LitCrit/Essayfrom citynightsbooks |
|
Browse LitCrit/Essay | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more LITERARY COLLECTIONS / Essays books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 473 listings found. |
| 1) |
Writers on the Left
|
|
|
Avon Books, 1965. First printing. A social chronicle of progressive writers in the first half of the 20th century. Very good and unread with aging to paper and a consequent slight musty smell; cover price inked out. 480 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Juneteenth Texas: Essays in African-American Folklore
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Pr, 1996. First printing. Publications fo the Texas Folklore Society, LIV. Many of the essays on black music. Yellow cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread copy in very good DJ that is sunned at spine. Uncommon. 364 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Perfect Mess: The Hidden Benefits of Disorder
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 2007. Advance reading copy. Very interesting study of disorder in our lives; anecdotal with case studies and theory. Unread, as new. Includes notes. 309 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
O. Henry's New York
|
|
|
Fawcett Books, 1964. Near fine with aging to paper and some shelfwear to cover. 192 pp.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Gone: The Last Days of The New Yorker
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1999. First printing. DJ in Mylar. 252 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Letters of James Agee to Father Flye
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1962. Dark grey cloth, blue/gilt titles/title blocks at spine. Very good plus with light stains/soil at top edge. DJ in Mylar also very good with fold/corner wear, minor aging. 235 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Collected Short Prose of James Agee
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, 1968. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles, dark topstain. Book enar fine with a couple of spots to topstain. DJ in Mylar very good with a small waterstain at heel of spine. 243 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chicao: City on the Make
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1951. Stated first edition. Small octavo. Black cloth spine over grey cloth boards, gilt titles, grey topstain. Algren's essay on Chicago. Book near fine, little wear. DJ very good minus with wrinkle/chip/tears at spine-ends, surface abrasions flap corners and spine folds. Price of $1.50 intact. 92 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
Getting Even
|
|
|
Random House, 1971. Second Printing. Near fine. DJ rubbed a bit, interior slightly aged. 151 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Getting Even
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1973. Second printing. Paper aged, some nicks to cover but overall very good. 110 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
What to Read When: The Books and Stories to Read with Your Child and All the Best Times to Read Them
|
|
|
Penguin Group/Avery, 2009. Uncorrected softcover proof. Invluable resource guide. Unread, as new. Index TK. 316 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Eric Ambler
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1994. First printing. Red cloth, gilt titles. Twayne's English Authors Series. Unread, near fine with a remainder mark at bottom edge. 166 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
Dramatist in America: Letters of Maxwell Anderson, 1912-1958
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1977. Second printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy in like DJ. 366 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Richard Wright's Black Boy (American Hunger): A Casebook
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. First pb printing. Casebooks in Criticism series. Unread, as new. 210 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Brave and Startling Truth
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1995. Read by Angelou at the 50th anniversary of founding of UN. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles to spine, facsimile signature blindstamped to front board. Unread, as new in like DJ. Unpaginated. Scarce now.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
The History of the Science Fiction Magazine Vol 2 1936-1945
|
|
|
Henry Regnery Co., 1976. First pb printing (NAP). Includes contributions by Robert Bloch, Murray Leinster, Stanley G. Weinbaum, Jack Williamson, William F. Temple and others. Very good unread copy with some edge spotting and soil. Includes appendices. 298 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ellen Glasgow
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press, 1964. Univ. Minnnesota Pamphlets on American Writers No. 33. Near fine with price changed by pub on front & back cover. 48 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Secondary Worlds
|
|
|
Random House, 1968. First American edition. Light orange boards, beige cloth binding, gilt titles, purple topstain. Stated first edition, DJ dated 1/69, price $4.95. Wear to boards at bottom, faint small smudges at top. DJ has edgewear, soil, sunned at spine, 1/2" tear at front flap fold. 144 pp. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 19) |
Prolific and the Devourer
|
|
|
Ecco Press, 1993. First trade edition, later printing. Remainder mark to top edge, else unread, as new in like DJ. 101 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Fabrications
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart, 1972. First edition, first printing. Some spotting to top edge, metallic coating of DJ wrinkled & scratched, sticker residue to ffep but unread. 224 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Daybreak
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1968. DJ torn at top left, edge soil & sunning, some aging to paper. 159 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Hemingway: The Writer as Artist
|
|
|
Princeton Univ. Press, 1964. Second printing. Dark grey cloth binding, gilt/black titles. Book very good with owner's signature and a phone number on ffep, a couple of faint spots at foreedge. DJ in Mylar wrinkled, stained on reverse, some small edge tears. 379 pp.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Creative Present: Notes on Contemporary American Fiction
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1963. Black cloth, brown titles. Essays on James Baldwin, Vladimir Nabokov, Saul Bellow/William Styron, Mary McCarthy, Norman Mailer, J.D. Salinger, Jack Kerouac/James Jones, Carson McCullers/Truman Capote and Eudora Welty. Book very good minus with some water stains to cloth at bottom edge, small pieces of paper affixed. Owner sticker to ffep. DJ also very good minus with equivalent stains, edge/foldwear, wrinkle/tear at bottom front panel. Price of $4.95 intact. 265 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
Notes of a Native Son
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1984. As new with some minor rubbing of cover and remainder mark on edge. 175 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Price of the Ticket: Collected Nonfiction 1948-1985
|
|
|
