Film/Dramafrom citynightsbooks |
|
Browse Film/Drama | Return to citynightsbooks | Even more FICTION / Movie or Television Tie-In books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 291 listings found. |
| 1) |
Friends: A Play
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1967. First printing. Translated by Donald Keene. Black cloth binding, red titles. Book near fine with slight fading to cloth at top edge. Unclipped DJ in Mylar also very good with minor soil. 94 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 2) |
Agee on Film, Volume II: Five Filmscripts
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, 1967. Red/grey cloth binding, black/gilt titles. Contains scripts for Noa Noa, African Queen, Night of the Hunter, Bride Comes to Yellow Sky and Blue Hotel. Book very good with ink checkmark to ffep and splashed stain to foreedge at top. DJ has aging to spine, one chip at heel of spine, back and surface tear to back panel. 488 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Making of Kubrick's 2001
|
|
|
Signet /NAL, 1970. FIrst pb printing. Contains extensive 96-page photo section. Very good copy with some aging to paper, crease at spine, cover soil, minor edgewear at spine. Also contains reprint of the Playboy interview with Kubrick. 366 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
American Dream
|
|
|
Coward McCann, 1961. Fourth Printing. Aged, small stains & soil to outside cover, owner signed on front. 93 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Malcolm (The Play)
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1966. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, green topstain. Adapted for the stage by Edward Albee from the novel by James Purdy. Stated first edition. Near fine in like DJ with some rubbing. 138 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 6) |
I Ain't Yo' Uncle: The New Jack Revisionist Uncle Tom's Cabin
|
|
|
Dramatic Pub, 1996. As-new copy with minor shelfwear to cover. Rare. 69 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
Fellini: A Life
|
|
|
Marlowe & Co,, 1988. First pb printing. Unread copy with a rubber stamp to bottom edge and a bump to foreedge. 338 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Life and Times of Porgy and Bess: The Story of an American Classic
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1990. First printing. Copper cloth spine, brown boards, gilt titles and decoration. Illustrated in color and B&W. Near fine in like DJ with slight shelfwear. 354 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
Film 68/69
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Trade paperback. Stated first printing. Contributions by Pauline Kael, Andrew Sarris, John Simon, Hollis Alpert, Penelope gilliatt, Wilfred Sheed, Stanley Kauffmann and others on Such films as 2001, The Graduate, Belle de Jour, The Thomas Crown Affair, Yellow Submarine, Odd Couple. Very good with one crease to cover at top foreedge, minor edge soil. 281 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Three Plays: Joan of Lorrraine, Valley Forge, Journey to Jerusalem
|
|
|
Washington Square, 1962. ANTA Series of Distinguished Plays, W-670. First thus. Very good with diagonal creases to front cover at top foreedge, cover soiled at back, bumped at spine, water stain to bottom foreedge. Scarce. 292 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 11) |
Breathless
|
|
|
Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr,, 1987. Rutgers Films in Print, #9. Unread, near fine with slight aging to cover at back. 238 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Alfred Hitchcock's Psycho
|
|
|
Universe, 1974. A frame-by-frame analysis of the movie. Black cloth binding, gilt titles & decoration. Stated first printing. Book very good with a bump to top corner at foreedge. DJ curled at edges, small puncture marks at spine, some soil.256 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nabokov's Dark Cinema
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 1974. Black faux-leather binding, gilt titles. Landscape octavo. First edition (NAP). Book very good with edge soil, light crease/small tear to ffep. DJ very good minus with aging, 2-3 short edge tears/wear, price clipped. Fairly rare. 324 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
New Voices in the American Theatre
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1967. ML 258. Black cloth binding, gilt titles, blindstamp to front board. Toledano spine #13, Fujita endsheets. Plays include Tennessee WIlliams' A Streetcar Named Desire by Williams, Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman William Inge's Come Back, Little Sheba, George Axelrod's The Seven Year Itch, Anderson's Tea and Sympathy and Wouk's Caine Mutiny. Near fine with pub's remainder stamp to bottom edge . DJ (12n) also very good plus with minor shelfwear, price clipped. Unread. 559 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Electronic Drama: Television Plays of the 1960s
