Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Poetry

from citynightsbooks

Browse Poetry | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more POETRY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 779 listings found.
1) Corridor
Aaron, Jonathan

Wesleyan/ New England, 1992. First pb printing. Bumped at top corner; else very good. 49 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Mississippi Writers : Reflections of Childhood and Youth - Volume III, Poetry
Abbott, Dorothy, ed

Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: University Press of Mississippi, 1988. Trade paperback. Very good and unread with slight shelfwear at edges & cover. 423 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Beliefs & Blasphemies
Adair, Virginia Hamilton

Random House, 1998. As new in like DJ. 109 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Living on Fire: A Collection of Poems
Adair, Virginia Hamilton

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2000. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 123 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Beholdings: Poems
Adcock, Betty

Louisiana St Univ Press, 1988. First printing. Top corner bumped, DJ rubbed; else very good. 55 pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Nettles: Poems
Adcock, Betty

Louisiana St Univ Pr,, 1983. Minor rubbing to cover; else near fine. 52 pp.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Lluvia En El Desierto: Rain in the Desert
Agosin, Marjorie

Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Sherman Asher Pub, 1999. Square trade pb. Stated first edition. Dual language (facing pages). Unread, as new with very slight shelfwear. 112 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
8) Dear Anne Frank: Poems
Agosin, Marjorie; Schaaf, Richard

Hanover, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Brandeis Univ, 1998. First pb printing. Unread, as new with very slight shelfwear and a Grolier Bookshop sticker to inside back cover. 121 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Fate: Poems
Ai

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First edition, first printing. Signed on title page. Black cloth spine, purple boards. Fine in like DJ. 70 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
10) Vice: New & Collected Poems
Ai

W.W. Norton & Co., 1999. First edition, first printing. DJ rubbed, remainder mark; all else very good. 256 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) Cruelty
Ai

Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First edition, first printing. Sunning to DJ, small spot to front board.. All else near fine. 46 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $90.00
12) Fate
Ai

Houghton Mifflin , 1991. First edition, first printing. DJ slightly aged at top & spine; else very good. 77 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
13) Selected Poems of Ai Qing
Ai Ch'ing, Eoyang, Eugene Chen

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Press, 1982. First edition, first printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles in English & Chinese. No DJ (as issued?). Dual language with notes. Unread near-fine copy with some sunning to cloth at spine, a couple of spots to front board. 455 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) Twentieth Century American Poetry
Aiken, Conrad, Ed

Modern Library, 1966. ML 127. Blue cloth, gilt titles/blindstamp to front, Kent endsheets. Toledano spine #12. All the classics & moderns, with an Index of First Lines. Book very good plus with little wear. DJ (11l) very good minus with moderate edgewear, a few small chips, one 1" tear. Price of $2.45 intact. 552 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) The Garden
Akhmadulina, Bella; Reeve, F.D

Henry Holt, 1990. First printing. Dual language (Russian-English). Translated by F.D. Reeve. Black cloth binding, gray boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 171 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Seven Seven 7:7
Aldan, Daisy and Stella Snead

New York: Folder Editions, 1965. Poems by Aldan with B&W photos by Snead. Very good with minor soil to wrap. Unpaginated.. First Printing. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Twenty Poems
Aleixandre, Vicente

Seventies Press, 1977. First edition, first printing. Translated by Robert Bly and Lewis Hyde. Signed by Lewis Hyde. Wrapper stained on back. Else very good.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $125.00
18) The Inferno
Alighieri, Dante

W W Norton & Co, 2002. A new verse translation by Michael Palma. Near new in like DJ. Unread. 392 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) 12 Poets & 1 Painter
Allen, D.M

Four Seasons, 1964. Some sunning, small stains to wrap, else very good. 32 pp,. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
20) Skins and Bones
Allen, Paula Gunn

West End Press, 1988. First pb printing. Cover rubbed, minor shelfwear; else very good. 69 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Cimarron
Alonso, Ricardo

Wesleyan University Press, 1979. First pb printing. Cover rubbed, else very good. 75 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Flim Flam
Amorosi, Ray

Spokane, Washington, U.S.A.: Lynx House Press, 1980. Near fine with just a touch of shelfwear to cover. 64 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) On the Pulse of Morning
Angelou, Maya

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1993. Poem read at the Clinton inauguration, 1993. Unread, as new with remainder dot to top edge. Unpaginated.. Third Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) As We Know
Ashbery, John

Viking Press, 1979. Unrevised proof. Lightly spotted; corner of spine bumped, else very good. 118 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) Girls on the Run: Poems
Ashbery, John

Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999. Unread, as new in like DJ. 54 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Chinese Whispers: Poems
Ashbery, John

Farrar Straus, 2002. First edition, first printing. As new in like DJ with remainder mark to top edge. 100 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Bus Poems
Aspenberg, Gary

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Broken Moon Pr, 1993. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 69 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Power Politics
Atwood, Margaret

Harper, 1971. First edition, first printing. DJ rubbed, some sunning to edges. Else near fine. 56 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) Morning in the Burned House
Atwood, Margaret

Houghton Mifflin, 1995. First edition, first printing. Unread, near new with a crease and some shelfwear to DJ. 127 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) Journals of Susanna Moodie
Atwood, Margaret and Charles Pachter, eds

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. Limited slipcased edition. Gilt illustrated paper over boards, cloth spine. No DJ as issued. As new. Unpaginated.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Orators
Auden W.H

Random House, 1967. First printing. Small tear and stain on DJ, remainder mark to ffep. 85 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) City Without Walls & Other Poems
Auden W.H

Random House, 1970. Second printing. DJ rubbed, soiled; book near fine. 124 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Homage to Clio
Auden W.H

Random House, 1996. Fifth printing. Small tear to bottom of front pastedown, else near fine in like DJ. 91 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) Immigrants in Our Own Land and Selected Early Poems
Baca, Jimmy Santiago

New Directions, 1990. First pb printing. Remainder mark to top edge, else unread, as new. 85 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) Whitman's & Dickinson's Contemporaries: An Anthology of Their Verse
Bain, Robert

Southern Illinois Univ Pr., 1999. As new, still in pub's shrinkwrap. 555 pp.. Assumed First Printing. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) Jimmy's Blues: Selected Poems
Baldwin, James

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 1985. First printing. Near fine with a small dent to DJ on front. 73 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $100.00
37) 15 Poems
Banks, Russell, William Matthews andNewton Smith

Lillabulero, 1967. First edition, first printing. 500-copy edition. Small puncture mark to back cover; else near fine. 21 pp.. First Edition. Original Wraps. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $200.00
38) Transbluesency: The Selected Poetry of Amiri Baraka/Leroi Jones
Baraka, Imamu Amiri; Baraka, Amiri; Vangelisti, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marsilio Pub, 1995. Very good and unread in card covers with some creases to front. 271 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Spoiling Cannibals' Fun: Polish Poetry of the Last Two Decades of Communist Rule
Baranczak, Stanislaw and Clare Cavanagh, Eds

Northwestern Univ Press, 1991. Uncorrected Proof. Slight rubbing to cover; else near fine. 204 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Israeli Poetry: A Contemporary Anthology
Bargad, Warren;Chyet, Stanley F

Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1988. Second printing. Poets include ehuda Amichai, David Avidan, Ory Bernstein, Amir Gilboa, Haim Gouri, Abba Kovner, Dan Pagis, Dahlia Ravikovitch, Meir Wieseltier, Yona Wollach, Natan Zach. Very good with owner-embossed front cover and title page, inkstamped inside cover. Light edge spotting. 273 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) Under Orion
Barker, Eric

Kayak, 1970. Edition of 1000 copies. B&W drawings by Greene. Some edge soil & wear but overall near fine. 52 pp.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Illus. by Francesca Greene. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $30.00
42) Gumbo
Barlow, George

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1981. First pb printing. Book near fine with aging to cover at spine. 84 pp.. First Ediiton. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $25.00
43) Sawdust War
Barnes, Jim

Univ. Illinois, 1992. As new. 117 pp.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Where the Deer Were
Barnes, Kate

David R Godine Pub, 1994. Green cloth spine over tan boards, gilt titles. Stated first edition. Woodcuts by Mary Azarian. Book near fine with tiny nick to cloth at bottom edge. DJ very good plus with price clipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Mary Azarian. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
45) Modern European Poetry
Barnstone, Willis, Ed

Bantam Books, 1966. Bantam UC5509. Cover by Muni. Poems by French, German, Greek, Russian, Italian and Spanish poets of the 20th century. An unread, fine copy with paper bright and binding tight. Owner name sticker to front inside cover. 605 pp.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Walking Backwards
Barone, Dennis

Florence, MA: Quale Press, 2002. Staplebound chapbook of prose poems. Fine in wraps. 32 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) Leaning Against the Sun: Poems
Barrax, Gerald

Univ. Arkansas, 1992. First edition, first printing. Slight bump to top corner, spine slightly cocked. 61 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Sheepshead Bay
Barrett, Ed

Zoland Books, 2001. First pb printing. Small dent to top corner; else unread, as new. 88 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Insect Trust Gazette
Bassara, Robert, ed

Cumberland Press, 1968. Summer 1968. Spiral bound. Quarto. Claude Levi-Strauss, Stewart Paley, Robert Bassara and many others. Some glue marks to cover; else near fine. 160 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) Daylight Savings
Bauer, Steven

Peregrine Smith, 1989. First pb printing. Unread, as new. 49 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 779 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: