Gardening & Horticulturefrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Gardening & Horticulture | Return to Tiber Books
|
| 1) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume LI, July 20, 1918 to January 11, 1919
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1919. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. A few ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1200 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 2) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXX, February 1, 1908 to July 25, 1908
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1908. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine, w/ overall contents list provided. Despite labelling, actually doesn't include the first issue of Vol. XXX (Feb. 1), begins with Feb. 8. Feb. 1 issue included w/ Vol. XXIX instead. 4to, black qtr leather, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings to opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Corner edges rubbed & half a dozen 1/2" nicks in upper spine leather. 2" closed tear to bottom edge of first 10 pgs. Otherwise very good for its age, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXIV, January 29 to July 23, 1910
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1910. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXIX, July 27, 1907 to February 1, 1908
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1908. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine, w/ overall contents list provided. Includes the first issue of Vol. XXX (February 1, 1908). 4to, black qtr leather, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Corner edges rubbed. Otherwise very good for its age, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 5) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XLIX, July 21, 1917 to January 12, 1918
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1918. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 6) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXVI, January 28 to July 22, 1911
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1911. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 7) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XLVI, January 22 to July 15, 1916
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1916. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 8) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXII, January 30 to July 24, 1909
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1909. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 9) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume L, January 19 to July 13, 1918
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1918. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. A few ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXVIII, January 27 to July 20, 1912
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1912. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1500 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 11) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XLVII, July 22, 1916 to January 13, 1917
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1917. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. A few ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior lightly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 12) |
Camellias: A Curator's Introduction to the Camellia Collection in the Huntington Botanical Gardens [A Huntington Pictorial Guide]
|
|
|
Huntington Library, San Marino, Calif, 2001. Revised & expanded ed. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 80 p., illus. (chiefly color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 13) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXVIII, January 26 to July 20, 1907
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1907. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine, w/ overall contents list provided. 4to, black qtr leather, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Corner edges rubbed. Otherwise very good for its age, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Garden Potpourri from The Garden Club of Virginia Journal
|
|
|
Dietz Press, Richmond, VA, 1963. Op. Slight foxing to top edge; otherwise vg+ in vg dj. 331 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XLVIII, January 20 to July 14, 1917
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1917. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. A few ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior lightly scuffed, rectangular fade-marks on rear board, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 16) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXIII, July 31, 1909 to January 22, 1910
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1910. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, pale brown stains to upper 1" of first 3 pgs., otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 17) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXI, August 1, 1908 to January 23, 1909
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1909. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine, w/ overall contents list provided. 4to, black qtr leather, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Corner edges & lower spine rubbed. 5" closed tear to final pg. Otherwise very good for its age, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 18) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXV, July 30, 1910 to January 21, 1911
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1911. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1300 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 19) |
The American Florist, a Weekly Journal for the Trade. Volume XXXVII, July 29, 1911 to January 20, 1912
|
|
|
American Florist Company, Chicago, 1912. Binds together numerous issues of the magazine. 4to, hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine lettering. Light ex-lib markings on opening pgs, sm. paper label on spine. Exterior mildly scuffed, otherwise vg+, contents clean & tight. Numerous illustrations, articles, advertisements. Approx. 1400 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
Designing the Interior Landscape
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York, 1985. Sq 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, dj still glossy. x, 165 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Book of Flower Garlands: How to create over 100 beautiful wreaths, circles and swags using florals and natural materials
|
|
|
Southwater Publishing, London, 2003. 4to, paperback. Near fine condition. Faint crease to cover edge, barely noticeable, contents bright, crisp & clean. 256 pp., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll
|
|
|
University of California Press, Berkeley, 2000. 4to, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 192 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Hawai'i Garden: Tropical Exotics
|
|
|
University Press of Hawaii, Honolulu, 1977. Companion vol. to "Tropical Shrubs". 4to, hardcover, op. Near fine condition in lightly scuffed, else vg dj. Gorgeous full-pg. color photos on alternating pgs. 267 pp. 2nd copy available for $20 w/o dj, light interior ex-lib stamping, bookplate in front, front label removed; overall vg+. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 24) |
Making Things Grow: A Practical Guide for the Indoor Gardener
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1969. Signed. Prev. owner's inscription on ffep. Light pencil lines on front cover. Dj moderately soiled w/ two 1/2" tear at upper right front corner. Overall very good. 257 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 25) |
Landscape Plants for Subtropical Climates
|
|
|
University Press of Florida, Gainesville, 1998. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xxxii, 638 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Complete Gardener
|
|
|
DK Publishing, New York, 2003. 1st American ed. 4to, hardcover. Good condition in vg+ dj. Crease down rear cover w/ text-block (pgs) shallowly bowed, however, not noticeable once book is opened; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 440 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
Culture of the Phalaenopsis Orchid
|
|
|
Laid-Back Publications, Rialto, Calif, 1987. 2nd printing. 4to, paperback, spiral-bound. Good condition. Mild foxing to title pg & rear endpaper, interior bright & clean; cover corner creased. xi, 118 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
Small Fruits in the Home Garden
|
|
|
Food Products Press, New York, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 272 p., illus. Also published as Journal of Small Fruit & Viticulture, Volume 4, Numbers 1/2 and 3/4, 1996. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fuchsias: A Guide to Cultivation and Identification
|
|
|
Arco Publishing Co., NY, 1973. Op. Dj mildly worn. Contents clean and tight. Overall vg condition. Numerous illus, some color. 128 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 30) |
Flower Gardening in the Hot Midwest: USDA Zone 5 and Lower Zone 4
|
|
|
University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Ill, 2000. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 198 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Garden Bluebook: A Manual of the Perennial Garden
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1915. Lg. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Upper & lower spine and corners lightly bumped/rubbed; lower corner of rear board creased; interior hinge paper just beginning to split at front endpaper (but front board firmly attached); endpapers lightly foxed. 4 front fold-out charts: one w/ fold-lines to top edge, 2 laid in. Overall good condition, contents clean, binding tight. 425 pp. Numerous b/w illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $41.00
|
|
| 32) |
Foundation Planting
|
|
|
NY: Wise & Co, 1937. Lg. 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's inscr. 1/2" chips in lower edge of front & rear endpapers (insect origin); exterior moderately soiled; otherwise vg, contents clean & tight. Numerous b/w photos of landscaped homes. 237 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
Designing Borders
|
|
|
Cassell Illustrated, London, 2003. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean; dj has 1 small edge-chip. 192 p., illus. (chiefly color). more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
The White House Gardens: A History and Pictorial Record
|
|
|
Great American Editions, NY, 1973. 1st printing. Preface by Patricia Nixon, General Survey by F. L. Kramer, Concepts & Design of the Rose Garden by Mrs. Paul Mellon, Intro to the Color Plates by Lloyd Goodrich and the Plates themselves of Harold Sterner's paintings. 4to, hardcover, album format. Op. Exterior edges lightly faded/soiled; front board very slightly bowed; otherwise vg condition, contents clean & bright. Dj moderately to well-worn -- scuffed, soiled, edge-worn. 144 pp. Richly illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Landscape Approach [Penn Studies in Landscape Architecture]
|
|
|
University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1998. 4to, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiv, 196 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Hybrids and Hybridizers, Rhododendrons and Azaleas for Eastern North America
|
|
|
Harrowood Books, Newtown Square, Pa, 1978. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Small tear to front endpaper, else contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very slightly edge-worn. xvi, 256 p., illus., 12 leaves of color plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
Encyclopedia of Roses: History, Botany, Characteristics, Design Examples, Planting, and Care: The Best Species and Varieties
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, Inc., Hauppauge, N.Y, 1999. 4to, hardcover, red cloth. Vg condition in good dj. Moderate spine lean, board edges slightly rubbed/nicked in a few spots; contents bright & clean, binding tight. Dj has some mild scuffing and small tears. 240 p., color illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Gardener's Guide to Plant Conservation
|
|
|
World Wildlife Fund, Garden Club of America, Washington, D.C, 1993. 8vo, paperback. About fine condition. xiv, 187 p., illus., 8 p. of color plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
The American Practical Gardening Encyclopedia: The Complete Step-By-Step Guide to Successful Gardening, from Designing, Planning and Planting, to Year-Round Maintenance Tasks
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, NY, 2001. 4to, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 256 pp., numerous illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
Nehrling's Plants, People, and Places in Early Florida
|
|
|
University Press of Florida, Gainesville, 2001. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xvi, 262 p., illus. (some color). Selected portion of Henry Nehrling's My garden in Florida and miscellaneous horticultural notes. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 41) |
Turf & Ornamental Reference for Plant Protection Products
|
|
|
Chemical & Pharmaceutical (C & P) Press. , 2002. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Lower board corners bent & just rubbed through showing underlying board; paper-clip indent to margin of opening pgs, occasional sm. corner-bend; crease down closing pgs, not affecting legibility at all. Sections variously paginated, incl's sealed CD-ROM. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 42) |
Introducing Orchids
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square Publishing, North Pomfret, VT, 2002. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in vg+ dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj very slightly smudged. 128 p., lovely color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Apostle of Taste: Andrew Jackson Downing, 1815 - 1852 [Series: Creating the North American Landscape]
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, in cooperation with the Center for American Places, Harrisonburg, VA, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xii, 290 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 44) |
Outdoor Plants for Indoor Rooms
|
|
|
Lark Books, New York, 2001. 1st ed. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Pea-sized nick to edge of cover, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened, dj glossy. 128 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Private Gardens: Successful Gardening in One Hour a Week
|
|
|
H. Holt, New York, 1990. 1st American ed. 4to, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight, dj glossy w/ 2 tiny nicks at upper spine. 144 p., illus. (some color). Orig. publ in Great Britain as: Town Gardens. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gardens of Britain: A Historic View
|
|
|
Vilo International, Paris, 2001. 4to, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean. 159 p., color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 47) |
Window Gardening: Devoted Specially to the Culture of Flowers and Ornamental Plants, for In Door Use and Parlor Decoration
|
|
|
Henry T. Williams, Office of the Horticulturalist, NY, 1872. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, brown cloth. Good condition. Spine ends frayed, corners rubbed and bumped, covers moderately soiled. Prev. owner's name on title page. Binding tight, contents clean. 300 pp. Numerous woodcut illustrations. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Bulbs for American Gardens
|
|
|
Stratford Company, Boston, 1930. 8vo, hardcover, dec. green cloth (no dj), t.e.g. Prev. owner's name. Spine lettering faded but legible, lower spine bumped, else vg+ condition. 278 pp. 53 b/w plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 49) |
Butterfly Gardening: Creating Summer Magic in Your Garden
|
|
|
Sierra Club Books, San Francisco Washington, D.C., , 1998. Rev. & updated ed. Sm 4to, paperback. About fine condition, contents bright & crisp, virtually unopened. xv, 192 p., numerous color illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
