Fiction Classicfrom c-books.co.uk |
|
Browse Fiction Classic | Return to c-books.co.uk | Even more FICTION / Classics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 501 listings found. |
| 1) |
Far from the Madding Crowd
|
|
|
MacMillan Publishing Co. Hardcover. B001ID95PO Hardcover, Cloth . The Scholars Library. Moderately rubbed/creased, name inside but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1970. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Under the Greenwood Tree
|
|
|
Pocket Papermac. PAPERBACK. B001ID7FCE Paperback, ex-school with usual markings but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1966. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.99
|
|
| 3) |
The Return of the Native
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co. Hardcover. B001KWD1YY Hardcover, 1926 edition, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1926. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 4) |
Tom Browns Schooldays
|
|
|
The Childrens Press. Hardcover. B001IDJ9VO Hardcover, 1966, pages toned but otherwise very good in similar dust jacket. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1966. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tom Browns Schooldays
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. LEATHER. B0010YUPLY Leather, Undated Thomas Nelson, dark blue leatherette with gilt title, immaculate condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.99
|
|
| 6) |
Oliver Twist, Illustrated with Scenes from the Cineguild Film Production
|
|
|
Raphael Tuck & Sons. Hardcover. B000VQWNUI Hardcover, Undated C1948, card covered book, slightly edge worn but very good with still crisp illustration, very good internally, end pages decorated with portraits of actors from movie. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.49
|
|
| 7) |
Virgin Territory: A Roman Mystery
|
|
|
Pan Publishing. PAPERBACK. 0330344773 Paperback, SIGNED BY AUTHOR Lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1997. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 8) |
War and Peace: Volume 2 (Classics) (v. 2)
|
|
|
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140440631 Paperback, lightly toned, clear tape repair to spine, a reading copy only. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1969. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 9) |
Barchester Towers (Classics Library (NTC))
|
|
|
NTC/Contemporary Publishing Company. PAPERBACK. 1853260894 Paperback, Light corner creasing to cover with label residue to front but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1994. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 10) |
He Knew He Was Right (World's Classics)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Hardcover. 0192505076 Hardcover, 1963 no jacket, fine paper single volume edition, a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £21.99
|
|
| 11) |
Barchester Towers (Penguin Popular Classics) (Spanish Edition)
|
|
|
Penguin Books. Hardcover. 0140620214 Paperback, very good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1994. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 12) |
Barchester Towers
|
|
|
Pan Books. PAPERBACK. 0330261312 Paperback, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1980. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 13) |
Complete Shorter Fiction of Anthony Trollope
|
|
|
Robinson Publishing. PAPERBACK. 1854871617 Paperback, corners creased otherwise good condition Note, this is a large and heavy volume, delivery restrictions may apply. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1992. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.10
|
|
| 14) |
The Warden (Wordsworth Classics)
|
|
|
Wordsworth Editions Ltd. PAPERBACK. 1853260878 Paperback, Small label scuff to back/spine but otherwise good condition. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1994. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Warden (Trollope, Penguin)
|
|
|
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. 0140438033 Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1993. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 16) |
Can You Forgive Her ? (The Pallisers)
|
|
|
Granada Publishing Limited. PAPERBACK. 058603952X Paperback, a little toning to pages otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1973. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 17) |
Barchester Towers (Classic Library)
|
|
|
Peebles P. Hardcover. 0856900184 Hardcover, two volume set (ISBNs 0856900184 and 0856900192) in navy silk effect boards with ornate gilt decor and titles, black and white frontis, both volumes in very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1974. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Warden
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140063935 Paperback, Lightly toned pages cover lightly rubbed otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Warden
|
|
|
Penguin Books Ltd. PAPERBACK. 0140063935 Paperback, Lightly toned pages cover lightly rubbed otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1982. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Prince And the Pauper
|
|
|
Riverdale. PAPERBACK. 1855345013 Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1990. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Prince And the Pauper
|
|
|
Riverdale. PAPERBACK. 1855345013 Paperback, ex-library with usual markings but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1990. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 22) |
A CENTURY OF THRILLERS SECOND SERIES
|
|
|
DAILY EXPRESS PUBLICATIONS. Hardcover. B000SIJATQ Hardcover, 1935, brown boards with black gilt title and logo. slightly darkened but overall very good condition, no dust jacket, small inscription on first free end paper otherwise internally very good. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1935. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.99
|
|
| 23) |
Twenty thousand leagues under the sea,
|
|
|
WORLD PUBLISHING COMPANY. Hardcover. B000MIN8A4 Hardcover, Undated but prize label on first free end paper dated 1960, red boards, very good condition, dust jacket edge worn with small loss on top edge. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 24) |
Journey to the Centre of the Earth (Oxford University English Readers)
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. PAPERBACK. 0195810147 Paperback, an ex-school library copy in good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1985. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.99
|
|
| 25) |
Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea (Corgi SF collector's library)
|
|
|
Corgi Childrens. PAPERBACK. 0552098833 Paperback, cover moderately rubbed/creased, name inside, endpapers and edges yellowing otherwise a firm copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1975. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
|
|
|
Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B0011Q6WTU Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2007. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
|
|
|
Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. B002DKJEWU Paperback, very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2007. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 28) |
Les Miserables Volume 2
|
|
|
Wordsworth Editions. PAPERBACK. B0015ZP00E Paperback, lightly creased but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1994. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 29) |
Peter Schlemihl
|
|
|
John Clader. Hardcover. B002DKL4TQ Hardcover, book in very good condition, unclipped dust jacket has very slight wear to edges. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1957. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Stories of King Arthur and His Knights Retold from Malorys Morte DArthur
|
|
|
George G Harrap. Hardcover. B0010QCUV0 Hardcover, George G Harrap, Birkenhead Preparatory School presentation copy with ornate gilt insignia on front, label on pastedown, brown faux leather, spine sun lightened, light sporadic foxing to edges, one loose plate otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1930. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|
| 31) |
STORIES OF ROBIN HOOD AND HIS MERRY OUTLAWS RETOLD FROM THE OLD BALLADS
|
|
|
GEORGE G HARRAP. Hardcover. B0011F1XF4 Hardcover, George G Harrap, Birkenhead Preparatory School presentation copy with ornate gilt insignia on front, label on pastedown, red faux leather, spine sun lightened, light sporadic foxing to edges otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1930. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.99
|
|
| 32) |
BEN-HUR
|
|
|
NY: G&D photoplay edition. This edition was published by Harper but issued by G&D with their dustjacket.. Hardcover. B000MC7G0S Leather, Collins Clear-Type Press, undated blue leatherette in very good all-round condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.94
|
|
| 33) |
THE CASTLE OF OTRANTO: A GOTHIS STORY (OXFORD ENGLISH NOVELS)
|
|
|
OXFORD U.P. Hardcover. B0000CMBKC Spiral Bound, Light rubbing/edge wear but otherwise good copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1957. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.99
|
|
| 34) |
Fortitude: A Romance
|
|
|
Macmillan and Co., Ltd.. LEATHER BOUND. B000RHZX9O Leather, 1933 Blue Leatherette matching page edges, gilt title slightly faded, otherwise sound. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1933. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.99
|
|
| 35) |
Ivanhoe
|
|
|
Collins. Hardcover. B001QAFE9A Hardcover, Collins home library undated but inscribed 1900, red embossed cloth black lettering, gilt on spine, wear to edges and corners otherwise good for age, decorative endpapers, black and white frontis plus further plates, pages browning with age, movement on binding but holding otherwise fair internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Rob Roy
|
|
|
Standard Authors Publishing Co.. Hardcover. B001QAB1JW Hardcover, Standard Authors Publishing Co. undated but obviously old in maroon cloth with embossed gilt titles and banded spine slight rubbing to corners otherwise very good, pages browned with age otherwise very good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Red Guantlet
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. B001QADOEM Hardcover, undated but inscribed 1947, red boards slightly marked, otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.50
|
|
| 38) |
Waverley or Tis Sixty Years Since
|
|
|
A & C Black. Hardcover. B001QACK7Y Hardcover, A and C Black, undated C1900, English schools classics, (Waverley Novels Pocket Edition) brown cloth, black title and border, a god firm copy, no jacket, inscription on first free end paper otherwise good all-round condition, tissue protected frontis. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 2099. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Abbot
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson. LEATHER. B001ID67Y6 Leather, Nelson 1905 full leather 556 pages light wear to spine-ends otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1905. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Waverley Novels III: Imperial Edition
|
|
|
The Gresham Publishing Co. Hardcover. B001IDB25U Hardcover, without jacket. Green boards with gilt lettering/trim. Toned front end paper but otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1903. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £27.50
|
|
| 41) |
Duchess of Malfi (English Classics)
|
|
|
Littlehampton Book Services Ltd. Hardcover. 0423740601 Hardcover, 1963 no jacket, name and brown tape marks from previous wrapper on endpapers otherwise very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.64
|
|
| 42) |
The Sting
|
|
|
Corgi. PAPERBACK. 0552093955 Paperback, a sound reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1975. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 43) |
Voss
|
|
|
Readers Union/Eyre & Spottiswoode. Hardcover. B000XXO6YU Hardcover, no dust jacket, spine darkened, a good firm copy, internally very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1959. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Moonstone
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. Hardcover. B001ID3FFK Hardcover, no jacket, blue cloth, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1963. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.99
|
|
| 45) |
The Invisible Playmate, W.V. Her Book and In Memory of W.V
|
|
|
J M Dent & Sons. Hardcover. B001IDB3TK Hardcover, 1929 Everymans Library, red cloth with embossed decor and gilt titles, no jacket but very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Very Good. 1929. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Severed Mantle
|
|
|
Methuen. Hardcover. B0019M9QK8 Hardcover, Methuen 1910 first edition green cloth cover darkened with age gilt titles small nick on edge of spine cover, edges and corners rubbed otherwise solid, tissue protected colour frontispiece uncut pages with light foxing to edges otherwise fair. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1910. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 47) |
The Waves
|
|
|
Penguin. PAPERBACK. B000L51F58 Paperback, 1968, pages lightly toned with name inside otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1968. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 48) |
Night and Day
|
|
|
Penguin. PAPERBACK. 0140030336 Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Good. 1971. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £1.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
|
|
|
Fontana. PAPERBACK. B000VUM14W Paperback, 1961, moderately rubbed and toned otherwise firm condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1961. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £2.99
|
|
| 50) |
Germinal
|
|
|
Penguin Classics. PAPERBACK. B0000BPY4A Paperback, Heavy edge wear, 3cm split at spine, a well used distressed reading copy, condition reflected in price. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. . Fair. 1966. more information
Offered by c-books.co.uk (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 501 listings found. |
