Biography/Memoirfrom citynightsbooks |
|
Browse Biography/Memoir | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 314 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Boy from the Tower of the Moon
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1999. Black cloth spine over cocoa boards, gilt titles. First printing. Reminiscences of the writer's Lebanese childhood in Magdaluna. Fine in near fine DJ with minor rubbing. 178 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Shakespeare: The Biography
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nan a Talese, 2005. First printing. Book unread, fine. DJ fine although reverse shows evidence of water stain (not visible on exterior). 572 pp. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Locust and The Bird: My Mother's Story
|
|
|
Pantheon Books, 2009. Advance softcover reader's edition by the author of Women of Sand and Myrrh, The Story of Zahra, Berut Blues, Only in London and I Sweet the Sun off Rooftops. Contains a brief interview with the author. Unread, as new. 302 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tuesdays With Morrie: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Lifes Greatest Lesson
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1997. Eightieth printing. Cream cloth spine over cream boards. A near-new, unread copy in a very good DJ with slight shelfwear and sunning to spine. 192 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Madam Secretary: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Miramax, 2003. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. First edition, first printing. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a manufacturing wrinkle to front panel. 562 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
Gertrude Lawrence as Mrs A
|
|
|
Greystone Press, 1954. Paper-covered boards in a red and green floral pattern over navy cloth spine with gilt titles. Endsheets reproduce fragments of letters. Presumed first edition (NAP). With ten B&W photo supplements on coated paper. Book very good minus with evidence of light waterspotting to spine, owner-signed at top of second leaf. DJ in Mylar also very good minus with edgewear, chips to spine-ends, foldwear, price clipped. 414 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Sum of Our Days: A Memoir
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2008. First printing. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ in Mylar. 301 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
Two or Three Things I Know For Sure
|
|
|
Dutton, 1995. First printing. B&W photos spot-illustrating text. Family memoir by the author of Bastard Out of Carolina, nominated for the NBA. Remainder mark to bottom edge; nick to back board at bottom edge, else as new in like DJ. 94 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Story Teller's Story: Memoirs of Youth and Middle Age
|
|
|
Viking Compass, 1969. Unread, near new copy with some aging to cover. 442 pp.. Unstated Printing. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of a Life
|
|
|
Schocken Books, 2003. First printing. Unread, as new with remainder dot to bottom edge and small gouge to back board at top edge. DJ also as new with minor shelfwear. 198 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Buddha
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking, 2001. Advance Reader's Copy. Penguin Lives Series. As new. 205 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Chamfort: A Biography
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1992. First printing. Rose cloth spine over black boards, gilt titles. Unread and fine like DJ with some rubbing. 340 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Algernon Blackwood: An Extraordinary Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf, 2001. Stated first edition. Dark blue cloth, gil titles. Center B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Minor rubbing to DJ, else unread, as new. 395 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
In Memory Yet Green: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1920-1954
|
|
|
: Doubleday & Co., 1979. Brown boards, black binding. Three photo supplements. Book near fine; some very minor discoloration at the top edge of the photo supplements and one page creased at top corner. DJ in Mylar also very good + with minor edgewear, slight age-darkening. 732 exhaustive pages... Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by . more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ice Time: A Tale of Fathers, Sons and Hometown Heroes
|
|
|
Three Rivers/Random House, 2002. Advance Readers Copy. Unread, as new. 321 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story
|
|
|
Scribners, 1969. First printing. Blue cloth binding, gilt titles, blue endpapers. Four photo supplements. Book very good with small stain to foreedge at top. DJ in Mylar very good with slight wear at folds. 697 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ernest Hemingway: A Life Story
|
|
|
Charles Scribner' Sons, 1969. Blue cloth, gilt titles w/red decoration. First edition (A-3.69[C]). Signed by Carlos Baker on ffep. Contains four B&W photo supplements, bound in. Extensive Notes, Debts and Credits sections. Book near fine with slight edge soil. DJ ($10 price intact) also very good with minor wear to spine-ends, wrinkling to lamination. 697 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 18) |
As Though I Had Wings: The Lost Memoir
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 1997. First printing. As new in like DJ. 118 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Good Times: A Memoir
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1989. Maroon cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Stated BOMC edition. Some minor shelfwear to DJ, else unread, as new. 351 pp.. BOMC Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Man Ray: American Artist
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2001. With a new introduction by the author. Unread, as new. 449 pp.. Second Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
Edmund White: The Burning World
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 1999. First printing. Unread, near new in like DJ. 310 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
Tears of the Desert: A Memoir of Survival in Darfur
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 2008. ARC/advance/uncorrected proofs. Unread, as new in pictorial wraps. 305 pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Bram Stoker: A Biography of the Author of Dracula
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996. First printing. Quarter black cloth, black boards, gilt titles. Unread and near new with one very faint spot to top edge and some pressure marks to DJ at front. 381 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
Marquand: An American Life
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1979. Stated first edition. Beige cloth spine over blue boards, blue titles & blindstamp to front board. Book very good plus with slight edge soil. DJ also very good with minor edgewear, pressure marks and rubbing. Price of $17.95 intact. 537 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 25) |
Horizontal Woman: The Story of a Body in Exile
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. Uncorrected Proof. Autobiographical essay on chronic pain by Boston area poet and writer. Near fine but cover somewhat bowed from publicity materials laid in. 218 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Riding Wih Rilke: Reflections on Motorcycles and Books
|
|
|
W.W. Norton, 2006. Advance Reading Copy. Unread, as new. 261 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Gate
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2003. Advance softcover proof. With a Foreword by John Le Carre. A young French scholar recounts his time in Cambodia and Khmer Rouge. Unreada, as new with one page torn/misfolded at foreedge. 277 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Faulkner: A Biography: One Volume Edition
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1984. First printing. Maroon cloth binding, tan boards, gilt titles. Unread copy with soil, spotting to top edge, a couple of small smudges to foreedge. DJ very good with shelfwear, wrinkles in lamination at front, a couple of small tears at folds. 778 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Letters from the Country
|
|
|
Penguin, 1982. Unread copy with slight shelfwear to cover. 184 pp.. Fifth Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
An American Diary, 1857-8
|
|
|
Routledge & K. Paul, 1972. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Book unread with a couple of coffee spots to edge and copyright ownership statement blacked out on copyright page. DJ also very good with very minor soil & edgewear. 198 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
What's to Become of the Boy?: Or Something to Do With Books
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1985. Very good with some aging to paper, shelfwear to cover and remainder mark to bottom edge. 82 pp.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
Evaristo Carriego
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1984. First printing. Olive cloth spine over cream boards, gilt titles. Remainder mark at foreedge, slight bump to top foreedge corner; else near fine in like DJ. 173 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 33) |
My Friends
|
|
|
Carcanet Press, 1986. First English language edition, translated by Janet Louth. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near new in like DJ. 150 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
I Remember
|
|
|
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1995. First pb printing. Includes an Afterword by Ron Padgett. Unread, as new with light shelfwear. Scarce. 146 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 35) |
You Can't Catch Death: A Daughter's Memoir
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. First printing. Memoir of her father, Richard Brautigan. Unread, as new in like DJ. 209 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Damon Runyon: A Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. Assumed first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 410 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Bridging the Divide: My Life
|
|
|
Rutgers Univ Pr, 2007. Second printing. Navy cloth spine over oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Center photo supplement on coated paper. Unread, as new in like DJ. 332 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 38) |
Founding Father: Rediscovering George Washington
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1996. Black/white paper spine/boards. Complete numberline but apparently book club edition with unpriced DJ. Book unread, near fine. DJ rubbed but also near fine. 230 pp.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
When the Century Was Young
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: August House Pub Inc, 1993. First printing. Blue binding, gilt titles. Unread, near new with some shelfwear to DJ. 223 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
James Gould Cozzens: A Life Apart
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1983. Second printing. Brown cloth spine, cream boards, gilt titles. Unread and near new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. DJ in Mylar also looks new. 343 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
Confections of a Closet Master Baker: A Memoir
|
|
|
Random House/Broadway, 2009. Uncorrected softcover proof. Unread, as new. 223 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Kentucky Ham
|
|
|
E. P. Dutton, 1973. Brown paper boards, black titles/decoration. Stated first edition. Book near fine with little wear. DJ in Mylar very good with edgechipping/curling to front panel, one tear at back panel. Price of $5.95 intact. 194 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
A Strong West Wind: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House, 2006. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 226 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Hermit in Paris
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon, 2003. Uncorrected Proof. As new. 272 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
I'll Know When I See It: A Daughter's Search for Home in Ireland
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 2002. Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with slight bump to top foreedge. 292 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Means of Ascent: The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Vol. 2
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near fine in like DJ with a remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. 506 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
An American Requiem: God, My Father and the War That Came Between Us
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton, 1996. Advance Uncorrected Proof. As new. 279 pp. . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
An American Requiem: God, My Father and the War That Came Between Us
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus, 1996. First printing. Red cloth spine over grey boards, gilt titles. Unread, as new in like DJ. 279 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
The First Third & Other Writings
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: City Lights Books, 1971. Revised and expanded edition, 1981. Very good unread copy with slight aging. 222 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Little Sister: Searching for the Shadow World of Chinese Women A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1996. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with slight bump to bottom corner. 232 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 314 listings found. |