St. Martin's Marek, 1985. First printing. Beige cloth spine over mustard boards, gilt titles, blindstamping to front board. Book unread, fine. DJ has shelfwear and two small tears at back panel & head of spine. Price intact. 690 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Evidence of Things Not Said: James Baldwin and the Promise of American Democracy
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 2001. First pb printing. A critical scholarly study of Baldwin's philosophical and religious views. Bibliography and extensive notes. Unread, as new. 192 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Brushes with Greatness: An Anthology of Chance Encounters with Celebrities
|
|
|
Coach House Press, 1989. First pb printing. Near fine with a slight crease to front cover at hinge. 146 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Eulogies
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marsilio, 1996. Collection of new essays. Glossy illustrated boards with transparent DJ. Unread, as new. 225 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 29) |
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1978. First printing. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, red endpapers. Minor spotting to top edge, else very good. DJ in Mylar rubbed but also very good. 160 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 30) |
How To Be A Bad Birdwatcher
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 2005. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 225 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Friday Book: Essays and Other Nonfiction
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1984. First printing. Maroon cloth spine, teal boards, gilt titles. Book near fine. DJ very good with a scuff at foreedge of front panel. 281 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Mississippi Review 25/26
|
|
|
Mississippi Review, 1980. Vol. 9, Nos. 1&2. paper Near fine with some minor rubbing and soil to cover. 146 pp.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Catalogue of Crime/Being a Reader's Guide to the Literature of Mystery, Detection, and Related Genres
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1989. First printing of this edition. Black cloth, gilt titles. Includes over 5,000 entries. Book near fine with two water spots to front board. DJ likewise near fine with a few scratches, rubbing. 952 pp.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 34) |
Winter: Notes from Montana
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1991. First printing. Near fine with some slight aging of inside flaps of DJ. In mylar. 162 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
500 Great Books by Women
|
|
|
Penguin Books, 1994. First pb printing. Near new with minor shelfwear to cover and some aging inside. 425 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Landscape of Nightmare: Studies in the Contemporary American Novel
|
|
|
New York Univ. Press, 1965. First printing. Studies in Saul Bellow, Ralph Ellison, Bernard Malamud, Writght Morris, Flannery O'Connor, J.D. Salinger, William Styron, Edward Lewis Wallant, Robert Penn Warren. Black cloth binding, gilt titles. Book very good with two tape marks to endpapers. DJ rubbed but intact. 173 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Great Idea at the Time: The Rise, Fall, and Curious Afterlife of the Great Books
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Public Affairs, 2008. ARC/proof. The story of Robert Hutchins, the Univ of Chicago and American popular culture. Unread, as new in glossy wraps. Includes Acknowledgements, annotated list of books and Source Notes. 228 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
In the Heart's Last Kingdom: Robert Penn Warren's Major Poetry
|
|
|
Harvard Univ. Press, 1984. First pb printing. Near fine, with some minor edgewear to cover. 250 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
Modern Fiction Studies Vol. 3 No. 3
|
|
|
Purdue Univ Press, 1957. Autumn, 1957, Volume 3 No. 3 . Special issue: Graham Greene, with critical appraisals by RWB Lewis, AA DeVCitis, Robert O. Evans, Karrl Patten, Herbert R. Habwer, Ursula Spierand Beekman Cottrell. Also, selected bibliography and checklist of criticism. Near fine, with some aging to cover at edges. 288 pp.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
American Literature and the Experience of Vietnam
|
|
|
Univ. Georgia, 1982. First printing. DJ rubbed, some moisture warping of pages at top corner, stain to foreedge. 220 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
My Life A Loaded Gun: Female Creativity and Feminist Poetics
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1986. First printing. Unread, as new with minor shelfwear to DJ. 300 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
Imamu Amiri Baraka (Leroi Jones): A Collection of Critical Essays
|
|
|
Prentice-Hall, 1978. First printing. Twentieth Century Views series. Essays on Baraka by Langston Hughes, Lloyd Brown, Ralph Ellison, Cecil M. Brown, Nate Mackey, others. Unread and near fine with some shelfwear to DJ. 195 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Long-Legged House
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2003. First printing thus; reprinted from the Harcourt Brace edition. Unread, as new. 213 pp.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Unforeseen Wilderness: Kentucky's Red River Gorge
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Shoemaker & Hoard, 2006. First printing thus. Reprinted from the University of Kentucky edition. Photos on coated paper. Unread, as new. 111 pp. + photos.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Elizabeth Hardwick / Raymond Carver, Eds
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin/Ticknor & Fields, 1986. First pb printing. Rare boxed edition of Best American Essays 1986 (Ed. Hardwick) and Best American Short Stories 1986 (Ed. Carver). May have been done as a publisher's promotion. Books very good with some sunning to spines. Slipcase also very good with some rubbing. 290 + 325 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
Separate Country: A Literary Journey through the American South
|
|
|
Univ Press of Mississippi, 1988. Unread, as new with remainder dot to bottom edge and slight bump to top corner. 195 pp.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Presenting Walter Dean Myers
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Publishers, 1991. Black cloth, gilt titles. First printing. TUSAS 565. Unread, as new in like DJ with remainder mark at bottom edge. 123 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 48) |
Form & Value in Modern Poetry
|
|
|
Doubleday & Co., 1957. First DD Anchor edition, 1957. Cover by Leonard Baskin, typography by Edward Gorey. Near fine copy with light soil to cover. 388 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Max Brand
|
|
|
Farmington Hills, Michigan, U.S.A.: Twayne Pub, 1993. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 189 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Langston Hughes
|
|
|
Chelsea House, 1989. Tenth printing. A collection of scholarly essays. Scholars represented include Darwin Turner, Chidi Ikonne, Raymond Smith, Roger Rosenblatt, Martha Cobb, Susan Blake, Onwuchekwa Jemie, Arnold Rampersad. Chronology, Bibliography included. Unread, as new. 208 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 473 listings found. |
