History::Australiafrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse History::Australia | Return to Tiber Books
|
| 1) |
West Gippsland Pioneers & Settlers, Pre 1900
|
|
|
West Gippsland Genealogical Society, Warragul, Victoria, Australia, 2001. 4to, paperback. Vg condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), rear cover lightly rubbed, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 229 pp. + surname Index. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 2) |
Greek Pioneers in Western Australia
|
|
|
University of Western Australia Press, Crawley, W.A., for the Hellenic Australian Chamber of Commerce and Industry WA Inc, 2002. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in fine dj. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened, dj glossy. xviii, 305 p., illus., maps. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 3) |
Wit and Wisdom: A Public Affairs Miscellany
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press, 1982. Paperback. Very good condition. 357 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 4) |
That Damned Democrat: John Norton, an Australian Populist, 1858 - 1916
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Vic, 1981. Hardcover. Near fine condition in vg dj, mildly worn dj. 178 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pastoral Accounting in Colonial Australia: A Case Study of Unregulated Accounting [Series: New Works in Accounting History]
|
|
|
Garland Publishing, New York, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xix, 288 p., map. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $99.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shop Stewards and Shop Committees: A Study in Trade Unionism and Industrial Relations in Australia
|
|
|
Melbourne Univ. Press, 1965. About vg condition. Dj moderately worn. 137 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Constitutional and International Law Perspectives
|
|
|
University of Queensland Press, Australia; distrib. by International Specialized Book Services, Or, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), rear cover faintly rubbed, else contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 271 p., illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 8) |
Australian Commentaries: Select Articles from the Round Table, 1911 - 1942
|
|
|
Melbourne University Press, Carlton, Vic, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. Vg+ condition. Dj slightly worn. 221 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Oxford Book of Australian Essays
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, Melbourne / New York, 1997. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread; dj very slightly edge-crinkled, barely noticeable. vii, 295 p. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 10) |
Sydney's Highways of History
|
|
|
Georgian House, Melbourne, Australia, 1958. Emphasis on the histories of George and Pitt Streets as well as Castlereagh & Bridge Streets, Church Hill, etc. 8vo, beige cloth, no dj. Op. Exterior very mildly soiled, spine lightened. Otherwise near fine condition. 263 pp. Numerous illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Joyous Patriot: The Correspondence of Ralph Verney, [Volume 1:] 1900 - 1916
|
|
|
Leo Cooper, London, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 1: 1900-1916. Vg+ condition in vg+ dj. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking), contents bright, crisp & clean; dj very faintly rubbed. 207 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Cobbers: A Personal Record of a Journey from Essex, in England, to Australia, Tasmania and Some of the Reefs and Islands in the Coral Sea, Made in the Years 1930, 1931 and 1932
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1944. 2nd Aus. ed., orig. published 1934. Op. Small 8vo. Dj vg, book vg+. Pulp paper, pages browning. 288 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
