Dramafrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Drama | Return to Tiber Books
|
| 1) |
The Little Clay Cart: A Hindu Drama
|
|
|
Theatre Arts, NY for the National Theatre Conference, 1934. Trans. from the Sanskrit. Version as produced at The Neighborhood Playhouse. Sm 8vo, hardcover. Very slight exterior soiling, otherwise vg condition. Dj fair only, moderately soiled & edge-worn w/ 1/2" chip at upper spine & long closed tear down rear edge of spine. 107 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Spectaculum 22: Sechs moderne Theaterstucke
|
|
|
Suhrkamp Verlag, Frankfurt. , 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Thin strip of fading to upper spine (under dj), front ep corner-clipped, otherwise vg+ condition; dj lightly scuffed & edge-worn, otherwise good. 299 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 3) |
When We Dead Awaken [Series: Plays for Performance]
|
|
|
Ivan R. Dee, Chicago, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly smudged, contents clean, binding tight. 66 p. A new adaptation by Robert Brustein. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Embezzled Heaven: A Play in a Prologue and Three Acts
|
|
|
Viking Press, NY, 1945. 8vo, hardcover, orange cloth. Vg+ condition in good dj. Dj slightly edge-worn. 100 pp. Based on the novel by Franz Werfel. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Shakespearean Tragedy and Its Double: The Rhythms of Audience Response
|
|
|
Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park, Pa, 1991. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xi, 285 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Giambattista Della Porta, Dramatist
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1965. Vg condition. No dj. 359 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shakespeare Studies: Hamlet
|
|
|
Richard R. Smith, NY, 1938. 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth, no dj. Pale spotting to exterior, head/heel of spine lightly bumped, else about vg condition, contents clean & bright. 298 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Four One-Act Plays: The Magnanimous Lover, Progress, Ole George Comes to Tea, She Was No Lady
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan, 1928. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Exterior edges slightly faded, tiny tears at head/heel of spine; spine label browned & edge-nicked; otherwise vg condition, contents clean & tight. 95 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Earth: A Modern Play in Four Acts
|
|
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1913. 2nd edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Prev. owner's name-label. Exterior lightly scuffed w/ board extremities mildly rubbed, spine slightly browned; light foxing to endpapers; otherwise good, contents clean & tight. 158 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Bride of Quietness and Other Plays; with: The Revealing Moment and Other Plays
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, MN, 1932. 2 volume boxed set, 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth (no dj's). 1/2" glue-stains (from dj flaps once pasted down) on front & rear endpapers, both vols. Faint 1/4" stain to upper edge of cover, Vol. 1; 3 tiny scuff-marks to cover, Vol. 2. Otherwise vg+ condition, contents clean & tight. Box lightly soiled w/ crease-lines along sides, one folding edge split, but box is intact. 242 & 302 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Balcony [The Faber Library 27]
|
|
|
Faber and Faber, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 128 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
revizor: (The Government Inspector). A Comedy in Five Acts. [Studies in Slavic Language and Literature, Vol. 9]
|
|
|
Edwin Mellen Press, Lewiston, NY, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Vg condition. 1 ex-lib stamp, no other markings. A few pages creased at corner. Binding tight, contents clean. vi, 310 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 13) |
Four French Plays of the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1969. Reprinted from 1949 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition, op. 338 pp. Contains Pagnol and Nivoix, Les Marchands de gloire; Bernard, Le Secret d'Arvers; Giraudoux, Siegfried; & Anouilh, Antigone. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Pageantry on the Shakespearean Stage
|
|
|
College & University Press, New Haven, CT, 1951. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. 242 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yellow Jacket: A Chinese Play Done in a Chinese Manner, in Three Acts
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, 1913. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Vg condition. Board extremities lightly bumped/rubbed, mild foxing to pgs surrounding plates, as expected, contents otherwise clean, binding tight. 190 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Pelican. [Contemporary British Dramatists, Vol. 38]
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1926. 8vo, paperback. Prev. owner's name. Exterior mildly soiled w/ 2 sm red stains on cover (1/4" and 1/2"), spine paper partially separated from text-block at front endpaper, but pgs. & binding firm; otherwise contents vg, clean & tight. 102 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sturm und Drang: The Soldiers [Jakob Michael Reinhold Lenz], The Childmurderess [Heinrich Leopold Wagner], Storm and Stress [Friedrich Maximilian Klinger], and The Robbers [Friedrich Schiller] [The German Library, Volume 14]
|
|
|
Continuum, New York, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. xiv, 304 p. English translations. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
Di Geule Komedie - The Comedy of Redemption
|
|
|
Yiddish Culture Society, L. M. Stein, Publisher, Chicago, 1934. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Slight tape residue to dj and endpapers, no other defects (dj has been protected for many years by kraft paper). Text in Yiddish. 226 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 19) |
Romeo & Juliet: A Guide [The Shakespeare Handbooks]
|
|
|
Ivan R. Dee, Chicago, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. Vg+ condition. Small remainder mark on bottom edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. vi, 112 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dramacontemporary: India. Plays by Girish Karnad, Kavalam Narayana Panikkar, Usha Ganguli, Tripurari Sharma, Mahesh Dattani, Datta Bhagat [Paj Books]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. 361 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 21) |
How Plays Work: Reading and Performance
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Oxford / New York, 2007. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xii, 276 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 22) |
Diana e la Tuda: Tragedia in tre ati. [Maschere nude XXI]
|
|
|
R. Bemporad & Figlio, Florence. , 1926. 2nd ed. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. Ex lib stamp on front endpaper, intaglio stamp on title pg. Exterior mildly soiled w/ head/heel of spine and board corners slightly rubbed, pg. edges mildly age-browned, otherwise very good condition, contents clean & tight. 167 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 23) |
Opere scelte di Luigi Pirandello. Sei personaggi in cerca di autore; Ciascuno a suo modo; Il piacere dell'onesta
|
|
|
Arnaldo Mondadori, Verona, 1965. Three plays and preface by the Italian playwright. 8vo, hardcover. Upper & lower spine and board corners lightly bumped; intaglio stamp on title pg., ink marks (French accent marks added to some words) on a few pgs., to minor effect, otherwise vg condition. Dj moderately soiled, spine-browned w/ light edge-wear, else good. 224 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Mysteries: Creation. A New Adaptation by Bernard Sahlins of the Medieval Mystery Play. [Series: Plays for Performance]
|
|
|
Ivan R. Dee, Chicago, 1992. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, blue cloth. Near fine condition. Slightest spine lean, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 67 p. Adapted from the 15th century cycle of York mystery plays in a version performed by the National Theater of Great Britain. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
English Drama in Transition, 1880-1920
|
|
|
Pegasus, New York, 1968. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Pale spot on edge of text-block, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj mildly soiled. 544 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Shakespeare and the Traditions of Comedy
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, London / New York, 1974. Later ptg. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy, front bookplate & stamp on endpaper, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket, spine label removed; several pg corners bent, contents clean, unmarked, binding tight. x, 356 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Moscow Art Theatre Series of Russian Plays
|
|
|
Brentanos. New York, 1923. First Edition. Cloth, 84 pages, out of print; no jacket, top and bottom of spine-cloth worn, covers lightlu scuffed, all else is in very good condition. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 28) |
Nineteenth Century German Plays: King Ottocar's Rise and Fall; The Talisman; Agnes Bernauer. [The German Library, Volume 31]
|
|
|
Continuum, New York, 1990. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Tiniest nick to margin of half-dozen pgs, not affecting text at all, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvi, 260 p. Translated from German. Contents: King Ottocar's rise and fall / Franz Grillparzer -- The Talisman / Johann Nepomuk Nestroy -- Agnes Bernauer / Friedrich Hebbel. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Duenna. A comic opera in three acts by Richard Brinsley Sheridan. And illustrated with the designs for costumes and scenery used in the production at the Lyric Theatre Hammersmith
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin C. Boston, 1925. First Edition. Cloth, oversize, no jacket; 104 pages, illustrated; covers are moderately soiled, bookplate on front loose endpaper, all else very good. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 30) |
DramaContemporary: Scandinavia. Plays by: Olafur Haukur Simonarson, Tor Age Bringsvaerd, Ulla Ryum, Margareta Garpe, Jussi Kylatasku
|
|
|
Paj Publications, New York, 1989. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. 213 pages, English language text, Exterior lightly soiled, else contents bright, crisp & clean. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Fall of Ug: A Masque of Fear
|
|
|
John Howell, San Francisco, CA, 1913. Being the Eleventh Grove Play of the Bohemian Club of San Francisco as Performed by Members of the Club, at the 36th Mid-Summer High Jinks in the Bohemian Grove, Sonoma County, CA on 9 August, 1913." Small 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Exterior browned w/ pale soil/stain at edge of front board, tiny chip at lower spine, prev. owner's inscription; contents mildly age-toned but clean, binding firm. 50 pp., tipped-in frontis. plate. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 32) |
Gustav Adolf
|
|
|
University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1957. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj soiled. 233 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Cherry Orchard: A Comedy in Four Acts. [The Moscow Art Theatre Series of Russian Plays]
|
|
|
NY: Brentano's Publishers, 1923. 8vo, hardcover, paper-covered boards, no dj. Board edges mildly rubbed, moderate foxing around plates, otherwise contents clean, binding tight, overall vg. 86 pp. 2 plates from the Moscow Art Theatre production. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
