Fictionfrom citynightsbooks |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1639 listings found. |
| 1) |
Mississippi Writers, Vol I: Reflections of Childhood and Youth
|
|
|
Univ Press of Mississippi, 1987. Some shelfwear, minor bump to top of spine but unread. 785 pp.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Stories of Alice Adams
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Unread, as new in like DJ. 622 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Southern Exposure
|
|
|
Knopf, 1995. Very small spot on top edge (remainder mark?), else as new in like DJ. 305 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Thing Around Your Neck
|
|
|
Alfred A Knopf, 2009. Rust/orange binding/boards, gilt titles. Signed on title page. National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist by the author of Half of a Yellow Sun. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar with a faint boxcutter scratch to back panel of DJ. 218 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Death in the Family
|
|
|
McDowell Obolensky, 1985. Blue cloth binding, two-color gilt titles and decoration. A BOMC facsimile of the original edition commemorating the 60th anniversary of the book's publication. Near fine with two spots of discoloration to endpapers, slight shelfwear to DJ, else near fine. 339 pp.. BOMC. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Death in the Family
|
|
|
McDowell Obolensky, 1986. Blue cloth binding, green/gilt titles & decoration. A BOMC/50th anniversary edition with a new introduction by Alfred Kazin. Book & DJ unread, near new. BOMC pamphlet with Kazin's intro laid in. 339 pp.. Book Club/Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
Mercury
|
|
|
Toothpaste Press, 1981. Unpaginated. Near fine.. First Printing. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Stiller's Pond: New Fiction from the Upper Midwest
|
|
|
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A.: New Rivers Press, 1992. Enlarged second edition. Dozens of writers included. Very good copy with small stain at top edge and minor shelfwear to cover. 500 pp.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Capiture of Trieste
|
|
|
Providence, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Burning Deck, 1978. Edition of 1000 copies. Unread copy with minor soil to cover & sticker mark at front. 66 pp.. First Printing. Original Wraps. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rashomon and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York, U.S.A.: Liveright, 1970. First pb printing. Very good unread copy with rubbing to cover. 119 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Only in London
|
|
|
Pantheon, 2001. Bound galleys. Some minor. soil to front cover; else as new. 276 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
La Regenta
|
|
|
Allen Lane/Univ. Of Georgia, 1984. First American Edition. Translated by John Rutherford with an introduction and notes. Tan cloth binding, gilt titles. Near fine unread copy with some shelfwear, smudges & slight bump to top corner at foreedge. DJ also very good with slight shelfwear. Hard to find in this condition in hardcover. 734 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Little Men
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. G&D Illustrated Junior Library edition, with red cloth spine over beige illustrated stamped boards, purple topstain, illustrated color endsheets. Recent printing. Color & B&W illustrations by Gorsline, the former full-page. Book very good plus with tiny bump at top foreedge. DJ also very good with similar bump and several minuscule edge tears. 372 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Douglas Gorsline. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Lantern in Her Hand
|
|
|
Pocket Books, 1947. Cover delaminating at edges, creased at front and at front hinge but still clean & bright. Interior aged; else near fine. 267 pp.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Toughest Indian in the World
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2000. Second printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with some light damp-warping to front matter at foreedge. 238 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Last Carousel
|
|
|
Putnam, 1973. First edition, first printing. Buckram cloth binding, red & blue gilt titles to spine. Book near fine but for some spotting to top edge. DJ also very good with some edgewear at spine and one 1/2" tear at top of spine. Appears unread, 435 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Never Come Morning
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1958. Avon T-223. Near fine with no creases at spine but a slight wrinkle to cover at top back corner. 191 pp.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
New American Story
|
|
|
Grove, 1965. Cover & edge sunning & soil but interior clean with virtually no aging. 278 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Spider Woman's Granddaughters: Traditional Tales and Contemporary Writing by Native American Women
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1989. Copper cloth spine, orange boards. Book unread, near new with a couple of smudges at foreedge. DJ slightly rubbed. 239 pp.. Third Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 20) |
Nimrod Magazine
|
|
|
U of Tulsa, 1981. Vol. 24 #2 - Arabic Literature. As new. 149 pp, . Original Wraps. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Cavedweller
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998. Unread, as new in like DJ with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge. 434 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Pen, Sword, Camisole: A Fable to Kindle A Hope
|
|
|
Avon, 1986. Near fine with some aging to cover & interior. Unread. 274 pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Dark Frontier
|
|
|
Mysterious Press, 1990. Revised edition, first printing. Unread, near new with a spot on last page. 279 pp.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Background to Danger
|
|
|
Sun Dial Press, 1940. Brown cloth binding, black titles & decoration, brown topstain. Book unread, near fine. DJ in Mylar also very good with slight edgewear. Rare. 280 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Lake, The River & The Other Lake: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 373 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Time's Arrow
|
|
|
Crown/Harmony, 1991. Remainder mark to top edge; else as new in like DJ. 168 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
I'm Not Scared
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2004. Advance reader's edition. Unread, near fine. 200 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Notes from the Future
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1970. Jacket stained, small tears, minor edge soil. Interior very good. 384 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Alburquerque
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1992. Quarter black cloth, pink boards, pink gilt titles. Unread, as-new copy with some edgewear to DJ including one 1/2" tear. 280 pp.. Second Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Thieves Like Us: A Novel
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1993. Presumed first thus. As new, in pub's shrinkwrap. 314 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
TriQuarterly 42
|
|
|
Northwestern Univ, 1978. Spring 1978. Special issue: Men & Women. Manuel Puig (Kiss of the Spider Woman), William H. Gass, Penelope Gilliatt, Joseph McElroy, T. Coraghessan Boyle, Jonathan Strong (Doing and Undoing) others. Spotting to edges and endpapers but all else fine. Unread. 269 pp.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Triage
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1998. Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 235 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Sherwood Anderson Reader
|
|
|
Houghton, 1947. First edition, first printing. Beige cloth, red/aqua titles, maroon topstain. Neatly owner-signed on ffep. DJ price-clipped, chipped 1/4" at head of spine. All else near fine. 850 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
Beyond Desire
|
|
|
Liveright, 1961. Black cloth binding, gilt/blue titles and illustration. Book near fine with slight fraying to cloth at head of spine. DJ very good with some rubbing, one edge tear, light wear at folds. 359 pp.. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Dark Laughter
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Black cloth binding, green titles & decoration, green topstain. Blindstamp embossing of G&D logo to front board. No DJ but has an acetate dustcover. Decorative endpapers in black and green depict a panoramic collage of African American musicians. Sewn binding. This title was originally published by Boni & Liveright and has no printing statement (NAP) so possibly first thus. Book very good but for a partially-cracked front hinge and tear to cloth binding affecting about 1" at top of hinge. Becoming scarce. 317 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Marching Men
|
|
|
Case Western Reserve, 1972. Red cloth, black titles & decoration. This edition includes the text, selected essays, "The Rabbit-Pen," and deletions from the typescript and unincorporated typesecript readings. With a bibliography. Book near fine. DJ in Mylar very good with slight shelfwear, price-clipped. 290 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
Classic Fiction of the Harlem Renaissance
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ. Press, 1994. First pb printing. Minor shelfwear to cover; else near new. 403 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Tower of Glass: A Novel
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1986. First pb printing. Brazilian novelist. Translated by Ellen Watson. Fine unread copy with light aging to cover & paper. 195 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Journey to the Dawn
|
|
|
Beechhurst Press, 1951. Small edgetears to DJ. Book very good, clean w/minimal aging. 421 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very GOod. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Mother Goose
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1995. A Penguin 60s title, first printing thus. Unread and near fine with aging to paper. 60 pp.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Hand I Fan With
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1996. Advance reading Copy. Unread, near new. 432 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Hundred Brothers: A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. Advance Copy. Unread, as new. 206 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Retreat
|
|
|
Dutton, 1984. Unread copy with some faint discoloration on DJ from sticker removal and some excess glue on cloth at spine. 164 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
For Every Sin
|
|
|
Weidenfeld, 1989. Full cloth binding, sewn. Unread, near-new copy but slightly hurt by dent to front panel of DJ and front board. 168 pp.. First UK Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Three Stories
|
|
|
Dallas, TX: Pressworks, 1983. Green cloth, titles on pasted plates. Rust endpapers. Signed on rear colophon and numbered "Review" out of 226. Book near fine with a loose thread to cloth at top edge. Glassine DJ is ripped 1" at top edge, rubbed. 53 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 46) |
Cellophane: A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Dell Distributing, 2006. Advance reading Copy. Unread, as new in illustrated wrap. 367 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Yawar Fiesta
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1985. First pb printing. Translated by Frances Horning Barraclough. Unread copy with slight bump at top corner and pub's promo sheet laid in. 200 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Vintage Contemporaries Reader
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 1998. Includes Frederick Exley, Sandra Cisneros, Mark Leyner, Mona Simpson, Richard Ford, Jay McInerney, Ann Beattie, Edwidge Danticat, Alice Munro, others. Unread, as-new copy iwth some aging to paper. 312 pp.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Fragments I Saved from the Fire: Stories
|
|
|
Kingston, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Papier Mache Pr, 1989. Unread, as new with a slight bkump to top corner at back. 110 pp.. First Printing. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 50) |
Malaparte in Jassy
|
|
|
Wayne State Univ Press, 1989. As-new, unread copy in like DJ. 153 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 of 1639 listings found. |
