Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History::Ireland & Scotland

from Tiber Books

Browse History::Ireland & Scotland | Return to Tiber Books
1) Sir Walter Scott's Edinburgh Annual Register
Curry, Kenneth.; Scott, Walter

University of Tennessee Press, Knoxville, 1977. 1st ed. Part III reprints uncollected essays of Scott. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg dj. Head/heel of spine mildly rubbed, else contents bright & clean; dj slightly soiled. viii, 217 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) The First Trial of Mary, Queen of Scots
Donaldson, Gordon

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1983. Reprint. Orig. 1969. 8vo, hardcover, beige cloth. Upper front corner lightly bumped, one 1/4" red ink mark on front; otherwise near fine. Publ. w/o dj. 254 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) Deep-Rooted Conflict and the IRA Cease-Fire
Dunnigan, John P

University Press of America, Lanham, MD, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 112 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) A Guide to Irish Bibliographical Material: A Bibliography of Irish Bibliographies and Sources of Information
Eager, Alan R

Greenwood Press, Westport, Conn, 1980. 2nd, revised & enlarged ed. Small 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. Non-circulating ex-lib copy w/ markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, spine label very neatly removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. xv, 502 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
5) The Capital Stock of Ireland, 1950 - 1984 [General Research Series Paper No. 145]
Henry, E. W

Economic and Social Research Institute, Dublin, 1989. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior lightly rubbed, small tear at lower spine; rear cover & closing pgs shallowly bent. xiii, 244 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
6) The Blarney Stone, Being the First and Only History of Ireland's Famous Stone of Destiny, Which - for the Price of a Mysterious Kiss - is Credited with Causing Any Amount of Flustering Trouble to an Hilarious Array of Dubious, Rollicking Characters - Incl
Hewlett, John

Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., NY, 1951. First edition. Vg+ in vg dj. 346 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) Political Violence and the Law in Ireland
Hogan, Gerard; Walker, Clive

Manchester University Press, Manchester, distrib. by St. Martin's Press, NY, 1990. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Spine moderately curled, not affecting interior or legibility at all, tiny nick to edge of 4 pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 342 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
8) Scottish Characteristics
Hood, Paxton

Funk and Wagnalls Company, New York, 1883. Unknown edition - appears from the type to be a later printing. 8vo, hardcover. Green cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 247 pp. Previous owner's bookplate, otherwise vg cond. Twelve chapters, each concerned with some manifestation of Scottish character (Scottish humor, Scottish superstition, Scottish dialect, Old Edinburgh, etc). more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) The Greatness and Decline of the Celts
Hubert, Henri

Constable, London, 1987. Orig. publ.: Kegan Paul (London), 1934. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xxii, 314 p., maps. Translation of: Les Celtes depuis L'epoque de la Tène. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
10) The King, the Kaiser and Irish Freedom
McGuire, James K

Devin - Adair Company, NY, 1915. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Spine lettering slightly faded, mild lower-edge shelf-wear, else vg+ condition for its age. 313 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) Ancient Scottish Lake-Dwellings or Crannogs. With a Supplementary Chapter on Remains of Lake-Dwellings in England
Munro, Robert

Garland Publishing, Inc., NY, 1979. Reprinted from 1882 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth. No dj, as issued. Vg condition. Exterior slightly rubbed, chiefly at spine ends, w/ tiny spine nick; interior bright & clean. 326 pp., many illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
12) Religion and Identity [Series: The Irish Worldwide: History, Heritage, Identity, Volume Five]
O'Sullivan, Patrick, ed

Leicester University Press, London / NY, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior slightly smudged w/ tiny nick at cover edge, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 262 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
13) Robert Emmet and the Rising of 1803
O'Donnell, Ruan

Irish Academic Press, Dublin / Portland, OR, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in fine dj. Single, faint ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg, barely visible (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. xii, 353 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $41.00
14) The Creative Migrant [Series: The Irish Worldwide: History, Heritage, Identity, Volume Three]
O'Sullivan, Patrick, ed

Leicester University Press, London / Washington, D. C, 1997. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior slightly smudged, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 246 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
15) Law and the Emergence of Modern Dublin: A Litigation Topography for a Capital City
Osborough, W. N

Irish Academic Press, Dublin / Portland, OR; in assoc. with the Irish Legal History Society, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in fine dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj pristine. xxii, 225 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $33.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: