Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction Classic

from c-books.co.uk

Browse Fiction Classic | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more FICTION / Classics books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 499 listings found.
1) The Works Of Charles Dickens 16 Volumes
Charles, Dickens

Odhams. Hardcover. B002IWAXYG Hardcover, an undated 16 volume set, orange cloth boards with gilt titles:<b><center><br>Bleak House<br>Sketches by Boz/Hard Times<br>A Tale of Two Cities/American Notes<br>Dombey and Sons<br>Barnaby Rudge/Edwin Drood<br>Martin Chuzzlewit<br>The Pickwick Papers<br>Life and Characters of Dickens<br>Little Dorrit<br>Our Mutual Friend<br>David Copperfield<br>The Old Curiosity Shop/Uncommercial Traveller,<br>A Childs History of England/Christmas Stories<br>A Christmas Carol/Reprinted Pieces<br>Nicholas Nickleby<br>Oliver Twist/Great Expectations<br></b></center>There is some rubbing/fading and a couple of creases but otherwise in good all-round condition . Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1940. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £75.00
2) David Copperfield
Charles, Dickens

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B002DKDVRY Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2007. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
3) The Old Curiosity Shop
Charles, Dickens

Boots Limited. Hardcover. B001QA3W7G Hardcover, Undated, brown illustrated boards, binding brittle with some loose pages, a worn but scarce edition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) Nicholas Nicklebey
Charles, Dickens

Boots Limited. Hardcover. B001QA7C2W Hardcover, Undated, maroon boards bevelled edges and embossed gilt titles, moderately rubbed corners, pages brown and brittle but intact, catalogue page at back loose, a scarce edition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) Barnaby Rudge
Charles, Dickens

Dean & Son. Hardcover. B002H9H2MG Hardcover, Dean & Son Windsor Library edition undated mid/late 1800s, olive pictorial boards with bevelled edges and floral design, corners rubbed through, yellowing pages, binding brittle but intact. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1878. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
6) David Copperfield Two Volume Facsimile of 1870s Chapman and Hall Edition
Charles, Dickens

G E Fabbri. Hardcover. B002G75W4O Hardcover, two volume set published for The Dickens Collection, tan faux leather with gilt titles and decor, decorative endpapers, black and white frontis and illustrations, very good condition thoughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
7) A Tale of Two Cities
Charles, Dickens

James Nisbet. Hardcover. B0010VI61I Hardcover, Undated bookplate dated 1905, green embossed cloth with gilt on spine, edges/corners rubbed otherwise good condition, lightly toned pages otherwise good internally, imposing edition in good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1905. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
8) The Cloister and the Hearth
Charles, Reade

Collins Clear-Type Press. LEATHER. B0010POE5G Leather, Undated green leatherette with bright gilt titles, matching green page edges with rounded corners, black and white frontis, front binding cracked otherwise firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
9) Shrley
Charlotte, Bronte

Guild Publishing. Hardcover. B001ID5684 Hardcover, Guild Publishing, green boards ornately decorated in gilt, name inside, pages lightly toned, an otherwise very good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.50
10) Jane Eyre
Charlotte, Bronte

Jane Eyre
Thames Publishing. Hardcover. B0028QJR26 Hardcover, undated Regent Classics edition inscribed 1955, very good condition in a nice unclipped dust jacket that has a tear to top back edge. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1955. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
11) The Canterbury Tales (Penguin Classics, L22)
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Penguin. PAPERBACK. B000KXKYX0 Paperback, Vintage 1959, lightly toned with small nicks to foot of spine but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1959. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.98
12) The Canterbury Tales
Chaucer, Geoffrey

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B000XXDY6G Paperback, lightly rubbed, toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1952. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.21
13) Father Brown Stories (Penguin Popular Classics)
Chesterton, G.K

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140622594 Paperback, a well-used but otherwise firm reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1997. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
14) Samuel Titmarsh and the Great Haggarty Diamond
Collins

Sutton Pub Ltd. PAPERBACK. 086299182X Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) The Moonstone (Penguin Classics)
Collins, Wilkie

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430148 Paperback, 1986, moderate creasing to cover, good internally, a firm copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1986. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
16) The Woman in White
Collins, Wilkie

Macmillan. PAPERBACK. 0330267981 Paperback, light reading crease to spine, rubbing to front cover edges, lightly toned pages but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
17) The Moonstone (Penguin Classics)
Collins, Wilkie

Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140430148 Paperback, lightly creased/toned but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1994. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
18) Lord Jim: A Tale (Modern Classics)
Conrad, Joseph

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140005293 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1979. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) Lord Jim: A Tale (Modern Classics)
Conrad, Joseph

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140005293 Paperback, worn but sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1973. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
20) Nostromo (Modern Classics)
Conrad, Joseph

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140020624 Paperback, Penguin, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1977. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
21) Tales of Unrest (Kent Edition) (Complete Works: Kent Edition)
Conrad, Joseph

Doubleday, Page & Company. Hardcover. B000GK6044 Hardcover, 1924, no dust jacket, maroon boards with bright gilt title and signature, edges rubbed but a very good firm copy, label affixed to prelims, contents otherwise very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1924. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.76
22) The Deerslayer. Heron Collectors' Edition
Cooper, J Fenimore

Heron Books. Hardcover. B000IZ1IJE Hardcover, Undated, maroon imitation leather with ornate gilt decoration repeated on spine, decorative endpapers, black and white frontis internal bookmark, very good condition throughout. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.49
23) DEERSLAYER OF THE FIRST WAR-PATH
COOPER, JAMES FENIMORE

BLACKIE. Hardcover. B000S5HFYQ Hardcover, undated inscribed 1901, blue illustrated cloth moderately rubbed otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.94
24) A Song of Sixpence
Cronin, A.J

New English Library Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0450005712 Paperback, lightly toned otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1986. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
25) Other Worlds: the Comical History of the States and Empires of the Moon and Sun
Cyrano, de Bergerac

Other Worlds: the Comical History of the States and Empires of the Moon and Sun
Oxford University Press. Hardcover. B001NMX39E Hardcover, Oxford library of French Classics 1965 edition, red boards, libris label on front pastedown otherwise very good in a moderately rubbed but otherwise good dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1965. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
26) Lorna Doone
D, Blackmore R

The Readers Digest. Hardcover. B001IDB9W6 Hardcover, Readers Digest, very good condition, no inscriptions, two-tone cloth with gilt tittles and illustrations, c/w with introductory inserts. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1995. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
27) The Life And Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe arranged with explanatory notes as a Class reading Book
Daniel, Defoe

The Life And Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe  arranged with explanatory notes as a Class reading Book
Educational Supply Association. Hardcover. B002J1IUOG Hardcover, brown illustrated boards lightly marked otherwise good, very good internally, a nice example of a scarce title. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1883. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
28) Robinson Crusoe
Daniel, Defoe

Signet Classic. PAPERBACK. B002DKL2BQ Paperback, Moderate rubbing/edge wear but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1961. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50
29) The Life and Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Daniel, Defoe

W & R Chambers. Hardcover. B000WCHP36 Hardcover, W and R Chambers Ltd, 1884, a really nice old copy of this classic story, bound in olive green cloth, imitation half bound style with gilt bands and lettering to the spine. The cover is in very good condition for its age. Internally there is a copperplate inscription to the pastedown, black and white frontispiece that is tissue protected and numerous illustrations throughout. The first free end paper and frontispiece are a little loose but still intact, and there is a little movement in the spine towards the middle, but also still intact. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1884. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
30) THE PURGATORIO
Dante, Alighieri

New Amer Library. PAPERBACK. B001ID5K4Y Paperback, cover moderately rubbed, name inside otherwise a sound copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.95
31) Jamaica Inn
Daphne, Du Maurier

Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B001ID6FZW Paperback, Rubbed/toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1965. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.99
32) Rebecca
Daphne, Du Maurier

Twentieth Century Classics. Hardcover. B001IDAEIQ Hardcover, 1971, mock red leather, gilt title and decor. integral bookmark, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1970. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
33) Provincial Daughter (Virago modern classics)
Dashwood, R.M

Virago Press Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1860499503 Paperback, Very good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2002. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
34) UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE (ENGLISH LIBRARY)
DAVID WRIGHT (EDITOR) THOMAS HARDY

PENGUIN BOOKS LTD. PAPERBACK. 0140431233 Paperback, good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1984. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
35) The Prologue to the Canterbury Tales
Davies, Chaucer Edited By R T

George G Harrap. Hardcover. B001ID4ENW Hardcover, 1953 - No Jacket, otherwise very good condition, pages clean and binding tight. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1953. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
36) Pere Goriot
De, Balzac Honor?

H. Virtue & Company Limited. Hardcover. B001ID76OG Hardcover, 1902, black/white decorative boards, slightly scuffed but a firm copy, pages clean and intact, binding firm. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1902. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
37) The History of Don Quixote De La mancha, Two Volumes
de, Cervantes Miguel

J M Dent & Sons. Hardcover. B001QABXOA Hardcover, two volume set, 1930/1928, blue cloth with gilt decoration on spine, decorative endpapers, good overall condition, internally very clean. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
38) Gulliver's Travels into several Remote Regions of the World
Dean, Swift

Gulliver's Travels into several Remote Regions of the World
Gall and Inglis. Hardcover. B002E9N5QG Hardcover, Gall and Inglis, undated late 1800s green pictorial boards lightly rubbed but sound, b/w frontis and illustrations, endpapers and edges browning otherwise a firm copy of a scarce edition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 9999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00
39) Moll Flanders
Defoe, Daniel

Panther. PAPERBACK. 0586043195 Paperback, Very well used, creased/rubbed/toned reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1968. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
40) The Life and Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York Mariner
Defoe, Daniel

Blackie & Son Ltd. Hardcover. B000K71SJA Hardcover, Undated C1900, blue illustrated boards show man in boat, edges rubbed/worn, spine nicked, corners bumped, illustration good, a firm copy, inscription on first free end paper, title page partially reattached, an otherwise very clean copy internally, 595 pages. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.58
41) Farewell the Tranquil Mind
Delderfield, R. F

Hodder & Stoughton. PAPERBACK. 0340027878 Paperback, Light rubbing/creasing to cover with some spine wear, price label inside cover but otherwise sound condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1972. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
42) Give Us This Day: Three Score Years and Ten Bk 1
Delderfield, RF

Hodder and Stoughton Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0340188189 Paperback, 1975, moderately toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1975. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
43) OLIVER TWIST (CLASSIC ADVENTURES)
DICKENS, CHARLES

FABBRI PUBLISHING LTD. Hardcover. 1855873079 Hardcover, published for The Dickens Collection, tan faux quarter bound leather with gilt titles and decor, decorative endpapers, black and white frontis and illustrations, corner slightly rubbed otherwise in near fine condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2003. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
44) A TALE OF TWO CITIES (REGENT CLASSICS)
DICKENS, CHARLES

THAMES PUBLISHING CO. Hardcover. B0000CJIJI Hardcover, Regents classics, red boards, inscribed first free end paper otherwise very good, dust jacket edge worn with minor loss on spine. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
45) Oliver Twist (Everyman's Classics)
Dickens, Charles

J M Dent & Sons Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0460112333 Paperback, Ex-Library with usual markings, lightly toned but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1983. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.98
46) DOMBEY AND SON
DICKENS, CHARLES

HAZELL WATSON AND VINEY. Hardcover. B000SW60DQ Hardcover, Hazell Watson and Viney undated c1930s blue embossed cloth with blind stamped signature on front gilt on spine. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.02
47) Sketches by Boz
Dickens, Charles

Chapman & Hall. Hardcover. B000J2R96C Hardcover, Richard Edward King undated - Victorian era, maroon cloth with black titles, owner stamp inside, pages browning as is usual with this publisher otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 9999. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.79
48) David Copperfield (Progress English)
Dickens, Charles

Oxford University Press. PAPERBACK. 0196382297 Paperback, an ex-school library copy in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1985. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.12
49) Tale of Two Cities (Classics S)
Dickens, Charles

Collins. LEATHER BOUND. 0004234804 Leather, Collins Clear-Type Press 1964 reprint, blue leatherette with silver titles very slight edge wear otherwise very good, book plate on first free end paper otherwise internally very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1964. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
50) Pickwick Papers (Classics S)
Dickens, Charles

Collins. LEATHER BOUND. 0004234758 Leather, Collins Clear-Type Press undated but inscribed 1941 blue leatherette cover with gilt titles slight rubbing to edges otherwise good, good internally two nice black and white frontispieces plus further plates. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information

Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 499 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: