Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Military History::American Revolution

from Tiber Books

Browse Military History::American Revolution | Return to Tiber Books
1) The Campaign of Princeton, 1776 - 1777
Bill, Alfred Hoyt

Princeton University Press, N.J, 1948. Vg+ in vg dj. Dj mildly soiled. 145 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
2) Flight from the Republic: The Tories of the American Revolution
Callahan, North

Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1976. Reprinted from 1967 ed. 8vo, hardcover, cloth [no dj]. As new condition, op. 208 pp. Illus. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
3) Revolutionary America, 1763 - 1789: A Bibliography. Volume 1
Gephart, Ronald M

Library of Congress; U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C, 1984. Small 4to, hardcover. Volume 1. No dj. Vg+ condition. Slightest smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 780 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
4) Revolutionary America, 1763 - 1789: A Bibliography. Volume 2
Gephart, Ronald M

U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., for the Library of Congress, 1984. Small 4to, hardcover. Volume 2. No dj. Vg+ condition. Exterior mildly smudged, contents bright, crisp & clean, unread. pp. 781 - 1672 of the two-volume set. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $39.00
5) The Papers of General Nathanael Greene, Volume IV: 11 May 1779 - 31 October 1779
Greene, Nathanael; Showman, Richard K.; McCarthy, Robert E., et al., eds

University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, for the Rhode Island Historical Society, 1986. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 4. No dj. Fine condition, contents bright & clean, unopened. 614 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
6) The Papers of General Nathanael Greene, Volume V: 1 November 1779 - 31 May 1780
Greene, Nathanael; Showman, Richard K.; McCarthy, Robert E., et al., eds

University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, for the Rhode Island Historical Society, 1989. 8vo, hardcover. Vol. 5. No dj. Vg+ condition. Tiny rubbed spot on spine, slightest smudging to text-block edge, not affecting interior, contents bright & clean, virtually unopened. 667 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
7) Washington's Headquarters
Ives, Mabel Lorenz

Lucy Fortune, Upper Montclair, NJ, 1932. 8vo, hardcover. No dj, tan cloth. Good condition. 336 pgs., illust. Exterior lightly rubbed & soiled; slight nick on spine, small label residue on spine; inner hinges a bit weak; contents clean. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) Letters on the American Revolution in the Library at "Karolfred"
Kirkland, Frederic R., ed

Privately Printed, Philadelphia, PA, 1941. Number 153 of 200 copies printed. Presentation copy signed by the author on the front end paper; a long touching gift inscription to an old friend. 4to, hardback, red cloth, no dj. Exterior moderately soiled & corner-bumped, 1/4" nick to center spine cloth; light foxing to plates & surrounding pgs., not obscuring images, 2" tear to margin of 1 pg. from prev. owner awkwardly separating uncut pgs.; otherwise good condition, contents clean, binding tight. 94 pp., untrimmed, 5 b&w photo plates of letters. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Naval Records of the American Revolution, 1775 - 1788
Lincoln, Charles Henry, ed [Library of Congress]

Government Printing Office, Washington, D. C, 1906. Prepared from the originals in the Library of Congress. 4to, hardcover, maroon cloth. Op. Exterior scuffed w/ upper & lower spine lightly bumped; maroon cloth dye bleeding onto 1/4" of margin of opening 5 pgs. Otherwise good to vg condition, pgs. uncut, hence mostly unopened. 549 pp. more information

Offered by Tiber Books (United States)
Price: $55.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: