Military History::World War IIfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Military History::World War II | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Golden Cross: A History of the 33d Infantry Division in World War II
|
|
|
Infantry Journal Press, Washington; reproduction by Unigraphic, Evansville, IN, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Few tiny white outer specks, interior bright & clean, binding tight. 404 pp., b&w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Third Marine Division
|
|
|
Infantry Journal Press, Washington, D. C, 1948. First edition. Exterior mildly soiled; otherwise vg condition. Contents clean and tight. Includes numerous photos, incl. portraits and bio's of the Regimental Commanders of the division and cited members; battle scenes; maps, etc. Approx 400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 3) |
SS: The Secret Archives: Eastern Front
|
|
|
Amber Books, London, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj very slightly rubbed at spine. 192 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
I Was Cicero
|
|
|
Harper & Row, New York, 1962. 1st American ed. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj moderately rubbed. 212 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Britain, France, and Belgium, 1939 - 1940
|
|
|
Brassey's (UK), London, 1990. 2nd ed. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. xii, 136 p., illus., maps. Rev. ed. of: France and Belgium, 1939-1940 (1975). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ils ont filmé la guerre en couleur
|
|
|
Bayard, Paris, 2003. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 191 p., chiefly color illus. France 1939-1945, les trésors des archives, l'histoire de leur découverte, le choc de la couleur; Selected photographs from the television series of the same name. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Design and Construction of British Warships, 1939 - 1945: The Official Record. [Volume 3:] Landing Craft and Auxiliary Vessels
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, 1996. 4to, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 168 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 8) |
To Sea in Haste [The Acropolis Americana Bicentennial Series]
|
|
|
Acropolis Books, Washington, 1975. Presentation copy, signed by the author. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj rear mildly soiled w/ one 1/4-inch edge-tear. 260 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
Les 2.600.000 otages francais d'Hitler, 1940. La France puissance protectrice de ses prisonniers
|
|
|
Editions France-Empire, Paris, 1988. Presentation copy, signed by author. A study of the campaign to protect French prisoners of war held by Nazi Germany after the 1940 occupation. 8vo, paperback. Exterior very slightly browned & edge-rubbed, else vg+ condition. 160 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Burma: The Untold Story
|
|
|
Presidio, Novato, CA, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xi, 138 p., illus., 28 p. of plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Eagle and the Small Birds: Crisis in the Soviet Empire from Yalta to Solidarity
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1984. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj. Erratum slip laid in. Library of congress stamp on front endpaper. 1/2-inch tears to top and spine of dj. No damage to binding. Pages still clean clear and crisp. 192 p., b/w photo-illus. Based on a BBC radio series of the same title. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Abyss: A Confession
|
|
|
W. W. Norton, New York, 1973. Stated 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Vg- condition in vg dj. Binding moderately cocked, smudge on corner of title pg & illustrations list, and light foxing to text-block edges, contents otherwise clean, binding tight, dj price-clipped, else still glossy. 111 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dizionario della Resistenza, Volume secondo: Luoghi, formazioni, protagonisti
|
|
|
Giulio Einaudi, Torino, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in fine dj. 2 ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), pen-mark on bottom edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight, dj glossy. 882 pp., fold-out color maps. In Italian. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Blue Devils in Italy: A History of the 88th Infantry Division in World War II
|
|
|
Infantry Journal Press, Washington, D. C, 1947. 1st edition (stated). 8ov, hardcover, brown cloth (no dj). Prev. owner's name (presumably a member of the 88th Infantry, William J. Foster), embossed on cover. Exterior very mildly worn, faint moisture-wrinkling to opening & closing 1/2 dozen pgs., otherwise vg+. 359 pp. Numerous illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $138.00
|
|
| 15) |
Germany's Panzer Arm in World War II [Stackpole Military History Series]
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2006. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. 2 pea-sized rubbed spots at cover edges, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 206 p. Orig. published 1997 as: Contributions in Military Studies, 0883-6884; No. 166. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Paris sous la botte des Nazis
|
|
|
Editions Raymond Schall, Paris. , 1944. Photo essay on the German occupation & eventual liberation of Paris in World War II. 4to, hardcover, pictorial boards (no dj). Prev. owner's inscr. Board edges rubbed w/ 1/4" chip at lower spine, corners bumped & fraying; some lower pg. corners dog-eared; otherwise good condition, contents age-toned as expected, but clean & tight. 27 pp. of text + over 100 pp. of captioned photos; in French. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 17) |
German Psychological Warfare: Survey and Bibliography
|
|
|
Committee for National Morale, NY, 1941. 2nd edition, 2nd ptg. Approx. 65 pgs. of annotated Bibliography + 3-part Survey (60 pgs.): Examination & Critiques of Past Wars; Psychology in Total War; German Psychological Warfare. 4to, paperback. Vg- condition. Exterior moderately browned w/ 2 tape-stains on covers, 2" water-stain on rear cover, not affecting interior; contents age-toned but clean, binding tight. 133 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $88.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hitler's Battleships
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, London, 1995. 2nd ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj very slightly edge-creased, to minimal effect. 195 p., illus., portraits. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
Messerschmitt Bf 109
|
|
|
Crown Publishers, New York, 1980. Large 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in fine dj. Front board very slightly bowed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 48 p., illus., fold-out color plates, plans. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
Kurt Waldheim's Wartime Years: A Documentation
|
|
|
Carl Gerold's Sohn, Vienna, 1987. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. LACKS title pg, cover shallowly curled; faint outer smudging, contents bright & clean. 299 p., illus., facsims., portraits. Material compiled by a task force comprising former Foreign Minister of Austria Dr. Karl Gruber, Dr. Ralph Scheide and Dr. Ferdinand Trauttmansdorff. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
Everyman's History of the Sea War, Volume III: September 1943, to End of War
|
|
|
Nicholson and Watson, London, 1955. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name-stamp. Upper & lower spine cloth faded, lower corners mildly bumped, otherwise book vg. Dj moderately scuffed/soiled, edge-worn w/ 1/4" chips to upper & lower spine and upper front edge; front flap beginning to split from cover, but attached. 246 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Survivor: The True Story of the Sinking of the Doggerbank
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, London, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. x, 163 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
British Intelligence in the Second World War: Its Influence on Strategy and Operations. Volume One [Series: History of the Second World War]
|
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1979. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Front board shallowly bumped in 1 spot, small stain to margin of 3 pgs, not affecting text at all, contents otherwise clean & tight. 601 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 24) |
Guadalcanal: An American Story
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, 1999. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Fine condition in near fine dj. xi, 231 p., illus. Contents bright, crisp & clean.. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 25) |
Driven Patriot: The Life and Times of James Forrestal [Bluejacket Books]
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, very shallow bend to corner of opening pgs, to minor effect, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 587 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
Prelude to the Monsoon: Assignment in Sumatra
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, 1982. Major Jacobs (of the British Royal Marines) memoir of World War II: his task was to take control of Sumatra from 80,000 vanquished Japanese troops and oversee the liberations of prisoner-of-war camps. 8vo, hardcover. About fine, including dj. 249 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
Streng Geheim: Wissenschaft und Technik im Zweiten Weltkrieg
|
|
|
Paul Pietsch Verlage, Stuttgart. , 1978 or later. . Translation of "The Secret War. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Lib of Congress stamps to opening pgs., else near fine condition. 374 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 28) |
Righteous Deception: German Officers Against Hitler
|
|
|
Praeger, Westport, Conn, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. viii, 239 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Business of War: The War Narrative of Major-General Sir John Kennedy
|
|
|
William Morrow, New York, 1958. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj. Ex-lib bookplate on endpaper (only marking), else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj moderately rubbed & edge-worn. 370 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 30) |
Hitler on the Doorstep: Operation 'Sea Lion': The German Plan to Invade Britain, 1940
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 287 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 31) |
Reluctant Allies: German-Japanese Naval Relations in World War II
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in fine dj. Thin, pale brown stain down opening 3 pgs (through Table of Contents), not affecting legibility at all, contents otherwise bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. xxii, 414 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Conqueror Comes to Tea. Japan Under MacArthur
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press, 1946. First Edition. Cloth, with dust jacket, out of print; edges of jacket moderately rubbed, prior owner bookplate on front endpaper, otherwise very good condition. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Way We Really Were: The Golden State in the Second Great War
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. viii, 245 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
June 1941: Hitler and Stalin
|
|
|
Yale University Press, New Haven, CT, 2006. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 169 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 35) |
Vichy: Two Years of Deception
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1943. 4th ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj, light foxing to endpapers & edge of text-block, not affecting interior; dj mildly edge-rubbed & spine-faded. 251 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Bringing Up the Rear: A Memoir
|
|
|
Presidio Press, San Rafael, Calif, 1979. 8vo, hardcover. Good condition in good dj. Moderate spine lean, tiny nick to front endpaper, thin green smudge to edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean; dj lightly soiled. xiii, 310 p., illus., 6 leaves of plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
1944 Salerno Capitale
|
|
|
Casa di Risparmio Salernitana. , 1984. . 8vo, paperback, 255 pp. w/ numerous b/w photos and reproductions of newspaper sources. Lib of Congress stamp on front ep. Light soiling to rear endpaper, exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+ condition, contents bright & clean. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
Submarine Diary: The Silent Stalking of Japan
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1995. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, rear cover very slightly soiled, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 290 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
The U-Boat Hunters: The Royal Canadian Navy and the Offensive Against Germany's Submarines, 1943-1945
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, 1994. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. xx, 326 p., illus., maps. Contents bright, crisp & clean. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 40) |
Savo: The Incredible Naval Debacle Off Guadalcanal
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1961. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Small prev. owner name-label, rear hinge just beginning to split, but board/pages still very well-attached, contents bright & clean; dj mildly edge-rubbed, small tear at lower spine. 278 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
Berlin Reparations Assignment: Round One of the German Peace Settlement
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1947. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Thin strip of rubbing/soiling around board edges (under dj), else contents clean, binding tight; dj soiled w/ several 1/2" to 1" edge-chips. xii, 259 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 42) |
Royal Air Force, 1939 - 1945, Volume 2: The Fight Avails
|
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1975. 8vo, paperback. Volume 2. Good condition. Covers moderately rubbed, single spine crease, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 415 pp., fold-out maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
Dieppe: the Shame and the Glory
|
|
|
Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown, Boston, 1963. 1st U. S. ed. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate, else vg+ in faintly rubbed, otherwise vg dj. x, 432 p. illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 44) |
Allied Submarine Attacks of World War Two: European Theatre of Operations, 1939 - 1945
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. 252 p. Companion volume to Rohwer's Axis Submarine Successes, 1939-1945. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 45) |
The War at Sea, 1939-1945
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 1996. 4to, hardcover, blue cloth. Vg+ condition in vg dj. 192 pgs. illus.; upper corners lightly bumped, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj lightly rubbed with an edge tear. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Rien de Plus Noble: Histoire officielle de la Marine royale du Canada pendant la Deuxieme Guerre mondiale, 1939 - 1943. Volume 2, Partie 1
|
|
|
Vanwell Publishing Limited, St. Catharines, Ontario, 2002. Small 4to, hardcover. Volume 2, Partie 1. Vg+ condition in near fine dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very faintly rubbed. 744 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 47) |
Royal Air Force, 1939 - 1945, Volume 3: The Fight Is Won
|
|
|
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1975. 8vo, paperback. Volume 3. Good condition. Covers moderately rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 441 pp., fold-out maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 48) |
War Criminal: The Life and Death of Hirota Koki
|
|
|
Kodansha International distrib. through Harper & Row, Tokyo New York New York, 1977. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. 2-inch water mark on front board under dj, affecting minimally first 5 pages and top of text block. Spine of dj mildly rubbed. 301 p., 5 leaves of photo-plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 49) |
Enigma U-Boats: Breaking the Code
|
|
|
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, 2000. Small 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy, very slightly crinkled. 192 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fist from the Sky: Japan's Dive-Bomber Ace of World War II [Stackpole Military History Series]
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, Mechanicsburg, PA, 2006. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Rear cover's plastic coating just barely beginning to lift along rear edge; contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 272 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found. |
