Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military History::World War I

from Tiber Books

Browse Military History::World War I | Return to Tiber Books
1) Soldaten: Preussisches Fuhrertum von Waterloo bis Ypern. Ideen, Geschichte und Gestalt des Offiziers
Blank, Herbert

Gerhard Stalling, Oldenburg, (1932). 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth, no dj. Boards moderately bowed w/ corners bumped; very occasional mild foxing to interior, otherwise contents are clean, binding tight, about vg condition overall. 471 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) A Blue Devil of France. Epic Figures and Stories of the Great War, 1914 - 1918
Capart, Captain G. P.; trans. from the French by J. C. Drouillard

W. J. Watt & Co., NY, 1918. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Prev. owner's inscr. Exterior lightly soiled w/ edges & spine darkened, lettering rubbed though perfectly legible, lower spine cloth fraying. Endpapers slightly soiled, spotted. Otherwise vg, contents clean & tight. 198 pp. 15 b/w photo plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) Das Buch der guten Werke, 1914 - 1918
Diebold, Berhard, ed

Societats-Verlag Frankfurt. , 1932. Sm 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Head/heel of spine lightly rubbed, upper spine just starting to fray; otherwise vg condition, exterior minimally scuffed, interior clean & bright. 345 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
4) A Visit to Three Fronts: Glimpses of the British, Italian and French Lines
Doyle, Arthur Conan

George H. Doran Co., NY, 1916. 1st U.S. edition. Sm 8vo, hardcover, no dj. Prev. owner's name. Upper & lower spine and corners mildly rubbed; sm. chip to spine label paper. Otherwise vg+. 93 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $138.00
5) The Fighting at Jutland: The Personal Experiences of Sixty Officers and Men of the British Fleet
Fawcett, H. W., ed.; Hooper, G. W. W., ed

Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 2001. Reprint of the 1921 original. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 448 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) Rise of the Fighter Aircraft, 1914-18
Hallion, Richard

Nautical & Aviation Publishing Co. of America, Annapolis, MD, 1984. Signed by author on title pg. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj very faintly smudged in a few spots, barely noticeable. vi, 200 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Die Aufzeichnungen des General Majors Max Hoffmann
Hoffman, Max and Nowak, Karl Friedrich (editor)

Verlag fur Kulturpolitik, Berlin. , 1930. 2 vols., 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj's. Prev. owner's bookplate & Lib of Congress stamp on front ep's, both vols. Exteriors mildly scuffed w/ a couple of very shallow edge-bumps to front boards, vol. 1 lower spine bumped; otherwise vg condition. 243 & 387 pp. Several fold-out maps, vol. 2. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $94.00
8) Building German Airpower, 1909-1914
Morrow, John Howard

The University of Tennessee Press, 1976. First edition. Cloth, 150 pages, illustrated, very good in very good dust jacket. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) Seeleute und Soldaten
Schneiwind, Paul

Brunnen-Verlag, Berlin, 1932. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Exterior lightly soiled w/ fading around board edges & spine; prev. owner's name; otherwise good condition, contents clean & tight. 83 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
10) VCs of the First World War: Gallipoli
Snelling, Stephen

Wrens Park Publishing, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. 264 pp., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) Maryland Fighters in the Great War
Tompkins, Raymond S

Baltimore: Thomas & Evans, 1919. Contains sections on the stories of the 115th & the 313th infantries & the artillery from MD; appendices of statistics, roster, "Maryland's Honor Roll". 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth, no dj. 3 copies available, all w/ light exterior soiling/scuffing; 1 copy w/ 1/2" stain to cover, pale water-stain to right margin of some pgs., not affecting text; 2nd copy w/ prev. owner's bookplate; 3rd copy board edges bumped, front bookplate, 1/4" nick to top edge of about 4 pgs. Overall all copies good to good+. 204 pp. Illus. w/ fold-out maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00
12) The Western Front from the Air
Watkis, Nicholas C

Sutton, Phoenix Mill, Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire, 1999. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition, contents bright, crisp & clean. ix, 130 p., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Graf Spee's Raiders: Challenge to the Royal Navy, 1914 - 1915
Yates, Keith

Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Md, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, dj glossy. xvii, 336 p., illus., maps. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: