine-browned, spotting to rear cover. 194 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Messieurs de la Justice et Leur Greffe: Aspects de la Legislation, de l'Administration de la Justice Civile Genevoise et du Monde de la Pratique sous l'Ancien Regime [Memoires et Documents Publies par la Societe d'Histoire et d'Archeologie de Geneve, To
|
|
|
Societe d'Histoire et d'Archeologie, Geneve, 1992. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper, corners of cover & opening few pgs. very slightly bent, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 223 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
Troublemaking in Prison: A Study of Resistant Behavior as an Administrative Problem in a Medium Security Penal Institution
|
|
|
Catholic University of America, Washington, D.C, 1942. Dissertation submitted to the School of Social Work, Catholic University. 8vo, flexible leather-covered boards. 2 copies available, both with a few small edge-nicks to board leather, one w/ 2 pea-sized chips to rear board at corners, else both copies contents slightly age-browned but clean, bindings tight. 168 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 47) |
Crime in the United States [Series: Criminal Justice in America]
|
|
|
Arno Press, New York, 1974. Reprint of the 1941 ed. publ. by American Academy of Political and Social Science, Philadelphia, which was issued as v. 217 of its Annals. 8vo, hardcover, no dj, brown cloth. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy, Lib of Congress stamp to opening pgs., w/ card pocket, outer label removed. contents clean, binding tight. ix, 237 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 48) |
Plots and Conspiracies
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1975. Reprinted from 1957 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition. 142 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
A Law Enforcement and Security Officers' Guide to Responding to Bomb Threats: Providing Working Knowledge of Bombs, Preparing for Such Incidents, and Performing Basic Analysis of Potential Threats
|
|
|
Charles C. Thomas Publishers, Springfield, Ill, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xii, 160 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 50) |
Gang-Warfare: A Probe Into the Changing Pattern of British Crime
|
|
|
Feature Books Ltd., London, 1968. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Board edges lightly bumped in a few spots, very faint foxing to endpapers, else contents clean & tight; dj moderately rubbed & edge-worn w/ sev. 1/4" to 1/2" chips around edges. 190 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
