Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from Dragon's Head Books and Gifts

Browse Fiction | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.
1) Paper Roses (Texas Dreams, Volume 1)
Amanda Cabot

Grand Rapids, MI: Revell, 2009 378 pages including Author's Letter. Black hard covers show no obvious wear. Tan pictorial dust jacket with white lettering sjhows mild edgewear with tear to bottom spine. "Leaving the past behind in PHiladelphis, mail-order bride Sarah Dobbs arrives in San Antonio ready to greet her groom...But there is a problem--Austin Canfield is dead, and Sarah cannot go back East.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
2) Black Beauty
Anna Sewell

New York: J. H. Sears and Company Inc., 1923 244 pages. Brown cloth binding on thin flexible boards, title in gilt on front cover with embellishments, title faded entirely from spine. light wear around edges, spine slightly slanted. Apparent gluing error to back flyleaf does not affect usability. A convenient little copy of this classic tale.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
3) Special Agent
Arthur E. Adams

New York: Vantage Press, 2000 308 pages. Black pictorial soft covers with red lettering shows almost no wear inside or out. This novel by an ex-CIA, professor, and much more concerns the efforts of a burnt-out Miami DEA enforcer to help the Columbia government in their efforts against the drug lords of that country.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) The Power of X
Arthur Sellings

London: Dobson Books Ltd., 1968 156 pages. Priceclipped dust jacket in mylar cover, no signs of wear or use. "Arthur Sellings once again demonstrates that in the field of imaginative fiction he ranks as one of the best in the world, and his growing numbers of admirers will welcome this new full-length novel.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) The Silent Speakers
Arthur Sellings

London: Dobson Books Ltd., 1962 184 pages. Blue hardover with dustjacket in mylar cover shows light corner bumping, dust jacket shows light shelf wear and small round punch to front flap. Published in paperback as Telepath.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Edge of God
Beowulf Pels

New York: iUniverse, 2005 335 pages. Red pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear; author's inscription, signed by stylized initial only, dated 2008, on title page. This thriller explores terrorism and the limits one man is prepared to pass while trying to stop terrorism.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Hand of Bronze
Burris Jenkins

Willet, Clark & Company, 1934 "Wise and lovable Peter Weld, teacher and philospher, ruthless and domineering Big Bill Bronze, newspaper owner, political Boss, and industrial leader; Richard and Jane Bronze, children of the 'system'; adorable Penny Weld; fighting Happy Powers, radical labor agitator--these, and others, are the people who are going to help a great many to understand what is going on in the world right now, and what must inevitably happen in the years just ahead. 319 pages. Dust jacket nicked particularly at the top spine, with edgewear and some tiny tears at the edges; covered with protective mylar now. Book covers very slightly bumped, with almost no edgewear; stamped on inside front flypage; label or sticker removed from title page, with remnants left. Pages yellowing; closed page edges show mild soiling. No writing or markings within text; spine and all pages clean, firm, tightly bound... Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) David Copperfield
Charles Dickens

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1980 803 pages. Brown leather(?) hard covers decorated with gold designs and gold lettering, with gilt page edges, decorative endpapers show no obvious wear; prior owner bookplate on inside front cover. Illustrations have been reproduced from an 1835-36 edition, Oevres de Moliere, Tomes I and II. . Leatherette. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Paul Degan . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Daniel Defoe

Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates, 1878 630 pages. Pictorial boards in ochre with embellishments in black and gold. Worn around edges and worn through at corners, hinges tight. Three leaves loose in middle of book. Library label partially effaced on inside front cover. Still a very attractive and ornate antique binding. A complete and unabridged edition of this much-edited book, includes an introductory essay on the author and his works, and a number of attractive engravings.. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
10) Paris with Pen and Pencil: The People and Literature, the Life and Business
David Bartlett

Hurst & Co. Written sketches of the people and places of Paris, France, taken from the author's visits prior to the 20th century. Illustrated. 315 pages. Undated; 1880's? Arlington Edition. Red covers with black design; lettering on front cover outlined by black; lettering on spine in gilt, still bright and easily read. Sticker on inside front cover; pencilled inscription on inside flypage; mild edgewear and rubbing. Title page creased; one interior page nicked on the side. All pages yellowing. Spine and all pages firm, clean, and tightly bound.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Tales of Edgar Allen Poe
Edgar Allan Poe

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979 304 pages plus final illustration. Beautiful, red hard covers decorated with gold design and lettering, with gild page edges and decorative endpapers, shows no wear inside or out; looks never opened. Illustrations are reproduced from a rare 1919 publication of Poe's tales. . Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Harry Clarke . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
12) Good Neighbors and Other Strangers
Edgar Pangborn

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1972 195 pages. Illustrated dust jacket in mylar cover. covers and jacket show little sign of use or wear. "... all these tales are finely-drawn explorations of men facing "the others" - entertaining testimony to the reach of our soaring imagination and boundless ability to cope with the unexpected and, sometimes, to the little quirks that make us human.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Andrew J. Rhodes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Gogglers, a Political Satire
Edward Raiden

Los Angeles: Saturn Books, 1967 142 pages. Blue-gray cloth covers with gold lettering show faint discolored spots at bottom front and back covers, else fine. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows mild edgewear, rubbing and scrapes. An astronaut lands on the planet Goggle and finds that their president is chosen by the size of his male member and similar oddities, but that life can be good on the planet Goggle.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) Serapis
Georg Ebers

New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1885 387 pages. Red cloth boards with black border imprint front and back, title in gilt on spine and front with embellishments. Light fading and soiling of spine, wear to board edges and to spine edges. Spot of white paint in middle of back cover. A very tight, well-preserved copy. "Authorized Edition" translated by Clara Bell.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $50.00
15) The mill on the Floss
George Eliot

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1981 536 pages. Deep green leather(?) hard covers decorated with gold designs and gold lettering, with gilt page edges, decorative endpapers show no wear inside or out. . Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Herbert Tauss . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) Devon's Niche: a New Beginning
Grey Wolf

Corvallis OR: Sanderling Press , 2005 308 pages plus list of illustrations; illustrated by line drawings throughout. Tan pictorial soft covers with blue lettering show mild edgewear, small crease to bottom back edge. The fictional spiritual journey of a man wounded by the deaths of loved ones who finds solace in nature.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Big Cats: And Other Stories
Holiday Reinhorn

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2005 214 pages. Orange pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the city of Portland, 2005 on title page (apparently the only online copy inscribed by the author.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.95
18) The Reward
James Defares

Ellessy , 2006 510 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show very light corner wear; SIGNED BY THE AUTHORon half-title page. The author's debut novel involves conspiracies and much more. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.00
19) Moo
Jane Smiley

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1995 First novel since her Pulitzer Prize winning "A Thousand Acres". Signed by Author on title page. Black cloth spine and green boards with gold lettering. 414 pages. Book is as new except for previous owner's first name on one of first pages. Dust jacket as new.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
20) Sevenoaks
Jane Valentine

San Jose: Writers Club Press, 2001 315 pages. Inscribed by author. Illustrated wraps with black spine show very light fold crease to front cover, light shelfwear. Second half of book is slightly warped from water contact but otherwise all clean, square and tight.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $13.95
21) Rite of the Dragon
Janet Gluckman

Virginia Beach VA: Donning Company, 1981 310 pages. Book and jacket condition as new in mylar cover. "... carries the reader from the lushness of Cape Town's coastline and the wealthy suburbs of Johannesburg, to the poverty and misery of the shanty towns and mine dumps - to the unexpectedly shattering climax...". First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Randolph Bruce. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) The Hindu Trinity Caper
Joseph Rosenberger

New York: Dell, 1987 187 pages. Illustrated wraps show no sign of wear or use. #68 in the incredible adventures of the Death Merchant.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
23) The Island of the Same Name
Joseph Sheppherd

Bend Oregon: Manifest Books, 1997 564 pages. Brown pictorial front cover with white spine and black lettering shows ex-library markings at bottom spine, front pictorial free endpaper; SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page, with drawing of Africa and dot for the island. Part science fiction, part non-fiction, part social fiction, this novel draws extensively on archaeology for its story.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) A Family Affair
Judith Saxton

New York: St. Martin's Minotaur, 1989 This engrossing saga spans two generations and two countries - from staid Victorian England, to exotic China in tumult during the Boxer Rebellion - as it plays out the legacy of this tremendous, unfulfilled passion. Black boards with gold lettering, pictoral DJ. Book is in fine condition, dust jacket has slight wear on back.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) Rapunzel, Rapunzel: Poems, Prose, and Photographs by Women on the Subject of Hair
Katharyn Machan Aal

McBooks Press, 1980 126 pages including Acknowledgments. White pictorial soft covers with dark lettering show mild edgewear. With contributions by Joanne Leonard, Phyllis Janik; Susan Mernit; Ellen E. Hersh, Joyce Odam; Billie Jean James; Roger Thorpe; Rebecca Kramer, and many many more. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $6.95
26) Wicked Words 5 - a Black Lace Short Story Collection
Kerri Sharp, Editor

London: Black Lace, 2001 300 pages. Black paper covers show little sign of wear, illustrated dust jacket shows light shelf wear, one short terar to top back. "... a sultry collection of 17 erotic tales, written by women and for women.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) The Dancer
Leland Cooley

New York: Stein and Day, 1978 484 pages. Blue hard covers with brown cloth spine and gold lettering show mild corner wear, INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on free endpaper, dated 1979. White pictorial dust jacket with black lettering shows edgewear with light chipping. A novel about Leya Marks, who works feverishly to become THE best ballerina of her time. . Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) A Journey Through Pennsylvania Farmlands
Lewis E. Theiss

Harrisburg, PA: The Pennsylvania Book Service, 1936 167 pages. Orange cover with black text lightly soiled and very lightly stained on front cover, one waterspot on back cover. Little Bobby Baxter goes the Farm Show and then tours the Pennsylvania Farmlands. A very nice clean unmarked copy of a charming book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Alden Turner. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $21.95
29) Excursion to Lilliput
Lewis Gibbs

D. Appleton-Century, 1934 "...a brilliant and original novel for adults in which is set forth in discerning fashion the experiences of an English schoolboy throughout a single day." 244 pages. Stamped and written on inside front cover "Property of Sharman Rental Libraries 820 S.W. 3rd Ave. J 3 a day 10 a min"; small sticker of Channel Book Store on inside back cover. No other writings or markings within text. Yellow covers discolored and edges bumped; very little edgewear. Dust jacket torn at bottom spine about 1/2 inch up, rubbed at edges, and top 1/2 inch cut off above title; one triangular tear above "U" in "Excursion". Dust jacket covered in protective mylar.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $17.50
30) A Little Piece of Heaven
Linda Bleser

Douglas, MA: NovelBooks, Inc., 2002 155 pages. Black illustrated wraps show light shelfwear. Original edition of the novel republished as Heaven and Lace. A romance novel about twin romance novelists.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ariana Overton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Hatching
Margaret Blanchard

Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Iuniverse Inc, 2001 446 pages. Dark blue pictorial soft covers with white lettering show mild edgewear with light crease across bottom front; no writings or markings within text. This novel explores the interaction between a psychology intern, a child with severe combined immunodeficiency, and the girl's mother as each grows, learns, and explores a wider world.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) The High Cost of Living
Marge Piercy

New York: Harper & Row, 1978 Signed by Author on title page. Black cloth spine with silver lettering. Grey/green boards with embossed design. Fifth novel by noted author is placed in Detroit. 268 paes. Both book and dust jacket are almost as new. Dj plastic cover protected.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $23.95
33) Atmospheres Apollinaire
Mark Frutkin

Erin, ON, Canada: Porcupine's Quill, Incorporated, 1988 193 pages plus List of Illustrations. Gold soft covers with black lettering show mild corner wear; prior owner signature on half-title page. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $8.95
34) K'ing Kung-Fu #4: The Kak-Abdullah Conspiracy
Marshall MacAo

New York: Freeway Press, 1973 197 pages. Small chip to spine top is only mar to this otherwise immaculate item.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barry Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) K'ing Kung-Fu #2: Return of the Opium Wars
Marshall MacAo

New York: Freeway Press, 1973 189 pages. Pictorial wraps in very nice shape, only one very light reader crease to center of spine, small chip to spine top. "Faster and fiercer than ever! The Son of the Flying Tiger Is Back!". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Barry Smith. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) Hearts Afire and Restless Hearts (2 Novels in 1 volume)
Marta Perry

New York: Steeple Hill, 2007 433 pages plus discussion questions by the author at end. Black hard covers with gold lettering on spine show no wear. Blue pictorial dust jacket with white lettering shows edgewear with several small tears. "The Flannagans, heartworming inspirational romance". . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) Silvertip's Search: a Silvertip Story
Max Brand

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1945 208 pages. Light red cloth covered boards show mild edgewear, ex-library stamps on inside front and back free endpapers, dust jacket glued down to inside covers. Faded pictorial blue dust jacket glued down, very rubbed but no chips, price intact. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.95
38) Molly Malone and the San Patricios
Michael Hogan

Mexico: Carballo Villasenor Emmanuel carlos, 1999 348 pages. Green and orange pictorial soft covers with white spine and black lettering show rubbing, crease along spine, mild edgewear. A rare novel about a young Irish immigrant to the US in the middle 19th century who defects from the US army to the Irish unit the San Patricios in Mexico, on the eve of the US invasion of Mexico in 1848.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $89.00
39) Don Quixote De La Mancha (The Ingenious Gentleman)
Miguel De Cervantes

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979 625 pages. Beautiful black leather(?) hard covers decorated with gold designs and gold lettering, with gilt page edges, decorative endpapers show no wear inside or out. Translated by J. M. Cohen.. Hard Cover Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Jose and Luis Jimenez y Aranda . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
40) Comedies
Moliere; Donald M. Frame (translator)

Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library , 1979 503 pages. Brown leather(?) hard covers decorated with gold designs and gold lettering, with gilt page edges, decorative endpapers show no wear inside or out. Illustrations have been reproduced from an 1835-36 edition, Oevres de Moliere, Tomes I and II. . Leatherette. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Tony Johnannot . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) Auntie Mame, Genius, the Joyous Season
Patrick Dennis

New York: Book-of-the-month Club, 1991 230 pages. Covers and illustrated dust jacket show little sign of wear or use, jacket has very small tear to upper right corner front cover. "humorous and honest portrayals of the pretensions and peccadillos of the 'smart set'..." in this compendium of three of the author's best works.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Michael Witte. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $22.50
42) The Man Whose Teeth Were All Exactly Alike
Philip K. Dick

London: Paladin Press, 1986 256 pages. Tan pictorial soft covers with black lettering show edgewear with rubbing and light creasing. Hard to find Philip K. Dick mainstream novel, written just before The Man in the High Castle. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
43) Love Under Fire
Randall Parrish

Chicago IL: A. C. McClurg & Company, 1911 A novel of the American Civil War. With 5 illustrations in full color by Alonzo Kimball. 400 pages. No writing or marking within text; cover mildly and evenly soiled or darkened; decorative imprint remains bright and clearly visible. Spine letterings faded but readable. Wear to bottom edges of spine. Spine and all pages clean, tight, firmly bound.. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Alonzo Kimball. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Mendocino Sinsemilla: A Story from the Pygmy Forest of Mendocino County
Ray Reed

Mendocino, CA: Old Growth Press, 1989 161 pages. White pictorial soft covers show mild edgewear including one very small tear to bottom edge. "The local story of this trendy and exclusive northern California village that was once the elephant graveyard of hippies!" . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.75
45) Of Beginnings and Endings - Castaways in Time #6
Robert Adams

New York: Signet, 1989 238 pages. Illustrated wraps show extremely light edgewear, very light bend crease to upper right corner front, no creases to or near spine - an apparently unread copy. "Fighting to survive in a barbaric past, will the castaways be ready to face an unspeakable threat from the distant future?". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ken Kelly. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) A Man Called Milo Morai - Horseclans # 14
Robert Adams

New York: Signet, 1986 221 pages. Illustrated wraps show very light cornerwear, one nearly indiscernible spine crease. A very nice, clean, very gently read copy. "In an effort to heal the rift between feuding clans, Milo calls upon wisdom from the distant past.". First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Ken Kelly. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $10.95
47) The Bridge of Lost Desire
Samuel R. Delaney

New York: Arbor House, 1987 310 pages. Pictorial dustjacket in mylar cover. An immaculate copy of this scarce item. A continuation of his classic Neveryon series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Ned Dameron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) The Hand of Fu Manchu
Sax Rohmer

New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1920 308 pages. Spine darkened, corners lightly bumped, otherwise very good tight clean book. "Being a new phase in the activities of Fu-Manchu, the Evil Doctor." Fourth in the series.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) The Celebrated Cases of Sherlock Holmes
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

Minneapolis, MN: Amaranth Press, 1984 808 pages. Light brown leather with red leather spine, gilt page edges and gold lettering shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out. . Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $11.95
50) The Christmas Angel - a Cape Light Novel
Thomas Kinkade and Katherine Spencer

New York: Berkley Books, 2005 432 pages, LARGE PRINT EDITION Black hard cover with title in gold, pictorial dustjacket showing no wear or use. A holiday novel set in the nostalgic fantasy world of Kinkade's paintings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Thomas Kinkade. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Large Print Edition. more information

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $14.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 54 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: