Mysteriesfrom Dragon's Head Books and Gifts |
|
Browse Mysteries | Return to Dragon's Head Books and Gifts | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| 1) |
The Clue of the Marked Claw
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1950 211 pages with pictorial endpapers. Orange pictorial cloth covered boards with black lettering shows mild corner and spine endwear. This fourth in the series finds Ken Holt and his friend Sandy helping on a lobster boat while investigating a lobster poacher and trying to determine why the men on a sleek black boat are following the poacher. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 2) |
Unbestechlich
|
|
|
Zurich: Diogenes, 1990 408p. Black softcover with yellow inset and black lettering shows scraping along spine edges, wear on edges and bumped corners. A slight discoloration shows on the page edges when book is closed, but does not extend onto the pages. Pages are clean, unmarked and tightly bound. German version of a Dick Francis novel.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
Lord Peter Views the Body (Unabridged Audio Book Read By Ian Carmichael)
|
|
|
Bath, Somerset, United Kingdom: Chivers, 1985 6 audio cassettes in white pictorial plastic case show ex-library markings, mild edgewear. This selection of stories includes 9 of Lord Peter Wimsey's most dazzling denouements, read by Ian Carmichael, well-known actor,. n/a. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Audio Cassette Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Murders in the Rue Morgue and Other Tales
|
|
|
New York: Little Leather Library Corporation, 1921 126 pages. 1921 "Redcroft Edition," green and bronze stamped leatherette shows light corner wear to spine top and bottom, bumping to overlapping cover edges. First and last page darkened. Apparent insect damage to top of title page resulting in a few small holes through.. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Needle's Eye
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1944 187 pages. Dark red cloth covered boards with gold lettering show several small punctures to top front corner (small animal teeth marks?); very mild bumping to outside corners; light fading of back cover near spine; interior pristine. "Young Red Blake did such a superb job of detecting in A Fish for Murder that he was given the run of poice headquarters in Los Angeles. Working for that shrewd sleuth Dan Wheeler, Red saw all the big cases from the inside. And from the inside, the murder of Francis Bonham, son of rich and prominent R. C. Bonham, at a Communist recreation center, was loaded with high-powered implications.". Stated First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Strange Tales from Nova Scotia to Cape Hatteras
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead, 1949 322 pages including index, with map endpapers. Pale blue cloth covered boards with black block and gold lettering on spine show edgewear to boards at corners, rubbing, ex-library markings on lower spine, inside front and back free endpapers. Strange but true tales related by a traveler through the region include shipwrecks, mutiny, murder, and tragic love affairs; with photographs and illustrations.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Summer of the Danes, Audio Book Performed By Derek Jacobi
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Dove Entertainment Inc, 1996 2 audio cassette tapes within white plastic container attached to yellow pictorial binding show almost no signs of wear. The eighteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael finds him on a mission of diplomacy to his native Wales when a second royal feud, between the Welsh prince Owain Gwynedd and his brother Cadwaladi. Captured by the Danes, Nrother Cadfael must unravel a murder at Owain's camp (and the involvement of his fellow prisoner, a headstrong young woman fleeing an arranged marriage), and survive the quarrel that could plunge an entire kingdom into deadly chaos!. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Brother Cadfael's Penance, Abridged Audio Book Performed By Derek Jacobi
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: Dove Entertainment Inc, 1995 2 audio cassette tapes within white plastic container attached to red pictorial binding show no signs of wear. The twentieth chronicle of Brother Cadfael finds him attending the conference between Empress Maud and King Stephen and their warring factions--not for political interest, but to try and find news of Olivier de Bretagne, a young knight taken prisoner--and his son.. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Devils Novice, Unabridged Audio Book Read By Vanessa Benjamin
|
|
|
Ashland, Oregon, U.S.A.: Blackstone Audiobooks, 1999 6 audio cassette tapes within fitted white plastic pictorial covers the shape and size of a book show no wear inside or out. This eighth chronicle of Brother Cadfael finds a 19 year old novice delivered to the Abbey of Saint Peters and Saint Paul. The son of the Lord of Aspley is so racked by dreams at night that his howls earn him the nickname the Devil's Novice.. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Confession of Brother Haluin; Unabridged Audio Book Read By Stephen Thorne
|
|
|
Auburn, California, U.S.A.: Audio Partners, 2002 5 audio cassettes within black pictorial box showing almost no signs of wear. The fifteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael, a mystery-solving monk of 12th-century England.. n/a. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
Desperate Straits
|
|
|
Waterbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Fine Tooth Pr Llc, 2005 226 pages plus About the Author. Black pictorial soft covers with orange lettering shows mild edgewear with crease along bottom front; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Set in Maui, "The mystery, the mystical, the captivating and the dangerous collide in this thrilling adventure where every phone call, every note, every knock on the door could signal death.". Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 12) |
BBC Radio Collection, the Maigret Collection, 8 Dramatized Stories
|
|
|
London, England: BBC Worldwide, 2001 4 audio cassette tapes read by a full cast, from the BBC dramatizations play for a totle of 5 hours, 55 minutes and incloude: Maigret goes to School, Maigret Hesitates, Maigret Goes Home, Maigret Has Doubts, Maigret Sets a Trap, Maigret and the Old Lady, Maigret at the Crossroads, and The Patience of Maigret.. n/a. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fury in the Shadow
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: AuthorHouse , 2005 249 pages. Blue pictorial covers with black spine and white lettering show no wear inside or out; new book. "Murdock McCabe, a former FBI agent, is station chief for Veritus Investigations in Portland Oregon. When a member of his staff is murdered, he is drawn into a web of intrigue that leads him across Oregon, Washington, Grand Cayman Island, and the Moskito Coast of Honduras.". First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 14) |
3 By Graham Greene
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1943 Each book separately paginated. Gray cloth covers with maroon binding;. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 15) |
Bulldog Drummond's Third Round
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Triangle, 1945 294 pages. Light gray cloth covered boards with black stripes and lettering show almost no wear; prior owner name on inside free endpaper; pages slightly yellowed. Dark green pictorial dust jacket shows mild edgewear. "Called upon to protect a man with a priceless secret, Hugh Drummond struck and struck hard.". Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Bulldog Drummond Returns
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Triangle, 1944 312 pages. Yellow cloth covered boards with black stripes and lettering show almost no wear; prior owner name on inside free endpaper; pages yellowed. Tan and black pictorial dust jacket shows edgewear. "Once again Drummon meets beautiful and vicious Irma Peterson, this time in a plot that began and was intended to end with murder.". Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Bulldog Drummond Strikes Back
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Triangle, 1944 310 pages. Gray cloth covered boards with black stripes and lettering show very mild corner wear; prior owner name on inside free endpaper; pages yellowed. Black pictorial dust jacket shows edgewear. "A conspiracy to break England's credit--murder--bombing--arson--and the greatest adventurer of them all in a finish fight against the most dangerous criminal in the world.". Reprinted Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
I'll be Seeing You: The Young Liberace
|
|
|
Las Vegas, Nevada: Leeson Publisher, 1989 166 pages. Pictorial wraps with gold background show a little surface wear on front and spine edges, otherwise all clean and square. Numerous personal photographs illustrate this unusual and slightly eccentric book. "This is the long suppressed true story of Liberace's sexual problem (sic) as told by his young love during his lean years, ten years before his phenomenal rise to stardom.". First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Standish Gaunt Case
|
|
|
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1931 310 pages. Black cloth covered boards shows corner wear, mild soiling to covers, yellowing of pages. A Sebalt Craft mystery.. Assumed First American Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
The Tattooed Arm
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt, 1921 278 pages, plus several pages of advertisements for Popular Copyright. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Imitation In Death
|
|
|
Grand Haven, MI: Brilliance Audio, 2003 11 cassettes in black, red and white plastic case. Cassettes appear fine, case shows wear and ex-library markings. Eve Dallas must track down a killer who is using the techniques of notorious and vicious serial killers of the past.. Fitted Plastic Case. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Audio Cassette Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Gideon's Risk
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1969 192 pages. Maroon cloth covered boards with faded gold lettering on. First British Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Drowning Ice Cube and Other Stories
|
|
|
Unity, Maine, U.S.A.: Five Star, 1999 276 pages. Black hard covers with gray lettering shows mild edgewear and usual ex-library markings to front top, lower spine, inside free endpaper. Includes parodies and a cross-section of his varied mysteries.. Stated First Edition. Glossy Hard Covers. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. Magazine Vol. 2 No. 3, October 1966
|
|
|
New York: Leo Margulies Corp., 1966 144 pages. Green illustrated wraps show only light wear, small light corner crease to lower front cover. Contains: The Moby Dick Affair by Robert Hart Davis, The Perfect Host by Theodore Sturgeon, A Matter of Patience by Norman Daniels, None for the Little Boy by Robert Edmond Alter, The Name of the Game is Tape by Dan J. Marlowe, The Battered Bride by Norman Hunt.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
The Adulteress
|
|
|
Detroit, MI: Five Star, 2006 207 pages. Brown pictorial hard covers with white lettering show no obvious signs of wear inside or out. "The celebrated Thompson-Bywaters murder case of 1922 inspires still another fictional rendering, this one unusual sensitive and judicious."--Kirkus, *Starred Review*. Stated First Printing. Glossy Hard Covers. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $23.25
|
|
| 26) |
What is This Buzzing? Do You Hear It Too?
|
|
|
New Yoo: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969 Translated from the Italian novel Salto Mortale by William Weaver. More than a murder mystery. 208 pages. Green cloth binding with black lettering on spine. Pictorial dustjacket with white spine and green lettering. No sign of usage. Previous owner's name iscribed on front flyleaf.. First American Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 27) |
The Listening House
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Triangle , 1938 296 pages. Maroon striped cloth covers with grey lettering show bumping, mild edgewear. rubbing; prior owner signature on inside front cover. This first mystery by the author finds a fired advertising agency worker moving during the Depression to cheaper digs and finding that her landlady is not exactly what she'd hoped her to be.. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 28) |
Hush
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 294 pages. Signed Advance Reading Copy. Cover is laminated inside and out, a bit battered around the edges and threatening to separate from spine of text block. Inscribed on title page. The author's first novel.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 29) |
The Black Cabinet
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1990 237 pages. Black hard covers show tape removal scars, ex-library markings, mild edgewear. Black pictorial dust jacket in library mylar with white lettering show ex-library markings on bottom spine; still attached to covers. 14 tales are contributed by: Anthony Berkeley; Anthony Boucher; John Dickson Carr; Angela Carter; A. Conan Doyle; Harlan Ellisonj; Miriam Allen De Ford; O. Henry; Aldous Huxley; Abraham Lincoln; Peter Lovesey; Osbert Sitwell; Lillian De La Torre; Roy Vickers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
Foggy, Foggy Death (A Captain Heimrich Mystery)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott, 1950 223 pages. Brown cloth covered boards with black lettering shows mild corner wear; first few pages show water stains along long edge (no pages stick); prior owner stamp on inside covers. Brown pictorial dust jacket with lighter lettering shows chipping along edges, price clipping, several tears; now protected by mylar. "How the lovely lady died in violence and fog gave the doughty Capt. Heimrich his hardest test.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Secret house of Death, Shake Hands Forever, a Judgement in Stone
|
|
|
New York: Book-of-the-Month Club, 1991 Each book separately paginated; approximately 600 pages. Cream colored hard covers with pale green cloth spine and silver lettering show no obvious signs of wear; several pages in last book creased. Pale gray pictorial dust jacket with purple lettering shows no obvious signs of wear. One Chief Inspector Wexford and two independent mysteries.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Reversible Errors, Unabridged Audio Book as Read By H. R. Horne
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House, 2002 9 audio cassettes within brown and gold pictorial cardboard box show mild wear to the box, none to cassettes. Author Raven, death row inmate Rommy Gandolph's reluctant lawyer, hears that another inmate may have new evidence that will exonerate Gandolph; but his opponents, the original detective and the prosecutor, don't want to see Rommy escape the fate they have determined he deserves.. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 33) |
The Cat Who...Companion
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998 312 pages. Black hard covers with gold lettering show no edgewear; soiling to closed page edges. Lime green pictorial dust jacket with red lettering shows edgewear with small tears along top edge. "The Complete GUide to Lilian Jackson Braun's Beloved Cat Who...Mysteries--with plot summaries, character lists, a Moose County Map, and More!". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Eye Collector, A Sammi Mitchel Mystery
|
|
|
Palm Springs, California, U.S.A.: Sable Pub, 2004 127 pages. White pictorial soft covers with black lettering show no obvious wear inside or out. . Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 35) |
The Celebrated Cases of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Amaranth Press, 1984 808 pages. Light brown leather with red leather spine, gilt page edges and gold lettering shows no obvious signs of wear inside or out. . Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 36) |
The Judgment of Caesar: a Novel of Ancient Rome
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2004 290 pages including author's note. Black cloth covered boards with gold lettering show no wear inside or out. Black pictorial dust jacket with light lettering shows almost no wear. Into a dispute between Queen Cleopatra and her brother King Ptolemy and Caesar blunders Gordianus the Finder, innocently seeking a cure for his wife in the sacred waters of the Nile. He soon finds himself engaged in a more desperate pursuit: proving the innocence of the son he once disowned, who now stands accused of murder.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 37) |
Coyote Waits, Audio Cassettes, Abridged, Performed By Tony Hillerman
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harperaudio, 1990 2 audio cassette tapes within black and clear pictorial boxes within brown pictorial cardboard box with mild edgewear tell the story where Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn are reunited in this intricately-woven mystery.. n/a. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 38) |
Skinwalkers, Audio Cassettes, Abridged, Performed By Tony Hillerman
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harperaudio, 1990 2 audio cassettes within white pictorial cardboard box showing mild wear. "Navajo Tribal Police Officer Jim Chee and Lietenant Joe Leaphorn investigate murders that lead them into the spine-tingling and mystical world of Navajo witchcraft.". n/a. Very Good/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Compact Discs. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 39) |
Dance Hall of the Dead, Abridged Audio Book Read By Michael Ansara
|
|
|
Auburn, California, U.S.A.: Audio Partners, 1989 2 audio cassette tapes within plastic and cardboard pictorial container showing mild edgewear. Navajo police lieutenant Joe Leaphorn tracks a suspected killer in the bizarre ritual slaying of a young Zuni boy across the remote desert landscape of New Mexico and Arizona.. n/a. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Audio Cassette. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 40) |
Three Lives for Mississsippi
|
|
|
New York, NY: WCC Books, 1965 254 pages. Black cloth covered boards show no edgewear, fading along outside edges from and back, light bumping to outside corners. The true story of three civil rights workers murdered in Mississippi in 1964.. Assumed First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
