Fiction::Crime Fictionfrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Fiction::Crime Fiction | Return to Tiber Books
|
| 1) |
Death of a Mystery Writer
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1978. 1st edition. Sm. (1/8") chip in front hinge cloth. Otherwise vg+ in lightly scuffed, edge-worn dj. 192 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Eyes Around Me
|
|
|
Harper and Row, New York, 1964. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback. 216 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Death in Albert Park
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1979. 1st American edition. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name stamps on ffep, upper & lower spine mildly bumped, otherwise near fine in vg+ dj. 239 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dine and Be Dead
|
|
|
The Macmillan Company, New York, 1960. 1st ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Contents moderately age-toned, clean & tight, tiny nick at upper spine; dj lightly rubbed & edge-worn. 192 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Murder at Liberty Hall
|
|
|
John Lane The Bodley Head, London, 1941. 2nd ptg. 8vo, hardcover, blue-green cloth. Vg condition. Moderate foxing to opening/closing pgs & very occasionally within, board extremities lightly bumped, rubbed. 287 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 6) |
Pilgrim at the Gate
|
|
|
Ives Washburn Inc, NY, 1958. 1st edition. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Slight spine lean, contents bright & clean, binding firm; dj moderately rubbed & edge-creased with several 1/4-inch to 1/2-inch edge-chips. 223 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
To Hell for Half a Crown
|
|
|
Random House, New York, 1967. First Edition. Vg+ cond. in vg+ dj. hardback 204 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bored to Death
|
|
|
Scribner's, New York, 1975. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback, 174 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Footsteps
|
|
|
Doubleday and Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, for the Crime Club, 1947. First Edition. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Contents moderately age-toned, prev. owner's initials on endpaper, interior clean & tight, thin wrinkle to spine cloth (under dj) & pea-sized fade-spot at lower spine; jacket moderately edge-worn, several 1-inch to 4-inch tears, nicked along front fold flap. 192 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Complete State of Death
|
|
|
Viking Press, New York, 1969. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Old price-sticker on endpaper, else contents bright, crisp & clean; dj faintly browned w/ tiny upper spine nicks. 255 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Death Drop
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1979. 1st U. S. edition. About fine condition in vg+ dj. 189 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Outcasts
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., for the Crime Club, 1981. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback, 180 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Song of Corpus Juris
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., for the Crime Club, 1974. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback, 180 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Minor Murders
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., for the Crime Club, 1979. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback, 186 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 15) |
In the Dark Night
|
|
|
Coward-McCann, NY, 1957. 1st. ed. 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine very slightly rubbed, else vg condition, contents clean & tight, in lightly rubbed, otherwise good+ dj, edges smooth. 190 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Trotsky's Run
|
|
|
Morrow & Co., New York, 1982. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback, 262 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 17) |
Decoys
|
|
|
M. Evans & Co., New York, 1980. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback, 203 pp. Author's 1st. book. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Sticking Point
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1971. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback. 166 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Cutting Edge
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, New York, 1970. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Author's 1st. mystery. Hardback.158 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 20) |
In at the Kill
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co. for the Crime Club, 1961. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg dj. Hardback, 191 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Hanging Tree
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co. for the Crime Club, 1984. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback, 179 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Tallyman
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co. for the Crime Club, 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Vg+ cond in vg dj. 188 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Best that Ever Did It
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1955. 1st. Ed., Review Copy, slip laid in. 8vo, hardcover. Board corners very slightly rubbed, else vg condition, contents clean & tight, in lightly edge-rubbed, faintly spotted, otherwise good dj. 183 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Club Paradis Murders
|
|
|
Walker and Co., NY, 1983. Pgs. 2 & 3 lightly stained/wrinkled from what looks like a coffee spill (legibility unaffected). Otherwise vg+ condition in lightly scuffed, edge-worn dj. 210 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 25) |
Carnaval
|
|
|
St. Martin's, New York, 1976. First Edition. Vg+ cond in vg+ dj. Hardback, 221 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Narrowing Circle
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1954. 1st. Am. Ed. 8vo, hardcover. Head/heel of spine lightly bumped, mild foxing to endpapers (none to interior), else good condition, contents clean & tight, in lightly rubbed & spine-faded, otherwise good dj. 217 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
