Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History::U S Biography

from Tiber Books

Browse History::U S Biography | Return to Tiber Books
1) FDR: History Maker
-----

Multieducator, Inc, New Rochelle, NY, 1995. 8vo. Boxed CD-ROM with audio & video clips. Vg condition. Outer slipcase slightly edge-rubbed, CD unused. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
2) Who Was Who in America, Volume III: 1951 - 1960
-----

Marquis Who's Who, Chicago, 1966. 6th ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 3. No dj, maroon cloth. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ stamping at rear & top text-block edge, number-code on bottom text-block edge; contents clean, binding tight. 959 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) Who Was Who in America, Volume II: 1943 - 1950
-----

Marquis Who's Who, Chicago, 1983. 8th ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 2. No dj, maroon cloth. Vg condition. Ex-lib copy w/ stamping at rear & top text-block edge, number-code on bottom text-block edge; slightest rubbing at spine ends & shallow bend to corner of closing pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 608 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) Brooks Hays
Baker, James T

Mercer University Press, Macon, GA, 1989. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Exterior faintly scuffed & upper spine mildly bumped, else vg+ condition. 218 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
5) Russian Stage Two: Textbook; Analyses Commentaries and Exercises; Recorded Supplement
Baranova, N., R. Brecht, D. Davidson, N. Kostromina

Russky Yazyk Publishers, Moscow, for the Soviet-American Collaborative Project, 1985. 8vo, hardcover. 2 books + 3 tapes, boxed. Vg+ condition. Box lightly rubbed, books bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 484 & 246 pp., plus tapes. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) Brooks Adams: A Biography
Beringause, Arthur F

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. 1st edition (stated). 8vo, hardcover, op. Lower spine and corners lightly bumped, 1/2" smudge on copyright pg., otherwise vg condition. Dj lightly soiled, mildly edge-worn, else good. 404 pp. + index. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) Jonathan Sewall: Odyssey of an American Loyalist
Berkin, Carol

Columbia University Press, NY, 1974. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's name, else vg+ in vg dj. 200 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
8) Letters of Louis D. Brandeis, Volume II (1907 - 1912): People's Attorney
Brandeis, Louis D.; ed. by Melvin I. Urofsky & David W. Levy

State University of New York Press, Albany, 1972. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj price-clipped, very slightly edge-rubbed. 750 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) The Lee Girls
Coulling, Mary P

John F. Blair, Winston-Salem, N.C, 1987. Signed by the author on the title pg. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Prev. owner's inscription, front board very slightly bowed, barely noticeable; contents bright & clean, binding tight, dj price-clipped, mildly edge-nicked. 242 p., illus., 16 p. of plates, facsims., portraits. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Up-Hill All the Way: The Life of Maynard Shipley
DeFord, Miriam Allen

The Antioch Press, Yellow Springs, OH, 1956. 8vo, hardcover. Mild foxing to endpapers, head/heel of spine and board corners lightly bumped, otherwise good in lightly soiled & edge-worn, else good dj. 255 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) Lincoln at Home: Two Glimpses of Abraham Lincoln's Domestic Life
Donald, David Herbert

White House Historical Association, Washington, D. C., in cooperation with Thornwillow Press, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Fine condition in fine dust wrapper. 107 p., illus. Includes all the known letters exchanged by Abraham Lincoln, Mary Todd Lincoln, and Robert Todd Lincoln, 1848-1865. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
12) Whitelaw Reid: Journalist, Politician, Diplomat
Duncan, Bingham

University of Georgia Press, Athens, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened; dj lightly browned & edge-worn. 305 p. port. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) E. L.: The Bread Box Papers: A Biography of Elizabeth Chapman Lawrence
Gemmill, Helen Hartmann

Dorrance & Co., Bryn Mawr, PA, 1983. Op. Dj chipped, several tears and stains. Upper corner of front board has quarter-sized water stain, contents unaffected. Otherwise vg. 275 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
14) The Lives of William Benton
Hyman, Sidney

University of Chicago Press, 1969. First edition. Dj edge-worn, several tears top and bottom. Otherwise vg. 624 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
15) Jefferson the President: First Term 1801 - 1805 [Jefferson and His Time, Volume Four]
Malone, Dumas

Little, Brown, Boston, 1970. 6th ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj moderately rubbed & edge-creased. 539 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) Diary of Cotton Mather, Volume II: 1709 - 1724. [Series: American Classics]
Mather, Cotton

Frederick Ungar Publishing Co., NY, 1957. 1st ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. Prev. owner's name-label, contents clean, binding tight; dj lightly spine- and edge-sunned (lettering fully legible), two 3-inch closed edge-tears, moderately spine-rubbed w/ few smaller edge nicks. 860 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
17) We Cannot Escape History": Lincoln and the Last Best Hope of Earth
McPherson, James M., ed

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1995. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 176 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Man Who Elected Lincoln
Monaghan, Jay

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1973. Reprint of 1956 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition. 334 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
19) Way Down South Up North
Morrow, E. Frederic

Philadelphia: Pilgrim Press / United Church Press, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. Board corners mildly bumped, pgs. lightly edge-browned, otherwise vg condition, incl. dj. 128 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
20) Lincoln's Rail-Splitter: Governor Richard J. Oglesby
Plummer, Mark A

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 2001. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiv, 245 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) John Paradise and Lucy Ludwill of London and Williamsburg
Shepperson, Archibald B

Dietz Press, Richmond, VA, 1942. 8vo, hardcover. Mild foxing around board edges (under dj) & to endpapers & margins of plates & their surrounding pgs. (not affecting text or images), but otherwise vg, contents bright, binding tight; dj has tiny tears/chips to upper & lower spine, otherwise vg. 501 pp. 16 b&w plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
22) The Iron Man: The Life and Times of Congressman Glenn R. Davis
Smith, Kevin B

University Press of America, Lanham, Md. / Glenn Davis Charitable Foundation, Waukesha, Wis, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 408 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) The Age of Suspicion
Wechsler, James A

Random House, NY, 1953. 1st printing. Signed presentation copy. Wechsler was called before Joe McCarthy's HUAC in 1953; this volume recounts his political history from his membership in the Young Communist League to his liberal, anti-communist editorship of the New York Post. 8vo, hardcover. Blue cloth dye staining bottom edge of opening and closing pgs. (not visible on opened pgs.), otherwise very good. Dj lightly water-stained at spine, rear moderately soiled, general edge-wear, two 2" nearly closed tears at upper edge of rear; otherwise good. 333 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
24) Memorial Services Held in the Senate and House in Eulogy of Joseph Raymond McCarthy
[85th Congress, First Session]

National Weekly, Inc. NY, 1959. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Vg condition. Endpapers foxed, contents clean, binding tight. 353 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: