cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Horror

from Ye Old Bookworm

Browse Horror | Return to Ye Old Bookworm | Even more FICTION / Horror books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.
1) 666
Anson, Jay

New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-25144-9 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 283 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Almost stiff. Mylar Cover. . . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
2) Great Tales Of Madness And The Macabre
Ardai, Charles (editor)

New York: Galahad Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 518 pages; DJ with just bit of edge wear. Mylar cover. Text clean and tight. Introduction by Lawrence Block. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
3) Mammoth Book Of Short Horror Novels
Ashley, Mike editor

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 518 pages; Red DJ lightly scuffed at edges, spine ends and corner tips. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Complete and unabrigged short stories. Some of the greats of horror appear in this volume Stephen King, Arthur Conan Doyle, Lucius Shepard, Russell Kirk, T. E. D. Klein and many others. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
4) Mammoth Book Of Short Horror Novels
Ashley, Mike editor

New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1988. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 518 pages; Red DJ lightly rubbed at spine tails. One small tear at the front flap corner. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) Night Creature Of Things Undead Which Rise At Night to Menace the Living
Ball, Brian

Greenwich: Fawcett Gold Medal. Good;. 1974. 1st Printing Thus. Paperback. 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 159 pages; Mass market paperback rubbed at edges and spine ends. Creased at front cover corner, nicked at spine head. Text pages clean and tight. Previous stamp. Gold medal # M3167. Bagged for protection. Original title : THE VENOMOUS SERPENT. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.00
6) Sacrament
Barker, Clive

New York: Harper Collins Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-017949-X . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 447 pages; Remainder mark. DJ is lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $8.45
7) Weaveworld
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-61268-9 . Book Club Edition; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 584 pages; DJ is nicked at spine ends, corners and rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid. Corner tips showing underboard, edges rubbed with minor soiling. Text clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.50
8) Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace/Putnam. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 368 pages; DJ rubbed and slightly creased at edges and spine tails. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Edges lightly rubbed. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Damnation Game
Barker, Clive

New York: Ace Books. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 368 pages; DJ is rubbed with two smal tears at spine head. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Previous owner name. Spine tail of book scuffed. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
10) Weaveworld
Barker, Clive

New York: Posedion Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket;. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-671-61268-9 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 584 pages; DJ lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Remainder mark. WEAVEWORLD a wonderful magnifient rug where the world is woven into it. Where the Seerkind have the magic. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
11) In The Flesh
Barker, Clive

New York: Posedion Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0671626876 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 187 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at spine ends. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Inhuman Condition - Tales Of Terror
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 179 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00
13) Cat Magic
Barry, Jonathan with Whitley Strieber

New York: TOR Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-93112-3 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 441 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Previous owner name stamped at FFEP. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
14) Cat Magic
Barry, Jonathan with Whitley Strieber

New York: Tor. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0312931123 . Book Club Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 376 pages; DJ with minor edge creasing and rubbing. Mylar Cover. Boards with just a hint of wear. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
15) Victorian Album, The
Berckman, Evelyn

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; Tannish boards with black lettering at spine. Edges and corners lightly rubbed. Previous owner name at FFEP. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.50
16) Victorian Album a novel of possession
Berckman, Evelyn

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Victorian Album
Berckman, Evelyn

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385078153 . Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 222 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges and corner tips. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.55
18) Victorian Album
Berckman, Evelyn

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 222 pages; Minor rubbing to DJ edges, not torn nor frayed. Mylar Cover. . Text clean. Novel about possession. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00
19) Shattered Glass
Bergstrom, Elaine

New York: Ace Books. Good. 1989. First Printing. Paperback. 0441000673 . 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 372 pages; Mass market paperback rubbed at edges and corner tips. Text pages clean, some minor staining at closed page edges. Previous stamp at inside front cover. Bagged for protection. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) Victorian Age Vampire - A Morbid Initiation Book 1 of 3
Boulle, Philippe

Stone Mountain: White Wolf, Inc. Very Good-;. 2002. Reprint; Stated First Printing. Paperback. 1-58846-828-3 . 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 284 pages; Mass market paperback rubbed at edges and corner tips. Minor handling soil to closed page edges. Textblock clean. Bagged for protection. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Forget Me Knots
Brookes, Owen

New York: Henry Holt & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 261 pages; Clean and tight. Minor shelf wear to edges but not torn nor frayed. Mylar Cover. . . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $13.00
22) 50 Great Horror Stories
Canning, John (editor)

Stamford: Longmeadow Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 494 pages; DJ w/one tear at front panel o/w lightly rubbed edges. Mylar Cover. . Text clean and tight. Black boards little wear to note. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Sins Of Rachel Ellis, The
Caveney, Philip

New York: St. Martin's Press. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0312726031 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages; DJ rubbed and scuffed at edges and corner tips. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.25
24) Fatal Cure
Cook, Robin

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0-399-13879-X . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 447 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) Vector
Cook, Robin

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-14471-4 . Small 4to - 9" to 11" tal; 404 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
26) Chromosome 6
Cook, Robin

New York: Putnam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-14207-x . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 461 pages; DJ very lightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. One small check mark at front free end page otherwise unmarked. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.55
27) Contagion
Cook, Robin

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-14106-5 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 346 pages; Very minor wear to DJ edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Text pages clean. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.55
28) Toxin
Cook, Robin

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-14316-5 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 293 pages; DJ rubbed and scuffed at edges with very tiny edge tears. Mylar cover. Previous owner initials at FFEP otherwise clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
29) Fatal Cure
Cook, Robin

New York: Putnam. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust jacket;. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-399-13879-x . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 447 pages; DJ very little wear to note. Mylar cover. Book solid and tight. Closed page edges have a minor amount of staining which does not extend to margins. Text is clean and readable. Previous owner name written at tail of closed page edges. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.85
30) Mutation
Cook, Robin

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1989. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 244 pages; DJ is lightly rubbed at edges. Contents clean and tight. Mylar cover. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
31) Hunting Season, The
Coyne, John

New York: Macmillan Publishing Co. , Inc.. Good in Poor dust jacket;. 1987. BOMC. Hardcover. 0025285904 . Good in fair DJ. DJ is worn and has large piece missing at back. Stamped inside front cover. ; Signed by . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.58
32) Blood Is Not Enough 17 stories of vampirism
Datlow, Ellen

New York: William , Morrow and Company Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-08526-1 . Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 319 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $6.50
33) Wilderness
Davners, Dennis

New York: Poseidon Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 067172827x . Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 255 pages; DJ edges lighlty rubbed. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Previous owner name. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Audrey Rose
De Felitta, Frank

New York: G. P. Putman's Sons. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 338 pages; DJ is rubbed overall, edges lightly nicked. Mylar cover. Maroon boards rubbed at spine ends and edges. Dampstained at closed page edges, top. Stain extends to margins and along the inside hinge. Text readable. Book solid and not bowed. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
35) Audrey Rose
De Felitta, Frank

New York: Putnam. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket;. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 338 pages; DJ edges lightly nicked with minor rubbing and creasing. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. Scuffed at spine ends and corner tips. Text pages clean. Previous owner name at front pastedown. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.55
36) Fangs
Dobson, William

New York: Signet. Good;. 1980. First Printing. Paperback. 0-451-09346-1 . 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 186 pages; Mass market paperback front cover is creased in several places. Edges scuffed and rubbed. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) Insatiable
Dvorkin, David

New York: Pinnacle Books. Very Good;. 1993. First Printing. Paperback. 1-55817-769-8 . Richard Venneman; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 318 pages; Black mass market paperbacl lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.90
38) Unquenchable
Dvorkin, David

New York: Zebra. Very Good;. 1995. First Printing. Paperback. 0-8217-4974-9 . Richard Venneman; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 347 pages; Mass market paperback very lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. Bagged for protection. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.90
39) Shattered
Dwyer, K. R. (Dean R. Koontz)

New York: Random Hosue. Good with no dust jacket;. 1973. BOMC. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 184 pages; Blue boards lightly rubbed spine ends and corners. Text clean and tight. AKA Dean R. Koontz . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
40) Cutting Edge Brave New Horror Stories
Etchison, Dennis editor

New York: Doubleday. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 301 pages; DJ edges very lightly rubbed. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. ; Signed by . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.00
41) Nightfall
Farris, John

New York: Tom Doherty Associates Inc. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 186 pages; Just the slightest hint of wear. Clean and tight. Mylar Cover. . . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
42) Dragonfly
Farris, John

New York: TOR Forge Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-85949-x . Book Club Edition; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 352 pages; DJ very slightly rubbed at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, text clean, date and initails at FFEP. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.50
43) Cry Havoc
Forman, James D

New York: Scribner. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket;. 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-18838-4 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 199 pages; Very faint spine end rubbing. Mylar cover. Clean, tight and bright. The sleepy shore town of Sandy Cliffs is not a place accustomed to experiencing terror, so whea baby in his playpen and then a teenage girl are viciously attacked but what seems to be a wild animal, Sandy Cliffs comes alive. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
44) Cry Havoc
Forman, James D

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket;. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-18838-4 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 199 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
45) Blood Legacy
Foster, Prudence

New York: Pocket Book. Very Good with no dust jacket;. 1989. Paperback. 0671674129 . 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 252 pages; PB very lightly rubbed edges. Text clean and tight. Pocket book # 67412. Bagged for protection. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
46) Nightmare Garden
Ghidalia, Vic (editor)

New York: Manor Books. Good with no dust jacket;. 1976. Paperback. 16mo - 6" to 7" tall; 192 pages; Black spine PB. Cover art by Ken Barr. Text clean. Cover edges lightly rubbed not torn. Bagged for protection. Manor #12411. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $4.55
47) Spike And Dru Pretty Maids All In A Row
Golden, Christopher

New York: Pocket Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-7434-0046-1 . Buffy the Vampire Slayer; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 305 pages; DJ one small tear at flap corner otherwise little wear to note. Remainder mark, otherwise book clean tight and bright. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.80
48) Nightspinners
Grindle, Lucretia

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0-375-50776-0 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; Very lightly rubbed at DJ edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.90
49) Great Irish Tales Of Horror - A Treasury Of Fear
Haining, Peter editor

London: Souvenir Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0-285-63280-9 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 301 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.50
50) Those Who Hunt The Night
Hambly, Barbara

New York: Del Rey Books/Ballantine. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1988. BOMC. Hardcover. 0345343808 . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 242 pages; Text is clean; however there is a stain at leaf edges that does not extend to margins. FFEP and front paste down have been stamped with the word RIDE several times. At FFEP there are some pictures hand drawn by pervious owner. DJ with rubbed edges. Mylar Cover. . . more information

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 153 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: