History::Chinafrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse History::China | Return to Tiber Books
|
| 1) |
Who's Who in China: Current Leaders
|
|
|
Foreign Languages Press China / International Book Trading Corp. [distributor], Beijing, 1989. 1st ed. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, spine label very neatly removed; title page removed, interior clean & complete. xx, 1126 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 2) |
Who's Who in the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
K.G. Saur, München / New York, for the Institute of Asian Affairs, Hamburg, 1991. 3rd ed. 4to, hardcover. 2-volume set, no dj's. Vg+ condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, spine labels neatly removed; Vol. 1 has shallow crinkling to 1 pg; few tiny nicks to board edges, contents both vols. otherwise bright & clean, bindings tight. 909 total pp., b&w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $154.00
|
|
| 3) |
China's Four Modernizations: The New Technological Revolution [Westview Special Studies on China and East Asia]
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, Colo, 1980. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior mildly edge-rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. xx, 307 p. Based on a workshop held in St. George, Bermuda, in January 1979. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Huadong: The Story of a Chinese People's Commune [Westview Special Studies on China and East Asia]
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, Colo, 1978. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, purple cloth. Vg condition. Single lib stamp on endpaper (no other markings). xxxiii, 197 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 5) |
The First Chinese Democracy: Political Life in the Republic of China on Taiwan
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md, 1998. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiv, 372 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Foreign Policy of China
|
|
|
East-West Who?, Inc., Roseland, N.J., in cooperation with Seton Hall University Press, 1972. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Exterior lightly browned/rubbed, several spine creases, scuff-spot at cover corner; contents clean, binding firm. 590 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
China's Economic Development: The Interplay of Scarcity and Ideology
|
|
|
University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 1976. 8vo, paperback. Good condition overall. Exterior mildly rubbed, edge of text-block slightly bowed, but contents clean, binding tight. xvi, 399 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Transforming China's Economy in the Eighties, Volumes 1 & 2: The Rural Sector, Welfare, and Employment; and Management, Industry, and the Urban Economy
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, CO / Zed Books, London, 1988. 8vo, hardcover. 2-volume set, no dj's. Vg+ condition. Exteriors faintly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 259 & 168 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 9) |
Revolution in China
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, 1985. Reprint. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very mild outer smudging, to minor effect, contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 289 p. Orig. publ.: NY: Praeger, 1952. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
China Revealed: The Western World Encounters the Celestial Empire
|
|
|
White Star, Vercelli, Italy, 2003. Large 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj, contents bright & clean; dj moderately edge-worn, several 1/2-inch edge tears, & 1-inch border of its plastic coating lifting up along bottom edge of cover. 336 pp., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 11) |
China and Northeast Asia: The Political Dimension [Asian Agenda Report 12]
|
|
|
University Press of America, Lanham, MD / Asia Society, N.Y, 1988. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior faintly smudged, old price-stamp on endpaper, interior bright & clean. xviii, 82 p. map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Quiet Revolutions on Taiwan, Republic of China
|
|
|
Kwang Hwa Publishing Co., Taipei, Taiwan, ROC, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. Single ex-lib stamp on front & rear endpaper, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened; dj very faintly rubbed at rear. viii, 554 p., color illus. Chinese ed. publ. as: Ning ching ko ming / Hsing cheng yüan hsin wen chü pien. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
China's Imperial Past: An Introduction to Chinese History and Culture
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, Stanford, Calif, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xii, 474 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Information China: The Comprehensive and Authoritative Reference Source of New China [Countries of the World Information Series]
|
|
|
Pergamon Press, Oxford / New York, 1989. 1st ed. 4to, hardcover. 3-volume set, no dj's. Vg+ condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, light markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, spine labels very neatly removed; tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents all vols. otherwise bright & clean, bindings tight. 1621 total pp., 60 p. of plates. Prganized by the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences ; compiled and translated by the China Social Sciences Publishing House. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 15) |
China Briefing, 1989
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, CO, in cooperation with the China Council of The Asia Society, 1989. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 159 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Census of One Billion People: Papers for International Seminar on China's 1982 Population Census
|
|
|
Economic Information & Agency, distrib. by Westview Press, Boulder, 1987. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. 704 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Economic Transformation of South China: Reform and Development in the Post-Mao Era [Cornell East Asia Series 70]
|
|
|
East Asia Program, Cornell University, Ithaca, N.Y, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Prev. owner's name & old price-stamp on endpaper, interior underlining/marginalia. viii, 292 p., tables. Most of these papers were presented at 'The Great Transformation in South China and Taiwan: Markets, Entrepreneurship, and Social Structure,' a symposium held at Cornell University in October 1992. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
China Briefing, 1985
|
|
|
Westview Press, Boulder, CO, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, yellow cloth. Vg+ condition, few tiny smudges to cover, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 134 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 19) |
China and the Superpowers
|
|
|
Basil Blackwell, Oxford / New York, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Very slight foxing to text-block edges, barely noticeable, else contents bright & clean, binding tight, dj flossy. 243 p., illus., 8 p. of plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Land and Labour in China
|
|
|
George Allen and Unwin, London, 1937. 2nd impression. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate & inscr. Underlining & marginal notes in Chinese on about 2 dozen pgs., sm paper-clip nick at top of 1 pg., board corners & head/heel of spine lightly bumped, otherwise good condition in good dj, lightly soiled & edge-worn. 207 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 21) |
China and the World Since 1949: The Impact of Independence, Modernity and Revolution [Series: The Making of the 20th Century]
|
|
|
Macmillan, London, 1977. Presentation copy, signed by the author. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior faintly browned, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. xi, 190 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
Chinese Economic Psychology
|
|
|
International Secretariat, Institute of Pacific Relations, NY, 1947. 4to, paperback. Good condition. Type-written manuscript bound w/ cloth-reinforced spine. Exterior browned & corner-curled, 2-inch split at upper spine, not affecting interior binding; pgs lightly age-toned, otherwise clean. 64 pp. First publ. in Leipzig, 1930, with title Chinesische Wirtschaftspsychologie. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