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1971. First printing. Contains Tad Mosel's "That's Where the Town's Going!", Sidney Carroll's "Big Deal in Laredo," Arnold Perl's "Who Do You Kill?", Ernest Kinoy's "Blacklist," Sam Peckinpah's "Noon Wine," Ellen M. Violett's "The Trap of Solid Gold," Loring Mandel's "Do Not Go Gentle into That Good Night," Ellison Carroll's "Teacher, Teacher<" and Richard Levinson and William Link's "My Sweet Charlie." Book near fine with slight bump to top corners of boards and minor fading to edges. DJ very good with soil to back panel, edgewear and 1/2" chip to head of spine, sunned at spine. 355 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
Danish Blue
|
|
|
Grove Press, 1970. First pb printing. Bit of rubbing & wear to cover at spine; all else near-fine. 126 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Devil Finds Work
|
|
|
Dial Press, 1976. Baldwin's essays on cinema. Red faux leather binding, gilt titles, red endpapers and topstain. Stated first printing. Signed on dedication page. Book near fine with faint tape marks to endpapers. DJ aged but otherwise intact. 122 pp.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $325.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Motion of History & Other Plays
|
|
|
William Morrow, 1978. First edition, first printing. Very good copy with binding separation to title page (only). DJ near fine with some rubbing. 225 p.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Coldheart Canyon: A Hollywood Ghost Story
|
|
|
HarperCollins, 2001. Advance Reader's edition. Small crimp to cover at top of spine; else unread, as new. 681 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Crime Scenes: Movie Poster Art of the Film Noir The Classic Period 1941-1959
|
|
|
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A.: Lawrence Bassoff Collection, 1997. First pb printing. Oblong folio size containing color reproductions of posters with commentary. Very good unread copy with some buckling to first 30 pages due to improper storage and a diagonal crease to back cover at foreedge. 159 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
Thunder in the Dust: Classic Images of Western Movies
|
|
|
Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1987. First printing. Oversized oblong. Color photos by Hamilton. Near fine in like DJ but must have been dropped -- back hinge is loose. 160 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
Just Watch!: Sternberg, Paramount and America
|
|
|
United Kingdom: British Film Inst, 1994. First printing. Black cloth, gilt titles. Unread, near-new copy with very slight aging to DJ. 211 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
Film
|
|
|
Grove Evergreen, 1969. First pb printing. Tape or clip mark to back of cover; else near fine. Text block has minimal aging due to coated paper. 95 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Last Analysis
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1965. First printing. Grey boards, black cloth binding, white/grey titles. Book near fine. DJ very good with some rubbing, aging to back panel and a couple of small tears. 118 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 25) |
Rallying Cries: Three Plays
|
|
|
New Republic Books, 1977. First printing. The original, not the Grove reprint. Includes Are You Now Or have You Ever Been, The Recantation of Galileo Galilei, From the Memoirs of Pontius Pilate. Red cloth, black/gilt titles. Some fading to cloth at spine, else near fine. DJ very good with rubbing, esp. at back panel & folds, 2 tears to top edge. 235 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 26) |
Francis Ford Coppola: Close Up the Making of His Movies
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thunder's Mouth Pr, 1998. First printing. With color & B&W illus. Unread, as new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 144 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Serpent's Egg
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1978. First pb printing. Text block aged but clean. Cover rubbed, a bit aged at spine. All else near fine. 150 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The 50 Greatest Jewish Movies: A Critic's Ranking of the Very Best
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Birch Lane Pr, 1998. First printing. Unread, as new in like DJ with a tiny bit of shelfwear. 212 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Salt of the Earth: The Story of a Film
|
|
|
Beacon Press, 1965. First printing. Black cloth binding, off-white boards. Book very good with slight aging. DJ in Mylar also very good with a few nicks & some edgewear. 373 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bright Boulevards, Bold Dreams: The Story of Black Hollywood
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: One World, 2005. First printing. Chapters cover the first decade of the 20th century through the 1950s. Illustrated with B&W photos. Chapter Notes included. Book fine; DJ has minor edgewear. 411 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31) |
Marlon Brando
|
|
|
Viking Press, 2001. Second Printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 228 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
The World in a Frame
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1976. First printing. Some soil at top edge else very good, unread. DJ has minor shelfwear. 274 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny
|
|
|
Godine, 1976. First printing of this edition. Translated by W.H. Auden. Black cloth, silver titles. Spotting to top edge, some other edge soil. DJ has two small tears on back, some minor wear at folds. 107 pp.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 2001. First printing. Black cloth spine over green boards, gilt titles. Two center photo supplements on coated paper. Unread and as new in like DJ. 275 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Black Theatre #3
|
|
|
The New Lafayette Theatre, 1969. A periodical of the black theatre movement. This issue contains "The Resurrection of the Dead" by Marvin X, A Pictorial Study of "In the Wine Time" by Ed Bullins, "The Box Office" by Ed Bullins, "The King of Soul or The Devil and Otis Redding" by Ben Caldwell. Very good with a few small stains to cover. . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Movie Reader
|
|
|
Praeger Publishers, 1972. Black cloth, gilt titles. A compilation of articles from the journal, including some on Alfred Hitchcock, Otto Preminger, Howard hawks, Nicholas Ray, Joseph Losey, Josef von Sternberg. Also contains a few reviews. Book near fine. DJ very good minus with edge curling and consequent short edge tears, including one chip/tear that has been taped on reverse. Price of $12.50 intact. 120 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 37) |
Trilogy: An Experiment in Multimedia
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1969. First printing. Minor edge discoloration to book & DJ. All else near fine. 276 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Jazz Singer
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1979. Unrad, as new. Still in pub's shrinkwrap. 188 pp.. Assumed First Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Sixteen Famous British Plays
|
|
|
Modern Library, 1950. G63. Grey cloth, green/gilt titles, green topstain, G5 endsheets, Toledano spine G5. Includes: Corn is Green, Cavalcade, Victoria Regina, Circle, Mr. Pim Passes By, Journey's End, Barretts of Wimpole Street, Green Goddess, Loyalties, Outward Bound, Green Bay Tree, Importance of Being Earnest,Dangerous Corner, Milestones, Second Mrs. Tanqueray, What Every Woman Knows. Book near fine with giver-inscribed ffep, fading to topstain. DJ (G4) has 344 titles on reverse. Very good minus with edgewear, foldwear, surface abrasions at folds. 1000 pp.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
Film Society Review
|
|
|
American Federation of Film Societies, 1967. October, 1967. No vol. #. Near fine. 46 pp.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Film Society Review
|
|
|
American Federation of Film Societies, 1969. Vol 4 #7. March, 1969. Articles on Vietnam, Bertolucci, Godard, French Cinema. Aging, cover soil, else very good. 48 pp.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Blue Dahlia (screenplay)
|
|
|
S. Illinois Univ Pr, 1976. First pb printing. Movie/study edition with photos/stills section. With a memoir by John Houseman. Some toning of paper and cover, sunning & rubbing to cover, remainder mark on bottom edge. 139 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Latent Heterosexual A Play
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1968. First Bantam printing N3921. Very good plus unread copy with aging to paper, minor shelfwear to cover. 115 pp.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Television Plays
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1955. First pb printing. Red, green, black striped cover, green/white type. CR page says "fifth printing" but refers to hardcover. Includes Bachelor Party, Printer's Measure, Holiday Song, The Big Deal, The Mother, Marty. Paper quite aged, waterstain to foreedge. 268 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Quotations from Charlie Chan
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Golden Press, 1968. First pb printing. Includes some sepiatoned movie stills. Surface tears to front cover at bottom, waterstain to bottom of first few pages, front cover creased slightly at top corner. 51 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Somewhere in the Night: Film Noir and the American City
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. Unread, as new. 290 pp.. Second Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Murrow Boys: Pioneers on the Front Lines of Broadcast Journalism
|
|
|
Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. First printing. Black cloth spine, black boards, gilt titles. Centerfold B&W photo supplement on coated paper. Near fine copy in like DJ with slight bump at top rear foreedge. 445 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
Beauty and the Beast: Diary of a Film
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1972. With 38 illustrations in B&W. Very good with aging to paper, edgewear to cover, stain at foreedge. 142 pp.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Jean-Luc Godard: An Investigation Into His Films and Philosophy
|
|
|
Crown Pub, 1970. First pb printing. Illustrated with B&W scenes from films, screenplay excerpts. Cover age-discolored, creased at spine, soiled at top edge, else very good. 218 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
Green Pastures
|
|
|
Henry Holt, 1967. Cover creased, stain mark on front, edgewear. Inside cover inscribed to owner. One or two pages have stains but no writing. 173 pp.. 38th printing . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 291 listings found. |
