Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Classics

from Tiber Books

Browse Classics | Return to Tiber Books
1) Quintus Horatius Flaccus : Editions in the United States and Canada as They Appear in the Union Catalog of the LIbrary of Congress
-----

Mills College, CA, 1938. Op. 4to. Ex-lib: stamp on fep. Vg+. 240 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
2) Codex Parisinus Graecus 1115 and Its Archetype [Dumbarton Oaks Studies 34]
Alexakis, Alexander

Dumbarton Oaks Research Library and Collection, Washington, D.C, 1996. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xvi, 422 p., illus., 11 p. of plates. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
3) The World of Prometheus: The Politics of Punishing in Democratic Athens
Allen, Danielle S

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2003. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Few faint outer smudges, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xiii, 449 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) Interpretationum Vergilianarum Minorum: Indices [Publicazioni del D.AR.FI.CL.ET, n. 187]
Barabino, Iosepha, et al

Dipartimento di Archeologia, Filologia Classica e Loro Tradizioni, Genova, 2000. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp on 1 early pg (only marking); slightest outer rubbing, contents bright, crisp & clean. 524 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
5) The Seal of Orestes: Self-Reference and Authority in Sophocles' Electra [Series: Greek Studies]
Batchelder, Ann G

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, Md, 1995. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. xi, 163 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) The Seal of Orestes: Self-Reference and Authority in Sophocles' Electra [Series: Greek Studies]
Batchelder, Ann G

Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Lanham, Md, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xi, 163 p., illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
7) The Praise of Folie
Chaloner, Sir Thomas [Miller, Clarence H., ed.]

Oxford University Press, London, for the Early English Text Society, 1965. 1st edition. Reprints a version edited from the 3 mid-16th century editions of the original. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth (no dj). Near fine condition. 225 pp. + appendix of the Early English Text Society's publications. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
8) The Athenian Nation
Cohen, Edward E

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2003. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Thin, neatly glue-repaired tear down spine paper, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xx, 250 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Song and Action: The Victory Odes of Pindar
Crotty, Kevin

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1982. 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in near fine dj. 173 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
10) Epitheta Hominum apud Homerum = The Epithetic Phrases for the Homeric Heroes: A Repertory of Descriptive Expressions for the Human Characters of the Iliad and the Odyssey [Alpha-Omega. Reihe A, Lexika, Indizes, Konkordanzen zur Klassischen Philologie 2
Dee, James H

Olms-Weidmann, Hildesheim / New York, 2000. 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single ex-lib stamp & label on 1 early pg (only markings), board edges shallowly bumped in a few spots, contents bright, crisp & clean. xxxiv, 610 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $220.00
11) Jew and Gentile in the Ancient World: Attitudes and Interactions from Alexander to Justinian
Feldman, Louis H

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 1996. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Cover once cleanly detached down front spine edge, now neatly reattached, no loosening; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 679 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
12) The Homeric Hymn to Demeter: Translation, Commentary, and Interpretive Essays [Series: Mythos]
Foley, Helene P., ed

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Cover once cleanly detached down front spine edge, now neatly reattached, no loosening; interior bright, crisp & clean, unread. xvi, 297 p., illus. Includes a translation, the Greek text, a literary commentary, a discussion of the Eleusinian mysteries and related cults of Demeter, an introductory essay by H.P. Foley, and 5 previously published articles on the poem and related issues. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
13) The Poems of Catullus: A Teaching Text
Forsyth, Phyllis Young.; Catullus, Gaius Valerius

University Press of America, Lanham, MD, by arrangement with the Classical Association of Atlantic States, 1986. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Exterior lightly edge-rubbed, neatly pencilled notes on just 5 early pgs, remainder clean, binding firm; last 2 (blank) pgs creased. x, 569 p. Poems in Latin; commentary in English. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) The Fortunes of Apuleius and the Golden Ass: A Study in Transmission and Reception [Martin Classical Lectures]
Gaisser, Julia Haig

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2008. 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in vg dj. Slight spine lean, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj rear shallowly crinkled, front cover edge creased. xiii, 365 p., illus. (chiefly color). Contents: Apuleius : a celebrity and his image -- Exemplary behavior : the Golden Ass from late antiquity to the prehumanists -- A mixed reception : interpreting and illuminating the Golden Ass in the fourteenth century -- Making an impression : from Florence to Rome and from manuscript to print -- Telling tales : the Golden Ass in Ferrara and Mantua -- Apuleius redux : Filippo Beroaldo comments on the Golden Ass -- Speaking in tongues : translations of the Golden Ass -- The fortunes of Apuleius and the Golden Ass. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
15) Greek and Roman Authors: A Checklist of Criticism
Gwinup, Thomas and Dickinson, Fidelia

The Scarecrow Press, Metuchen, NJ, 1973. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Ex-lib markings to endpapers & edges of text block, spine label removed; rear endpaper moderately crumpled & smoothed; otherwise contents vg, clean & tight. 194 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
16) The Law of Athens, Volume II: Procedure
Harrison, A. R. W.; MacDowell, D. M., ed

Hackett Publishing Co., Indianapolis, 1998. New edition, with new Foreword and Bibliography. 8vo, hardcover. Volume 2. No dj. Vg+ condition. Single non-circulating ex-lib stamp & label on 1 early pg (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 270 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
17) A Handbook of Classical Drama
Harsh, Philip Whaley

Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, ca. 1948. 2nd ptg. 8vo, hardcover. Prev. owner's bookplate, head/heel of spine & board corners mildly bumped, light foxing to opening & closing pgs. & text-block edges, but otherwise good, contents clean & tight; dj spine soiled, moderate edge-wear, else good. 526 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
18) The Maculate Muse: Obscene Language in Attic Comedy
Henderson, Jeffrey

Yale University Press, New Haven, 1975. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ crossed-out stamps on text-block edges, rear pocket, spine label removed, leaving scuff-spot; tiny nicks at spine ends, short streak on cover, contents clean, binding firm. xii, 251 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Theogony; Works and Days; Shield
Hesiod.; Athanassakis, Apostolos N., trans

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1983. Later ptg. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Few tiny corner bends, cover corner creased, contents bright & clean, binding tight. x, 168 p. Translation of: Theogonia, Erga kai Hemerai, and Aopis. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) The Complete Odes and Satires of Horace [The Lockert Library of Poetry in Translation]
Horace.; Alexander, Sidney, trans

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 1999. 8vo, paperback. Near fine condition. Slightest bend to cover edge, to minimal effect, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread, covers glossy. xxvii, 353 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
21) Horace: The Odes. New Translations by Contemporary Poets [Series: Facing Pages]
Horace.; McClatchy, J. D., ed

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in fine dj. Remainder mark on bottom text-block edge, pea-sized spot in margin of 1 pgs, contents otherwise bright & clean, unread, dj pristine. 312 p. Latin and English on facing pgs. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Horace, The Odes: New Translations by Contemporary Poets [Series: Facing Pages]
Horace; McClatchy, J. D., ed

Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ, 2005. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slightest bend down cover edge, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. 312 pp. Latin and English on facing pgs. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
23) Reproducing Athens: Menander's Comedy, Democratic Culture, and the Hellenistic City
Lape, Susan

Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiii, 294 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Helots and Their Masters in Laconia and Messenia: Histories, Ideologies, Structures [Hellenic Studies 4]
Luraghi, Nino.; Alcock, Susan E., eds

Center for Hellenic Studies, Trustees for Harvard University, Washington, D.C.; distrib. by Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass, 2003. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. vii, 314 p. Originates from a workshop held at Harvard University on March 16-17, 2001. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Amor and Psyche: The Psychic Development of the Feminine. A Commentary on the Tale by Apuleius. [Bollingen Series LIV]
Neumann, Erich

Pantheon Books, NY, 1956. 1st. Am. ed. 8vo, hardcover. Faint foxing to reverse of frontis. plate, none to interior, otherwise vg condition; dj mildly soiled & edge-worn, else good. 181 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
26) Heat and Lust: Hesiod's Midsummer Festival Scene Revisited [Series: Greek Studies]
Petropoulos, J. C. B

Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, Md, 1994. 8vo, paperback. Vg+ condition. Slight outer smudging, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xvii, 115 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
27) Plautus: The Comedies, Volume II [Complete Roman Drama in Translation]
Plautus, Titus Maccius.; Slavitt, David R.; Bovie, Smith Palmer., eds

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md, 1995. 8vo, paperback. Vol. 2 only. Near fine condition. Exterior very slightly smudged, else contents bright & clean, binding tight. 396 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Plautus: The Comedies, Volume III [Series: Complete Roman Drama in Translation]
Plautus, Titus Maccius.; Slavitt, David R.; Bovie, Smith Palmer., eds

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md., , 1995. 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 400 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) Plautus: The Comedies, Volume IV [Complete Roman Drama in Translation]
Plautus, Titus Maccius.; Slavitt, David R.; Bovie, Smith Palmer., eds

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, Md, 1995. 8vo, paperback. Vol. 4 only. Near fine condition, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 377 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Rome and Jugurtha
Sallust; Hawthorn, J. R., ed. & Introd

Bristol Classical Press, London, 1992. Reprint. 8vo, paperback. Good condition. Small note on endpaper, marginalia/underlining on appx. 10 pgs, remainder bright & clean. 148 p. Orig. publ.: Macmillan (London), 1969. Latin text; Introd. and Notes in English. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
31) Seneca: The Tragedies, Volume II [Series: Complete Roman Drama in Translation]
Seneca, Lucius Annaeus; Slavitt, David R., ed. & trans

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1995. 8vo, hardcover. Vol 2 only. Fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright, crisp & clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
32) Propertius in Love: The Elegies
Sextus Propertius.; trans. by David R. Slavitt ; foreword by Matthew S. Santirocco

University of California Press, Berkeley, 2002. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. xxxvi, 277 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) Theban Plays: [Antigone -- Oedipus Tyrannus -- Oedipus at Colonus]
Sophocles.; Meineck, Peter; Woodruff, Paul, trans

Hackett Publishing, Indianapolis, 2003. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. 2 non-circulating ex-lib stamps & label on 2 early pgs (only markings), contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. lxxvii, 223 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
34) The Voyage of the Argo: The Argonautica of Gaius Valerius Flaccus
Valerius Flaccus, Gaius; Slavitt, David R., trans

Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1999. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Vg+ condition. Exterior faintly smudged, contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. x, 165 p. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $28.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: