Americanafrom Tiber Books |
|
Browse Americana | Return to Tiber Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Canton Official City Directory, 1913. Embracing a Complete Alphabetical List of the Inhabitants (Including Married Women), Business Firms and Incorporated Companies; Also Special Street Directories ... and Miscellaneous Record of City and County Officia
|
|
|
Burch Directory Co., Akron, OH, 1912. 8vo, green cloth. Lacks spine; front board nearly detached, both boards scuffed. All three pg. edges stamped w/ company names (Heingartner Carpets & Shades, Geiger-Jones Investments ...) - original to publication? Overall good condition; binding tight, text clean & complete. 1028 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 2) |
Peace, Progess, Promise: A 75th Anniversary History of Tabor Mennonite Church
|
|
|
Mennonite Press, North Newton, Kansas, 1983. Op. Ex-Lib of Congress stamping. Vg+ condition. 271 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Eminent Californians 1953
|
|
|
C. W. Taylor, Jr., CA, 1953. Light pencil erasures on title page. Covers, spine edge-worn, slightly soiled. Otherwise vg condition; contents tight. 592 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
Virginia: The Old Dominion
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, NY, 1937. Signed limited edition. Hardcover. 2 vols. Covers the founding of the colony through the present (1937). 22 illus, of early maps, charters, buildings, etc. Includes extended references and bibliography. Vg condition. Full leather binding. Bindings tight. Spines edgeworn but intact. 664 total pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Fragment of the Chronicles of Nathan Ben Saddi. Printed in Philadelphia by James Chattin, 1758
|
|
|
The Philobiblon Club, Philadelphia, 1904. Facsimile edition of orig. of 1758. Ltd. to 150 copies printed on hand-made paper. A "Colonial Satire" of events in Philadelphia at the time of the French and Indian War. 4to, boxed. Lower 3" of spine paper chipped, otherwise contents near fine. Box sides detached; box spine missing. 18 pp. of Intro + 15 color plates of original publication. Pgs. untrimmed. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 6) |
The General; or, Twelve Nights in the Hunters' Camp. A Narrative of Real Life
|
|
|
Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1871. Sm 8vo, green cloth, decorative gilt spine. Op. Interior hinge cracked at title pg., but pgs., binding intact. Exterior edges lightly rubbed. Overall vg condition. 268 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Bishop of the Great Plains
|
|
|
Church Historical Society, Philadelphia, 1950. Op. Prev. owner's inscription on ffep. Hinges stained front and rear. Dj moderately worn: spine and edges faded, chipped. 218 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Texas West of the Pecos
|
|
|
Texas A & M University Press, College Station, 1981. 4to. Foxing to dj. Otherwise vg+ condition. 136 pp., almost entirely color photos. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Illini: A Story of the Prairies
|
|
|
A.C. McClurg and Co, 1904. 2nd edition. Cloth, out of print, 468 pgs., illustrated with photo portraits. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jonathan Fisher, Maine Parson (1768 - 1847)
|
|
|
The Macmillan Co., NY, 1948. Op. Ex-lib: stamp on fep, glue stain on rep. Overall vg condition. 280 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Rampaging Frontier: Manners and Humors of Pioneer Days in the South and the Middle West
|
|
|
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1975 reprint. Orig. 1939. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth (publ. w/o dj). Sm tears to half-title pg. at inner hinge (but pg. firmly attached), otherwise vg+ condition. 350 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 12) |
Uncle Amos, Politician
|
|
|
West Virginia Publishing Company, Charleston, WV, 1940. 1st ed. Presentation copy, signed by the author on the front free endpaper. A collection of humorous, ficticious, tales, with much mountain dialect. 8vo, hardbound, blue cloth over boards, vg+ cond. no dj. 202 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 13) |
Natchez: A Treasure of Ante-Bellum Homes
|
|
|
Southern Historical Publications, Inc, 1957. Signed by the author. Presents photos and descriptive histories of a varieties of old homes of the area. Large 4to. Dj has several small tears, chips around top edge. Otherwise vg+ condition. 32 color plates plus additional b&w. 159 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Conservative Regime: South Carolina, 1877 - 1890
|
|
|
Johns Hopkins Press, 1968. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth. No dj. Exterior very mildly scuffed, faint foxing to endpapers & fore-edge. Otherwise vg+ condition. 239 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 15) |
Old Seaport Towns of the South
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead, New York, 1917. First Edition. Cloth, o.p., 364 pgs. illustrated, top spine chipped, several dents on board edges, contents very good. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Winning the Oregon Country
|
|
|
The Westminster Press, 1922. Reprint. Cloth, out of print, originally published in 1911, 241 pgs., illustrated, very good in worn dust jacket, jacket has large chip in bottom spine. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
New York
|
|
|
Econ-Verlag, Wien, 1964. 1st German ed. Lg. 4to, hardcover. Near fine condition in very lightly scuffed, upper-spine worn, else vg++ dj. 159 pp. Richly illus. Text in German. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 18) |
Flowing South
|
|
|
Robert McBride, 1941. First Edition. Cloth, in print at $59.95, 263 pg., very good in very good dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Road to Salem
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press, 1944. Ophb. Prev. owner's marks on ffep. Vg condition in mildly worn dj. 316 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 20) |
Society's Mountaineer
|
|
|
John P. Morton & Co., Louisville, KY, 1931. Op. Corners bumped, spine cloth frayed at bottom. Scuffing, light staining to cover and spine. Some pages foxed, and minor underlining on 2 pages. Otherwise good condition. 162 pp. B&w photos. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 21) |
Major Noah: American-Jewish Pioneer
|
|
|
The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia, 1936. Covers, spine moderately soiled, endpapers age-stained. Otherwise vg condition: contents clean and tight. 316 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
Speeches of The Flying Squadron
|
|
|
Hanley & Stewart, Indianapolis, IN, c. 1915. Op. Corners bumped, spine faded, cover slightly soiled. Otherwise vg condition. 420 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Serene Cincinnatians
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth, out of print, 442 pgs., signed by the author, very good in well worn and chipped jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 24) |
Buggies, Blizzards, and Babies
|
|
|
The Iowa State University Press, Ames, IA, 1971. First ed. Op. Lib. stamp on ffep. Dj moderately worn: chipped at spine top and bottom, tiny tears around edges. Otherwise vg condition. 191 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Winter in the West. By a New-Yorker
|
|
|
Readex Microprint Corporation, 1966. Facsimile edition, orig. publ. 1835. 2 volumes. Sm 8vo. Vg+ condition. No dj's. 337 & 346 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 26) |
Firebelle Lillie, The Life and Times of Lillie Colt of San Francisco
|
|
|
Meredith Press, New York, 1967. First Edition. Cloth, o.p., 309 pgs. , very good w/slightly worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 27) |
Peninsula Pilgrimage
|
|
|
The Press of Whittet & Shepperson, Richmond, VA, 1941. Signed by the author. Op. Qtr. cloth, faded gold spine lettering. Spine bumped top and bottom; edges lightly worn. Otherwise very good. 398 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Pair of Lawn Sleeves: A Biography of William Smith (1727 - 1803)
|
|
|
Chilton Book Co., Philadelphia, 1972. 1st edition (stated). With long typed, signed letter from the author to the prev. owner. Long8vo, hardcover, op. Prev. owner's name-stamp on ffep & half-title. Upper & lower spine very mildly bumped; otherwise vg+ in moderately edge-worn (sm. chips, tears), else vg dj. 210 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Burrillville; As It Was, and As It Is
|
|
|
Knowles, Anthony & Co., Providence, R.I, 1856. 1st Edition. Op. Pages foxed; water stains on f.e.p., title and dedication pages. Top of spine chipped. Covers worn. Otherwise vg. 167 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $83.00
|
|
| 30) |
Solon Robinson Pioneer and Agriculturist
|
|
|
Indiana Historical Bureau, 1936. First Edition. Cloth, in print at $59.00, 582 pgs., very good condition. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 31) |
Catfish and Crystal: The Story of St. Louis, U.S.A
|
|
|
Doubleday and Co, 1960. Cloth, out of print, 482 pgs., good in worn dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Story of the Trapper. [Story of the West Series]
|
|
|
D. Appleton & Co., NY, 1902. 1st. Ed. 8vo, brown cloth hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate & inscr. Exterior moderately soiled w/ head/heel of spine & board corners lightly bumped/rubbed, otherwise vg condition, contents clean & tight. 284 pp. 8 b/w plates. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 33) |
My Study Windows
|
|
|
James R. Osgood and Co., Boston, 1871. First edition. Green cloth, gold lettering. Spine top and bottom lightly rubbed. Prev. owner's bookplate and gift presentation sheet laid in. Light water-stain marks across top 1/2" of latter pages (no warping, print unaffected). Binding split at half-title, but pages intact; contents tight. No hinge cracks. 433 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 34) |
Byroads of Old New England: Some Tales of Less-Known Persons and Places Along the Way
|
|
|
Exposition Press, NY, 1954. 1st edition (stated). 8vo, hardcover. Tape stains on front & rear endpapers, tiny nicks to right edge of 3 pgs., otherwise vg+ condition, incl. dj. 153 pp. 32 photos. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
California Landmarks
|
|
|
Stanford University Press, 1948. 3rd printing. Cloth, out of print, 149 pgs., illustrated, very good, no dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 36) |
Millstone Valley
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, N. J, 1969. Op. 4to. Dj moderately soiled, small tears around edges. Corners, spine bumped. Otherwise very good condition, clean and tight. 308 pp. Numerous b&w photos. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Season in New York, 1801: Letters of Harriet and Maria Trumbull
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1969. Harriet and Maria were the daughters of then-Governor John Trumbull of Connecticut. These letters recount their time spent in finishing school in New York. Op. Dj chipped around edges, one larger tear on back. Front board has small dent at top. Otherwise vg condition. 189 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 38) |
One Man's Gold Rush: A Klondike Album
|
|
|
University of Washington Press, 1967. Op. Vg condition. Dj slightly worn. Includes over 150 photographs by Hegg from1897-98. 213 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 39) |
Nirenstein's Atlas: Middle Atlantic States Edition
|
|
|
Nirenstein's National Realty Map Co, Springfield, MA, c. 1950. Large folio atlas, 50 double-page maps of the entire downtown retail shopping disticts of major cities in NJ, NY, MD, DE and D.C. Includes general information such as history and economy of each city with an accompanying aerial photographic view. Info included on each map is similar to that included on fire insurance maps. Described on title page as "the most extensive central real estate survey ever compiled". Multiple copies available, many unused, in original box. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 40) |
California Missions and Their Romances
|
|
|
Tudor Publishing Co, 1945. Reprint, first published 1938. Hardcover. Cloth, 313 pgs., illustrated,, out of print. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 41) |
From Jackson to Lincoln: Democracy and Dissent
|
|
|
Pierpont Morgan Library, NY, distrib. by University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1995. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Shallow bend to corner of cover & opening few pgs, interior bright, crisp & clean. 119 p., color illus., facsims., maps, portraits. Catalog of an exhibition held at the Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, Sept. 14, 1995-Jan. 7, 1996. Most of the works exhibited were from the Gilder Lehrman Collection on deposit at the Library. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Delta Queen, Last of the Paddlewheel Palaces
|
|
|
Pelican Publishing Company. Gretna, 1973. First Edition. Cloth, oversize, 96 pages, illustrated; dust jacket well worn with several tears, book and photo illustrations in very good condition. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mississippi Panorama, the Life and Landscape. With 188 illustrations
|
|
|
City Art Museum of St. Louis, 1950. New revised edition. Cloth, out of print, 228 pgs., illustrated, very good , no dust jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Horse on Rodney Square
|
|
|
The News-Journal Co, 1977. First Edition. Cloth, out of print. 299 pgs., illustrated, very good in worn dust-jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Can These Bones Live? Pastoral Reflections on the Old Presbyterian Meeting House of Alexandria, Virginia Through its First Two Hundred Years
|
|
|
Self-publ; printed by Kingsport Press, 1973. Signed by the author. Op. Light edge-wear to dj; tear in back flap. Otherwise vg+ condition. 98 pp. Illus. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 46) |
Early Recollection of Buffalo
|
|
|
No publisher cited, 1908. Cloth, out of print, 39 pages, missing spine cloth, otherwise very good, contents fine. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Return of Russell Colvin
|
|
|
Bennington Historical Museum & Art Gallery, Bennington, VT, 1945. The story "Re-told for the Edification and Entertainment of the Public" of the conviction and death sentence of two brothers for the murder of Colvin, who turned out to be alive just in time to save them. Op. Paperback. Edge-worn, lightly scuffed. Crease-mark across upper corner of front and first several pages. Otherwise vg. 87 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 48) |
Sons of the Profits, or There's No Business Like Grow Business: The Seattle Story 1851-1901
|
|
|
Nettle Creek Publishing, Seattle, 1990. 15th ptg. 8vo, hardcover. About fine condition in vg+ dj. Contents bright, crisp & clean, dj very minimally rubbed. 345 pgs. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 49) |
Kentucky Tobacco Patch
|
|
|
Bobbs-Merril, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth, out of print, 220 pgs., very good, no jacket. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
Easy Marks
|
|
|
Lont & Overkamp Pub., Paterson, N.J, c. 1925. Contains interesting descriptions of 19th century New York City, Baltimore, Washington, D. C. political and social affairs of the day. Op. Corners bumped, red cloth exterior slightly wrinkled, mild soiling. Otherwise vg condition. 282 pp. more information
Offered by Tiber Books (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
