Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Craft

from Tiber Books

Browse Craft | Return to Tiber Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
1) Index to Handicraft Books, 1974 - 1984
-----

University of Pittsburgh Press, 1986. Compiled by the staff of the Science and Technology Department, Carnegie Library of Pittsburgh. Ex-Patent Office duplicate: light interior stamping, some crossed out. Pocket removed from ffep. Spine bumped top and bottom. Otherwise vg. 411 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
2) Figured and Fancy: Weavers of Wayne County, New York
Anderson, Clarita S

No publisher cited; printed by Seeco Printing, Savannah, NY, 1996. With bookplate signed by the author. Oblong 4to, paperback. Good condition. Table of Contents pg w/ author-signed bookplate is loose, laid in; binding otherwise tight, contents bright & clean. 93 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
3) Blue and White: The Cotton Embroideries of Rural China
Baker, Muriel L.; Lunt, Margaret

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1977. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. Moderate spine lean, not noticeable once book is opened, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj very mildly smudged at edge of rear. ix, 102 p., full-pg illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
4) Miniature Vignettes
Braun, Susan Rogers

Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1975. 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in fair dj. White-out & erasures on corner of front endpaper, board extremities mildly rubbed, else contents clean, binding tight; dj missing apprx. half of cover. 128 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) After Dark: Uncommon Knits for Night Time
Eaton, Jil

Breckling Press, Elmhurst, IL, 2004. Small 4to, hardcover, spiral-bound. No dj. Vg condition. Moderate smudging to 1st & last pgs (inside covers; interior bright & clean. v, 121 p., illus. (chiefly color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Slipware: Contemporary Approaches [Ceramics Handbooks]
Eden, Michael; Eden, Victoria

A&C Black, London / University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1999. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj cover very shallowly wrinkled. 160 p., illus. (some color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Handmade Lace and Patterns
Feldman, Annette

Harper & Row, NY, 1975. 1st. ed. 4to., hardbound, paper over boards, cloth spine, fore-edge and bottom edge lightly soiled, otherwise near fine condition in lightly scuffed dj. 81 pp., numerous color b&w illustrations. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
8) QUILTS from The Henry Ford: 24 Vintage Quilts Celebrating American Quiltmaking
Fons & Porter

Landauer Books, Urbandale, IA, 2005. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Lower board corners bumped, causing small crinkle to corner of opening pgs; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 207 pp., color illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
9) Bronzes. Kensington Museum Art Handbook
Fortnum, Charles

Scribner's, Welford and Armstrong, 1877. First Edition. Cloth, 160 pages, ex Patent Office lib duplicate, lib stamps spine and interior, binding detached otherwise good. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) Quilted Bags & Purses
Hiney, Mary Jo

Sterling Publishing Co., New York, 2005. 4to, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 144 p., color illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) More Woodworkers' Essential Facts, Formulas & Short-Cuts: Figure It Out, with or without Math
Horner, Ken

Fox Chapel Publishing / Cambium Press, Bethel, CT, 2006. Small 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow curve/curl to cover corners, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. 343 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) The Navajo Blanket
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt & Berlant, Anthony

Praeger Publishers, NY / Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1972. 4to, wraps. Exterior lightly soiled, ex-Lib of Congress stamp on front, upper edge mildly bumped. Otherwise vg+ condition: contents bright, crisp. 112 pp. Incl's over 80 plates, some color, of blankets & their wearers. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) Dried Flowers from Antiquity to the Present: A History and a Practical Guide to Flower Drying
Karel, Leonard

Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, N.J, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition, prev. owner's name-label, spine edges very slightly rubbed, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 184 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
14) Stained Glass
Lee, Lawrence.; Seddon, George; Stephens, Francis

Crown Publishers, New York, 1976. Large 4to, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj lightly rubbed/soiled w/ several edge-tears, small chip at lower spine. 207 p., color illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
15) The Practical Book of Oriental Rugs
Lewis, George Griffin

J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia & London, 1920. New, 5th, edition, 8th impression. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, dec. tan cloth, top edge gilt. Good condition overall. Exterior lightly soiled & edge-rubbed. Prev. owner's bookplate, occasional light foxing to margins of plates & their surrounding pgs, as expected; binding beginning to loosen in a few spots & front hinge cracked, but no loose pgs, still quite serviceable. 375 p., numerous plates, 32 in color frontis., fold-out chart & fold-out map. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
16) Victorian Scrollsaw Music Boxes: Create 58 Heirloom Quality Keepsakes [Music in Motion Series]
Longabaugh, Rick and Karen

The Berry Basket, Centralia, WA, 2000. 4to, paperback. As new condition. 128 pp., includes patterns. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
17) Oriental Images: New Designs for Needlepoint and Stitchery [Series: A Studio Book]
Marein, Shirley

Viking Press, New York, 1978. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright & clean; dj very slightly edge-crinkled. 159 p., b&w illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) A Modern Approach to Basketry with Fibers and Grasses: Using Coiling,Twining, Weaving, Macrame, Crocheting
Meilach, Dona Z

Crown Publishers, NY, 1976. 4th. ptg. Lg 8vo, paperback. Cover edges slightly thumbed, pale brown stain to Acknowledgements pg., otherwise vg condition. 246 pp. Profusely illus., mostly b/w, some color. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) 24 Quilted Gems: Sparkling Traditional & Original Projects
Perry, Gai

C&T Publishing, Lafayette, Calif, 2003. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Top edge of cover & top pg margins crinkled w/ short tear at upper spine, but not affecting text/illustrations at all, contents bright & clean, perfectly serviceable. 128 p., illus. (mostly color). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
20) Rugs & Wall Hangings: Period Designs and Contemporary Techniques
Scobey, Joan. Original designs and illus. by Marjorie Sablow

Dial Press, New York, , 1974. 4to, hardcover. Slight moisture-warping to upper edge of pgs., but no staining, contents bright & clear, vg overall; dj lightly scuffed w/ sm tear at upper spine, vg- condition. xii, 244 p. illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
21) The Crafts of the Modern World
Slivka, Rose, Aileen O. Webb, Margaret Merwin Patch

Horizon Press, NY, 1968. 4to, hardcover. Thin fade-lines around board edges (under dj), otherwise vg condition; dj lightly edge-rubbed & -worn w/ sm chips at upper spine, else good. 224 pp. Richly illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) Decoupage: A Practical, Step-by-Step Guide
Thomas, Denise.; Fox, Mary

Trafalgar Square Publishing, North Pomfret, VT, 2003. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 1/2-inch nick to top edge of cover, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 112 p., color illus. Includes list of suppliers and index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) Mural Decorations
Thomas, W.C

No publisher cited, ca. 1880. Cloth, 314 pages + 32 pgs. of ads, ex Patent Office lib duplicate, lib stamps spine and interior, top and bottom of spine damaged,otherwise good. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
24) Pat's Pointers: The Needlepoint Handbook
Trexler, Pat

Andrews and McMeel, Kansas City,, 1983. Sm 4to, paperback. Prev. owner's name, covers mildly edge-rubbed, else vg, contents clean & tight. 199 p., b&w illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
25) The Mastery of Japanese Flower Arrangement
Tsujii, Koshu; Trans. by Bunsho Jugaku & Keiichi Fujii

Kyu Saga-Goshu Kwado Soshisho, Kyoto, Japan, 1940. Sm. 4to, hardcover, beige decorative cloth (no dj). Exterior moderately soiled, very small tear in upper spine, corners slightly rounded. Prev. owner's inscr. on title pg; rear inner hinge paper split, but board firmly attached. Overall vg: contents clean, tight, plates bright & clear. 307 pp. 300 illus, some color: each plate is accompanied by a sketch w/ components of the arrangement identified and explained. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
26) Introduction in Modeling in Clay
Vago, A.C

Robert Clarke & Co, 1880. First Edition. Small 8vo, hardcover. Brown cloth, 72 pages + ads, ex US Patent Office lib duplicate, lib stamps spine and interior; board corners just rubbed through, sm. chips at spine ends; rear hinge slightly stressed. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
27) Folk Painting on Glass
Vydra, Josef

Artia, Prague, Czechoslovakia, c. 1950's. Op. 4to. Richly illustrated with 40 color and 112 b&w plates. Previous owner's inscriptions and a photo on front endpapers. Otherwise vg condition, incl. dj. 58 pp. text. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
28) English Garden Embroidery: 80 Original Needlepoint Designs of Flowers, Fruit and Animals
Whiteaker, Stafford

Ballantine Books, NY, 1987. 4to. Op. In fine condition. No dj. 144 pp. Illus. w/ numerous color plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) Slipcover Style: [Easy to Make Covers for Chairs, Sofas, Beds, and Tables]
Wormleighton, Alison

New Burlington Books, London, 2003. Large 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in good dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened; dj has tear across corner of cover. 128 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: