Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Agriculture

from Tiber Books

Browse Agriculture | Return to Tiber Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.
1) Maize and Maize Diets: A Nutritional Survey. [FAO Nutritional Studies No. 9]
-----

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1954. 2nd ptg. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly browned, chiefly along spine, contents clean, binding tight. 94 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) Agricultural Development: A Review of FAO's Field Activities. [FFHC Basic Study No. 23]
-----

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1970. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Faint stain on text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 194 pp. First issued as FAO Conference document C69/18, in June 1969. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
3) Fish By-Catch ... Bonus from the Sea: Report of a Technical Consultation on Shrimp By-Catch Utilization Held in Georgetown, Guyana, 27-30 October 1981 [IDRC-198e]
-----

International Development Research Centre, Ottawa, Canada, 1982. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Slightest curl to cover corners, contents clean, binding tight. 163 p. Jointly sponsored by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and International Development Research Centre. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) FAO Yearbook = Annuaire = Anuario, Volume 93, 2001: Fishery Statistics: Commodities = Statistiques des Peches: Produits = Estadisticas de Pesca: Productos [FAO Fisheries Studies No. 65; Statistics Series No. 175]
-----

Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Rome, 2003. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Lower corner of text-block shallowly curved, to minor effect, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 208 pp., tables. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
5) FAO Yearbook = Annuaire = Anuario, Volume 92/2, 2001: Fishery Statistics: Aquaculture Production = Statistiques des Peches: Production de l'Aquaculture = Estadisticas de Pesca: Produccion de Acuicultura [FAO Fisheries Studies No. 64; Statistics Series
-----

Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Rome, 2003. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Very small bend at edge of opening few pgs, contents bright, crisp & clean. 187 pp., tables. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
6) Animal Reproduction. [Beltsville Symposia in Agricultural Research 3]
-----

Allanheld, Osmun & Co., Montclair, N.J, 1979. Papers from the symposium held May 14 - 17, 1978: chapters on reproductive problems of farm animals, management applications, gamete preservation, endocrine effects & interactions, and economics. Op. Prev. owner's stamp on ffep. Otherwise near fine condition (no dj). 434 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Nuclear Techniques for Increased Food Production. [Series: Freedom from Hunger Campaign. FFHC Basic Studies, No. 22]
-----

Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) of the United Nations / International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Rome, 1969. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Short tear at cover edge, contents clean, binding tight. 76 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
8) Assuring Food and Nutrition Security in Africa by 2020: Prioritizing Actions, Strengthening Actors, and Facilitating Partnerships: Proceedings of an All-Africa Conference, Kampala, Uganda, April 1-3, 2004
-----

International Food Policy Research Institute, Washington, D.C, 2004. 4to. Paperback. Vg+ condition. Few very tiny nicks at corner of cover & opening few pgs, interior bright & clean. xiii, 279 p., illus., incl's 2 CD-ROMs. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) Twenty-Eighth Annual Report of the New York State College of Agriculture at Cornell University, and of the Agricultural Experiment Station Established under the Direction of Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, 1915. Volume II
-----

Cornell University, Ithaca, NY, 1916. Volume II only. Contains 3 general sections: approx. 400 pgs. of the Cornell Rural School Leaflet for Boys & Girls, indexed; issues of the Cornell Reading-Courses, covering Making Cake, Songs that Live (incl's music), Raising Vegetables for Canning, Arrangement of Household Furnishing, Principles of Soil Fertility, Birds in Relation to Agriculture in NY (illus.), etc.; and Farm Bureau Circulars Nos. 5 & 6. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Exterior moderately scuffed (primarily scratch-marks on rear board) w/ head/heel of spine lightly bumped; interior hinge paper partially split at front endpaper, making front board somewhat loose but still attached; otherwise good condition given age, binding tight. Approx. 1000 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
10) Flowering Time, Climate and Genotype: The Adaptation of Agricultural Species to Climate Through Flowering Responses
Aitken, Yvonne

Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Vic, 1974. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Lib of Congress stamp on front endpaper & title pg, else contents bright, crisp & clean; dj very minimally edge-worn w/ 1 cover stamp. xii, 193 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
11) Pesticide Policy, Production Risk, and Producer Welfare: An Econometric Approach to Applied Welfare Economics
Antle, John M

Resources for the Future, Washington, D.C., distrib. by the Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1988. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition, contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. x, 134 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
12) Bibliography of American Economic Entomology, Part 7
Banks, Nathan

Government Printing Office, 1901. Cloth, 113 pages, ex Patent Office duplicate, lib stamps spine and interior, overall very good condition. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
13) Rural Economy in its Relations with Chemistry, Physics, and Meteorology; or, Chemistry Applied to Agriculture
Boussingault, J. B

Orange, Judd & Company, NY, ca. 1860. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. Head/heel of spine & board corners nicked & fraying, 1/4" chip to upper spine cloth & lower end of spine, spine lettering faded; interior hinge paper split at endpapers w/ front board very slightly loose; number-code stamped on front endpaper, half-title & title pgs. tearing at binding edge, partially loose; pale brown staining to gutters of opening & closing pgs., in margin only, not affecting text; light foxing to endpapers & very occasionally within, to minimal effect. All sounding worse than it is, binding is tight, contents unmarked, fair+ to good- condition overall given age. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
14) Insecticide and Fungicide Handbook for Crop Protection
British Crop Protection Council.; Martin, Hubert, ed

Blackwell Scientific, Oxford, distrib. by F. A. Davis, Philadelphia, 1972. 4th ed. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ front bookplate, light markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped; spine ends very slightly rubbed, contents bright & clean. xv, 415 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) Science and Agricultural Development
Busch, Lawrence., ed

Allanheld, Osmun, Totowa, N.J, 1981. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, green cloth. As new condition. x, 188 p. Based on a graduate seminar at the University of Kentucky, spring 1978. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) Agriculture and Economic Growth in an Open Economy: The Case of Argentina [International Food Policy Research Institute Research Report 36]
Cavallo, Domingo; Mundlak, Yair

International Food Policy Research Institute, Washington, D.C, December 1982. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly smudged w/ tiny curl to corner of opening pgs; contents clean, binding firm. 162 p., graphs. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) The Brannan Plan: Farm Politics and Policy
Christenson, Reo M

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1974. Reprint of 1959 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition. 207 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) New Dimensions in Agroecology
Clements, David; Shrestha, Anil., eds

Food Products Press, Binghamton, NY, 2004. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Shallow bend to corner of closing pgs, faint smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xv, 553 p. Co-published simultaneously as Journal of Crop Improvement, Volume 11, Numbers 1/2 (#21/22) & Volume 12, Numbers 1/2 (#23/24), 2004. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
19) Official Methods of Analysis of AOAC International
Cunniff, Patricia, ed

AOAC International, Gaithersburg, MD, 1997. 16th ed., 3rd revision, current through March 1997 Supplement 4to, hardcover. 2 bindersNo dj. Vg condition. Vol. 1 has thin split inside cover, not affecting interior; Vol. 2 has 1-inch tear at upper spine, rear cover shallowly bent; both vols. contents bright & clean. Chapters separately paginated, thumb-indexed sections. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $770.00
20) New Directions for Agriculture and Agricultural Research: Neglected Dimensions and Emerging Alternatives
Dahlberg, Kenneth A., ed

Rowman & Allanheld, Totowa, N.J, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; single crease down dj spine. xi, 436 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
21) How Crops Grow, A Century Later: A Series of Lectures to Celebrate the Centennial of How Crops Grow, by Samuel W. Johnson - 1868. [Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, Bulletin 708]
Day, Peter R., ed

The Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station, New Haven, CT, 1969. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Institutional stamp and ink notations on front cover, no other markings, contents clean, binding tight. 180 pp., sev. illustrations. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
22) Women in Rice-Farming Systems, Focus: Sub-Saharan Africa. [Women in Agriculture 2]
Dey, Jennie

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1984. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior mildly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 106 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) Women in Food Production and Food Security in Africa. [Women in Agriculture 3]
Dey, Jennie

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1984. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Rear cover lightly soiled, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 101 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) CRC Handbook of Agricultural Energy Potential of Developing Countries, Volume III
Duke, James A

CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL, 1987. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 271 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
25) Operational Efficiency of Agricultural Cooperatives in Developing Countries. [FAO Agricultural Development Paper, No. 96]
Dulfer, Eberhard

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1974. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest bend to text-block, not very noticeable, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 188 pp., errata slip included. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
26) The Fruited Plain: The Story of American Agriculture
Ebeling, Walter

University of California Press, Berkeley, 1979. Large 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Prev. owner's name, else contents bright, crisp & clean; dj spine very slightly sunned. xiii, 433 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) Economic Thresholds and Sampling of Heliothis Species on Corn, Soybeans and Other Host Plants. [Southern Cooperative Series Bulletin No. 231. Regional Research Project S-59]
Economic Thresholds and Sampling Subcommittee, W. L. Sterling, Chairman

No publisher cited, 1979. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Institutional stamp and ink notations on front cover, no other markings, contents clean, binding tight. 159 pp., sev. illustrations. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) An Epitome of Mr. Forsyth's Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit-Trees. Also Notes on American Gardening, Ripening of Fruits; also the Economic Principles in Building Farmers' Habitations
Forsyth

T.L. Plowman. Philadelphia, 1803. First Edition. Full leather, 185 pages; leather boards well rubbed, back board a little loose, title rubbed from spine, old drawings and lettering on endpapers; pages are foxed throughout, but moderately; ALL plates have been removed, alas; sold as is. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $83.00
29) The Domestic Animal/Wildlife Interface: Issues for Disease Control, Conservation, Sustainable Food Production, and Emerging Diseases [Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 969]
Gibbs, E. Paul J.; Bokma, Bob H., eds

New York Academy of Sciences, NY; distrib. by Johns Hopkins University Press, 2002. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 365 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $77.00
30) Virus and Viruslike Diseases of Maize in the United States. [Southern Cooperative Series Bulletin 247.]
Gordon, Donald T, John K. Knoke, and Gene E. Scott, eds

Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center, Wooster, OH, 1981. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Several institutional stamps to front cover, no other markings. binding tight, contents clean. 210 pp., numerous b&w illustrations. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
31) Principles of Flue-Cured Tobacco Production
Hawks, S. N. Jr

Self-published, Raleigh, N.C, 1970. Op. Exterior moderately soiled. Otherwise vg condition. 239 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
32) Spatial Sector Programming Models in Agriculture
Heady, Earl Orel, Srivastava, and Uma K., eds

Iowa State University Press, Ames, 1975. 1st ed. Large 8vo, hardcover. No dj, orange cloth. About vg condition. Small rip to spine cloth, and prev. owner's name written on front cover; no other markings; binding tight, contents clean. xx, 484 p., maps, + microfiche in rear pocket. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
33) Biology and Management of Rice Insects
Heinrichs, E. A., ed

John Wiley & Sons, NY / International Rice Research Institute, 1994. Lg. 8vo, hardcover. Ex-Lib of Congress stamp on ffep, exterior lightly scuffed, else near fine; dj has one pea-sized scuff on cover, otherwise near fine as well. 779 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) Hard Tomatoes, Hard Times: A Report of the Agribusiness Accountability Project on the Failure of America's Land Grant College Complex
Hightower, Jim; research by Susan DeMarco

Schenkman Publishing Co, Cambridge, MA, 1973. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Exterior moderately smudged w/ spine paper abraded (title still present), cover becoming detached; prev. owner's name, interior clean, unmarked, binding cracked in 1 spot, no loosening of pgs. 268 pp., numerous tables. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
35) The Growth of the Potato. [Proceedings of the Tenth Easter School in Agricultural Science, University of Nottingham, 1963]
Ivins, J. D. & Milthorpe, F. L., eds

Butterworths, London, 1963. 8vo, hardcover, op. Lower corners mildly bumped, faint 1/2" of moisture wrinkling to upper corner of final half-dozen pgs., otherwise vg+ in lightly stained & edge-browned, else good+ dj. 327 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
36) Fumonisins in Food [Advances in Experimental Medicine and Biology, Volume 392]
Jackson, Lauren S.; DeVries, Jonathan W.; Bullerman, Lloyd B., eds

Plenum Press, New York, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Prev. owner's name-labels very neatly removed from endpaper, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xii, 399 p. Proceedings of an American Chemical Society Symposium on Fumonisins in Food, held April 2-7, 1995, in Anaheim, CA. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
37) Sustainable Aquaculture: Global Perspectives
Jana, B. B.; Webster, Carl D., eds

Food Products Press, New York, 2003. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Tiny bend to a few pg corners, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; thin streak on rear cover. xiii, 365 p. Co-published simultaneously as Journal of Applied Aquaculture, Volume 13, Numbers 1/2 and 3/4, 2003. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) Diseases of Feedlot Cattle
Jensen, Rue & Mackey, Donald R

Lea & Febiger, Philadelphia, 1974. 2nd edition. Fine condition (no dj). 377 pp. 191 illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
39) How Crops Feed: A Treatise on the Atmosphere and the Soil as Related to the Nutrition of Agricultural Plants
Johnson, Samuel W

Orange Judd Company; NY, 1899. Later ptg. of 1870 ed. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Prev. owner's inscr. & minor pen-marks on front endpaper. Exterior lightly scuffed/soiled w/ board extremities lightly bumped/rubbed; otherwise good condition, pgs. uniformly age-browned as expected, contents clean, binding tight. 375 pp. + publisher's list. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
40) Third International Symposium on Pre-Harvest Sprouting in Cereals
Kruger, James E.; LaBerge, Donald E., eds

Westview Press, Boulder, Colo, 1983. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, maroon cloth. Vg condition. Single lib stamp on endpaper (no other markings). Small stain on side text block edge. xii, 312 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
41) Genetically Modified Crops: Their Development, Uses, and Risks
Liang, G. H.; Skinner, D. Z., eds

Food Products Press, New York, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Tiny nick at lower spine, shallow bend to a few, interior otherwise bright & clean, unread. xviii, 394 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $41.00
42) Sustainable Agriculture in the American Midwest: Lessons from the Past, Prospects for the Future [Series: The Environment and the Human Condition]
McIsaac, Gregory.; Edwards, William R., eds

University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1994. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. x, 291 p., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
43) Biotechnology and the Improvement of Forage Legumes
McKersie, Bryan D.; Brown, D. C. W., eds

CAB International, Wallingford, Oxon, UK / NY, USA, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs, board extremities mildly bumped w/ slightest crinkle to some pg corners, however contents bright & clean, binding tight. ix, 444 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $66.00
44) Agriculture on the Road to Industrialization
Mellor, John Williams, ed

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, for the International Food Policy Research Institute, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, incl. dj. xvii, 358 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
45) Strategies of Plant Reproduction: Invited Papers Presented at a Symposium Held May 17-20, 1981, at the Beltsville Agricultural Research Center (BARC), Beltsville, Maryland [Beltsville Symposia in Agricultural Research 6]
Meudt, Werner J., ed

Allanheld, Osmun, Totowa, N.J, 1983. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiii, 386 p., illus. Organized by the BARC Symposium VI Committee. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
46) Elementary Vocational Agriculture for Maryland Schools. [The Maryland Agricultural College Bulletin, Vol. 12, No. 8]
Miller, E. A

MD Agricultural College w/ U.S. Dept. of Agriculture & MD State Dept. of Public Education, October, 1915. Contains lessons outlined by months, covering both vegetable growing & animal husbandry. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Endpapers browned, exterior slightly faded w/ board extremities mildly rubbed, otherwise good to vg condition, contents clean & tight. 222 pp. Illus. 1-pg. sheet, Circular No. 49 of Univ. of MD, detailing formulas and schedule of feeding of chicks, laid in, lightly lower-edge worn. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
47) Corn/Soybeans Pest Control: The Report of the Corn/Soybeans Study Team, Study on Problems of Pest Control, Environmental Studies Board, National Research Council. [Pest Control: An Assessment of Present and Alternative Technologies, Vol. 2]
National Research Council

National Academy of Sciences, Washington, 1975. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Prev. owner's name on cover corner & pg corners very mildly curled; contents clean, binding tight. xi, 169 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
48) Integrating Sustainable Agriculture, Ecology, and Environmental Policy
Olson, Richard K., ed

Food Products Press, New York, 1992. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Thin streak on cover, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xvi, 161 p. Conference sponsored by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the Institute for Alternative Agriculture. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
49) Guide to the Study of Insects, and a Treatise on those Injurious and Beneficial to Crops. For the Use of Colleges, Farm-Schools, and Agriculturists
Packard, A. S>

Naturalists' Agency, Salem. , 1874. 4th ed. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth. Exterior moderately soiled, spine-faded, corner-bumped w/ 1/4" of upper & lower spine cloth chipped away, several pea-sized nicks to spine, 3 near gilt title lettering; otherwise good condition, contents clean, binding & hinges tight. 715 pp. w/ 670 woodcut illus. + 15 full-page b/w plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
50) Handbook of Statistics for Teaching and Research in Plant and Crop Science
Palaniswamy, Usha Rani; Palaniswamy, Kodiveri Muniyappa

Food Products Press / Haworth Reference Press, New York, 2006. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. Contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. xxiv, 624 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: